|
|
Card, Orson Scott ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Card, Orson Scott ALVIN JOURNEYMAN:The Tales of Alvin Maker IV New York: Tom Doherty Associates, (1995). 0312850530 / 9780312850531 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine; in a fine dust jacket illustrated by Dennis Nolan. Fourth installment in Card's groundbreaking fantasy series of an alternate frontier America in which folk magic is a basic fact of life and has profoundly affected the entire history of the colonies. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Card, Orson Scott CHILDREN OF THE MIND New York: Tom Doherty Associates, (1996). 0312853955 / 9780312853952 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Jacket art by John Harris. Fourth book in Card's award-winning saga of child hero Ender Wiggin. Laid in is the publisher's unused bookplate, which has been SIGNED by the author. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Card, Orson Scott FIRST MEETINGS IN THE ENDERVERSE New York: Tor/A Tom Doherty Associates Book, (2003). 0765308738 / 9780765308733 First edition, first printing. Unused bookplate, SIGNED by the author, laid in. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Jacket art by Julie Bell; interior art by Craig Phillips. Collects three novella-length explorations into the origins and destiny of Ender Wiggins, and the original "Ender's Game" novella (basis for the Hugo and Nebula-winning novel). Included: "The Polish Boy"; "Teacher's Pest"; "The Investment Counselor." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Card, Orson Scott HOMECOMING: EARTH [New York]: GuildAmerica Books, (1995). B000BY3VX8 First edition, first printing. Issued by the Science Fiction Book Club. Jacket code, 07184. Hardcover. Fine, in a very nearly fine illustrated dust jacket; wraparound color painting by Doug Beekman. Omnibus of EARTHFALL and EARTHBORN, the final two books in the "Homecoming" pentology. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Card, Orson Scott HOMECOMING: EARTH [New York]: GuildAmerica Books, (1995). B000BY3VX8 First edition thus, a Science Fiction Book Club issue. Hardcover. Near fine; in a very good plus illustrated dust jacket showing some mild wear and age-toning, some short tears and creasing at heel of spine panel; wraparound color painting by Doug Beekman. Omnibus of EARTHFALL and EARTHBORN, the final two books in the "Homecoming" pentology. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Card, Orson Scott HOMECOMING: HARMONY [New York]: GuildAmerica Books, (1994). 1568651406 / 9781568651408 First edition: a Science Fiction Book Club omnibus. Boldly SIGNED by the author to the half-title page. Hardcover. Near fine, with minor crimp to spine heel, a few tiny dots of stain to upper page edges; in an illustrated dust jacket with wraparound jacket art by Peter Scanlan. Three books in the "Homecoming" sequence gathered into a one-volume edition by the Science Fiction Book Club. Comprises: THE MEMORY OF EARTH, THE CALL OF EARTH, and THE SHIPS OF EARTH. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Card, Orson Scott HOMECOMING: HARMONY [New York]: GuildAmerica Books, (1994). 1568651406 / 9781568651408 First edition: Issued by the Science Fiction Book Club. Hardcover. A few tiny dots of stain to the top page edges, else a near fine copy; in an illustrated dust jacket. Jacket art by Peter Scanlan. Omnibus of Card's "Homecoming" sequence, comprising THE MEMORY OF EARTH, THE CALL OF EARTH, and THE SHIPS OF EARTH. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Card, Orson Scott HOMECOMING: HARMONY [New York]: GuildAmerica Books, (1994). 1568651406 / 9781568651408 First edition thus, a Science Fiction Book Club issue. Hardcover. Some soiling to the page edges, else very good plus; in a near fine dust jacket with a short tear to the upper spine edge. Omnibus of Card's "Homecoming" sequence, comprising THE MEMORY OF EARTH, THE CALL OF EARTH, and THE SHIPS OF EARTH. Jacket art by Peter Scanlan. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Card, Orson Scott HOT SLEEP: The Worthing Chronicle New York: Baronet Publishing Company, (1979). 0894370543 First edition, first printing: Trade paperback original. Trade Paperback. Fine, as-new, in stiff illustrated wraps. Cover illustration by Gray Morrow. The award-winning author's first novel and second book in the Worthing Chronicle. An unused bookplate, SIGNED by the author, has been laid in. An unread copy of this urban future-history. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Card, Orson Scott MAGIC STREET New York: Del Rey/ Ballantine Books, (2005). 0345416899 / 9780345416896 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine illustrated dust jacket. Contemporary fantasy novel from the much lauded author of ENDER'S GAME. An attractive, unused bookplate SIGNED by the author has been laid in. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Card, Orson Scott RED PROPHET: The Tales of Alvin Maker II (New York, NY): Tor, (1988). 0312930437 / 9780312930431 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Mild bump (production flaw?) to lower edge of front board, else fine, as-new, in a fine, if faintly age-toned, as-new, illustrated dust jacket. Jacket art by Dennis Nolan. Map-decorated endsheets. "Young Alvin Miller's magical talent for making things whole becomes the focus of a desperate race to prevent a bloodthirsty war between the Indians and the white settlers in North America. Set in an alternate world steeped in natural magic."--LJ. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Card, Orson Scott SHADOW OF THE GIANT New York: Tor / A Tom Doherty Associates Book, (2005). 0312857586 / 9780312857585 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. An installment in Card's Shadow subseries: sequel to ENDER'S SHADOW, SHADOW OF THE HEGEMON, and SHADOW PUPPETS. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Card, Orson Scott SHADOW OF THE HEGEMON New York: (2001). 0312876513 / 9780312876517 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine, a new book, in a fine, new, illustrated dust jacket. This copy SIGNED by the author. "Bean comes out mostly, though not entirely from Ender's shadow in this fast-paced stand-alone sequel to ENDER'S SHADOW, which picks up a year later after the Battle School kids have all been returned to Earth."--Locus. Price:
25.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Card, Orson Scott SHADOW OF THE HEGEMON New York: Tor/A Tom Doherty Associates Book, (2001). 0312876513 / 9780312876517 First edition. Hardcover. Very nearly fine; in an illustrated dust jacket. Jacket art by Lisa Flankenstern. The sequel to the bestselling ENDER'S SHADOW, which was a parallel story to ENDER'S GAME. With the Formic War over, Earth's nations resume fighting each other. Ender Wiggin's Dragon Army is kidnapped and only his friend Bean escapes. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Card, Orson Scott SHADOW PUPPETS New York: Tor/A Tom Doherty Associates Book, (2002). 0765300176 / 9780765300171 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Spine crown mildly crimped, near fine; in nearly fine lightly rubbed dust jacket. "Continues the storyline of SHADOW OF THE HEGEMON, following the exploits of the Battle School children, prodigies who have returned to an Earth thrown into chaos after the unifying force of the alien invasion they stopped in ENDER'S GAME."--Jeremy Pugh. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Card, Orson Scott THE FOLK OF THE FRINGE New York: A Tom Doherty Associates Book, (1989). Book club edition. Boldly SIGNED by the author to the half-title page. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket with illustration by Ron Walotsky. Series of linked stories set in a post-holocaust America, by the author of ENDER'S GAME. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Card, Orson Scott UNACCOMPANIED SONATA (Eugene, OR): (Pulphouse Publishing), (1992). 1561465496 / 9781561465491 First edition thus: a 44-page chapbook. Short Story Paperback series #49. A fine, unread copy in perfect-bound wraps, with cover art by Gregorio Montejo. This copy SIGNED by the author. The first separate paperback appearance of Card's haunting folk parable of a musical prodigy, a "Maker" who creates compositions for the "Listeners." The story first saw print in OMNI magazine 1979. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Card, Orson Scott UNACCOMPANIED SONATA And Other Stories New York: A Quantum Book/The Dial Press, (1981). 0803791755 / 9780803791756 First edition, first printing. Attractive bookplate SIGNED by the author, loosely laid in. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Jacket illustration by Lucinda Cowell. This collection marks the first book appearance of Card's breakthrough story "Ender's Game"--the basis for the novel of the same name which won both the 1985 Nebula and the 1986 Hugo awards. Sequels followed apace. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Card, Orson Scott WYRMS New York: Arbor House, (1987). 0877958947 / 9780877958949 First edition, first printing. Dated (1988) inscription, SIGNED by the author. Hardcover. Fine in a fine, age-toned dust jacket. Creepy jacket art by Vincent DiFate depicts an enormous spikey blue worm approaching an auburn-tressed woman within an icy cavern. A quest novel by the Hugo and Nebula Award-winning author of ENDER'S GAME. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Card, Orson Scott WYRMS New York: Arbor House, (1987). 0877958947 / 9780877958949 Book club edition. Boldly SIGNED by the author to the half-title page. Hardcover. Fine a mildly age-toned illustrated dust jacket. Creepy jacket art by Vincent DiFate depicts an enormous spikey blue worm approaching an auburn-tressed woman within an icy cavern. "The fine, detailed writing style of this marvelous story finally convinced me that Card is one of the three or four top SF writers of our time."--A.E. Van Vogt. "...one of the best things Orson Scott Card has written to date."--Roger Zelazny. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Card, Orson Scott on Alanwhitefinebooks.com Card, Orson Scott on Astleybookfarm.com Card, Orson Scott on Bbrownandassoc.net Card, Orson Scott on Blackflamebooks.co.uk Card, Orson Scott on Booksandbirds.com Card, Orson Scott on Brickroadbooks.com Card, Orson Scott on Brookingsbooks.com Card, Orson Scott on Chicagorare.com Card, Orson Scott on Covertocoverbooks.ca Card, Orson Scott on Cozybookcellar.com Card, Orson Scott on Crazy4bookz.com Card, Orson Scott on Cupboardmaker.com Card, Orson Scott on Doullbooks.com Card, Orson Scott on Easychairbooks.com Card, Orson Scott on Eurolibros.com Card, Orson Scott on Film-tvtieins.com
| Card, Orson Scott on Foxfirebooks.com Card, Orson Scott on Goodwillbooks.com Card, Orson Scott on Heirloombookstore.com Card, Orson Scott on Infinitybooksjapan.com Card, Orson Scott on Jamespepperbooks.com Card, Orson Scott on Johnbalebooks.com Card, Orson Scott on Kathmandubooks.com Card, Orson Scott on Lpbooks.com Card, Orson Scott on Montclairbookcenter.com Card, Orson Scott on Mysterymikes.com Card, Orson Scott on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com Card, Orson Scott on Oldsaratogabooks.com Card, Orson Scott on Orielisbooks.com Card, Orson Scott on Patbookman.net Card, Orson Scott on Pbobooks.com Card, Orson Scott on Ptpbooks.com
| Card, Orson Scott on Riversedgebooks.com Card, Orson Scott on Rosesarereadbooks.com Card, Orson Scott on Seaoceanbooks.com Card, Orson Scott on Svbooks.com Card, Orson Scott on Tenbestbooks.com Card, Orson Scott on Thebookishpelican.com Card, Orson Scott on Topshelfbooks.com Card, Orson Scott on Vagabondbooks.com Card, Orson Scott on Waverlybooks.com Card, Orson Scott on Websterbookstore.com Card, Orson Scott on Wheenobooks.com Card, Orson Scott on Wintertimebooks.com Card, Orson Scott on Woodcrestbooks.com |
|
|