|
|
Bear, Greg ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Bear, Greg DEAD LINES New York: Ballantine Books, (2004). 0345448375 / 9780345448378 First edition, first printing: Advance Uncorrected Proofs. Proof. Fine in pattern illustrated wraps. "Taut ghost story set in the California of everyone's dreams and nightmares...Bear reanimates the old story of Faust, who sold his soul for knowledge and power, hinting that the price of rampant technology may be dearer than we think."--Publishers Weekly. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Bear, Greg DINOSAUR SUMMER (New York): Warner Books, (1998). 0446520985 / 9780446520980 Book club edition. Hardcover. Near fine, in a near fine illustrated dust jacket with terrific wraparound dinosaur painting by Tony Diterlizzi. Interior color plates, b&w frontispiece, head and endpieces also by Diterlizzi. Charmingly presented dinosaur adventure yarn with real-life personages like A.C. Doyle, Merian C. Cooper, Ray Harryhausen and Willis O'Brien woven into the plot. The illustrations by Diterlizzi are enchanting. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Bear, Greg ETERNITY (New York): Warner Books, (1988). Book club edition. Hardcover. Near fine in a like pictorial dust jacket: wraparound artwork by Ron Miller. Sequel to Bear's "cosmological space opera" EON. Bear is one of the most acclaimed of the late '80s hard sf authors. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Bear, Greg ETERNITY (New York): Warner Books, (1988). 0446514020 / 9780446514026 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine, in a fine, if faintly age-toned, illustrated dust jacket. Jacket art by Ron Miller A messenger from the end of time topples the precarious balance of power that exists between the Old Natives of Earth and their benefactors, the human members of the Hexamon who live inside the asteroid Thistledown. The sequel to EON. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Bear, Greg HEADS London: Century, (1990). Reprint. Trade Paperback. Near fine in glossy stiff wraps with dust jacket. Trade paperback. Two hundred years in the future, Rho and William (who live on the moon) procure 410 cryogenically frozen heads in an attempt to read them for information, not yet realizing that their experiments could drastically alter space and time. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Bear, Greg LEGACY New York: Tor, (1995). 0312855168 / 9780312855161 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. The Hugo and Nebula Award winning author's "prequel" to EON. "This is a stunning SF novel that extrapolates a scientifically complex future from the basic stuff of human nature."--Publisher's Weekly. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Bear, Greg LEGACY New York: Tor, (1995). 0312855168 / 9780312855161 Book club edition. Hardcover. Nearly fine; in an illustrated dust jacket. Jacket art by Bob Eggleton. The Hugo and Nebula Award winning author's "prequel" to EON. "This is a stunning SF novel that extrapolates a scientifically complex future from the basic stuff of human nature."--Publisher's Weekly. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Bear, Greg MOVING MARS New York: Tom Doherty Associates, (1993). 031285515X / 9780312855154 Book club edition. Hardcover. Fine in a wraparound illustrated dust jacket.. A futuristic tale of politics with a grand historical sweep depicting the human colonization of Mars. This book won the 1994 Nebula award for the best novel. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Bear, Greg SLANT New York: A Tom Doherty Associates Book, (1997). First U.S. edition: Preceded by a U.K. edition published by Legend. Hardcover. Near fine in dust jacket with artwork by Jim Burns. Sf tale set in the sixth decade of the 21st century from the Hugo and Nebula award winning author of EON and MOVING MARS. The title is from Emily Dickinson. "A cohesive and original vision of the future."--People magazine. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Bear, Greg SLANT New York: A Tom Doherty Associates Book, (1998). Book club edition. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Artwork by Jim Burns. Sf tale set in the sixth decade of the 21st century from the Hugo and Nebula award winning author of EON and MOVING MARS. The title is from Emily Dickinson. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Bear, Greg VITALS New York: Del Rey, (2002). 0345435281 / 9780345435286 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. "I was blown away by its ferocious intelligence, astounding research and insight, and terrifying logic. ...the ultimate conspiracy theory. VITALS is the future of the thriller, and a thriller of our future: VITALS is biotech noir...."--Stephen Baxter. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Bear, Greg VITALS New York: Del Rey/ Ballantine Books, (2002). 0345435281 / 9780345435286 Book club edition. Jacket code 14642. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. "VITALS is the future of the thriller and a thriller of our future: VITALS is biotech noir."--Stephen Baxter. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Bear, Greg [SLANT] New York: Tor, (1997). Book club edition. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. "A cohesive and original vision of the future."--People magazine. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bear, Greg on Acornbooksinmi.com Bear, Greg on Bbrownandassoc.net Bear, Greg on Beckhambooks.com Bear, Greg on Bibliobeast.com Bear, Greg on Blackflamebooks.co.uk Bear, Greg on Blossombooks.co.uk Bear, Greg on Booksr4u.net Bear, Greg on Brickroadbooks.com Bear, Greg on Brookingsbooks.com Bear, Greg on Cardinalbooks.com Bear, Greg on Clentbooks.co.uk Bear, Greg on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Bear, Greg on Covertocoverbooks.ca Bear, Greg on Cozybookcellar.com Bear, Greg on Crazy4bookz.com Bear, Greg on Cupboardmaker.com
| Bear, Greg on Dragonsheadbooks.com Bear, Greg on Eastleach-book.co.uk Bear, Greg on Easychairbooks.com Bear, Greg on Elpinarillobooks.com Bear, Greg on Eurolibros.com Bear, Greg on Film-tvtieins.com Bear, Greg on Foxfirebooks.com Bear, Greg on Goodwillbooks.com Bear, Greg on Infinitybooksjapan.com Bear, Greg on Kathmandubooks.com Bear, Greg on Leftcoastetc.com Bear, Greg on Mixdbooks.net Bear, Greg on Montclairbookcenter.com Bear, Greg on Mysterymikes.com Bear, Greg on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com Bear, Greg on Orielisbooks.com
| Bear, Greg on Patbookman.net Bear, Greg on Pbobooks.com Bear, Greg on Ravenwoodbooks.com Bear, Greg on Riversedgebooks.com Bear, Greg on Rosesarereadbooks.com Bear, Greg on Seaoceanbooks.com Bear, Greg on Texasbooklady.com Bear, Greg on Topshelfbooks.com Bear, Greg on Vagabondbooks.com Bear, Greg on Waverlybooks.com Bear, Greg on Websterbookstore.com Bear, Greg on Wintertimebooks.com Bear, Greg on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk |
|
|