MYSTERY and  IMAGINATION

      on-line Bookstore

 Mystery, Detective, Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror


 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
BROWSE BY CATEGORY
Mystery.
Spy and Espionage Fiction.
Science Fiction/Fantasy.
Horror.
Ghost Stories.
Adventure Fiction.
Historical Fiction.
Western Literature.
Black Literature.
Plays and Playwrights.
Poetry.
Literary Criticism.
Literary Biography.
Film History and Criticism.
Western Americana.
Californiana.
Children's Literature.
Illustrated Books.
Oziana.
Baumiana.
Signed.
Screenplays.
CHILDREN'S SHOWCASE
COMICS AND ANIMATION SHOWCASE
LITERATURE SHOWCASE
MYSTERY SHOWCASE
PERFORMING ARTS SHOWCASE
SF SHOWCASE
AMERICANA SHOWCASE
ART SHOWCASE
Paperback Originals.
Bibliomystery.

View a complete list of subjects
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Charteris, Leslie Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Charteris, Leslie CATCH THE SAINT
New York: Charter/A Grosset & Dunlap Company, (1975). First edition thus: a paperback. Charter #09247. A hint of age-toning to covers and pages, a very tiny, very faint crease to front cover, else a fine, unread copy in illustrated wraps. 
Two original Saint stories by Norman Walker, adapted by Flemming Lee: "The Masterpiece Merchant" and "The Adoring Socialite." 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Charteris, Leslie PRELUDE FOR WAR
Garden City, New York: Crime Club, Inc., 1938. First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Ex-lending library with address stamped to front endpaper and to lower page edges, faint stain to front cover, general rubbing and wear to covers, titles and saint image still bright orange to the spine, sound and sturdy, good plus. Lacking dust jacket. 
"The logic of the Saint's argument was irrefutable, but there was in Chief Inspector Teal an ineradicable scepticism...The Saint might for once be telling the truth. All of Mr teal's prejudices fought back...." 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Charteris, Leslie SAINT STEPS IN
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran and Co., 1943. First edition. Lightly bumped corner tips, light shelfwear to the edges, faint water stain to the top page edges, else very good plus. 
No dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Charteris, Leslie THE SAINT ERRANT
(New York): Macfadden-Bartell, (1966). First edition thus. Some cover creases else a very good plus copy. 

Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Charteris, Leslie THE SAINT MEETS THE TIGER
No place: A Bond-Charteris Publication, (1944). B0006AP7SE First edition thus. Digest-size paperback. This edition contains an original preface by the author! Hardcover. Mildly damp, creating rippling of the book, a few nicks and minor wear, else near fine in illustrated wraps. 
First issued by Ward in 1929, this is one of the most elusive of the Saint's exploits. Filmed in 1941 as THE SAINT MEETS THE TIGER with Hugh Sinclair and Clifford Evans in the title roles. Scarce! 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Charteris, Leslie, editor; Blochman, Lawrence G.; Woolrich, Cornell; Fredric Brown; Jakes, John THE SAINT MYSTERY LIBRARY (#13)
New York: Saint Mystery Library Books, (1960). First edition: Paperback Original. Saint Mystery Library Number 13. Introduction by Charteris. Mass market paperback. Near fine, with light edgewear, mild spine creases, a very narrow, pale strip of damp stain to upper edge of a handful of pages; in illustrated wraps. Splashy cover art of a woman tumbling headlong down a flight of stairs by Leonard Goldberg. Nice copy. 
PBO anthology comprised of Brown's "Premiere of Murder," Jakes's "The Seven New Saints," Robert Andrea's "Night of Gaiety," and the only book appearance of Woolrich's "Mimic Murder"--originally seen in a 1937 issue of BLACK MASK magazine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Charteris, Leslie THE SECOND SAINT OMNIBUS
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1951. B0006ASU7O Book Club edition. Hardcover. One upper corner tip lightly bumped, else very good plus; in a very good, lightly worn dust jacket with the lower front flap clipped, chipping and minor stains to the shelf edges, and fading to the spine. 
"For this volume, Leslie Charteris has handpicked three novelettes and seven short stories from those hazardous diversions of the Saint which have been recorded since the publication of the first such collection in 1941, and he introduces each..." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Charteris, Leslie on 95bellstreet.com
Charteris, Leslie on Alanwhitefinebooks.com
Charteris, Leslie on Antiquarius.com
Charteris, Leslie on Aucott.com
Charteris, Leslie on Bbrownandassoc.net
Charteris, Leslie on Beckhambooks.com
Charteris, Leslie on Blackflamebooks.co.uk
Charteris, Leslie on Bookembooks.com
Charteris, Leslie on Brooklynbooks.us
Charteris, Leslie on Bythebooklc.com
Charteris, Leslie on Chicagorare.com
Charteris, Leslie on Cupboardmaker.com
Charteris, Leslie on Doullbooks.com
Charteris, Leslie on Dustjacket.ca
Charteris, Leslie on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Charteris, Leslie on Easychairbooks.com
Charteris, Leslie on Eurolibros.com
Charteris, Leslie on Film-tvtieins.com
Charteris, Leslie on Foxfirebooks.com
Charteris, Leslie on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Charteris, Leslie on Goodwillbooks.com
Charteris, Leslie on Heirloombookstore.com
Charteris, Leslie on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Charteris, Leslie on Jamespepperbooks.com
Charteris, Leslie on Lpbooks.com
Charteris, Leslie on Marblehillbooks.com
Charteris, Leslie on Montclairbookcenter.com
Charteris, Leslie on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Charteris, Leslie on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Charteris, Leslie on Notquitenewstuff.com
Charteris, Leslie on Oldscrolls.com
Charteris, Leslie on Orielisbooks.com
Charteris, Leslie on Patbookman.net
Charteris, Leslie on Pinaclebooks.com
Charteris, Leslie on Rareandsigned.com
Charteris, Leslie on Riversedgebooks.com
Charteris, Leslie on Seaoceanbooks.com
Charteris, Leslie on Star-dot-star.net
Charteris, Leslie on Tenbestbooks.com
Charteris, Leslie on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Charteris, Leslie on Vagabondbooks.com
Charteris, Leslie on Waverlybooks.com
Charteris, Leslie on Wheenobooks.com
Charteris, Leslie on Wintertimebooks.com
Charteris, Leslie on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to Bookfellows@gowebway.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie