|
|
Le Carre, John ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Le Carre, John A PERFECT SPY New York: Bantam Books, (1987). First U.S. paperback edition. Baen Book #55899. Three-D lettering lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine in wraps. Author photograph on inside rear cover. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Le Carre, John ABSOLUTE FRIENDS Boston/New York/London: Little, Brown and Company, (2004). 0316000647 / 9780316000642 First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Lower spine crimped, lower shelf edges slightly rubbed, else near fine; in a near fine dust jacket. From the grand master of international espionage: an epic tale of loyalty and betrayal that spans the lives of two friends from the riot-torn West Berlin of the 60s, to the cold war in Europe, to present day terrorism and new alliances. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Le Carre, John OUR GAME New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1995. 0679441891 / 9780679441892 First trade edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Retired secret agent Tim Cranmer returns to the fray when his old Cold War nemesis disappears with Tim's mistress. From the successful author of THE TAILOR OF PANAMA. Promotional photo laid in. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Le Carre, John SINGLE & SINGLE (New York): Scribner, (1999). 0684859262 / 9780684859262 First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. "...more than just a great storyteller. In SINGLE & SINGLE, he captures the Zeitgeist itself."--Tom Wolfe. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Le Carre, John SINGLE & SINGLE (London): Hodder & Stoughton Limited, (1999). 0340738979 / 9780340738979 First edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author. Hardcover. Tiny speck of stain to the page fore-edges, else fine in a fine dust jacket. A lawyer from the London finance house of Single & Single is shot dead on a Turkish hillside by people with whom he thought he was in business. "...very neatly gets around the whole problem of his banking thriller: he turns it into a spy thriller."--NYT. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
(Le Carre, John). David Monaghan SMILEY'S CIRCUS: A Guide To the Secret World of John Le Carre New York: A Thomas Dunne Book/St. Martin's Press, (1986). 0312730144 / 9780312730147 First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine photo-pictorial dust jacket. Tall octavo. 207 pages; index. Illustrated with photographic plates and maps. With Who's Who biographical entries on major and minor characters and key locations involved, Monaghan captures the essence of Le Carre--digging deep into the psychology and motivation of the work. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
le Carre, John SMILEY'S PEOPLE New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. 0394508432 / 9780394508436 First U.S. trade edition, first printing. Hardcover. Near fine; in a price-clipped, near fine dust jacket with a few creases to the front flap. Cold War spy novel with George Smiley in a chess match of wills and wits with Karla, his Soviet equivalent, as he's assigned to identify and destroy the double agent -- a mole -- who has burrowed his way into the top. Source for the 1982 BBC miniseries. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Le Carre, John THE LITTLE DRUMMER GIRL New York: Alfred A Knopf, (1983). First edition, first printing: Uncorrected Proof. Proof. A hint of fading to the spine, else fine in pale blue printed wraps. This globe trotting, epic novel of complex intrigue was made into the critically well-received film of the same title. "A triumph...The author's mastery of atmosphere has never served him better."--People. Precedes the U.K. edition. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Le Carre, John THE LITTLE DRUMMER GIRL New York: Knopf, 1983. 0394530152 / 9780394530154 Book club edition. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. This globe trotting epic of complex intrigue was made into the critically well-received film of the same title starring Diane Keaton and directed by George Roy Hill. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Le Carre, John THE MISSION SONG New York/Boston/London: Little, Brown and Company, (2006). 0316016748 / 9780316016742 First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. An engrossing tale of an idealistic and naïve British interpreter, Bruno Salvador. The Congo native's mixed parentage puts him in a tentative position in London society. He soon takes on covert translating assignments from shadowy government entities. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Le Carre, John THE NIGHT MANAGER New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1993. 0679425136 / 9780679425137 First edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. "Enter the new world of espionage, where the skills forged by generations of spies during the darkest days of the Cold War are put to even more terrifying use." Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Le Carre, John THE RUSSIA HOUSE New York: Knopf, (1989). 0394577892 / 9780394577890 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in black cloth with titles silvered to the front cover and to the spine; in a fine dust jacket. Classy espionage from one of the genre's classiest; basis for the 1990 big screen adaptation starring a pretty classy Sean Connery and Michelle Pfeiffer. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Le Carre, John THE RUSSIA HOUSE New York: Knopf, (1989). 0394577892 / 9780394577890 First U.S. edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author. Hardcover. Fading to the shelf edges of the cloth, thus near fine in black cloth with titles silvered to the front cover and to the spine; in a fine dust jacket. Classy espionage from one of the genre's classiest; basis for the 1990 big screen adaptation starring a pretty classy Sean Connery and Michelle Pfeiffer. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Le Carre, John THE TAILOR OF PANAMA New York: Alfred A. Knopf, (1996). 0679454462 / 9780679454465 First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine with full-color illustrated end-papers showing an interesting vintage depiction of the building of the Panama Canal, in a fine illustrated dust jacket. The story of the title character who becomes a reluctant spy for a British secret agent. Basis for the John Boorman film with Pierce Brosnan, Geoffrey Rush and Jamie Lee Curtis. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Le Carre, John TINKER, TAILOR, SOLDIER, SPY Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, (1988). B000IANTRI First edition thus. From the Franklin Library of Mystery Masterpieces. Hardcover. A fine copy, bound in faux leather, with all page edges in silver, silver embossed illustrations on covers, spine hubbed; no dust jacket, as issued. The first book in a "loosely constructed trilogy, in which George Smiley is pitted against the Russian master spy Karla."--McCormick and Fletcher. The trilogy continues with THE HONOURABLE SCHOOLBOY and SMILEY'S PEOPLE. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Le Carre, John on Antiquarius.com Le Carre, John on Aucott.com Le Carre, John on Bananafishbooks.com Le Carre, John on Bbrownandassoc.net Le Carre, John on Bookarc.com.au Le Carre, John on Booksr4u.net Le Carre, John on Brickroadbooks.com Le Carre, John on Brookingsbooks.com Le Carre, John on Clentbooks.co.uk Le Carre, John on Crazy4bookz.com Le Carre, John on Doullbooks.com Le Carre, John on Easychairbooks.com Le Carre, John on Elpinarillobooks.com Le Carre, John on Foxfirebooks.com Le Carre, John on Genesbooks.com Le Carre, John on Gillianjamesbooks.com
| Le Carre, John on Goodwillbooks.com Le Carre, John on Highbarnbooks.co.uk Le Carre, John on Infinitybooksjapan.com Le Carre, John on Innesbooks.co.uk Le Carre, John on Jamespepperbooks.com Le Carre, John on Johnbalebooks.com Le Carre, John on Kathmandubooks.com Le Carre, John on Lenungerbooks.com Le Carre, John on Mikemurraybookseller.com Le Carre, John on Mybookiejoint.com Le Carre, John on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com Le Carre, John on Oldsaratogabooks.com Le Carre, John on Orielisbooks.com Le Carre, John on Ptpbooks.com Le Carre, John on Rareandsigned.com Le Carre, John on Ravenwoodbooks.com
| Le Carre, John on Resourcebooks.net Le Carre, John on Riversedgebooks.com Le Carre, John on Robinsrarebooks.com Le Carre, John on Seaoceanbooks.com Le Carre, John on Serendipitybooks.com.au Le Carre, John on Star-dot-star.net Le Carre, John on Topshelfbooks.com Le Carre, John on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Le Carre, John on Vagabondbooks.com Le Carre, John on Waverlybooks.com Le Carre, John on Wheenobooks.com Le Carre, John on Wisestreetbooks.com Le Carre, John on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk |
|
|