MYSTERY and  IMAGINATION

      on-line Bookstore

 Mystery, Detective, Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror


 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
BROWSE BY CATEGORY
Mystery.
Spy and Espionage Fiction.
Science Fiction/Fantasy.
Horror.
Ghost Stories.
Adventure Fiction.
Historical Fiction.
Western Literature.
Black Literature.
Plays and Playwrights.
Poetry.
Literary Criticism.
Literary Biography.
Film History and Criticism.
Western Americana.
Californiana.
Children's Literature.
Illustrated Books.
Oziana.
Baumiana.
Signed.
Screenplays.
CHILDREN'S SHOWCASE
COMICS AND ANIMATION SHOWCASE
LITERATURE SHOWCASE
MYSTERY SHOWCASE
PERFORMING ARTS SHOWCASE
SF SHOWCASE
WESTERN AMERICANA SHOWCASE
AMERICANA SHOWCASE
ART SHOWCASE
Paperback Originals.
Bibliomystery.

View a complete list of subjects
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Cadnum, Michael Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Cadnum, Michael CAN'T CATCH ME: And Other Twice-Told Tales
San Francisco: Tachyon Press, (2006). 1892391333 / 9781892391339 First edition, first printing: a trade paperback original: Advance Reader Copy. Trade Paperback. Fine in illustrated wraps. 
This collection of deftly rearranged myths and fairy tales "turns the familiar on its head, from basilisk to gingerbread man, and makes you forget, for a few charmed moments, that these aren't quite the tales you thought you knew."--Patricia A. McKillip. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Cadnum, Michael CAN'T CATCH ME: And Other Twice-Told Tales
San Francisco: Tachyon Press, (2006). 1892391333 / 9781892391339 First edition, first printing: a trade paperback original. Trade Paperback. Fine, a new book, in illustrated wraps. SIGNED by the author at an event in our shop. 
This collection of deftly rearranged myths and fairy tales "turns the familiar on its head, from basilisk to gingerbread man, and makes you forget, for a few charmed moments, that these aren't quite the tales you thought you knew."--Patricia A. McKillip. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Cadnum, Michael DAUGHTER OF THE WIND
New York: Orchard Books/An Imprint of Scholastic Inc., (2003). 043935224X / 9780439352246 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. As-new! Jacket art by Greg Spalenka. 
"An exciting tale of three young people striving to discover who they are and what the future holds for them, set in the rough, brutal world of the Vikings."--Barbara Scotto. SIGNED by the author to the title-page. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Cadnum, Michael FORBIDDEN FOREST: The Story of Little John and Robin Hood
New York: Orchard Books/An Imprint of Scholastic Inc., (2002). 0439317746 / 9780439317740 First edition: Advance Reading Copy. Advance Reader's Edition. Fine, as-new, in illustrated wraps. 
Michael Cadnum returns to Sherwood Forest, the setting of his award-winning IN A DARK WOOD, to imagine how Little John comes to be on the run from the cruel Red Roger, and how he gains the respect of Robin's men. SIGNED by the author to the title-page. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Cadnum, Michael SKYSCAPE
New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc., (1994). 0786701358 / 9780786701353 First edition. Hardcover. Lower spine extremity lightly rubbed, else a near fine copy; in a near fine and very slightly rubbed pictorial dust jacket with a very short edge tear and companion wrinkle at the upper corner tip. 
Nicely inscribed and SIGNED by the author "For...with warmest wishes, Michael." By the well-respected author of ST. PETER'S WOLF. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Cadnum, Michael SLEEPWALKER
New York: St. Martin's Press, (1991). 0312049951 / 9780312049959 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
The eerie second novel by the author of NIGHTLIGHT. Jacket by Bob Korn. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Cadnum, Michael STARFALL: Phaeton and the Chariot of the Sun
New York: Orchard Books/An Imprint of Scholastic Inc., (2004). 0439545331 / 9780439545334 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine, a new book, in a fine, new dust jacket. SIGNED by the author at an event in our shop. 
"Cadnum, whose legendary subjects have ranged from Robin Hood to Norse gods, turns his focus to Greek myths in this fictional telling of the story of Phaeton, the teenage son of a mortal mother and sun god Apollo."--PW. 
Price: 16.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Cadnum, Michael THE LEOPARD SWORD
(New York, New York): Viking, (2002). 0670899089 / 9780670899081 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Remainder mark to lower page edges, else fine, in jade boards with silver spine titles; in a fine, as-new dust jacket. SIGNED by the author at an event in our shop. 
The two young squires Hubert and Edmund set sail from the Holy Land bound for England after the siege of Acre, a slaughter that shattered their faith in a holy war (THE BOOK OF THE LION). SIGNED by the author to the title-page. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Cadnum, Michael; paintings by Steve Johnson and Lou Fancher THE LOST AND FOUND HOUSE
(New York, New York): Viking, (1997). 0670848840 / 9780670848843 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine, a new book, in a fine, new dust jacket. 
"Cadnum, known for his complex and challenging novels, proves equally adept at picture-book length in this quietly ruminative story about moving."--Kirkus. SIGNED by the author at an event in our shop. 
Price: 15.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Cadnum, Michael on Acornbooksinmi.com
Cadnum, Michael on Bachtobooks.com
Cadnum, Michael on Bbrownandassoc.net
Cadnum, Michael on Blinebooks.com
Cadnum, Michael on Booksinrockford.com
Cadnum, Michael on Bookwebpages.com
Cadnum, Michael on Boomersbooks.net
Cadnum, Michael on Bythebooklc.com
Cadnum, Michael on C-books.co.uk
Cadnum, Michael on Cerebraldeli.com
Cadnum, Michael on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Cadnum, Michael on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Cadnum, Michael on Dustjacket.ca
Cadnum, Michael on Elkhornbooks.com
Cadnum, Michael on Fleamarketbooks.com
Cadnum, Michael on Genesbooks.com
Cadnum, Michael on Graydogsbooks.com
Cadnum, Michael on Grendelbooks.com
Cadnum, Michael on Hammondsbooks.net
Cadnum, Michael on Kathmandubooks.com
Cadnum, Michael on Kayleighbug.com
Cadnum, Michael on Kjcactus.com
Cadnum, Michael on Leurabooks.com.au
Cadnum, Michael on Maplehillbooks.com
Cadnum, Michael on Marshwigglebooks.com
Cadnum, Michael on Montclairbookcenter.com
Cadnum, Michael on Mythosbooks.com
Cadnum, Michael on Oldkidsbooks.com
Cadnum, Michael on Oldranchbooks.com
Cadnum, Michael on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Cadnum, Michael on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Cadnum, Michael on Patbookman.net
Cadnum, Michael on Riversedgebooks.com
Cadnum, Michael on Ryanbooksnyc.com
Cadnum, Michael on Sceneofthecrime.net
Cadnum, Michael on Scifietc.com
Cadnum, Michael on Showlettwestbooks.com
Cadnum, Michael on Sortfloorbooks.com
Cadnum, Michael on Springystreasures.com
Cadnum, Michael on Thebooksend.com
Cadnum, Michael on Therobbinn.co.uk
Cadnum, Michael on Waverlybooks.com
Cadnum, Michael on Wellfleetbooks.com
Cadnum, Michael on Wisestreetbooks.com
Cadnum, Michael on Wrigleycrossbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to Bookfellows@gowebway.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com