|
|
Bova, Ben ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Bova, Ben BROTHERS New York: Bantam Books, (1996). First edition: Review copy, with materials laid in. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Science fiction and politics clash as one brother discovers a breakthrough in regenerating human tissue while the other brother views his acts as "playing God," and wants to stop him at all costs. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Bova, Ben, editor EXILES: 3 Novellas New York: St. Martin's Press, (1978). 0312274939 / 9780312274931 First hardcover edition. Hardcover. Pages mildly age-toned, else a very nearly fine copy in an illustrated dust jacket that also exhibits some minor age-toning. Three novellas by a trio of science fiction's finest writers: GYPSY by Poul Anderson, AND THEN THERE WERE NONE by Eric Frank Russell, and PROFESSION by Isaac Asimov. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Bova, Ben KINSMAN New York: The Dial Press, (1979). Book club edition. Hardcover. Fine in a lightly rubbed illustrated dust jacket. Jacket illustration by Edwin Herder. Chet Kinsman broke with his Quaker father to join the Air Force, and then found his way into space. He was entrusted with a top-secret mission but it was ill-fated, and now he must find a way to salvage the space program. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Bova, Ben MARS LIFE New York: TOR / A Tom Doherty Associates Book, (2008). 0765317877 / 9780765317872 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. New, fresh from the Publisher! Third entry in the long-awaited Mars trilogy first begun in 1992 and then 1999. "Multiple Hugo-winner Bova pens a gripping and convincing conclusion to this compelling story, balancing action and plausible political intrigue."--PW. Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Bova, Ben MOONWAR (New York): Avon Books, (1998). 0380973030 / 9780380973033 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. No remainder mark. The second book in the MOONBASE Saga finds the Stavenger's flourishing Moonbase colony threatened when it faces confrontation from an earth scientist determined to own them or obliterate them. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Bova, Ben RETURN TO MARS (New York): Avon Eos, (1999). 0380976404 / 9780380976409 First edition: Uncorrected Proof. Proof. Fine in glossy pictorial wraps. "The sequel to Bova's popular MARS (1992) returns Navajo Jamie Waterman to the Red Planet as the mission director in tenuous command of a crew of scientists and astronauts jockeying for political power, romantic liaisons and scientific renown." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Bova, Ben RETURN TO MARS (New York): Avon Eos, (1999). First edition. Hardcover. Near fine in a like pictorial dust jacket that shows one very very light crease to front flap fold. Hard-sf follow-up to Bova's bestselling MARS. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Bova, Ben THE GREEN TRAP New York: Forge/A Tom Doherty Associates Book, (2006). 9780765309242 First edition, first printing: Review copy, with publisher's materials laid in. Hardcover. Fine, as-new, in a fine, as-new, dust jacket. The six-time Hugo Award winning author offers a contemporary thriller about energy, climate change, and skullduggery in dark places. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Bova, Ben THE HIGH ROAD Boston, Massachusetts: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1981. 0395312884 / 9780395312889 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Here the author presents his solution to world over-population and resource depletion as moving outwards into space. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Bova, Ben VENUS New York: Tor / A Tom Doherty Associates Book, (2000). 031287216X / 9780312872168 Book club edition. Issued by the Science Fiction Book Club with jacket code 06970. Hardcover. Near fine in dust jacket. Jacket art by John Harris. "Bova turns his attention to Venus and a mission to recover one of the bodies of the first mission to attempt a landing there."--Steven H. Silver. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Bova, Ben VIEWPOINT Cambridge, Massachusetts: The NEFSA Press, 1977. First edition: One of 800 numbered copies, this copy is 92. Hardcover. Near fine in a like dust jacket. A collection of the Hugo Award winning author's finest editorials from his first five years as editor of Analog Science Fiction Magazine. This copy has been specially SIGNED, by the author, on the title-page. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bova, Ben on Alanwhitefinebooks.com Bova, Ben on Astleybookfarm.com Bova, Ben on Bagotbooks.com Bova, Ben on Bbrownandassoc.net Bova, Ben on Blackflamebooks.co.uk Bova, Ben on Bookcrazy.us Bova, Ben on Booksr4u.net Bova, Ben on Boox.ca Bova, Ben on Brickroadbooks.com Bova, Ben on Brookingsbooks.com Bova, Ben on Bythebooklc.com Bova, Ben on Cardinalbooks.com Bova, Ben on Covertocoverbooks.ca Bova, Ben on Cozybookcellar.com Bova, Ben on Crazy4bookz.com Bova, Ben on Cupboardmaker.com
| Bova, Ben on Doullbooks.com Bova, Ben on Eastleach-book.co.uk Bova, Ben on Easychairbooks.com Bova, Ben on Elpinarillobooks.com Bova, Ben on Eurolibros.com Bova, Ben on Film-tvtieins.com Bova, Ben on Foxfirebooks.com Bova, Ben on Gillianjamesbooks.com Bova, Ben on Goodwillbooks.com Bova, Ben on Heirloombookstore.com Bova, Ben on Hessaybooks.co.uk Bova, Ben on Infinitybooksjapan.com Bova, Ben on Kathmandubooks.com Bova, Ben on Leonsbookstore.com Bova, Ben on Mixdbooks.net Bova, Ben on Montclairbookcenter.com
| Bova, Ben on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com Bova, Ben on Orielisbooks.com Bova, Ben on Patbookman.net Bova, Ben on Ptpbooks.com Bova, Ben on Ravenwoodbooks.com Bova, Ben on Riversedgebooks.com Bova, Ben on Robinsrarebooks.com Bova, Ben on Rosesarereadbooks.com Bova, Ben on Seaoceanbooks.com Bova, Ben on Serendipitybooks.com.au Bova, Ben on Topshelfbooks.com Bova, Ben on Waverlybooks.com Bova, Ben on Wintertimebooks.com |
|
|