MYSTERY and  IMAGINATION

      on-line Bookstore

 Mystery, Detective, Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror


 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
BROWSE BY CATEGORY
Mystery.
Spy and Espionage Fiction.
Science Fiction/Fantasy.
Horror.
Ghost Stories.
Adventure Fiction.
Historical Fiction.
Western Literature.
Black Literature.
Plays and Playwrights.
Poetry.
Literary Criticism.
Literary Biography.
Film History and Criticism.
Western Americana.
Californiana.
Children's Literature.
Illustrated Books.
Oziana.
Baumiana.
Signed.
Screenplays.
CHILDREN'S SHOWCASE
COMICS AND ANIMATION SHOWCASE
LITERATURE SHOWCASE
MYSTERY SHOWCASE
PERFORMING ARTS SHOWCASE
SF SHOWCASE
WESTERN AMERICANA SHOWCASE
AMERICANA SHOWCASE
ART SHOWCASE
Paperback Originals.
Bibliomystery.

View a complete list of subjects
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Burley, W.J. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Burley, W.J. THE SCHOOLMASTER
New York: Walker and Company, (1977). 0802753671 / 9780802753670 First U.S. edition of one of his more elusive works. Hardcover. One lower corner tip lightly bumped, else near fine in a pictorial dust jacket that shows some mild soiling and a hint of fading to the spine. 
"The central figure here is Arthur Milton, a middle-aged history head at an English higher school. His wife leaves him, he is suspected of killing her new lover, and he suffers through most of the book because he may have killed a girl 20 years before." 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Burley, W.J. THE SCHOOLMASTER
New York: Walker and Company, (1984). 0802730574 / 9780802730572 First edition thus, a paperback. Hint of rubbing, pages age-toned, else a fine, unread copy in illustrated wraps. 
Highly regarded psychological murder yarn, (not in Burley's Wycliffe series), inexplicably scarce. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Burley, W.J. WYCLIFFE AND THE CYCLE OF DEATH
London: Victor Gollancz Limited, 1990. 0575047089 / 9780575047082 First edition. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Matthew Glynn, a respectable bookseller, is found bludgeoned and strangled; Chief Superintendent Wycliffe investigates. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Burley, W.J. WYCLIFFE AND THE DUNES MYSTERY
New York: St. Martin's Press, (1994). 0312111002 / 9780312111007 First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Fine in a fine illustrated dust jacket. 
Chief Superintendent Charles Wycliffe investigates the 15-year-old death of Cochran Wilder, black-sheep son of a member of Parliament. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Burley, W.J. WYCLIFFE AND THE LAST RITES
New York: St. Martin's Press, (1993). 0312099460 / 9780312099466 First U.S. edition. Hardcover. A near fine copy in a lightly shelfworn and nicked dust jacket. 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Burley, W.J. WYCLIFFE AND THE PEA-GREEN BOAT
New York: Walker and Company, (1975). 0802753230 First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Near fine; in a near fine lightly rubbed dust jacket, with very light age-toning to the spine panel. 
In the sixth book in the Wycliffe series we find Charles Wycliffe, the area CID superintendent in West Country, England, investigating a young man accused of murdering his father. Source for an episode of the British television series WYCLIFFE. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Burley, W.J. WYCLIFFE AND THE SCAPEGOAT
Garden City: Doubleday, 1979. 0385151268 / 9780385151269 First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Near fine copy in a dust jacket with light rubbing but else is near fine. 
Superintendent Wycliffe mystery. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Burley, W.J. WYCLIFFE AND THE SCHOOLGIRLS
New York: Walker and Company, (1976). 0802753418 / 9780802753410 First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine; in a near fine, illustrated dust jacket with the usual production rubbing. Jacket design by Robert Bartosiewicz. 
A Superintendent Wycliffe mystery. The murders of a cabaret singer and a nurse seem to be the random victims of a serial killer, but Wycliffe believes there is a connection. Burley is the author of over twenty Wycliffe tales, this being the eighth. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Burley, W.J. WYCLIFFE AND THE TANGLED WEB
New York: Doubleday/A Crime Club Book, (1989). 0385249861 / 9780385249867 First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Fine, in a very mildly rubbed, very faintly age-toned dust jacket. 
Wycliffe must find the murderer of a pregnant 17-year-old girl in this entry in the popular series, set, as usual, in a small Cornish village. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Burley, W.J. on Abookisawonderfulthing.com
Burley, W.J. on Alanwhitefinebooks.com
Burley, W.J. on Aziomedia.com
Burley, W.J. on Bachtobooks.com
Burley, W.J. on Bbrownandassoc.net
Burley, W.J. on Beckhambooks.com
Burley, W.J. on Bookarc.com.au
Burley, W.J. on Bookcrazy.us
Burley, W.J. on Bookedformurder.com
Burley, W.J. on Bookwebpages.com
Burley, W.J. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Burley, W.J. on Cupboardmaker.com
Burley, W.J. on Danabooksonline.com
Burley, W.J. on Dustjacket.ca
Burley, W.J. on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Burley, W.J. on Easychairbooks.com
Burley, W.J. on Elpinarillobooks.com
Burley, W.J. on Film-tvtieins.com
Burley, W.J. on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Burley, W.J. on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Burley, W.J. on Kbookscanada.com
Burley, W.J. on Kjcactus.com
Burley, W.J. on Marblehillbooks.com
Burley, W.J. on Mihalys.com
Burley, W.J. on Montclairbookcenter.com
Burley, W.J. on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Burley, W.J. on Mysterymikes.com
Burley, W.J. on Nancysbooksonline.com
Burley, W.J. on Normjohnsonbookseller.com
Burley, W.J. on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Burley, W.J. on Palmandpinebooks.com
Burley, W.J. on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
Burley, W.J. on Pbkpalace.com
Burley, W.J. on Peakirkbooks.com
Burley, W.J. on Portalesbooknook.com
Burley, W.J. on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Burley, W.J. on Scifietc.com
Burley, W.J. on Starrcatbooks.com
Burley, W.J. on Stealthesebooks.com
Burley, W.J. on Thebookishpelican.net
Burley, W.J. on Thebooksend.com
Burley, W.J. on Three-spires.com
Burley, W.J. on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
Burley, W.J. on Wheenobooks.com
Burley, W.J. on Yesterdaysmuse.com

Home
Contact Us/How to Use This Site/Store and Privacy Policies

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to Bookfellows@gowebway.com
Copyright©2008. All Rights Reserved.