|
|
De Camp, L. Sprague; Kirk, Tim, Illustrator ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
de Camp, L. Sprague; Kirk, Tim, illustrator HEROES AND HOBGOBLINS West Kingston, Rhode Island: Donald M. Grant, Publisher, 1981. 093798633X / 9780937986332 First edition: one of 1250 copies SIGNED by the author, and by illustrator Kirk. Hardcover. Fine in a brown binding with gilt lettering and illustrated endpapers, in a price-clipped, but otherwise fine and beautifully illustrated dust jacket. Collection of one hundred light verses by the versatile sf/fantasy veteran. Six striking full-color illustrations printed on coated stock inserts, doublespread b&w illustrated endsheets and designs and devices throughout by Kirk. A lovely production. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
De Camp, L. Sprague LEST DARKNESS FALL New York: Ballantine Books, No date. Book club edition: issued by the Science Fiction Book Club. With the code ''J 40'' on page 181. Jacket code, 3358. Hardcover. Fine, in plum boards with black spine lettering; in a lightly rubbed and mildly age-toned, near fine, illustrated dust jacket. Jacket art by Gary Viskupic. "This classic of alternate history, about a modern-day man suddenly transported to late imperial Rome--and determined to stave off the onset of the Dark Ages--is as fresh, witty and full of surprises as it was 55 years ago." Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
de Camp, L. Sprague LOST CONTINENTS: The Atlantis Theme in History, Science, and Literature New York: The Gnome Press Inc., (1954). B0007E27PU First edition, first printing. 3,000 copies printed. Bound by Gnome Press using sheets acquired from the liquidation of Prime Press. Grey cloth. Hardcover. Very good plus: mild age-darkening, offsetting, a few dots of foxing to endsheets, faint foxing to page edges, light soiling to edges; age-darkened, lightly edgeworn, faintly foxed dust jacket with a tiny chip to lower front, short tear to upper rear. "Everything you ever wanted to know about Atlantis, Mu, etc. from a skeptic out to show that none of them existed."--Owings and Chalker. Jacket by Ric Binkley based upon L.R. Tschirky's design for Prime Press. First seen in the pages of OTHER WORLDS. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
de Camp, L. Sprague THE ARROWS OF HERCULES Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1965. Publisher's reprint. Hardcover. A very good plus copy with mild soiling and a few tiny dots of stain to page edges, a hint of a spine lean; in a near fine illustrated dust jacket with light edgewear, miniscule nicks to spine ends. A more than acceptable copy of a quite scarce book. Historical novel of the conflict between ancient Carthage and Syracuse, from the multi-faceted sf/fantasy veteran. Wraparound jacket painting by Charles McCurry, map-decorated endsheets. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
De Camp, L. Sprague THE BEST OF L. SPRAGUE DE CAMP Garden City, New York: Nelson Doubleday, Inc., (1978). First edition: Issued by The Science Fiction Book Club with the code (I 03) on page 300. Hardcover. Fine in a very nearly fine illustrated dust jacket. Jacket art by Richard V. Corben. Collection of fifteen sf/fantasy stories with an introduction by Poul Anderson. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
De Camp, L. Sprague THE BEST OF L. SPRAGUE DE CAMP Garden City, New York: Nelson Doubleday, Inc., (1978). First edition: Issued by The Science Fiction Book Club with the code (I 03) on page 300. Hardcover. Light soiling to the top page edges, otherwise near fine in illustrated dust jacket. A collection of fifteen sf/fantasy stories with an introduction by Poul Anderson. Jacket painting by Richard V. Corben. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
de Camp, L. Sprague & Pratt, Fletcher THE CASTLE OF IRON: A Science Fantasy Adventure New York: Gnome Press, (1950). First edition. 5,000 copies printed. This binding variant has the Gnome Press imprint on one horizontal line on the spine. Hardcover. A near fine copy with embossed ''hippogriff'' device to the front cover; in an illustrated dust jacket with faded spine panel, and light rubbing to the front and rear panels. Jacket illustration by the incomparable Hannes Bok. Expanded from a 1941 UNKNOWN yarn, third adventure for peripatetic Harold Shea, sequel to THE INCOMPLETE ENCHANTER (comprised of "The Roaring Trumpet" and "The Mathematics of Magic"). This time Harold slides into the alternate world of ORLANDO FURIOSO! Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
de Camp, L. Sprague; Frazetta, Frank, illustrator THE FALLIBLE FIEND (New York, New York): A Signet Book from New American Library, (1973). First edition: a paperback original. Signet #Q5370; cover price, $.95. Mass market paperback. Age-toned within, faint rubber-stamp to top edge, else fine, unread; spectacular, moody cover painting depicts a walrus-faced, scaly, taloned demon, grasping a spiky mace, crouching by a small table displaying a glowing gem, books scattered at his feet. Comic-fantasy, one of de Camp's strong suits, set in the imaginary world of Novaria, the setting also for his THE GOBLIN TOWER, THE CLOCKS OF IRAZ, THE UNBEHEADED KING, and THE HONORABLE BARBARIAN. A sweet copy. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
de Camp, L. Sprague THE GOBLIN TOWER New York: Pyramid Books, (1968). First Edition: Paperback Original. Pyramid T-1927. Mass market paperback. Fine in pictorial wrappers. Cover illustration by Jeff Jones depicts "a bold warrior and his sorceress lady." Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
de Camp, L. Sprague THE GOLDEN WIND Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company , Inc., 1969. First edition. Jacket illustration by Jennifer Perrott. Hardcover. Spine slightly slanted, tiny areas of soiling to page edges, else near fine in an age-toned (especially to spine panel), lightly rubbed pictorial dust jacket that shows a few tiny dots of stain, and tape remnants to verso. Historical adventure from the time-traveling sf writer centers on Eudoxos of Kyzikos, navigator, geographer, fighter, diplomat and intrepid trader as he explores uncharted lands beyond the Mediterranean. Map-decorated endpapers. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
de Camp, L. Sprague & Catherine Crook THE PIXILATED PEERESS New York: Del Rey/Ballantine Books, (1991). 0345367324 / 9780345367327 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Jacket painting by Romas. Collaboration between the husband and wife team is a "humorous/satiric fantasy novel set in the same world as THE INCORPORATED KNIGHT."--Locus Magazine. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
de Camp, L. Sprague THE SEARCH FOR ZEI New York: Avalon Books, (1962). B000FX2V7W First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Foxing to page edges, mild browning and bumping to cover edges, minor soiling to page edges, thus very good; in a faintly foxed, mildly soiled and rubbed, very good plus illustrated dust jacket. The first half, slightly expanded, of the "The Hand of Zei," which first appeared as a four-part serial in Astounding Science Fiction beginning in October of 1950. Jacket art by Ed Emshwiller. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
De Camp, L. Sprague THE TRITONIAN RING Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: Owlswick Press, 1977. 0913896098 / 9780913896099 First edition thus. Hardcover. Mild edgewear, else very nearly fine; in a fine illustrated dust jacket. The brightly colored double-spread endpaper illustration echoes the jacket art. A fantasy tale of action and suspense set in an "imaginary Bronze Age world of swordplay and sorcery" by one of sf's veterans. Color jacket artwork and interior black-and-whites by Jim Cawthorn and George Barr. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
De Camp, L. Sprague THE UNBEHEADED KING New York: Del Rey, (1983). 0345307739 / 9780345307736 First edition. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. A lighthearted fantasy adventure by the very popular author of over 95 sf and fantasy titles. Cover painting by Darrell K. Sweet. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
De Camp, L. Sprague, editor WARLOCKS AND WARRIORS New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, (1970). First edition. Hardcover. Fine in a lightly shelfworn and rubbed dust jacket. This anthology of heroic fantasy is edited and contains an introduction by one of the old masters of sf and fantasy. Jacket painting by comics artist Jim Steranko. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
De Camp, L. Sprague; Kirk, Tim, Illustrator on Aldertonbooks.com De Camp, L. Sprague; Kirk, Tim, Illustrator on Antiquarius.com De Camp, L. Sprague; Kirk, Tim, Illustrator on Aucott.com De Camp, L. Sprague; Kirk, Tim, Illustrator on Aziomedia.com De Camp, L. Sprague; Kirk, Tim, Illustrator on Bagbooks.com De Camp, L. Sprague; Kirk, Tim, Illustrator on Bbrownandassoc.net De Camp, L. Sprague; Kirk, Tim, Illustrator on Blackflamebooks.co.uk De Camp, L. Sprague; Kirk, Tim, Illustrator on Bookembooks.com De Camp, L. Sprague; Kirk, Tim, Illustrator on Bookmarcsonline.com De Camp, L. Sprague; Kirk, Tim, Illustrator on Bythebooklc.com De Camp, L. Sprague; Kirk, Tim, Illustrator on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com De Camp, L. Sprague; Kirk, Tim, Illustrator on Covertocoverbooks.ca De Camp, L. Sprague; Kirk, Tim, Illustrator on Cupboardmaker.com De Camp, L. Sprague; Kirk, Tim, Illustrator on Easychairbooks.com De Camp, L. Sprague; Kirk, Tim, Illustrator on Elpinarillobooks.com De Camp, L. Sprague; Kirk, Tim, Illustrator on Goodwillbooks.com
| De Camp, L. Sprague; Kirk, Tim, Illustrator on Grendelbooks.com De Camp, L. Sprague; Kirk, Tim, Illustrator on Hoffmansbookshop.com De Camp, L. Sprague; Kirk, Tim, Illustrator on Infinitybooksjapan.com De Camp, L. Sprague; Kirk, Tim, Illustrator on Jamespepperbooks.com De Camp, L. Sprague; Kirk, Tim, Illustrator on Johnbalebooks.com De Camp, L. Sprague; Kirk, Tim, Illustrator on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com De Camp, L. Sprague; Kirk, Tim, Illustrator on Jondalbook.com De Camp, L. Sprague; Kirk, Tim, Illustrator on Kathmandubooks.com De Camp, L. Sprague; Kirk, Tim, Illustrator on Ladylisabooks.com De Camp, L. Sprague; Kirk, Tim, Illustrator on Leonardshoup.com De Camp, L. Sprague; Kirk, Tim, Illustrator on Leonsbookstore.com De Camp, L. Sprague; Kirk, Tim, Illustrator on Lpbooks.com De Camp, L. Sprague; Kirk, Tim, Illustrator on Mistymorninbooks.com De Camp, L. Sprague; Kirk, Tim, Illustrator on Montclairbookcenter.com De Camp, L. Sprague; Kirk, Tim, Illustrator on Mybookiejoint.com De Camp, L. Sprague; Kirk, Tim, Illustrator on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
| De Camp, L. Sprague; Kirk, Tim, Illustrator on Notquitenewstuff.com De Camp, L. Sprague; Kirk, Tim, Illustrator on Orielisbooks.com De Camp, L. Sprague; Kirk, Tim, Illustrator on Patbookman.net De Camp, L. Sprague; Kirk, Tim, Illustrator on Pellabooks.com De Camp, L. Sprague; Kirk, Tim, Illustrator on Ravenwoodbooks.com De Camp, L. Sprague; Kirk, Tim, Illustrator on Seaoceanbooks.com De Camp, L. Sprague; Kirk, Tim, Illustrator on Thebookishpelican.com De Camp, L. Sprague; Kirk, Tim, Illustrator on Thebooksend.com De Camp, L. Sprague; Kirk, Tim, Illustrator on Thompsonrarebooks.com De Camp, L. Sprague; Kirk, Tim, Illustrator on Waverlybooks.com De Camp, L. Sprague; Kirk, Tim, Illustrator on Websterbookstore.com De Camp, L. Sprague; Kirk, Tim, Illustrator on Wintertimebooks.com De Camp, L. Sprague; Kirk, Tim, Illustrator on Wrigleycrossbooks.com |
|
|