|
|
Brett, Simon ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Brett, Simon A NICE CLASS OF CORPSE New York: Scribner's, (1986). 0684186853 / 9780684186856 First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Near fine in a fine dust jacket. The creator of the Charles Paris mysteries present a new character, Melita Pargeter. Melita takes a vacation at a seaside home for retirees and soon finds herself investigating a murder and other mysterious goings-on at the Devereux Hotel. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Brett, Simon A SERIES OF MURDERS New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1989). 0684190966 / 9780684190969 First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine, in a fine, if faintly age-toned, illustrated dust jacket. Inscribed, dated in the year of publication, and SIGNED by author Brett to the title-page. A Charles Paris mystery. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Brett, Simon A SERIES OF MURDERS New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1989). First U.S. edition. Hardcover. A near fine copy in dust jacket. A Charles Paris mystery. "With revealing insights into the behind-the-camera world of television, A SERIES OF MURDERS is witty and clever entertainment from the recognized master of the comic mystery." Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Brett, Simon A SERIES OF MURDERS New York: Scribner's, (1989). 0684190966 / 9780684190969 First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Near fine in a like dust jacket. "A new Simon Brett is an event for mystery fans."--P.D. James. Paris finds gainful employ playing Sergeant Clump in a long-running TV series, and before long an impossibly bad co-star is crushed beneath a props case and Paris is on it, the case that is. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Brett, Simon A SHOCK TO THE SYSTEM New York: Scribner's, (1985). First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Nearly fine in dust jacket. Nasty comedy of manners and murder from the author of the mystery series starring Charles Paris, erstwhile actor, accidental sleuth. Filmed in 1990 with Michael Caine, Elizabeth McGovern, Swoozie Kurtz and Samuel L. Jackson. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Brett, Simon A SHOCK TO THE SYSTEM New York: Scribner's, (1985). First U.S. edition: Review copy, with publisher's slip laid in. Hardcover. Fine in dust jacket. Murderously funny black humor aimed at the greed-based society of the 80's from the author of the popular Charles Paris mysteries. Filmed in 1990 with Michael Caine in the central role. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Brett, Simon CORPORATE BODIES London: Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1991. 0575051523 / 9780575051522 First edition. Hardcover. Fine in a price-clipped dust jacket. Striking color photo-pictorial artwork by Jane Bown. A Charles Paris mystery. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Brett, Simon CORPORATE BODIES New York: Scribner's, (1992). 0684193973 / 9780684193977 First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Fine in dust jacket. Inscribed, dated in the year of publication, and SIGNED by the author to the title-page; Charles Paris mystery. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Brett, Simon SINGLED OUT New York: Scribner, (1995). 0684802481 / 9780684802480 First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Near fine in a like dust jacket. Gritty and character-rich psychological suspense from the author of the Charles Paris novels and the highly praised A SHOCK TO THE SYSTEM. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Brett, Simon THE CHRISTMAS CRIMES AT PUZZEL MANOR (New York, New York): Delacorte Press, (1992).; 0385308434 / 9780385308434 First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Former Scotland Yard detective Jack Tarant and his girlfriend Maria have high hopes for a Christmas holiday weekend at the luxurious Puzzel Manor estate. However, soon after they arrive, they discover a body! Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Brett, Simon on Alanwhitefinebooks.com Brett, Simon on Aucott.com Brett, Simon on Bagotbooks.com Brett, Simon on Beckhambooks.com Brett, Simon on Bestpricedbooks.net Brett, Simon on Bookshopbaltimore.com Brett, Simon on Brickroadbooks.com Brett, Simon on Brookingsbooks.com Brett, Simon on Bythebooklc.com Brett, Simon on Cinemagebooks.com Brett, Simon on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Brett, Simon on Covertocoverbooks.ca Brett, Simon on Cozybookcellar.com Brett, Simon on Cupboardmaker.com Brett, Simon on Doullbooks.com Brett, Simon on Elkhornbooks.com
| Brett, Simon on Elpinarillobooks.com Brett, Simon on Eurolibros.com Brett, Simon on Film-tvtieins.com Brett, Simon on Foxfirebooks.com Brett, Simon on Goldringbooks.com Brett, Simon on Goodwillbooks.com Brett, Simon on Grendelbooks.com Brett, Simon on Heirloombookstore.com Brett, Simon on Hessaybooks.co.uk Brett, Simon on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com Brett, Simon on Kathmandubooks.com Brett, Simon on Leonsbookstore.com Brett, Simon on Montclairbookcenter.com Brett, Simon on Mysterymikes.com Brett, Simon on Oldsaratogabooks.com Brett, Simon on Orielisbooks.com
| Brett, Simon on Patbookman.net Brett, Simon on Ravenwoodbooks.com Brett, Simon on Riversedgebooks.com Brett, Simon on Sceneofthecrime.net Brett, Simon on Storbecks.com Brett, Simon on Tenbestbooks.com Brett, Simon on Thebooksend.com Brett, Simon on Thedustjacket.biz Brett, Simon on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Brett, Simon on Waverlybooks.com Brett, Simon on Wintertimebooks.com Brett, Simon on Wrigleycrossbooks.com Brett, Simon on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk |
|
|