|
|
Capote, Truman ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Capote, Truman LOCAL COLOR New York: Random House, (1950). First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Neat penciled signature (Burl Ives?) to the front endpaper, mild lean to the spine, shelfworn, else very good; lacking the dust jacket. A collection of Capote's travel essays with photographs by Cecil Beaton, Bill Brandt, Henri Cartier-Bresson, and others. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Capote, Truman ONE CHRISTMAS New York: Random House, (1983). First edition, first printing. One of 500 specially bound numbered copies, SIGNED by the author. Hardcover. Fine in gilt-stamped black cloth; in a fine original publisher's slipcase. Slim octavo. 41 pages. Young Truman Capote is sent from his childhood home and his beloved cousin Miss Sook to New Orleans, to a father he's never met. Capote learns the painful truths about his father, about Santa Claus, and about love lost and found. Price:
750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Capote, Truman OTHER VOICES, OTHER ROOMS New York: Random House, [1968]. 039443949X / 9780394439495 Reprint of the Twentieth-Anniversary Edition. SIGNED by the author to the second blank leaf. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Debut novel from the young author whose short stories had already caused a stir. "Set in the south, among decaying plantations and eccentric relatives, it was one of the first American novels to openly deal with homosexual themes."--Aaron Krach. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Capote, Truman THE GRASS HARP New York: Random House, (1951). First edition, first printing. First issue binding. Hardcover. Faint brown offsetting to the front endpaper, from old newspaper clippings (now removed), else near fine in beige oatmeal cloth; in a near fine, price-clipped dust jacket with mild edge wear and minor soiling to the rear panel. Truman Capote's autobiographical novella. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Capote, Truman THE GRASS HARP: A Play New York: Random House, (1952). First edition, first printing. Hardcover. A fine copy in decorative boards with paste-on illustration; in a nearly fine, pictorial dust jacket that shows some tanning to the spine and rear panel, and a few nicks and a minor crease. A nice copy. Capote's play, based on his autobiographical novella, illustrated with photos from the original 1952 Broadway production directed by Robert Lewis, designed by Cecil Beaton, with music by Virgil Thomson. Later musicalized and filmed. Scarce! Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Capote, Truman THE THANKSGIVING VISITOR New York: Random House, (1967). First edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author to a blank leaf. Hardcover. Fine in gilt-lettered and ruled chianti-cloth shelfback over tan boards; in near fine, lightly nicked slipcase with paste-on photo-illustrated title label. Nicely produced edition of a story which originally appeared in the pages of McCall's magazine. "Without a drop of schmaltz, Capote explores issues of graciousness, compassion and forgiveness."--PW. Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Capote, Truman THE THANKSGIVING VISITOR New York: Random House, (1967). First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine, as-new, in gilt-lettered and ruled chianti-cloth shelfback over tan boards; in lightly worn very good slipcase with paste-on photo-illustrated title label. Nicely produced edition of a story which originally appeared in the pages of McCall's magazine. "Without a drop of schmaltz, Capote explores issues of graciousness, compassion and forgiveness."--PW. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Capote, Truman THE WHITE ROSE Newton, Iowa: Tamazunchale Press, 1987. First edition, first printing. One of 250 copies printed. Hardcover. Fine in full white vellum, with gilt spine and cover titles, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers. A miniature book (1 3/4" by 2 1/2"). Tipped in frontispiece. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Capote, Truman on 95bellstreet.com Capote, Truman on Alanwhitefinebooks.com Capote, Truman on Astleybookfarm.com Capote, Truman on Bananafishbooks.com Capote, Truman on Beckhambooks.com Capote, Truman on Bibliotique.us Capote, Truman on Bookembooks.com Capote, Truman on Boox.ca Capote, Truman on Brookingsbooks.com Capote, Truman on Brooklynbooks.us Capote, Truman on Chicagorare.com Capote, Truman on Cinemagebooks.com Capote, Truman on Danglaeserbooks.com Capote, Truman on Daveshootsbookseller.com Capote, Truman on Doullbooks.com Capote, Truman on Dragonsheadbooks.com
| Capote, Truman on Easychairbooks.com Capote, Truman on Eurolibros.com Capote, Truman on Foxfirebooks.com Capote, Truman on Goodwillbooks.com Capote, Truman on Infinitybooksjapan.com Capote, Truman on Jamespepperbooks.com Capote, Truman on Johnbalebooks.com Capote, Truman on Leftcoastbooks.us Capote, Truman on Lenungerbooks.com Capote, Truman on Leonsbookstore.com Capote, Truman on Lpbooks.com Capote, Truman on Montclairbookcenter.com Capote, Truman on Mybookiejoint.com Capote, Truman on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com Capote, Truman on Oldsaratogabooks.com Capote, Truman on Orielisbooks.com
| Capote, Truman on Patbookman.net Capote, Truman on Ravenwoodbooks.com Capote, Truman on Readinkbooks.com Capote, Truman on Resourcebooks.net Capote, Truman on Riversedgebooks.com Capote, Truman on Star-dot-star.net Capote, Truman on Storbecks.com Capote, Truman on Tenbestbooks.com Capote, Truman on Theavocadopit.com Capote, Truman on Vagabondbooks.com Capote, Truman on Waverlybooks.com Capote, Truman on Wisestreetbooks.com Capote, Truman on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk |
|
|