|
|
Bemelmans, Ludwig ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Bemelmans, Ludwig ARE YOU HUNGRY ARE YOU COLD Cleveland and New York: The World Publishing Company, (1960). B0007DUF1E First edition, first printing. Hardcover. A bright, fresh, near fine example, in yellow cloth with red and black stamping, red top-edge tint; in an about near fine, price-clipped dust jacket, showing light edgewear, some fading to spine panel. The story of a girl who grows up in a world gone mad, the world of pre-war France and post-war Germany. "She's related to Marlon Brando, the Actors' Studio, Elvis Presley, juvenile delinquents, your daughter, my daughter."--Alan Jay Lerner. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Bemelmans, Ludwig FATHER, DEAR FATHER New York: The Viking Press, 1953. First edition, first printing. Full grey cloth with maroon spine lettering, maroon poodle device to front cover; illustrated dust jacket. Hardcover. Very narrow patch of pale stain to front and rear free endsheets, and to lower fore-edge, else near fine; in a very good plus illustrated dust jacket, lightly worn and age-toned, with shallow nicking and short edge tears to head of spine panel. About a European trip (and the adventures which ensued) which Bemelmans took with his thirteen-year-old daughter Barbara and her digest-sized poodle, Little Bit. Illustrated by the author. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Bemelmans, Ludwig, writer and illustrator FATHER, DEAR FATHER New York: James H. Heineman, 1992. 0870081365 / 9780870081361 First edition thus. Volume I in Heineman's attractive series of Bemelmans reprints Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Bemelmans takes his thirteen-year-old daughter Barbara and her poodle (Little Bit) on a European adventure. Illustrated by the author. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Bemelmans, Ludwig, writer and illustrator HOTEL SPLENDIDE New York: James H. Heineman, 1993. 0870081411 / 9780870081415 First edition thus. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Volume V in Heineman's smartly produced reissues of Bemelman's charmingly whimsical confections, illustrated by black-and-white drawings in the author's inimitable style. Bemelmans is best known nowadays for his children's books about Madeleine. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Bemelmans, Ludwig, writer and illustrator HOW TO TRAVEL INCOGNITO New York: James H. Heineman, 1992. 0870081381 / 9780870081385 First edition thus. Volume III in Heineman's attractive series of Bemelmans reprints. Hardcover. Fine in a fine, illustrated dust jacket. "Guide to the assumption of non-existent royal titles, a handbook of gormandizing in Paris at no expense, a Baedeker of baroque mansions at which lodging may be secured free." Author's tour of France with freeloader extraordinaire Comte de St. Cucuface! Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Bemelmans, Ludwig, written and illustrated by I LOVE YOU I LOVE YOU I LOVE YOU New York: James H. Heineman, 1992. 0870081373 / 9780870081378 First edition thus. Hardcover. Fine in a fine, illustrated dust jacket. Volume II in Heineman's series of Bemelmans' reprints. Indescribable, uncategorizable, irresistible and maddening blend of reminiscence and blithe exaggeration, called by Heineman a novel, but he's a braver man than I; by the truly unique author/artist, creator of the beloved MADELINE. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Bemelmans, Ludwig TELL THEM IT WAS WONDERFUL: Selected Writings (New York, New York): VIking, (1985). 067080391X / 9780670803910 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. No remainder mark! Bemelmania. "I have no doubt that current readers will find Bemelmans as engaging and appealing as did his contemporaries."--Norman Cousins, from his introduction. Edited, and with an introduction by Madeleine Bemelmans. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Bemelmans, Ludwig THE BLUE DANUBE New York: The Viking Press, 1945. B0007E1Y0O First edition, first printing. Hardcover. About near fine, with a hint of wear, a whisper of dust soiling, a few tiny spots of soiling within; in blue binding, decorated and lettered in red; lacking the dust jacket. Volume from actor Ward Bond's library, bearing his bookplate to pastedown, SIGNED by him with a 1945 date to front free endsheet. Gentle novel about prewar Europe with illustrations by the author, reproduced in color on inserted, coated-stock plates. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Bemelmans, Ludwig THE EYE OF GOD New York: The Viking Press, 1949. First edition. Hardcover. Previous owner's small red-inked ''A'' to verso of front free endpaper, else near fine in a price-clipped, lightly rubbed, age-toned, and shelfworn dust jacket with tiny sticker shadow to rear flap panel. Four-color illustrated endpapers by the author. French occupation. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Bemelmans, Ludwig THE EYE OF GOD New York: The Viking Press, 1949. First edition. Hardcover. Upper corners slightly bumped otherwise very good plus in a slightly shelfworn dust jacket with short edge tears. Color illustrated endpapers by the author. French occupation. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Bemelmans, Ludwig, written and illustrated by THE STREET WHERE THE HEART LIES New York: James H. Heineman, 1993. 0870081438 / 9780870081439 First edition thus. Hardcover. Fine in a fine, illustrated dust jacket. Volume IV in Heineman's admirable series. Parisian whimsy with a typically bizarre Bemelmansian cast--including a stripper, a taxidermist in love with a snake charmer, a philosopher who lives under a bridge (with a wealthy American prof), a motor-scooting nun, and a hardworking transvestite. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bemelmans, Ludwig on 95bellstreet.com Bemelmans, Ludwig on Arcanabooks.us Bemelmans, Ludwig on Astleybookfarm.com Bemelmans, Ludwig on Athensbookcenter.net Bemelmans, Ludwig on Aziomedia.com Bemelmans, Ludwig on Bookcollector.net Bemelmans, Ludwig on Bookmarc.ca Bemelmans, Ludwig on Bookmaven.net Bemelmans, Ludwig on Bookshopbaltimore.com Bemelmans, Ludwig on Booksr4u.net Bemelmans, Ludwig on Bythebooklc.com Bemelmans, Ludwig on Danglaeserbooks.com Bemelmans, Ludwig on Darkwoodbooks.com Bemelmans, Ludwig on Doullbooks.com Bemelmans, Ludwig on Dragonsheadbooks.com Bemelmans, Ludwig on Dustjacket.ca
| Bemelmans, Ludwig on Easychairbooks.com Bemelmans, Ludwig on Elpinarillobooks.com Bemelmans, Ludwig on Foxfirebooks.com Bemelmans, Ludwig on Genesbooks.com Bemelmans, Ludwig on Goodwillbooks.com Bemelmans, Ludwig on Goodwordsbookshop.com Bemelmans, Ludwig on Greatlakesbooks.com Bemelmans, Ludwig on Heirloombookstore.com Bemelmans, Ludwig on Horsebooksplus.com Bemelmans, Ludwig on Jamespepperbooks.com Bemelmans, Ludwig on Johnbalebooks.com Bemelmans, Ludwig on Kellerbooks.com Bemelmans, Ludwig on Kingfisherbookshop.com Bemelmans, Ludwig on Marblehillbooks.com Bemelmans, Ludwig on Mybookiejoint.com Bemelmans, Ludwig on Oldsaratogabooks.com
| Bemelmans, Ludwig on Pbobooks.com Bemelmans, Ludwig on Pinaclebooks.com Bemelmans, Ludwig on Readinkbooks.com Bemelmans, Ludwig on Recordking.com.au Bemelmans, Ludwig on Resourcebooks.net Bemelmans, Ludwig on Riversedgebooks.com Bemelmans, Ludwig on Robinsrarebooks.com Bemelmans, Ludwig on Svbooks.com Bemelmans, Ludwig on Trasteverebooks.net Bemelmans, Ludwig on Vagabondbooks.com Bemelmans, Ludwig on Waverlybooks.com Bemelmans, Ludwig on Windyhillbooks.com Bemelmans, Ludwig on Wisestreetbooks.com |
|
|