MYSTERY and  IMAGINATION

      on-line Bookstore

 Mystery, Detective, Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror


 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
BROWSE BY CATEGORY
Mystery.
Spy and Espionage Fiction.
Science Fiction/Fantasy.
Horror.
Ghost Stories.
Adventure Fiction.
Historical Fiction.
Western Literature.
Black Literature.
Plays and Playwrights.
Poetry.
Literary Criticism.
Literary Biography.
Film History and Criticism.
Western Americana.
Californiana.
Children's Literature.
Illustrated Books.
Oziana.
Baumiana.
Signed.
Screenplays.
CHILDREN'S SHOWCASE
COMICS AND ANIMATION SHOWCASE
LITERATURE SHOWCASE
MYSTERY SHOWCASE
PERFORMING ARTS SHOWCASE
SF SHOWCASE
AMERICANA SHOWCASE
ART SHOWCASE
Paperback Originals.
Bibliomystery.

View a complete list of subjects
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Bemelmans, Ludwig Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Bemelmans, Ludwig ARE YOU HUNGRY ARE YOU COLD
Cleveland and New York: The World Publishing Company, (1960). B0007DUF1E First edition, first printing. Hardcover. A bright, fresh, near fine example, in yellow cloth with red and black stamping, red top-edge tint; in an about near fine, price-clipped dust jacket, showing light edgewear, some fading to spine panel. 
The story of a girl who grows up in a world gone mad, the world of pre-war France and post-war Germany. "She's related to Marlon Brando, the Actors' Studio, Elvis Presley, juvenile delinquents, your daughter, my daughter."--Alan Jay Lerner. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bemelmans, Ludwig FATHER, DEAR FATHER
New York: The Viking Press, 1953. First edition, first printing. Full grey cloth with maroon spine lettering, maroon poodle device to front cover; illustrated dust jacket. Hardcover. Very narrow patch of pale stain to front and rear free endsheets, and to lower fore-edge, else near fine; in a very good plus illustrated dust jacket, lightly worn and age-toned, with shallow nicking and short edge tears to head of spine panel. 
About a European trip (and the adventures which ensued) which Bemelmans took with his thirteen-year-old daughter Barbara and her digest-sized poodle, Little Bit. Illustrated by the author. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bemelmans, Ludwig, writer and illustrator FATHER, DEAR FATHER
New York: James H. Heineman, 1992. 0870081365 / 9780870081361 First edition thus. Volume I in Heineman's attractive series of Bemelmans reprints Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Bemelmans takes his thirteen-year-old daughter Barbara and her poodle (Little Bit) on a European adventure. Illustrated by the author. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bemelmans, Ludwig, writer and illustrator HOW TO TRAVEL INCOGNITO
New York: James H. Heineman, 1992. 0870081381 / 9780870081385 First edition thus. Volume III in Heineman's attractive series of Bemelmans reprints. Hardcover. Fine in a fine, illustrated dust jacket. 
"Guide to the assumption of non-existent royal titles, a handbook of gormandizing in Paris at no expense, a Baedeker of baroque mansions at which lodging may be secured free." Author's tour of France with freeloader extraordinaire Comte de St. Cucuface! 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bemelmans, Ludwig, written and illustrated by I LOVE YOU I LOVE YOU I LOVE YOU
New York: James H. Heineman, 1992. 0870081373 / 9780870081378 First edition thus. Hardcover. Fine in a fine, illustrated dust jacket. Volume II in Heineman's series of Bemelmans' reprints. 
Indescribable, uncategorizable, irresistible and maddening blend of reminiscence and blithe exaggeration, called by Heineman a novel, but he's a braver man than I; by the truly unique author/artist, creator of the beloved MADELINE. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bemelmans, Ludwig TELL THEM IT WAS WONDERFUL: Selected Writings
(New York, New York): VIking, (1985). 067080391X / 9780670803910 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. No remainder mark! 
Bemelmania. "I have no doubt that current readers will find Bemelmans as engaging and appealing as did his contemporaries."--Norman Cousins, from his introduction. Edited, and with an introduction by Madeleine Bemelmans. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bemelmans, Ludwig THE EYE OF GOD
New York: The Viking Press, 1949. First edition. Hardcover. Previous owner's small red-inked ''A'' to verso of front free endpaper, else near fine in a price-clipped, lightly rubbed, age-toned, and shelfworn dust jacket with tiny sticker shadow to rear flap panel. 
Four-color illustrated endpapers by the author. French occupation. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bemelmans, Ludwig THE EYE OF GOD
New York: The Viking Press, 1949. First edition. Hardcover. Upper corners slightly bumped otherwise very good plus in a slightly shelfworn dust jacket with short edge tears. 
Color illustrated endpapers by the author. French occupation. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bemelmans, Ludwig, written and illustrated by THE STREET WHERE THE HEART LIES
New York: James H. Heineman, 1993. 0870081438 / 9780870081439 First edition thus. Hardcover. Fine in a fine, illustrated dust jacket. Volume IV in Heineman's admirable series. 
Parisian whimsy with a typically bizarre Bemelmansian cast--including a stripper, a taxidermist in love with a snake charmer, a philosopher who lives under a bridge (with a wealthy American prof), a motor-scooting nun, and a hardworking transvestite. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Bemelmans, Ludwig on Aucott.com
Bemelmans, Ludwig on Bagotbooks.com
Bemelmans, Ludwig on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Bemelmans, Ludwig on Booksr4u.net
Bemelmans, Ludwig on Bythebooklc.com
Bemelmans, Ludwig on Chicagorare.com
Bemelmans, Ludwig on Danglaeserbooks.com
Bemelmans, Ludwig on Darkwoodbooks.com
Bemelmans, Ludwig on Doullbooks.com
Bemelmans, Ludwig on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Bemelmans, Ludwig on Drakefarmbooks.com
Bemelmans, Ludwig on Dustjacket.ca
Bemelmans, Ludwig on Easychairbooks.com
Bemelmans, Ludwig on Elpinarillobooks.com
Bemelmans, Ludwig on Foxfirebooks.com
Bemelmans, Ludwig on Genesbooks.com
Bemelmans, Ludwig on Goodwillbooks.com
Bemelmans, Ludwig on Heirloombookstore.com
Bemelmans, Ludwig on Horsebooksplus.com
Bemelmans, Ludwig on Jadewcards.ca
Bemelmans, Ludwig on Jamespepperbooks.com
Bemelmans, Ludwig on Johnbalebooks.com
Bemelmans, Ludwig on Jrfinebooks.com
Bemelmans, Ludwig on Kellerbooks.com
Bemelmans, Ludwig on Leonsbookstore.com
Bemelmans, Ludwig on Marblehillbooks.com
Bemelmans, Ludwig on Montclairbookcenter.com
Bemelmans, Ludwig on Mybookiejoint.com
Bemelmans, Ludwig on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Bemelmans, Ludwig on Notquitenewstuff.com
Bemelmans, Ludwig on Oldprintbooks.com
Bemelmans, Ludwig on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Bemelmans, Ludwig on Oldscrolls.com
Bemelmans, Ludwig on Pbobooks.com
Bemelmans, Ludwig on Ptpbooks.com
Bemelmans, Ludwig on Readinkbooks.com
Bemelmans, Ludwig on Riversedgebooks.com
Bemelmans, Ludwig on Robinsrarebooks.com
Bemelmans, Ludwig on Tenbestbooks.com
Bemelmans, Ludwig on Trasteverebooks.net
Bemelmans, Ludwig on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Bemelmans, Ludwig on Vagabondbooks.com
Bemelmans, Ludwig on Waverlybooks.com
Bemelmans, Ludwig on Wisestreetbooks.com
Bemelmans, Ludwig on Woolnwhimsy.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to Bookfellows@gowebway.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com