|
|
Moore, C.L. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Moore, C.L. BLACK GOD'S SHADOW West Kingston, Rhode Island: Donald M. Grant, Publisher, 1977. First edition, first printing: One of 2400 trade copies bound in blue cloth. Hardcover. Near fine; in a near fine, illustrated dust jacket with a minor crease to the lower front panel. "All of the Jirel of Joiry stories of weird fantasy, all from Weird Tales, collected in one volume for the first time. Superior."--Owings & Chalker. Jacket and six full-color interior illustrations by Alicia Austin. This copy SIGNED by the author! Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Kuttner, Henry & C.L. Moore DETOUR TO OTHERNESS Royal Oak, Michigan: Haffner Press, 2010. 1893887189 / 9781893887183 First edition, first printing. One of 1000 copies printed. Hardcover. Fine, as-new, in a fine, as-new, dust jacket. Still in the publisher's unopened shrinkwrap. The jacket cover features an unpublished painting by Richard Powers. Thick octavo. 568 pages. Massive collection of twenty-four stories assembling the contents of both BYPASS TO OTHERNESS and RETURN TO OTHERNESS, and adds eight additional tales of science-fantasy and terror. Introduction by Robert Silverberg; Afterword by Frederik Pohl. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Moore, C.L. DOOMSDAY MORNING Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., [no date]. Book club edition. Great vintage jacket art in tones of greys with a splash of yellow and red--jacket design by Ruth Ray. Hardcover. Spine head a bit crimped, else near fine in a very lightly rubbed illustrated dust jacket with a hint of tanning at the extremities and a whisper of creasing at the spine crown. Futuristic thriller about the greatest actor in the U.S. (Howard Rohan) and his wife Miranda (the most popular actress!)--and a secret rebellion centered in California. COMUS (Communications U.S.) calls upon Rohan's acting talent to quell the revolt. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Moore, C.L. SHAMBLEAU AND OTHERS Shelton, Connecticut: The First Edition Library, (1981). Facsimile edition. In blue-green tweed-pattern paper-over boards; illustrated dust jacket with artwork by Ric Binkley. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket; housed in the publisher's fine slipcase. First Edition Library information card about the book, laid in. Moore's pulp heroes, Northwest Smith and Jirel of Joiry. "The Smith tales look and feel like classic space opera but cross the line into very dark horror; the Joiry tales are medieval-set weird tales with a [groundbreaking] heroine"--Chalker/Owings. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Moore, C.L. THE BEST OF C.L. MOORE New York: Ballantine Books, (1976). 0345247523 / 9780345247520 First paperback edition. Mass market paperback. Fine, unread, in illustrated wraps. Cover art by The Brothers Hildebrandt. Introduction by Lester del Rey; afterword by Moore. Includes: "Shambleau"; "Black Thirst"; "The Bright Illusion"; "Black God's Kiss"; "Tryst in Time"; "Greater Than Gods"; "Fruit of Knowledge"; "No Woman Born"; "Daemon"; "Vintage Season." Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Moore, C.L. on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com Moore, C.L. on Aedenstclair.com Moore, C.L. on Agorabooks.net Moore, C.L. on Aldertonbooks.com Moore, C.L. on Angelfirebooks.com Moore, C.L. on Baileybooks.ca Moore, C.L. on Bbrownandassoc.net Moore, C.L. on Bluemountainbooks.com Moore, C.L. on Bookendsusedbooks.com Moore, C.L. on Booksagain.net Moore, C.L. on Booksinrockford.com Moore, C.L. on Booksnmorepa.com Moore, C.L. on Central-bookexchange.com Moore, C.L. on Coldtonnage.com Moore, C.L. on Coloradosusedbookstore.com Moore, C.L. on Cupboardmaker.com
| Moore, C.L. on Dragonsheadbooks.com Moore, C.L. on Dunawaybooks.com Moore, C.L. on Findersofkeepersbooks.com Moore, C.L. on Grendelbooks.com Moore, C.L. on Guthriebooks.com Moore, C.L. on Jrbooks.biz Moore, C.L. on Kbookscanada.com Moore, C.L. on Kjcactus.com Moore, C.L. on Llfbooks.com Moore, C.L. on Lpbooks.com Moore, C.L. on Martysbooks.com Moore, C.L. on Memorieslostandfound.biz Moore, C.L. on Midwaybook.com Moore, C.L. on Mrrichardsbooks.com Moore, C.L. on Onceuponatimebooks.com Moore, C.L. on Parigibooks.com
| Moore, C.L. on Ppetersonbookseller.com Moore, C.L. on Quinndavis.com Moore, C.L. on Raindogbooks.com Moore, C.L. on Russellbooks.com Moore, C.L. on Sauconybookshop.com Moore, C.L. on Seaoceanbooks.com Moore, C.L. on Store.bookswithapast.com Moore, C.L. on Treasuredoldies.com Moore, C.L. on Twicesoldtales.info Moore, C.L. on Unclebooks.com Moore, C.L. on Waverlybooks.com Moore, C.L. on Websterbookstore.com Moore, C.L. on Youronlinebookstore.com |
|
|