|
|
Pronzini, Bill & Malzberg, Barry N. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Pronzini, Bill & Malzberg, Barry N. ACTS OF MERCY New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, (1977). 0399119965 / 9780399119965 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a faintly age-toned dust jacket. This copy inscribed to a noted book collector (with the Pronzini's comment ''another forgotten Pronzini opus''), and SIGNED by the author Pronzini to the front free endsheet. A popular maverick rises to the presidency but scandal threatens when someone is murdered in the White House. Loyal secret service agent Christopher Justice will do anything to protect the President. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Pronzini, Bill BREAKDOWN (New York): Delacorte Press, (1991). 038529896X / 9780385298964 First edition. SIGNED by the author to the title-page. Hardcover. Fine in an illustrated dust jacket. A "Nameless Detective" mystery. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Pronzini, Bill CRAZYBONE: A "Nameless Detective" Novel New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc., (2000). First edition: Uncorrected Proof. Authors photograph and folded promotional sheet laid in. Proof. Fine in pictorial wraps. Deception turns deadly in this "Nameless Detective" novel from the author of the Shamus Award-winning BOOBYTRAP. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Muller, Marcia and Pronzini, Bill, edited by DETECTIVE DUOS New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1997. 0195102142 / 9780195102147 First edition, first printing: Review copy, with publisher's materials laid in. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Superb collection of sleuthing twosomes; tales by Poe, Doyle, Wodehouse, Freeman, Christie, Hulbert Footner, Sayers, the Lockridges, Stout, Kelly Roos, Allingham, Patrick Quentin, Palmer and Rice, Blochman, Braun, Fred Brown, Hoch, Reginald Hill, more! Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Pronzini, Bill and Adrian, Jack, edited by HARD-BOILED: An Anthology of American Crime Stories Oxford/New York: Oxford University Press, 1995. 0195084993 / 9780195084993 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. "The pieces are arranged chronologically, and the editors provide concise literary biographies for each contributor. Among the most famous names are Dashiell Hammett, Raymond Chandler, James M. Cain, Mickey Spillane, and Jim Thompson."--Wes Lukowsky. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Pronzini, Bill ILLUSIONS New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers, (1997). 0786704039 / 9780786704033 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. The ""Nameless Detective"" returns in his twenty-fourth mystery, investigating the suicide of his estranged friend and detective partner while searching for his missing ex-wife, who holds the secrets to his death. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Pronzini, Bill JACKPOT (New York): Delacorte, (1990). 0385298951 / 9780385298957 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Mild bump to a lower corner tip, very negligible, else fine, as-new, in a fine, if faintly age-toned, pictorial dust jacket. A "Nameless Detective" mystery. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Pronzini, Bill MASQUES New York: Arbor House, (1981). 0877953082 / 9780877953081 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. "Pronzini makes people and events so real that you are living those explosive days of terror."--Robert Ludlum. Mardi Gras-set shocker. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Pronzini, Bill MASQUES New York: Arbor House, (1981). 0877953082 / 9780877953081 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. Dated, inscribed and SIGNED by the author to the front free endpaper. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Pronzini, Bill MASQUES New York: Arbor House, (1981). 0877953082 / 9780877953081 First edition. Hardcover. Corner tip mildly bruised, some pale foxing to paged edges, else an about near fine copy, in a very nearly fine pictorial dust jacket that shows light edgewear. New Orleans-set novel of "suspense and terror" from the prolific author/editor. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Pronzini, Bill, editor MUMMY!: A Chrestomathy of Crypt-ology New York: Arbor House, (1980). 087795271X / 9780877952718 First edition. Hardcover. Very nearly fine in a pictorial dust jacket that is mildly age-toned. With introduction and individual story notes by Pronzini. Bibliography. Author/fan Pronzini created a splendid series of "chrestomathies"--anthologies each focused on a sub-genre of horror literature. Here he unearths mummy yarns by a fascinating array of authors: Doyle, Benson, Bloch, Tennessee Williams(!), etc. Great fun. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Pronzini, Bill NOTHING BUT THE NIGHT New York: Walker & Company, (1999). 0802733301 / 9780802733306 First edition, first printing. Fine in a nearly fine dust jacket with a minor crimp to the upper rear panel. Psychological suspense from the author of the "Nameless Detective" series. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Pronzini, Bill QUARRY (New York): Delacorte Press, (1992). 0385305192 / 9780385305198 First edition: Uncorrected Proof. Proof. Near fine in beige printed wraps. A "Nameless Detective" mystery, SIGNED by the author to the publisher's bookplate. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Pronzini, Bill SCATTERSHOT New York: St. Martin's Press, (1982). 0312700466 / 9780312700461 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. A "Nameless Detective" mystery. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Pronzini, Bill SHACKLES New York: St. Martin's, (1988). 0312018185 / 9780312018184 First edition. Hardcover. Some mild soiling to page edges, else a near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. A "Nameless Detective" mystery. SIGNED by Pronzini to the title-page and again to the front free-endpaper. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Pronzini, Bill SHACKLES New York: St. Martin's, (1988). 0312018185 / 9780312018184 First edition. Hardcover. A near fine copy in a very lightly rubbed pictorial dust jacket. A "Nameless Detective" mystery. SIGNED by Pronzini to the title-page. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Pronzini, Bill SIX-GUN IN CHEEK: An Affectionate Guide to the "Worst" in Western Fiction Minneapolis, Minnesota: Crossover Press, 1997. 0962887013 / 9780962887017 First edition, limited issue: one of 250 numbered copies, SIGNED by Pronzini. Hardcover. Very fine in pictorial dust jacket (with a ebulliently pulpish jacket painting); housed in black slipcase. Bibliography, index. "He had learned to do without [women]...until Poppy Ames unleashed his libido and put it out front where he could really see it." Just one sample of the many horse opera howlers Pronzini has unearthed from the annals of the deliriously unreadable. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pronzini, Bill & Malzberg, Barry N. on Bbrownandassoc.net Pronzini, Bill & Malzberg, Barry N. on Bibliobeast.com Pronzini, Bill & Malzberg, Barry N. on Bookfaerie.com Pronzini, Bill & Malzberg, Barry N. on Bookmarcsonline.com Pronzini, Bill & Malzberg, Barry N. on Bythebooklc.com Pronzini, Bill & Malzberg, Barry N. on Cinemagebooks.com Pronzini, Bill & Malzberg, Barry N. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Pronzini, Bill & Malzberg, Barry N. on Covertocoverbooks.ca Pronzini, Bill & Malzberg, Barry N. on Cozybookcellar.com Pronzini, Bill & Malzberg, Barry N. on Cupboardmaker.com Pronzini, Bill & Malzberg, Barry N. on Dragonsheadbooks.com Pronzini, Bill & Malzberg, Barry N. on Easychairbooks.com Pronzini, Bill & Malzberg, Barry N. on Film-tvtieins.com Pronzini, Bill & Malzberg, Barry N. on Foxfirebooks.com Pronzini, Bill & Malzberg, Barry N. on Genesbooks.com Pronzini, Bill & Malzberg, Barry N. on Goodwillbooks.com
| Pronzini, Bill & Malzberg, Barry N. on Grendelbooks.com Pronzini, Bill & Malzberg, Barry N. on Jamespepperbooks.com Pronzini, Bill & Malzberg, Barry N. on Johnbalebooks.com Pronzini, Bill & Malzberg, Barry N. on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com Pronzini, Bill & Malzberg, Barry N. on Kathmandubooks.com Pronzini, Bill & Malzberg, Barry N. on Lenungerbooks.com Pronzini, Bill & Malzberg, Barry N. on Lpbooks.com Pronzini, Bill & Malzberg, Barry N. on Mistymorninbooks.com Pronzini, Bill & Malzberg, Barry N. on Montclairbookcenter.com Pronzini, Bill & Malzberg, Barry N. on Mysterymikes.com Pronzini, Bill & Malzberg, Barry N. on Patbookman.net Pronzini, Bill & Malzberg, Barry N. on Pinaclebooks.com Pronzini, Bill & Malzberg, Barry N. on Racbooks.net Pronzini, Bill & Malzberg, Barry N. on Ravenwoodbooks.com Pronzini, Bill & Malzberg, Barry N. on Readinkbooks.com Pronzini, Bill & Malzberg, Barry N. on Resourcebooks.net
| Pronzini, Bill & Malzberg, Barry N. on Retrieverbooks.com.au Pronzini, Bill & Malzberg, Barry N. on Riversedgebooks.com Pronzini, Bill & Malzberg, Barry N. on Robertsbookshop.com Pronzini, Bill & Malzberg, Barry N. on Sceneofthecrime.net Pronzini, Bill & Malzberg, Barry N. on Seattlebookcenter.com Pronzini, Bill & Malzberg, Barry N. on Tenbestbooks.com Pronzini, Bill & Malzberg, Barry N. on Thebookishpelican.com Pronzini, Bill & Malzberg, Barry N. on Thebooksend.com Pronzini, Bill & Malzberg, Barry N. on Vagabondbooks.com Pronzini, Bill & Malzberg, Barry N. on Waverlybooks.com Pronzini, Bill & Malzberg, Barry N. on Wintertimebooks.com Pronzini, Bill & Malzberg, Barry N. on Woolnwhimsy.com Pronzini, Bill & Malzberg, Barry N. on Wrigleycrossbooks.com |
|
|