|
|
(Bradbury, Ray). Lanchester, Elsa; Songs By Forman Brown ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
(Bradbury, Ray). Lanchester, Elsa; songs by Forman Brown A GAMUT OF GIRLS Santa Barbara: Capra Press, 1988. 088496292X / 9780884962922 First edition, first printing: a trade paperback original. Introduction by Ray Bradbury, who has SIGNED this copy. Trade Paperback. Fine, in lightly rubbed, perfect-bound photo-pictorial wraps. Illustrated with photographs and costume sketches. 80 pages. Memoir-ette by the one and only Elsa, followed by the lyrics of the comic character songs written by Brown for her to perform at Hollywood's Turnabout Theater in the 1940's. "A fey, off-beat collection of songs both sprightly and shivery."--Time. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Bradbury, Ray A GRAVEYARD FOR LUNATICS New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. 0394576775 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Jacket illustration and design by Wendell Minor. One of science fiction's most popular writers penned this murder mystery set on a Hollywood backlot. Inscribed, dated in the year of publication, and SIGNED by the author to the front endpaper.. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Bradbury, Ray AHMED AND THE OBLIVION MACHINES: A Fable New York: Avon Books, (1998). 0380977044 / 9780380977048 First edition, first printing. Dated and SIGNED by the author to the title-page. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Illustrated by Chris Lane. The twelve-year-old son of a caravan leader falls from his camel and is lost in a vast desert when his tears awaken the ancient god of Gonn-Ben-Allah, Keeper of the Ghosts of the Lost Names. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Bradbury, Ray AS CRONICAS MARCIANAS (THE MARTIAN CHRONICLES) (Rio de Janeiro): Livraria Francisco Alves Editora S.A., (1980). Second edition thus. Mundo da Ficcao Cientifica imprint. This copy SIGNED by author Bradbury. Creasing to rear cover and last few leaves of textblock, faint soiling to some pages, else near fine, apparently unread; in illustrated flapfold wraps. Brazilian edition of THE MARTIAN CHRONICLES. Cover art features a glowing blue ball floating above a red-skied alien landscape. The cover blurb promotes the "superproducao da NBC TV" with Rock Hudson and Maria Schell, which was released in 1980. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Bradbury, Ray BRADBURY STORIES: 100 of his Most Celebrated Tales New York: William Morrow/HarperCollinsPublishers, (2003). 006054242X / 9780060542429 First edition, LATER printing. Hardcover. New. Fine; in a fine dust jacket. 912 pages! The one hundred stories in this volume were chosen by Bradbury himself, and span a career that blossomed in the pulp magazines of the early 1940s and continues to flourish in the new millennium. Introduction by the author. Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
(Bradbury, Ray). Weist, Jerry BRADBURY, AN ILLUSTRATED LIFE: A Journey to Far Metaphor (New York): William Morrow/HarperCollins Publishers, (2002). 0060011823 / 9780060011826 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine, in lilac cloth, stamped in gilt to the spine and in blind to front cover, printed on coated stock; in dust jacket decorated with Joseph Mugnaini's striking portrait of Bradbury first seen on the May 1963 issue of The Magazine of F&SF. Quarto. Sharply devised, endlessly informative, stunningly illustrated compendium of Bradbury lore and art; an unsurpassable pictorial study of this major writer's unique vision and enduring influence. SIGNED by author, Ray Bradbury and by Donn Albright. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Bradbury, Ray CEMENTERIO PARA LUNATICOS (A Graveyard for Lunatics) (Buenos Aires): Emece Editores, (1991). 9500410893 / 9789500410892 First edition thus: a trade paperback original. Argentinian Spanish-language edition. One of 9000 copies printed. Trade Paperback. Minor crimp to rear cover, mild rubbing, else a fine, unread copy, in slick color-illustrated flap-fold wraps. Bradbury's 50's-set Hollywood mystery, here translated into Spanish by Julia Bensenor de Jais. With striking montage-style cover. SIGNED by author Bradbury to the half-title page. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
(Bradbury, Ray). Dorsey, George; Kentfield, Calvin; Ryan, William H., editors CONTACT 1: The San Francisco Journal of New Writing, Art and Ideas (Sausalito, California): (Angel Island Publications), (1958). First edition, first printing. SIGNED by Ray Bradbury, at his entry. Trade Paperback. Mild shelfwear and rubbing, else very good in pictorial wraps. Trade paperback. A collection of articles in fiction, poetry, and drama. Includes works by Ray Bradbury, William Saroyan, Clay Putman, Alan Watts, and more. Bradbury contributes the story "The Great Collision of Monday Last." Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Bradbury, Ray DANDELION WINE Norwalk, Connecticut: The Easton Press, (2000). A Collector's Edition issued by the Easton Press. Collector's notes sheet laid in. Fine in full blood-red leather, decorated and lettered in gilt, with hubbed spine, all edges gilt, illustrated endpapers, satin ribbon marker. Color frontispiece by longtime Bradbury collaborator Joseph Mugnaini created expressly for this issue. Bradbury's debut novel "takes us into the summer of 1928, and to all the wondrous and magical events in the life of a 12-year-old Midwestern boy named Douglas Spaulding."--Stanley Wiater. SIGNED by the author! Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Bradbury, Ray DANDELION WINE (New York, NY): William Morrow/An imprint of HarperCollinsPublishers, (2006). 0380977265 / 9780380977260 Reprint. Hardcover. New. Fine, a new book, in a fine, new dust jacket. "DANDELION WINE takes us into the summer of 1928, and to all the wondrous and magical events in the life of a 12-year-old Midwestern boy named Douglas Spaulding."--Stanley Wiater. Price:
15.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Bradbury, Ray DANDELION WINE (Russian translation) Moscow: Khudozhestvennaya Literatura, 1989. 5280006734 / 9785280006737 First edition, thus: a trade paperback original. Trade Paperback. Corner crease to upper front cover, else fine, in illustrated wraps with splendid cover art depicting a door blown open by a gust of dandelions; at the foot of the door, a pair of sneakers. Russian edition gathers DANDELION WINE and 27 stories from other collections. No U.S. equivalent. Appealingly wistful cover painting. [400] pages. SIGNED by author Bradbury to the title-page. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Bradbury, Ray DIE GOLDENEN APFEL DER SONNE: Ausegewahlte Kurzgeschichten (THE GOLDEN APPLES OF THE SUN: Selected Stories) Berlin: Volk und Welt, (1990). 3353006753 / 9783353006752 First edition, first printing: a trade paperback original. German edition. SIGNED by author Bradbury to the title-page. Trade Paperback. Fine, in slick, illustrated wraps with whimsical cover art depicting a golden explosion sending skyward a disembodied mass of humanity, separated from their clothes, their limbs, their heads, their souls? Original collection of 31 Bradbury stories rendered into German, drawn not only from the original GOLDEN APPLES, but also from A MEDICINE FOR MELANCHOLY, THE OCTOBER COUNTRY, THE MACHINERIES OF JOY and I SING THE BODY ELECTRIC. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Bradbury, Ray FAHRENHEIT 451 Norwalk, Connecticut: The Easton Press, (2000). B000E1CAWG First edition thus: A Collector's Edition issued by the Easton Press in The Masterpieces of Science Fiction series. Hardcover. Fine in full crimson leather, decorated and lettered in gilt, with hubbed spine, all edges gilt, decorative endpapers, satin ribbon marker. Bookplate and collector's notes laid in. With an introduction by Eric S. Rabkin and a color frontispiece by Joseph Mugnaini commissioned for this issue; Mugnaini's painting plays a variation on his oft-reprinted original cover art for Ballantine. This copy SIGNED by the author to the title-page. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Bradbury, Ray FAREWELL SUMMER New York: William Morrow, (2006). 0061131547 / 9780061131547 First edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author. Hardcover. Fine, a new book, in a fine, new dust jacket. "This poignant, wise but slight 'extension' of the indefatigable Bradbury's semiautobiographical DANDELION WINE picks up the story of 12-year-old Douglas Spaulding in October of 1928."--PW. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Harryhausen, Ray; Introduction by Ray Bradbury FILM FANTASY SCRAPBOOK South Brunswick & New York/London: A.S. Barnes and Company/The Tantivy Press, (1981). 0498025713 / 9780498025716 Reprint of third edition, revised and enlarged. Fine in glossy illustrated wraps. Quarto. 150 pages. SIGNED by the author, Ray Harryhausen and by Ray Bradbury! Early illustrated chronicle of the effects created by Harryhausen and his late mentor, Willis O'Brien. This edition has a color portfolio of photos from CLASH OF THE TITANS reproduced on coated stock inserts. Scarce thus! Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Bradbury, Ray FOREVER AND THE EARTH: Yesterday and Tomorrow Tales (Hornsea, England): PS Publishing, 2005. 1904619797 / 9781904619796 First edition, first printing. Our copy has been SIGNED by the author. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Wraparound cover illustration by Edward Miller based on an original sketch by Ray Bradbury. Octavo. 167 pages; contains an appendix of facsimile correspondence and an extract from RAY BRADBURY: A Life in Fiction. This volume (originally only available as part of a 100-copy three-volume slipcased set), is one of a few extra copies printed for the publisher's use. Contains eleven stories which were earmarked for publication in S IS FOR SPACE, but were dropped. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Bradbury, Ray FROM THE DUST RETURNED (New York): William Morrow, (2001). 0380973820 / 9780380973828 First edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author! Hardcover. Fine in a fine illustrated dust jacket. Jacket illustration by Charles Addams. Ray Bradbury's full-length tale featuring a gala reunion of the far-flung Elliott family: comprised of stories about an outlandish, great-hearted, and loving-spirited Halloween creature clan and their "abnormal" foundling son Timothy. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
(Bradbury, Ray). Etchison, Dennis; Campbell, Ramsey; Dann, Jack, editors GATHERING THE BONES: Original Stories from the World's Masters of Horror New York: Tor / A Tom Doherty Associates Book, (2003). 0765301792 / 9780765301796 First edition, first printing: Trade Paperback Original. Trade Paperback. Fine in illustrated wraps. SIGNED by Etchison at an event in our shop and additionally SIGNED by authors George Clayton Johnson and Ray Bradbury. 2004 International Horror Guild Award nominee. Each editor contributed one-third of this volume's contents from writers native to their own respective countries of residence--leading to 34 contributions from the U.S., Great Britain, and Australia, by such authors as Bradbury, Douglass, and Tessier. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Bradbury, Ray IL GRANDE MONDO LAGGIU: 34 RACCONTI (The Great Wide World Over There: 34 Stories) (Milano): Oscar Mondadori, (2000). 8804426535 / 9788804426530 Leggiere I Classici edition: a trade-sized paperback. SIGNED by author Bradbury to the title-page. Italian edition. Fine, an unread copy in illustrated wraps with cover artwork (a cluster of space ships) by Frank and Jeff Lavaty. Rendered into Italian by Laura Grimaldi. Original selection of Bradbury tales apparently drawn from THE STORIES OF RAY BRADBURY, including: "The Golden Apples of the Sun"; "The Coffin"; "Embroidery"; "The Lake"; "Exorcism"; "The End of the Beginning"; "The Great Wide World Over There." Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(Bradbury, Ray). Lanchester, Elsa; Songs By Forman Brown on Alanwhitefinebooks.com (Bradbury, Ray). Lanchester, Elsa; Songs By Forman Brown on Bbrownandassoc.net (Bradbury, Ray). Lanchester, Elsa; Songs By Forman Brown on Beckhambooks.com (Bradbury, Ray). Lanchester, Elsa; Songs By Forman Brown on Bookembooks.com (Bradbury, Ray). Lanchester, Elsa; Songs By Forman Brown on Bookmaven.net (Bradbury, Ray). Lanchester, Elsa; Songs By Forman Brown on Booksr4u.net (Bradbury, Ray). Lanchester, Elsa; Songs By Forman Brown on Brookingsbooks.com (Bradbury, Ray). Lanchester, Elsa; Songs By Forman Brown on Brooklynbooks.us (Bradbury, Ray). Lanchester, Elsa; Songs By Forman Brown on Bythebooklc.com (Bradbury, Ray). Lanchester, Elsa; Songs By Forman Brown on Cinemagebooks.com (Bradbury, Ray). Lanchester, Elsa; Songs By Forman Brown on Doullbooks.com (Bradbury, Ray). Lanchester, Elsa; Songs By Forman Brown on Dragonsheadbooks.com (Bradbury, Ray). Lanchester, Elsa; Songs By Forman Brown on Easychairbooks.com (Bradbury, Ray). Lanchester, Elsa; Songs By Forman Brown on Foxfirebooks.com (Bradbury, Ray). Lanchester, Elsa; Songs By Forman Brown on Goodwillbooks.com (Bradbury, Ray). Lanchester, Elsa; Songs By Forman Brown on Gothicabooks.com
| (Bradbury, Ray). Lanchester, Elsa; Songs By Forman Brown on Heirloombookstore.com (Bradbury, Ray). Lanchester, Elsa; Songs By Forman Brown on Highbarnbooks.co.uk (Bradbury, Ray). Lanchester, Elsa; Songs By Forman Brown on Hkbooksonline.com (Bradbury, Ray). Lanchester, Elsa; Songs By Forman Brown on Infinitybooksjapan.com (Bradbury, Ray). Lanchester, Elsa; Songs By Forman Brown on Jamespepperbooks.com (Bradbury, Ray). Lanchester, Elsa; Songs By Forman Brown on Johnbalebooks.com (Bradbury, Ray). Lanchester, Elsa; Songs By Forman Brown on Kathmandubooks.com (Bradbury, Ray). Lanchester, Elsa; Songs By Forman Brown on Leftcoastbooks.us (Bradbury, Ray). Lanchester, Elsa; Songs By Forman Brown on Leonsbookstore.com (Bradbury, Ray). Lanchester, Elsa; Songs By Forman Brown on Lpbooks.com (Bradbury, Ray). Lanchester, Elsa; Songs By Forman Brown on Mixdbooks.net (Bradbury, Ray). Lanchester, Elsa; Songs By Forman Brown on Montclairbookcenter.com (Bradbury, Ray). Lanchester, Elsa; Songs By Forman Brown on Mrmacbooks.co.uk (Bradbury, Ray). Lanchester, Elsa; Songs By Forman Brown on Mybookiejoint.com (Bradbury, Ray). Lanchester, Elsa; Songs By Forman Brown on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com (Bradbury, Ray). Lanchester, Elsa; Songs By Forman Brown on Orielisbooks.com
| (Bradbury, Ray). Lanchester, Elsa; Songs By Forman Brown on Rareandsigned.com (Bradbury, Ray). Lanchester, Elsa; Songs By Forman Brown on Readinkbooks.com (Bradbury, Ray). Lanchester, Elsa; Songs By Forman Brown on Riversedgebooks.com (Bradbury, Ray). Lanchester, Elsa; Songs By Forman Brown on Robinsrarebooks.com (Bradbury, Ray). Lanchester, Elsa; Songs By Forman Brown on Rosesarereadbooks.com (Bradbury, Ray). Lanchester, Elsa; Songs By Forman Brown on Seaoceanbooks.com (Bradbury, Ray). Lanchester, Elsa; Songs By Forman Brown on Seattlebookcenter.com (Bradbury, Ray). Lanchester, Elsa; Songs By Forman Brown on Tenbestbooks.com (Bradbury, Ray). Lanchester, Elsa; Songs By Forman Brown on Topshelfbooks.com (Bradbury, Ray). Lanchester, Elsa; Songs By Forman Brown on Vagabondbooks.com (Bradbury, Ray). Lanchester, Elsa; Songs By Forman Brown on Waverlybooks.com (Bradbury, Ray). Lanchester, Elsa; Songs By Forman Brown on Wintertimebooks.com (Bradbury, Ray). Lanchester, Elsa; Songs By Forman Brown on Wisestreetbooks.com |
|
|