|
|
Cain, James M. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Cain, James M. CLOUD NINE New York: Mysterious Press, (1984). 0892960795 / 9780892960798 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in dust jacket with illustration by Michael P. Meritet. Previously unpublished novel by the author of the noir landmarks, THE POSTMAN ALWAYS RINGS TWICE, MILDRED PIERCE and DOUBLE INDEMNITY. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Cain, James M. CLOUD NINE New York: The Mysterious Press, (1984). 0892960795 / 9780892960798 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Foxing to page edges, especially upper page edges, else near fine; in turquoise cloth with gilt spine titles; in a lightly worn, about near fine dust jacket with some tiny edge tears, small spots of foxing. Posthumously published novel called by Booklist, "a minor masterpiece and a publishing event of some note" and by the Chicago Tribune, "as moving and unnerving as DOUBLE INDEMNITY or THE POSTMAN ALWAYS RINGS TWICE. " Afterword by Roy Hoopes. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Cain, James M. INSTITUTE New York: Mason/Charter, 1976. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine copy in a very good plus dust jacket with light rubbing to the edges and a short edge tear to the spine. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
(Cain, James M.) Madden, David JAMES M. CAIN New York: Twayne Publishers, Inc., (1970). 0805701281 / 9780805701289 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in blue cloth with gilt titles and decorations to front cover and to spine; in a near fine very mildly rubbed dust jacket. Octavo. 200 pages; references; selected bibliography; and index. Madden, a highly acclaimed literary critic, poet, novelist, and playwright, not only offers a biography but also examines Cain's work in relation to other hard-boiled writers, explains a popular career success, and reveals why Cain's technique was unique. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Cain, James M. JEALOUS WOMAN Berkeley: Black Lizard Books, 1989. 0887390889 / 9780887390883 First edition thus: a paperback. Fine, an as-new, unread example, in illustrated wraps with artwork by Kirwan. "Cain can get down to...greed and sex in fewer words than any writer we know."--NY Times. Keyes, the insurance investigator from DOUBLE INDEMNITY makes an appearance in this "sizzling divorce novel set in Reno" reworked from the earlier NEVADA MOON. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Cain, James M. SINFUL WOMAN Berkeley: Black Lizard Books, 1989. 0887390897 / 9780887390890 First edition thus: a paperback. Fine, an as-new, unread copy in illustrated wraps with artwork by Kirwan. Cain's short novel, THE GALLOPING DOMINO (based on his early play 7-11) was first issued as a paperback original by Avon in 1948 under the more marketable title, SINFUL WOMAN. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Cain, James M. THE BUTTERFLY New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1947. B0006D914M First edition, first printing. Preface by Cain. Hardcover. Very nearly fine, in pale orange-tan cloth with green lettering and rules; in a near fine, lightly worn dust jacket with a few tiny areas of foxing and soiling to the rear panel. "A story of incest, illegitimacies, and murder in Kentucky" (kirjasta) by the author of DOUBLE INDEMNITY, THE POSTMAN ALWAYS RINGS TWICE, and MILDRED PIERCE. Filmed in 1982 with Stacy Keach, Pia Zadora, and Orson Welles. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Cain, James M. THE BUTTERFLY New York: Vintage Books, (1979). First edition thus: Review copy with publisher's slip laid in. Mass market paperback. Text age-toned, as usual, else fine, unread in pictorial wraps. Movie tie-in paperback edition with the cover illustration featuring Pia Zadora and Stacy Keach. "A story of incest, illegitimacies, and murder in Kentucky" (kirjasta) by the author of DOUBLE INDEMNITY, THE POSTMAN ALWAYS RINGS TWICE, and MILDRED PIERCE. Filmed in 1982 with Stacy Keach, Pia Zadora, and Orson Welles. Scarce thus! Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Cain, James M. THE MOTH New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1948. B0007DWUU8 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Nearly fine, in green-lettered gray cloth; in a very good plus illustrated dust jacket that is age-toned and rubbed, and shows some shallow chipping at spine ends, nicking at corner tips. With Arthur J. Hawkins' luminous green luna moth jacket painting. A decade or so after POSTMAN and DOUBLE INDEMNITY, Cain paints on his largest canvas: the novel spans the country from coast to coast and a quarter-century from post-War to post-War. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Cain, James M. THE POSTMAN ALWAYS RINGS TWICE Franklin Center, Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library, 1988. First edition thus. Deluxe edition, in the Franklin Library of Mystery Masterpieces. Hardcover. Fine, bound in gilt-decorated brown leatherette, with paste-on illustrations to front and rear covers depicting front pages of the Los Angeles Star (Extra!) with news of the murders from the novel; spine hubbed, all edges gilt, no dust jacket, as issued. Cain's spare, hard-boiled style, and his subject--the twisted, unholy alliance of sex and violence--shot him onto bestseller lists and movie screens. Garfield and Turner first essayed on film Cain's doomed lovers and murderers Frank and Cora. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Cain, James M. THE ROOT OF HIS EVIL Berkeley: Black Lizard Books, 1989. 0887390870 / 9780887390876 First edition thus: a paperback. Fine, an as-new, unread copy in illustrated wraps with artwork by Kirwan. Cain's 1937 serial "The Modern Cinderella" was made into the 1939 movie WHEN TOMORROW COMES, starring Irene Dunne and Charles Boyer, and retitled by Avon (with Cain's input) as a 1952 PBO. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cain, James M. on Alexandriaslibrary.com Cain, James M. on Antiquarius.com Cain, James M. on Bookarc.com.au Cain, James M. on Bookembooks.com Cain, James M. on Bookfaerie.com Cain, James M. on Bookmarcsonline.com Cain, James M. on Brooklynbooks.us Cain, James M. on Bythebooklc.com Cain, James M. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Cain, James M. on Ctrarebooks.com Cain, James M. on Cupboardmaker.com Cain, James M. on Doullbooks.com Cain, James M. on Easychairbooks.com Cain, James M. on Elpinarillobooks.com Cain, James M. on Film-tvtieins.com Cain, James M. on Foxfirebooks.com
| Cain, James M. on Goodwillbooks.com Cain, James M. on Grendelbooks.com Cain, James M. on Hessaybooks.co.uk Cain, James M. on Hoffmansbookshop.com Cain, James M. on Jamespepperbooks.com Cain, James M. on Johnbalebooks.com Cain, James M. on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com Cain, James M. on Leftcoastbooks.us Cain, James M. on Lenungerbooks.com Cain, James M. on Lpbooks.com Cain, James M. on Montclairbookcenter.com Cain, James M. on Mrmacbooks.co.uk Cain, James M. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com Cain, James M. on Oldscrolls.com Cain, James M. on Patbookman.net Cain, James M. on Pbobooks.com
| Cain, James M. on Ptpbooks.com Cain, James M. on Readinkbooks.com Cain, James M. on Riversedgebooks.com Cain, James M. on Robinsrarebooks.com Cain, James M. on Tenbestbooks.com Cain, James M. on Thebookishpelican.com Cain, James M. on Thebooksend.com Cain, James M. on Thedustjacket.biz Cain, James M. on Vagabondbooks.com Cain, James M. on Waverlybooks.com Cain, James M. on Websterbookstore.com Cain, James M. on Wheenobooks.com Cain, James M. on Wrigleycrossbooks.com |
|
|