|
|
Chase, James Hadley ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Chase, James Hadley BELIEVE THIS...YOU'LL BELIEVE ANYTHING London: Robert Hale, (1975). 0709147597 / 9780709147596 First edition. Hardcover. Very slight lean, hint of age-toning to the pages and to the endsheets, else a nearly fine copy in black boards stamped to the spine in silver; in a very nearly fine color photo-pictorial dust jacket that shows only a whisper of age-toning. A sweet copy. Later entry in the vast oeuvre of the dauntingly prolific, breathlessly suspenseful U.K. king of the hardboiled thriller. Jacket art shows a typically brazen Chase femme fatale, nearly wearing a lacy chemise and giving the old up-from-under look. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Chase, James Hadley I'LL GET YOU FOR THIS London: Jarrolds Publishers, Ltd., (1946). B000KP2L9I First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Lean to the spine, covers soiled, else good in red cloth with black spine titles; lacking the dust jacket. "Toughness-plus-one" is how the publishers blurbed this hard-boiled thriller from the notorious author of NO ORCHIDS FOR MISS BLANDISH. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Chase, James Hadley LAY HER AMONG THE LILIES London: Robert Hale Limited, (1950). First edition. Map-decorated endpapers. Hardcover. Very good: slight spine slant, wear to edges, soiling to page edges, rubbing to covers; in illustrated dust jacket, that is chipped at the corners and nicked to the spine ends, shows some edge tears and creasing. Still, a quite respectable copy! A Vic Malloy mystery. "Non-stop...murder, violence and mayhem...Chase again at the top of his vertiginous form." Jacket art by "Taylor"--which like many of his paintings for Chase books, prominently features a femme and fleurs--in this case, lilies. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Chase, James Hadley SHOCK TREATMENT London: Robert Hale, (1959). First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very faint foxing to edges, very light bruising to corner tips, else fine, in very nearly fine colorful illustrated dust jacket with artwork by Biro; jacket shows some rubbing and light wear to the extremities. Radio and TV salesman Terry Regan falls in love with Gilda, the wife of a hard-drinking bully who is confined to a wheelchair; can thoughts of murder be far behind? Regan's choice of weapon--the TV set in the husband's den. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Chase, James Hadley THE FAST BUCK London: Robert Hale Limited, (1952). First edition. Jacket art by ''Taylor.'' Hardcover. Slight spine slant, uniform foxing to page edges and endsheets, else this is a quite nice, very good plus copy in black boards lettered in red to the spine; in a very mildly rubbed, very lightly edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Jewel thief Paul Hater does his 20 in Bellmore, Louisiana, refusing to reveal the whereabouts of loot from his 4-million dollar heist; the International Detective Agency waits patiently for his release, but a gang snatches him up before his stretch is up. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Chase, James Hadley THE FLESH OF THE ORCHID London/New York/Melbourne/Sydney/Cape Town: Jarrolds Publishers Ltd, [1948]. First edition. In bright yellow cloth, lettered in black to the spine; dust jacket. Hardcover. Hint of a spine slant, previous owner's discreet signature to front free endsheet, else a nearly fine copy; jacket is rubbed and edgeworn, with nicking and creases at spine end and upper front panel, reinforced from within by cello-tape. Sequel to Chase's blockbuster debut tells the story of Carol Blandish, daughter to "the" Miss Blandish by homicidal maniac, Slim Grisson. Committed to an asylum for the criminally insane, Carol inherits a fortune, escapes and becomes a target for hitmen. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Chase, James Hadley THE WAY THE COOKIE CRUMBLES London: Robert Hale, (1965). First edition. Hardcover. Very slight lean, pages lightly age-toned, page edges mildly dust-soiled, else near fine in pictorial dust jacket that shows minor rubbing, age-darkening (especially to the flaps and rear panel) and small areas of pale dampstain to rear panel and spine. Another in Chase's phenomenal output of swift, hard, economic thrillers, this one a caper set in Florida; at its center is Ira Marsh, a provocative blond teenager, and Ticky Edris, an anti-social, misshapen dwarf. Splendid jacket art by Barbara Walton. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Chase, James Hadley THIS IS FOR REAL New York: Walker and Company, (1967). First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Pages uniformly tanned, else near fine in grey boards with spine titles stamped in black; in a rubbed, nicked, and lightly edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Spy suspenser has top agent Mark Gifford chasing down a double-defector. Jacket art in weird hues of pink and blue is a collage of naked women, men, handcuffed women, fez-wearing sinister characters, and our white-dinner-jacketed Bondian hero. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Chase, James Hadley YOU'VE GOT IT COMING London: Robert Hale Limited, (1955). First edition, first printing. Black cloth with red spine titles and illustration. Hardcover. Very good plus, mild lean to the spine, pale offsetting to front endpapers; in a good only, price-clipped pictorial dust jacket that shows large pieces missing from the lower front panel and spine, and general edge chipping, tears, and wear. Harry Griffin, sick of suckerdom, makes a desperate bid to hijack a passenger aircraft in midflight and steal a collection of industrial diamonds. Cover art: a grim young man is about to pistol-whip a curvaceous, diamond-laden blonde. She seems pleased! Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Chase, James Hadley on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk Chase, James Hadley on Bdbooksandart.com Chase, James Hadley on Blackflamebooks.co.uk Chase, James Hadley on Bookembooks.com Chase, James Hadley on Booksfoundfast.co.uk Chase, James Hadley on C-books.co.uk Chase, James Hadley on Chapter1.co.za Chase, James Hadley on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Chase, James Hadley on Darkwoodbooks.com Chase, James Hadley on Diversitybooks.com.au Chase, James Hadley on Easychairbooks.com Chase, James Hadley on Eurolibros.com Chase, James Hadley on Gillianjamesbooks.com Chase, James Hadley on Go-bookworld.com Chase, James Hadley on Goldringbooks.com Chase, James Hadley on Gusbooks.com
| Chase, James Hadley on Innesbooks.co.uk Chase, James Hadley on Jamespepperbooks.com Chase, James Hadley on Kbookscanada.com Chase, James Hadley on Lastcenturybooks.com Chase, James Hadley on Lenungerbooks.com Chase, James Hadley on Leurabooks.com.au Chase, James Hadley on Lotzabooks.com Chase, James Hadley on Lpbooks.com Chase, James Hadley on Martysbooks.com Chase, James Hadley on Mimicobooks.com Chase, James Hadley on Mingbooks.co.uk Chase, James Hadley on Oncereadbooks.com Chase, James Hadley on Pandy-books.com Chase, James Hadley on Paperbacksunlimited.ca Chase, James Hadley on Peakirkbooks.com Chase, James Hadley on Psychobabel.eu
| Chase, James Hadley on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk Chase, James Hadley on Recycledreading.biz Chase, James Hadley on Riverwoodsbooks.com Chase, James Hadley on Robinsonstreetbooks.com Chase, James Hadley on Star-dot-star.net Chase, James Hadley on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk Chase, James Hadley on Tenbestbooks.com Chase, James Hadley on Therobbinn.co.uk Chase, James Hadley on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Chase, James Hadley on Vagabondbooks.com Chase, James Hadley on Waverlybooks.com Chase, James Hadley on Wheenobooks.com Chase, James Hadley on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk |
|
|