|
|
Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Williams, Tennessee, words by; Bowles, Paul, music by BLUE MOUNTAIN BALLADS: Cabin New York: G. Schirmer, Inc., (1946). First edition, third issue, with the cover price of $.75. Sheet Music. Fine, as-new, 4-page 9x12 sheet music format, with decorative cover. One of four folksy-bluesy songs composed by Bowles, who was well regarded as a musician before SHELTERING SKY secured his literary reputation, to words written by Tennessee Williams. A solo vocal/piano arrangment. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Williams, Tennessee, words by; Bowles, Paul, music by BLUE MOUNTAIN BALLADS: Lonesome Man New York: G. Schirmer, Inc., (1946). First edition, third issue, with the cover price of $.75. Sheet Music. Fine, as-new, 6-page 9x12 sheet music format, with decorative cover. A solo vocal/piano arrangment. Williams supplied the words, and Bowles the music for a four-song sequence of folk-inflected ballads. Known primarily now for his writing, Bowles was "vigorous, witty, theatrical, and endowed with an uncanny ability to fuse words and music."--pbs. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Williams, Tennessee, words by; Bowles, Paul, music by BLUE MOUNTAIN BALLADS: Sugar in the Cane New York: G. Schirmer, Inc., (1946). First edition, third issue, with the cover price of $.75. Sheet Music. Fine, as-new, 6-page 9x12 sheet music format, with decorative cover. A solo vocal/piano arrangment. Words by the Pulitzer Prize-winning playwright, music by the author of THE SHELTERING SKY. Bowles, whose literary reputation has perhaps eclipsed his musical accomplishments, has been favorably compared with Copland, Thomson, and Blitzstein. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
(Bowles, Paul). Hibbard, Alan PAUL BOWLES: A Study of the Short Fiction New York: Twayne Publishers, (1993). 0805783180 / 9780805783186 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. No. 46 in Twayne's Studies in Short Fiction. First full-length study of Bowles's short stories. Appends interviews with Bowles, a sampling of critical appraisals (by such noteworthies as Norman Mailer, Tennessee Williams, Joyce Carol Oates, Ned Rorem and Leslie Fiedler), chronology, bibliography. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
(Bowles, Paul). Green, Michelle THE DREAM AT THE END OF THE WORLD: Paul Bowles and the Literary Renegades in Tangier (New York): HarperCollinsPublishers, (1991). 0060165715 / 9780060165710 First edition. Hardcover. Mild soiling to the edges, else near fine, in a price-clipped, illustrated dust jacket with a photograph of Paul Bowles by Robert Freson to the front panel. In the early 60's a group of renegade writers including Paul Bowles, his wife Jane, William S. Burroughs and Alan Ginsberg converged in Morocco--where they wrote some of their most famous works. With photos, notes, sources, and an index. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Mrabet, Mohammed; Bowles, Paul, translator and editor THE LEMON New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, (1972). 0070737436 / 9780070737433 First U.S. edition. SIGNED to the title-page by translator Paul Bowles. Hardcover. Lower shelf edge very lightly soiled, else near fine in bright mustard-colored cloth with black stamped titles in Moghrebi script to the front cover and stamped in English to the spine; in a near fine dust jacket with a hint of fading to the spine panel. Bowles, author of THE SHELTERING SKY, had been a prolific composer and had spent many years in North Africa before moving to NYC and turning seriously to fiction in his mid-thirties. This was Bowles's second collaboration with the Moroccan Mrabet. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Bowles, Paul THE SPIDER'S HOUSE New York: Random House, (1955). First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. A fine, fresh copy; in a very nearly fine illustrated dust jacket that displays minor nicks and slight rubbing. A superior copy! Highly regarded, Morocco-set novel by the American expatriate composer/writer, author of THE SHELTERING SKY and THE DELICATE PREY, and husband of fellow author Jane Bowles. The title is from the Koran. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Bowles, Paul UP ABOVE THE WORLD New York: Simon and Schuster, (1966). First edition, first printing. Hardcover. A fine, fresh copy; in the illustrated dust jacket displaying a hint of shelfwear. Paul Bowles fourth novel "was inspired by the Poe tales and the pulp thrillers that he had devoured when he was a boy. The story of an American couple destroyed by a psychopath whom they meet in Central America."--Michelle Green. An attractive copy! Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By on 95bellstreet.com Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By on Acornbooksinmi.com Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By on Aucott.com Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By on Betterbookgetter.com Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By on Bibliobeast.com Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By on Bluejacketbooks.com Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By on Bookarc.com.au Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By on Bookcrazy.us Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By on Bookmarcsonline.com Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By on Bookmaven.net Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By on Brooklynbooks.us Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By on Buybookstoday.net Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By on Charteroakbooks.net Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By on Cinemagebooks.com Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By on Collinsbooks.com
| Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By on Cozybookcellar.com Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By on Ctrarebooks.com Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By on Doullbooks.com Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By on Dunbarbooks.com Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By on Elpinarillobooks.com Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By on Eurolibros.com Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By on Film-tvtieins.com Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By on Fleamarketbooks.com Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By on Goodwillbooks.com Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By on Grendelbooks.com Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By on Hay-on-wyebooks.com Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By on Infinitybooksjapan.com Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By on Jamespepperbooks.com Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By on Johnbalebooks.com Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By on Kathmandubooks.com
| Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By on Kbookscanada.com Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By on Ladylisabooks.com Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By on Leftcoastbooks.us Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By on Montclairbookcenter.com Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By on Paulfosterbooks.com Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By on Readinkbooks.com Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By on Sleepysidebooks.com Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By on Studiobookshop.co.uk Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By on Swantradingcompany.com Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By on Thebookishpelican.com Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By on Thebooksend.com Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By on Vagabondbooks.com Williams, Tennessee, Words By; Bowles, Paul, Music By on Waverlybooks.com |
|
|