|
|
Burroughs, Edgar Rice ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice AT THE EARTH'S CORE Garden City, New York: Nelson Doubleday, Inc., [1976]. Reprint of the film edition issued by the Science Fiction Book Club. With the code "H11" on page 151; jacket code 3111. Hardcover. Near fine, in black boards with white spine lettering; in a near fine illustrated dust jacket with light shelfwear, mild rubbing, and a sliced tear to the front panel. Burrough's yarn (which had first seen print serially in four April, 1914 installments of ALL-STORY WEEKLY) re-issued to coincide with the AIP film, featured in the jacket art and eight b&w stills within. The film starred Doug McClure and Peter Cushing. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice AT THE EARTH'S CORE Garden City, New York: Nelson Doubleday, Inc., [1976]. Reprint of the film edition issued by the Science Fiction Book Club. With the code "G44" on page 151; jacket code 3111. Hardcover. Near fine, in black boards with silver spine titles; in a near fine elaborately illustrated dust jacket with a very short edge-tear to upper spine, and mild crimping to corner tips. A story of of another civilization underground, here re-issued to coincide with the film. Enhanced with eight b&w movie stills. The film starred Doug McClure and Peter Cushing. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice; Foster, Hal, illustrator EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS' TARZAN IN COLOR: VOLUME 2 (1932-1933) (New York): Flying Buttress Classics Library, (1993). 1561630632 / 9781561630639 First edition. Folio. Hardcover. A fine, as-new copy, in green faux-(alligator?) leather binding lettered in silver; with illustrated endsheets; comics reproduced in color on heavy stock; in full-color illustrated dust jacket. Tarzan collector Ray Bradbury provides an enthusiastic foreword, and series editor Bill Blackbeard an illustrated introduction to Foster and to Tarzan in his newspaper comics incarnation. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice ESCAPE ON VENUS New York: Canaveral Press, 1974. 0940724006 / 9780940724006 Reprint. Hardcover. Fine with ''map of Venus'' end papers, in an illustrated dust jacket. Jacket and interior illustrations by John Coleman Burroughs. The fourth book in the series of tales about Carson Napier, the space explorer who found himself lost on the planet Venus due to a slight miscalculation on his way to Mars. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
(Burroughs, Edgar Rice). Hemingway, Ernest FOR WHOM THE BELL TOLLS New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1940. First edition: first state of the dust jacket, the name of the photographer, [Lloyd] ''Arnold,'' does not appear below the photograph of Hemingway. Hardcover. Spine tanned, endpapers brown-toned, as usual, else near fine in oatmeal cloth with black spine lettering stamped to red panel background; in a very good plus dust jacket with some shelfwear, minor chipping, a tear and associated crease, and mild fading. A first edition of Hemingway's classic chronicle of the Spanish Civil War and of star-crossed lovers Robert Jordan and Maria. This copy is from the library of Florence Gilbert Burroughs (Edgar Rice Burroughs' second wife) with her attractive bookplate. Price:
1500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice JUNGLE TALES OF TARZAN New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, Circa 1958. Reprint. Jacket price $1.50. Hardcover. Near fine in brown illustrated tweed boards; in a near fine, illustrated dust jacket with a few nicks and tiny edge tears. Dust jacket art presumed to be by Edmund Monroe. An attractive copy. Twelve interlinked tales of Tarzan's youth which first appeared in Blue Book Magazine from September 1916 to August 1917, under the running title of "The New Stories of Tarzan." Black-and-white internal illustrations by J. Allen St. John. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice JUNGLE TALES OF TARZAN Chicago: A.C. McClurg and Co., 1919. First edition, first state binding. Hardcover. A grubby, soiled and stained, foxed and spine-slanted copy, good only, a bit musty; in orange cloth with black lettering on the front cover and spine; lacking the dust jacket. Five coated-stock sepia plates and 12 full-page chapter head illustrations by J. Allen St. John, including sepia-toned frontispiece: "Higher and higher climbed the huge bird." 319 numbered pages. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice MOON MEN New York: Canaveral Press, 1975. Reprint. Hardcover. Fine in very lightly age-toned pictorial dust jacket. Later reprint of the Burroughs space opera by Canaveral. With the intricate and strange illustrations of Mahlon Blaine. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice PELLUCIDAR Chicago: A.C. McClurg & Co., 1923. First edition, first printing. Original red cloth, front and spine panels stamped in black. Hardcover. Neatly inked name and place to the front endpaper, rubbing and mild wear to the spine, covers show minor soiling, else very good plus; in a new high quality FACSIMILE of the original dust jacket featuring the fantastic art of J. Allen St. John. A sequel to AT THE EARTH'S CORE relating the further adventures of David Innes in the land underneath the Earth's Crust. Frontispiece and three internal illustration plates by J. Allen St. John. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice PIRATES OF VENUS New York: Canaveral Press, 1974. B0006AY5SC Later printing. Title-page date 1974, no price on dust jacket. Hardcover. Small abraided area to the page fore-edges, else fine, in blue cloth with black lettering, map-decorated endsheets; in a fine, illustrated dust jacket. Jacket art, adapted from a J. Allen St. John original, by Sam Sigaloff. Debuted in ARGOSY WEEKLY as a six-part serial in September and October of 1932. First book in the Venus series. Four interior b&w illustrations by St. John. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice SCIENCE FICTION CLASSICS (Seacaucus, N.J.): Castle, (1982). 0890095825 / 9780890095829 First edition thus. Hardcover. Very close to fine, in orange boards with black spine lettering; in a fine, if mildly age-toned, illustrated dust jacket. One volume edition of : PELLUCIDAR, THUVIA--MAID OF MARS, TANAR OF PELLUCIDAR, THE CHESSMEN OF MARS, THE MASTER MIND OF MARS. 451 pages. Illustrated. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice SCIENCE FICTION CLASSICS (Seacaucus, N.J.): Castle, (1982). 0890095825 / 9780890095829 First edition thus. Hardcover. Corner tips lightly bumped, heel of the spine crimped, else near fine in orange boards with black spine lettering; in a mildly age-toned, else near fine illustrated dust jacket. Collects five complete novels: PELLUCIDAR, THUVIA--MAID OF MARS, TANAR OF PELLUCIDAR, THE CHESSMEN OF MARS, THE MASTER MIND OF MARS. 451 pages. Illustrated. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice SOUVENIR PROGRAM: Library Opening APO 951, September 30, 1943 No place: No publisher, 1943. First edition, first printing. Inscribed "Best Wishes" and SIGNED by Edgar Rice Burroughs in blue ink to the front cover. Hardcover. Two horizontal creases (from folding), faintly creased elsewhere, else very good. Octavo (6-inches by 9-inches). [4] page souvenir program of the opening of a military base library in Hawaii. The booklet lists the program, library personnel, and reproduces the Edgar Rice Burroughs' bookplate on the rear cover. Burroughs gave the address at this opening. RARE! Price:
750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice TARZAN AND THE CITY OF GOLD Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Company, (1954). First edition thus: Authorized Abridged edition. Hardcover. Fine, as-new, in bright, vivid, laminated illustrated boards, with green page-edge tint; no dust jacket, as issued. Unusually nice example of this Whitman juvenile, abridged with the approval of the Burroughs estate. Illustrated within in tones of green-and-black and orange-and-black by Tony Sgroi. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice TARZAN AND THE JEWELS OF OPAR New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, [1927]. First edition thus. Hardcover. Very good: mild dampstaining to lower spine and adjacent areas of covers, light wear, owner's dated (1929) gift inscription; in a dust jacket heavily worn and chipped to spine, with closed tear across center of front panel, edgewear, tanning. First G&D edition, as noted by Zeuschner: 23 ERB titles in rear ads, J. Allen St. John jacket art and frontis (showing Tarzan and two apes). Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice TARZAN AT THE EARTH'S CORE New York: Metropolitan Books, Inc., Publishers, (1930). First edition, second binding with "GROSSET & DUNLAP" at the lower spine. Hardcover. Mild fraying to the spine ends, minor soiling to the covers, else very good; lacking the dust jacket. Frontispiece illustration by J. Allen St. John. INSCRIBED, DATED & SIGNED BY EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS! Heins TEC-2. Price:
750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice TARZAN LORD OF THE JUNGLE New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, [circa 1931]. Early printing. In vivid red cloth with black lettering and panels; in an illustrated dust jacket using the original painting by J. Allen St. John. Hardcover. Near fine: endsheets offset, pages tanned, scattered dots of soiling within, pastedown split over rear hinge, though hinge is strong; jacket age-darkened, especially to spine, nicking, jagged closed tear to front panel with mild related crease, soiling. A quite nice example of an early G&D reprint of the McClurg original, with frontispiece and three additional plates by St. John printed on coated stock inserts, intext map. B&W photo of ERB and 30 ERB titles on rear jacket panel date the book about 1931. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice TARZAN THE UNTAMED New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, [circa 1930]. Vintage reprint. Hardcover. A few stains to the fore-edge pages and covers, else very good in red cloth with black titles; in a very good, somewhat worn and age-toned dust jacket missing pieces at the top and bottom of the spine. Burrough's seventh Tarzan title from McClurg; with the four-color jacket art and four black-and-white plates of J. Allen St. John. Twenty-eight Burroughs titles listed in the back of the book and on the rear panel of the dust jacket. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Antiquarius.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Bbrownandassoc.net Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Bibliotique.us Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Blackflamebooks.co.uk Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Booksr4u.net Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Doullbooks.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Dragonsheadbooks.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Drakefarmbooks.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Dustjacket.ca Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Easychairbooks.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Elpinarillobooks.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Foxfirebooks.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Genesbooks.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Gillianjamesbooks.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Goodwillbooks.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Hkbooksonline.com
| Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Infinitybooksjapan.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Innesbooks.co.uk Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Jamespepperbooks.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Johnbalebooks.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Lenungerbooks.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Leonsbookstore.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Lpbooks.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Marblehillbooks.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Montclairbookcenter.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Mrmacbooks.co.uk Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Mybookiejoint.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Oldsaratogabooks.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Orielisbooks.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Pbobooks.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Pinaclebooks.com
| Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Ravenwoodbooks.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Resourcebooks.net Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Riversedgebooks.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Seaoceanbooks.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Seattlebookcenter.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Svbooks.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Tenbestbooks.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Topshelfbooks.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Vagabondbooks.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Waverlybooks.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Wheenobooks.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Wintertimebooks.com |
|
|