MYSTERY and  IMAGINATION

      on-line Bookstore

 Mystery, Detective, Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror


 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
BROWSE BY CATEGORY
Mystery.
Spy and Espionage Fiction.
Science Fiction/Fantasy.
Horror.
Ghost Stories.
Adventure Fiction.
Historical Fiction.
Western Literature.
Black Literature.
Plays and Playwrights.
Poetry.
Literary Criticism.
Literary Biography.
Film History and Criticism.
Western Americana.
Californiana.
Children's Literature.
Illustrated Books.
Oziana.
Baumiana.
Signed.
Screenplays.
CHILDREN'S SHOWCASE
COMICS AND ANIMATION SHOWCASE
LITERATURE SHOWCASE
MYSTERY SHOWCASE
PERFORMING ARTS SHOWCASE
SF SHOWCASE
AMERICANA SHOWCASE
ART SHOWCASE
Paperback Originals.
Bibliomystery.

View a complete list of subjects
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Williams, Tennessee, words by; Bowles, Paul, music by BLUE MOUNTAIN BALLADS: Cabin
New York: G. Schirmer, Inc., (1946). First edition, third issue, with the cover price of $.75. Sheet Music. Fine, as-new, 4-page 9x12 sheet music format, with decorative cover. 
One of four folksy-bluesy songs composed by Bowles, who was well regarded as a musician before SHELTERING SKY secured his literary reputation, to words written by Tennessee Williams. A solo vocal/piano arrangment. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Williams, Tennessee, words by; Bowles, Paul, music by BLUE MOUNTAIN BALLADS: Lonesome Man
New York: G. Schirmer, Inc., (1946). First edition, third issue, with the cover price of $.75. Sheet Music. Fine, as-new, 6-page 9x12 sheet music format, with decorative cover. A solo vocal/piano arrangment. 
Williams supplied the words, and Bowles the music for a four-song sequence of folk-inflected ballads. Known primarily now for his writing, Bowles was "vigorous, witty, theatrical, and endowed with an uncanny ability to fuse words and music."--pbs. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Williams, Tennessee, words by; Bowles, Paul, music by BLUE MOUNTAIN BALLADS: Sugar in the Cane
New York: G. Schirmer, Inc., (1946). First edition, third issue, with the cover price of $.75. Sheet Music. Fine, as-new, 6-page 9x12 sheet music format, with decorative cover. A solo vocal/piano arrangment. 
Words by the Pulitzer Prize-winning playwright, music by the author of THE SHELTERING SKY. Bowles, whose literary reputation has perhaps eclipsed his musical accomplishments, has been favorably compared with Copland, Thomson, and Blitzstein. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 (Bowles, Paul). Hibbard, Alan PAUL BOWLES: A Study of the Short Fiction
New York: Twayne Publishers, (1993). 0805783180 / 9780805783186 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. No. 46 in Twayne's Studies in Short Fiction. 
First full-length study of Bowles's short stories. Appends interviews with Bowles, a sampling of critical appraisals (by such noteworthies as Norman Mailer, Tennessee Williams, Joyce Carol Oates, Ned Rorem and Leslie Fiedler), chronology, bibliography. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 (Bowles, Paul). Green, Michelle THE DREAM AT THE END OF THE WORLD: Paul Bowles and the Literary Renegades in Tangier
(New York): HarperCollinsPublishers, (1991). 0060165715 / 9780060165710 First edition. Hardcover. Mild soiling to the edges, else near fine, in a price-clipped, illustrated dust jacket with a photograph of Paul Bowles by Robert Freson to the front panel. 
In the early 60's a group of renegade writers including Paul Bowles, his wife Jane, William S. Burroughs and Alan Ginsberg converged in Morocco--where they wrote some of their most famous works. With photos, notes, sources, and an index. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Mrabet, Mohammed; Bowles, Paul, translator and editor THE LEMON
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, (1972). 0070737436 / 9780070737433 First U.S. edition. SIGNED to the title-page by translator Paul Bowles. Hardcover. Lower shelf edge very lightly soiled, else near fine in bright mustard-colored cloth with black stamped titles in Moghrebi script to the front cover and stamped in English to the spine; in a near fine dust jacket with a hint of fading to the spine panel. 
Bowles, author of THE SHELTERING SKY, had been a prolific composer and had spent many years in North Africa before moving to NYC and turning seriously to fiction in his mid-thirties. This was Bowles's second collaboration with the Moroccan Mrabet. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bowles, Paul THE SPIDER'S HOUSE
New York: Random House, (1955). First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. A fine, fresh copy; in a very nearly fine illustrated dust jacket that displays minor nicks and slight rubbing. A superior copy! 
Highly regarded, Morocco-set novel by the American expatriate composer/writer, author of THE SHELTERING SKY and THE DELICATE PREY, and husband of fellow author Jane Bowles. The title is from the Koran. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bowles, Paul UP ABOVE THE WORLD
New York: Simon and Schuster, (1966). First edition, first printing. Hardcover. A fine, fresh copy; in the illustrated dust jacket displaying a hint of shelfwear. 
Paul Bowles fourth novel "was inspired by the Poe tales and the pulp thrillers that he had devoured when he was a boy. The story of an American couple destroyed by a psychopath whom they meet in Central America."--Michelle Green. An attractive copy! 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By on 95bellstreet.com
Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By on Acornbooksinmi.com
Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By on Aucott.com
Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By on Betterbookgetter.com
Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By on Bibliobeast.com
Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By on Bluejacketbooks.com
Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By on Bookarc.com.au
Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By on Bookcrazy.us
Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By on Bookmarcsonline.com
Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By on Bookmaven.net
Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By on Brooklynbooks.us
Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By on Buybookstoday.net
Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By on Charteroakbooks.net
Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By on Cinemagebooks.com
Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By on Collinsbooks.com
Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By on Cozybookcellar.com
Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By on Ctrarebooks.com
Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By on Doullbooks.com
Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By on Dunbarbooks.com
Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By on Elpinarillobooks.com
Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By on Eurolibros.com
Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By on Film-tvtieins.com
Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By on Fleamarketbooks.com
Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By on Goodwillbooks.com
Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By on Grendelbooks.com
Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By on Jamespepperbooks.com
Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By on Johnbalebooks.com
Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By on Kathmandubooks.com
Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By on Kbookscanada.com
Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By on Ladylisabooks.com
Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By on Leftcoastbooks.us
Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By on Montclairbookcenter.com
Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By on Paulfosterbooks.com
Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By on Readinkbooks.com
Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By on Sleepysidebooks.com
Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By on Studiobookshop.co.uk
Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By on Swantradingcompany.com
Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By on Thebookishpelican.com
Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By on Thebooksend.com
Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By on Vagabondbooks.com
Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By on Waverlybooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to Bookfellows@gowebway.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com