|
|
Ball, John ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Ball, John AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF JOHN BALL: 1794-1884 California: The Arthur H. Clarke Company, 1925. First edition. Illustrated with eight photographic plates in b&w, on coated stock, including frontispiece. Hardcover. Light foxing to upper and fore-edges, previous owner's small address label to front pastedown, else near fine in hunter green cloth lettered in gilt; in a photo-illustrated dust jacket with mild fading to spine, much of front inside flap has been excised. John Ball chronicles his extraordinary life and journeys across America, as well as his trips around Hawaii and South America, in the days when covered wagons, clipper ships and whaling boats were not romance but an everyday incident of travel. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Ball, John CHIEF TALLON AND THE S.O.R. New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., (1984). 0396083080 / 9780396083085 First edition. Hardcover. Near fine in dust jacket with very slight wear to spine tail. Chief Jack Tallon of the Whitewater police department is back in another unusual novel about crime in the little town of Whitewater, by the Edgar-Award winning author of IN THE HEAT OF THE NIGHT. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Ball, John COOL COTTONTAIL London: Michael Joseph, (1966). First U.K. edition. Hardcover. Near fine copy in a dust jacket with light fading to spine edge, light shelfwear & a 1' closed tear to top front jacket edge. Virgil Tibbs mystery. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Ball, John DRAGON HOTEL New York and Tokyo: Walker/Weatherhill, (1969). First edition. Hardcover. Fine, fresh copy in bright orange cloth with gilt titles and decoration, decorative endpapers; in a very slightly nicked illustrated dust jacket. Jacket illustration by Taijiro Kushido. An affectionate and witty tribute to late 1960's Taiwan and its people by the award-winning novelist, illustrated with superb black-and-white drawings by Hirosi Manabe. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Clancy, Tom; Ball, John Five signed typed letters from Clancy to John Ball (last letter to Mrs Ball) No place: Unpublished, (1985-1989). Each letter folded twice; one has some telephone numbers pencilled in the margins by Ball. Dated 1985-1989, all are 81/2'' by 11'', typed on the author's stationery and signed ''Tom Clancy'' or ''Tom'' with one letter containing a few holograph corrections. These candid letters display Clancy's wit and insight. Last letter (to Mrs. Ball) responds to the news of Ball's death and asks if he can dedicate his next book to him. CLEAR & PRESENT DANGER was dedicated to Ball as "Friend and Teacher". Price:
1500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
(Ball, John). Jones, Quincy, composer/conductor; Bergman, Marilyn & Alan, lyricists IN THE HEAT OF THE NIGHT New York: United Artists Records, Inc., 1967. UAL 4160. Near mint long-playing soundtrack album; promotional copy, stamped on rear panel with ''AUDITION RECORD.'' Liner notes by the film's director, Norman Jewison. Jones's funky, evocative, pioneering score for the Academy Award-winning film adaptation of Ball's novel; featuring vocals by Ray Charles and Glen Campbell. The film memorably starred Sidney Poitier and Rod Steiger--who also took home an Oscar. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Ball, John MARK ONE: THE DUMMY Boston: Little Brown, (1974). 0316079502 / 9780316079501 First edition. Hardcover. Fine in a lightly shelf-worn dust jacket with one tiny chip to upper rear panel. A mystery featuring Ed Nesbitt, an author of suspense novels. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Breen, Jon L. & Ball, John, editors MURDER CALIFORNIA STYLE New York: St. Martin's Press, (1987). 0312006209 / 9780312006204 First edition. Hardcover. Fine in a very nearly fine, illustrated dust jacket. Twenty-two short stories by members of the Southern California Chapter of Mystery Writers of America. With an introduction by John Stevenson and work by Howard Browne, Maxine O'Callaghan, Joseph Hansen, John Ball, Robert Bloch, among others. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Ball, John, Jr. OPERATION SPACE London: Hutchinson, (1960). First U.K. edition. Hardcover. Small ink stain to the lower page fore-edges; very slight discoloration to the upper and lower spine ends, otherwise a very good plus copy in a lightly shelfworn dust jacket missing a small chip from the upper front panel. Small notice tipped to the front endpaper indicates this copy was a promotional sample copy. Originally published in the U.S. as OPERATION SPRINGBOARD (1958), this is an uncommon science fiction juvenile by the late mystery writer. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Ball, John PHASE THREE ALERT Boston: Little, Brown & Co., (1977). 0316079375 / 9780316079372 First edition. Hardcover. A very good plus copy with lower corners lightly bumped, spine mildly crimped,in green cloth-backed blue boards; in a nearly fine pictorial dust jacket. Adventure novel focuses on the salvage of a B-17 found frozen in an all-but-unexplored section of the Greenland Ice Cap. SIGNED by Ball to the front free endpaper. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Ball, John PHASE THREE ALERT Boston: Little, Brown & Co., (1977). 0316079375 / 9780316079372 Reprint. Near fine in jacket. Arctic-set thriller about the recovery of a WWII B-17 which was carrying a secret cargo when it was downed over the Greenland ice cap. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Ball, John SINGAPORE New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., (1986). First edition. Hardcover. Near fine copy in a dust jacket with light shelfwear. Virgil Tibbs mystery. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Ball, John THE EYES OF BUDDHA Boston: Little, Brown and Company, (1976). 0316079529 / 9780316079525 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very nearly fine in a like illustrated dust jacket. A Virgil Tibbs adventure. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Ball, John THE KIWI TARGET New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc., (1989). 0881845140 / 9780881845143 First edition: Review copy, with publisher's materials laid in. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. THE KIWI TARGET, the Edgar Award-winning author's second to last published book, is a complex suspense novel set in New Zealand. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Ball, John, editor THE MYSTERY STORY San Diego: University of California, (1976). 0891630198 / 9780891630197 First edition. Hardcover. Light soiling to page edges, else an about near fine copy in a rubbed and edgeworn dust jacket. Unique and comprehensive introduction to detective-mystery fiction that looks into every facet of the mystery story--its origins, history, categories, authors, characters, and noteworthy titles--in seventeen original chapters by respected critics. 390 pp. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Ball, John THE VAN New York: St. Martin's, (1989). First edition. Hardcover. Near fine with very faint speckling to the fore edge, in a dust jacket with traces of edgewear. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ball, John on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au Ball, John on Bbrownandassoc.net Ball, John on Beckhambooks.com Ball, John on Bookendsusedbooks.com Ball, John on Booksets.com Ball, John on Booksinrockford.com Ball, John on C-books.co.uk Ball, John on Chapter1.co.za Ball, John on Covertocoverbooks.ca Ball, John on Cupboardmaker.com Ball, John on Easychairbooks.com Ball, John on Film-tvtieins.com Ball, John on Genesbooks.com Ball, John on Goodwillbooks.com Ball, John on Hammondsbooks.net Ball, John on Heirloombookstore.com
| Ball, John on Hoffmansbookshop.com Ball, John on Kjcactus.com Ball, John on Leonsbookstore.com Ball, John on Leurabooks.com.au Ball, John on Maplehillbooks.com Ball, John on Mybookiejoint.com Ball, John on Oddballbooks.com Ball, John on Oldscrolls.com Ball, John on Onceuponatimebooks.com Ball, John on Oxfordhousebooks.com Ball, John on Paperbacksunlimited.ca Ball, John on Parigibooks.com Ball, John on Pbkpalace.com Ball, John on Peterreynoldsbooks.com Ball, John on Ravenwoodbooks.com Ball, John on Readinkbooks.com
| Ball, John on Renaissancebooks.co.nz Ball, John on Retrieverbooks.com.au Ball, John on Riversedgebooks.com Ball, John on Sandyaco.com Ball, John on Thatusedbookstore.com Ball, John on Thebookscouts.ca Ball, John on Thebooksend.com Ball, John on Therobbinn.co.uk Ball, John on Tulsabooksinc.com Ball, John on Twicesoldtales.ca Ball, John on Vagabondbooks.com Ball, John on Waverlybooks.com Ball, John on Wintertimebooks.com |
|
|