|
|
Barker, Clive ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Barker, Clive BOOKS OF BLOOD Lancaster, PA: Stealth Press, 2002. 1588810402 / 9781588810403 Second printing. Hardcover Fine, as-new, in a fine, as-new, dust jacket. Still in the publisher's unopened shrinkwrap, as issued. Massive one-volume definitive edition of Clive Barker's BOOKS OF BLOOD, first issued as six paperback original collections from 1984 and 1985. "Everybody is a book of blood; wherever we're opened, we're red."--Clive Barker. Price:
49.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
(Barker, Clive). Jones, Stephen, editor CLIVE BARKER'S SHADOWS IN EDEN (Lancaster, Pennsylvania): (Underwood-Miller), (1991). First edition. Hardcover. Some highlighting and margin writing within, otherwise a near fine clothbound copy in a fine dust jacket with a photograph of Clive Barker on the front panel. A glorious compilation of information about his books, films, art, and personal life. A perfect gift for Barker and/or horror fans, contains hundreds of photographs, insightful commentaries, and artwork by Clive himself. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
(Barker, Clive). Jones, Stephen, editor CLIVE BARKER'S SHADOWS IN EDEN (Lancaster, Pennsylvania): (Underwood-Miller), (1991). 0887330738 / 9780887330735 First edition. Hardcover. Covers very lightly splayed, else near fine, bound in black cloth with full-color endpaper art by Stephen Player; in a fine dust jacket with a photograph of Clive Barker on the front panel and a color photo from NIGHTBREED on the rear. Massive compendium of commentaries on Barker's books, films, plays, art, by a pantheon of modern horror practitioners, including R. Campbell, D. Cronenberg, S. King, and Barker himself. Crammed with hundreds of Barker drawings and stills. Bibliography. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Barker, Clive COLDHEART CANYON (New York, N.Y.): HarperCollinsPublishers, (2001). 0060182970 / 9780060182977 First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. A savage, poignant ghost story set in Hollywood. "Acclaimed horror writer Clive Barker takes us to the dirty secret of ageless sexual power and half-understood contracts with evil that lies at the heart of Hollywood."--Roz Caveney. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Barker, Clive COLDHEART CANYON (New York, N.Y.): HarperCollinsPublishers, (2001). 0060182970 / 9780060182977 First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very nearly fine in a photo-pictorial dust jacket that is mildly crimped at the spine crown and shows a very very short closed tear to the upper rear panel. "Mingling an insider's view of modern Hollywood with a wild streak of visionary fantasy, COLDHEART CANYON is a book without parallel: an irresistible and unmerciful picture of Hollywood and its demons." Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Barker, Clive COLDHEART CANYON (New York, N.Y.): HarperCollinsPublishers, (2001). 0060182970 / 9780060182977 First U.S. edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author to the title-page. Hardcover. Fine in textured black over slate-gray boards with gilt titles to the spine; in a fine dust jacket. (No remainder mark). Barker's Hollywood ghost story. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
(Barker, Clive). Brown, Michael, editor DREAD: THE OFFICIAL CLIVE BARKER NEWSLETTER: ISSUES 1-12, PLUS SUMMER SPECIAL #1 Staten Island, New York: Phantom Press, 1991-1993. First edition: 13 issues of the bi-monthly newsletter/magazine. Fine, as new, staplebound within illustrated wraps--at first, simple black-and-white illustrated 20lb covers, which eventually evolve into slick, cardstock weight, color-illustrated covers. The full run of the illustrated newsletter devoted to Barker's book, film, and art projects. Many covers are illustrated with Barker artwork or with stills from his films. Quite scarce! Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Barker, Clive HELLRAISER: A Film by Clive Barker Denver, Colorado: Lumivision Corporation, [1987]. First edition thus: Deluxe Collector's Edition produced and distributed by Lumivision. Very fine in illustrated glossy wraps. Quarto. Contains a facsimile of the 96-page screenplay and 8 pages of selected character sketches all by Clive Barker, reproduced in black-and-white. In 1986, the critically acclaimed and multi-talented author directed his first feature film, HELLRAISER, which has become a modern horror classic. This grim and surreal project is based on the writer-director's own novella "The Hell-Bound Heart." Price:
14.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Barker, Clive IN THE FLESH New York: Poseidon Press, (1987). 0671626876 / 9780671626877 First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Publisher's remainder symbol to the lower page edges, else fine, as-new; in an age-toned, else fine, illustrated dust jacket. Jacket illustration by Fred Marcellino. Originally published in Great Britain as a paperback original by Sphere Books Ltd. under the title BOOKS OF BLOOD, Volume V. A collection of horror short fiction that includes: "In The Flesh," "The Forbidden," "The Madonna," and "Babel's Children." Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Barker, Clive INCARNATIONS: Three Plays (New York, N.Y.): HarperPrism, (1995). 0061052442 / 9780061052446 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. A little less than near fine, covers splayed, pages tanned; in a near fine illustrated dust jacket with jacket painting by Barker. In COLOSSUS, the subject is the great Spanish painter Goya; FRANKENSTEIN IN LOVE is Barker's homage to Mary Shelley's masterpiece and the graphic tradition of Grand Guignol theatre; in THE HISTORY OF THE DEVIL, Lucifer himself is brought to trial. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Barker, Clive SACRAMENT (New York): HarperCollins Publishers, (1996). 006017949X / 9780060179496 First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Spine ends and lower corner tips lightly bumped, else near fine; in a fine dust jacket. The tale of Will Rabjohns, a famous wildlife photographer who, while in a coma induced by a bear attack, relives the terrifying encounter that created him, both as a man and an artist. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Barker, Clive THE BOOKS OF BLOOD New York: Ace/Putnam, (1988). 0399133437 / 9780399133435 First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Brown stains to the margin of several pages, a production flaw, else fine; in a very nearly fine, illustrated dust jacket. Jacket illustration by Jack Ribik. An omnibus edition of the three collections of bone-chilling short stories that heralded Barker's arrival as one of the best horror writers of our time. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Barker, Clive THE INHUMAN CONDITION: Tales of Terror New York: Poseidon Press, (1986). 0671626868 / 9780671626860 First U.S. edition, first printing. Inscribed, dated (1986), and SIGNED by the author. Hardcover. Fine in a fine illustrated dust jacket. Jacket art by Frank Marcellino. No remainder mark! Early collection from the multi-talented Liverpudlian (("I have seen the future of horror, and its name is Clive Barker."--Stephen King); first issued as a paperback original from Sphere Books under the title BOOKS OF BLOOD, Volume IV. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Barker, Clive THE THIEF OF ALWAYS: A Fable (New York): HarperCollins Publishers, (1992). First U.S. edition, first printing: Advance Reading Copy. Proof. Gift inscription, else near fine in illustrated wraps. After a mysterious stranger promises to end his boredom with a trip to the magical Holiday House, ten year old Harvey learns that his fun has a high price. Illustrated by Clive Barker. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Barker, Clive WEAVEWORLD New York: Poseidon Press, (1987). 0671612689 / 9780671612689 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very nearly fine in a mildly age-toned dust jacket. Jacket illustration by Wendell Minor. "WEAVEWORLD is pure dazzle, pure storytelling. The mixed, tricky country where fantasy and horror overlap has been visited before...and WEAVEWORLD will be a guide to everyone who travels there in the future."--Peter Straub. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Barker, Clive WEAVEWORLD New York: Poseidon Press, (1987). 0671612689 / 9780671612689 First edition. Erratum slip laid in. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. The first of a series of novels which feature epic fantasy with pronounced horror elements and alternate worlds. Jacket illustration by Wendell Minor. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Barker, Clive WEAVEWORLD New York: Poseidon Press, (1987). 0671612689 / 9780671612689 Second printing. Hardcover. Remainder stamp to lower page edges, else fine, in a fine, if faintly age-toned, illustrated dust jacket, with artwork by Wendell Minor. Erratum slip laid in. WEAVEWORLD begins with a carpet in which a world of rapture and enchantment is hiding; a world which comes to life, alerting the dark forces and beginning a desperate battle to preserve the last vestiges of magic. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Barker, Clive on Astleybookfarm.com Barker, Clive on Aucott.com Barker, Clive on Bbrownandassoc.net Barker, Clive on Blackflamebooks.co.uk Barker, Clive on Booksandbirds.com Barker, Clive on Bookshopbaltimore.com Barker, Clive on Booksr4u.net Barker, Clive on Bythebooklc.com Barker, Clive on Cinemagebooks.com Barker, Clive on Darkwoodbooks.com Barker, Clive on Drakefarmbooks.com Barker, Clive on Dromanabooks.com.au Barker, Clive on Dustjacket.ca Barker, Clive on Eastleach-book.co.uk Barker, Clive on Elpinarillobooks.com Barker, Clive on Foxfirebooks.com
| Barker, Clive on Georgejefferybooks.com Barker, Clive on Goodwillbooks.com Barker, Clive on Heirloombookstore.com Barker, Clive on Hkbooksonline.com Barker, Clive on Infinitybooksjapan.com Barker, Clive on Innesbooks.co.uk Barker, Clive on Jamespepperbooks.com Barker, Clive on Johnbalebooks.com Barker, Clive on Kathmandubooks.com Barker, Clive on Marblehillbooks.com Barker, Clive on Mrmacbooks.co.uk Barker, Clive on Mybookiejoint.com Barker, Clive on Oldsaratogabooks.com Barker, Clive on Orielisbooks.com Barker, Clive on Pbobooks.com Barker, Clive on Ptpbooks.com
| Barker, Clive on Ravenwoodbooks.com Barker, Clive on Readinkbooks.com Barker, Clive on Riversedgebooks.com Barker, Clive on Rosesarereadbooks.com Barker, Clive on Storbecks.com Barker, Clive on Tenbestbooks.com Barker, Clive on Topshelfbooks.com Barker, Clive on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Barker, Clive on Vagabondbooks.com Barker, Clive on Waverlybooks.com Barker, Clive on Wintertimebooks.com Barker, Clive on Wisestreetbooks.com Barker, Clive on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk |
|
|