|
|
Asimov, Isaac; Greenberg, Martin H.; And Waugh, Charles, Edited By ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Asimov, Isaac; Greenberg, Martin H.; and Waugh, Charles, edited by 13 SHORT FANTASY NOVELS New York: Greenwich Press/Crown Publishers, Inc., (1984). 051744500X / 9780517445006 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Lightly worn, pages uniformly tanned, thus near fine; in an age-toned, near fine dust jacket. Authors include Anderson, Charnas, Davidson, Haggard, Howard, Jakes, Leiber, Moorcock, Janet Morris, Norton, Swann, Vance, Zelazny. Introduction by Asimov. 612 pages. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
(Sherlockiana). Asimov, Isaac ASIMOV'S SHERLOCKIAN LIMERICKS New York: The Mysterious Press, 1978. 0892960396 / 9780892960392 First trade edition, first printing: Review copy, with publisher's slip laid in. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Jacket illustration and frontispiece by Gahan Wilson. Sixty outrageous limericks, by punster Isaac Asimov, inspired by the sixty stories about the legendary detective. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
(Asimov, Isaac). Kazan, Nicholas BICENTENNIAL MAN [No place]. [No publisher], [No date]. Final draft shooting script. Fine, xeroxed onto 8.5 x 11 inch pages, bradbound within cardstock covers with printed titles. Promotional copy of the shooting script for the robotic Robin Williams vehicle, based on Asimov's story; produced for Golden Globe and Oscar voters to consider, this copy has been SIGNED by screenwriter Kazan (Elia's son) to the front cover. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Asimov, Isaac BUY JUPITER And Other Stories Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company , Inc., (1975). 0385050771 / 9780385050777 Book club edition: issued by the Science Fiction Book Club; Hardcover. Fine, in a nearly fine illustrated dust jacket that shows some age-darkening and some fading. Appending 24 little-anthologized stories by the sf grandmaster is Asimov's biographical commentary on each. Included: the title tale, "Each an Explorer," "Found Fathers," "Light Verse," "2340 A.D.," twenty more. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Asimov, Isaac COUNTING THE EONS Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1983. First edition. Hardcover. Remainder spray on lower page edges, a crease along front and rear covers, else very good in dust jacket with edge tears. 17 essays on everything from sub-atomic particles to Milton. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Asimov, Isaac; Zebrowski, George; Greenberg, Martin, edited by CREATIONS: The Quest for Origins in Story and Science London: Harrap, (1984). 0245542108 / 9780245542107 First U.K. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine, in a fine, illustrated dust jacket. "The intelligent person's guide to the beginning of time."--Heinz R. Pagels. An anthology of science, story, and myth that tackles some of the oldest questions man has ever asked. With an Introduction and Notes by Asimov. 351 pages. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Asimov, Isaac EXTRATERRESTIAL CIVILIZATIONS New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., (1979). 0517530759 / 9780517530757 First edition. Hardcover. Pages mildly tanned, minor smudge to fore-edge, else near fine in an illustrated dust jacket that also shows some age-toning. Non-fiction tome by prolific sf and science writer, author of the FOUNDATION TRILOGY and a host of other sf mainstays. Here he offers an analytical exploration of the possibility of life on other planets. Jacket painting by Michael Booth. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Asimov, Isaac EXTRATERRESTRIAL CIVILIZATIONS New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., (1979). First edition. Hardcover. Mild uniform offsetting to the front and rear endsheets, light fading to the boards, else a near fine copy; in an age-toned dust jacket. Asimov's analysis of the universe, life, and intelligence; basing his conclusions on the scientific findings of the time. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Asimov, Isaac FOUNDATION AND EARTH Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company , Inc., 1986. 0385233124 / 9780385233125 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Minor wear to upper spine end, near fine in red linen over blue boards with gilt titles to the spine; in a near fine dust jacket with very mild rubbing to spine edges and flap folds. Jacket art by Alan Wallerstein. The fifth installment of the classic Foundation Series. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Asimov, Isaac FOUNDATION AND EARTH Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company , Inc., 1986. 0385233124 / 9780385233125 Publisher's reprint. Hardcover. Near fine with some light soiling to upper page edges; in near fine illustrated dust jacket, lightly tanned and showing some light wear at the corner tips and spine ends. The fifth installment of the Foundation Series. "Although hinted at in FOUNDATION'S EDGE this book was the first book of the series that merged it with Asimov's Robot series."--wikipedia. Jacket illustration by Alan Wallerstein. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Asimov, Isaac FOUNDATION AND EARTH Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company , Inc., (1986). 0385233124 / 9780385233125 Book club edition. Hardcover. Fine; in a very nearly fine illustrated dust jacket. Jacket art by Bob Eggleton. The sixth novel in the Hugo award winning Foundation series in an attractive edition. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Asimov, Isaac; edited by Martin H. Greenberg FOUNDATION'S FRIENDS: Stories in Honor of Isaac Asimov New York: Tor SF/ A Tom Doherty Associates Book, (1989). 0312931743 / 9780312931742 First edition, first printing. Prefaces by Ray Bradbury and Ben Bova. Hardcover. Fine; in an age-darkened, else fine illustrated dust jacket. Jacket art by Garry Ruddell. Contributions by O.S. Card, Effinger, Anderson, Clement, Harrison, Edward Wellen, Edward D. Hoch, Silverberg, Pohl, Turtledove, Resnick, Willis, Sargent, Zebrowski, Sheckley. Afterwords by Janet Jeppson Asimov and by Asimov himself. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Asimov, Isaac HISTORY OF I-BOTICS: An Illustrated Novel (New York): HarperPrism, (1997). 0061055395 / 9780061055393 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Near fine; in a mildly rubbed dust jacket illustrated by Barclay Shaw. Brightly and beautifully illustrated by various notable illustrators, this collaborative novel brings to life the story of Man of Iron vs. Golden Boy--two futuristic robots on the verge of a war which would destroy all of mankind in the process. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Asimov, Isaac I, ROBOT Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company , Inc., No date. 0385050488 / 9780385050487 Book club edition. Hardcover. Top page edges mildly foxed, crown of the spine is bumped, else very good plus; in a very good plus, lightly shelfworn, nicked, and soiled illustrated dust jacket. A science fiction classic chronicling, in a series of nine related short stories, what can happen when robots engineered by man are driven off balance by mathematical errors. Jacket design by Johannes Regn. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Asimov, Isaac IN MEMORY YET GREEN: The Autobiography of Isaac Asimov, 1920-1954 Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company , Inc., 1979. 038513679X / 9780385136792 First edition. Hardcover. Spine mildly concaved, tiny dot of stain to fore-edge, else a near fine copy in black cloth over sand-colored cloth; in a faintly age-toned photo-pictorial dust jacket that shows a hint of rubbing. Illustrated with photographs. Massive first chunk of Asimovian memoirs takes the grand old man of sf from his family's emigration out of Russia to the recognition attendant upon the completion of his Foundation trilogy. Checklist of Asimov books. 732 pages, including index. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Asimov, Isaac and Greenberg, Martin H., edited by ISAAC ASIMOV PRESENTS THE GOLDEN YEARS OF SCIENCE FICTION: Second Series New York: Bonanza Books, (1983). 0517413671 / 9780517413678 First edition thus. Hardcover. Pages age-toned, as expected, else fine, in maroon boards with gilt spine titling; in a fine, if lightly age-toned, illustrated dust jacket. 28 short stories and novellas, previously issued as two separate works entitled ISAAC ASIMOV PRESENTS THE GREAT SF STORIES, 3 -- 1941 and ISAAC ASIMOV PRESENTS THE GREAT SF STORIES, 4 -- 1942. Splendid gathering of early magazine sf. 723 pages. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Asimov, Isaac; Greenberg, Martin H.; And Waugh, Charles, Edited By on Abookisawonderfulthing.com Asimov, Isaac; Greenberg, Martin H.; And Waugh, Charles, Edited By on Aucott.com Asimov, Isaac; Greenberg, Martin H.; And Waugh, Charles, Edited By on Aziomedia.com Asimov, Isaac; Greenberg, Martin H.; And Waugh, Charles, Edited By on Bachtobooks.com Asimov, Isaac; Greenberg, Martin H.; And Waugh, Charles, Edited By on Bananafishbooks.com Asimov, Isaac; Greenberg, Martin H.; And Waugh, Charles, Edited By on Bdbooksandart.com Asimov, Isaac; Greenberg, Martin H.; And Waugh, Charles, Edited By on Bookarc.com.au Asimov, Isaac; Greenberg, Martin H.; And Waugh, Charles, Edited By on Bookbrothers.net Asimov, Isaac; Greenberg, Martin H.; And Waugh, Charles, Edited By on Bookcollector.net Asimov, Isaac; Greenberg, Martin H.; And Waugh, Charles, Edited By on Bookembooks.com Asimov, Isaac; Greenberg, Martin H.; And Waugh, Charles, Edited By on Booksaletoday.net Asimov, Isaac; Greenberg, Martin H.; And Waugh, Charles, Edited By on Booksbythesea.com Asimov, Isaac; Greenberg, Martin H.; And Waugh, Charles, Edited By on Bookstellyouwhy.com Asimov, Isaac; Greenberg, Martin H.; And Waugh, Charles, Edited By on Cinemagebooks.com Asimov, Isaac; Greenberg, Martin H.; And Waugh, Charles, Edited By on Concharbooks.co.uk Asimov, Isaac; Greenberg, Martin H.; And Waugh, Charles, Edited By on Daveshootsbookseller.com
| Asimov, Isaac; Greenberg, Martin H.; And Waugh, Charles, Edited By on Doullbooks.com Asimov, Isaac; Greenberg, Martin H.; And Waugh, Charles, Edited By on Dromanabooks.com.au Asimov, Isaac; Greenberg, Martin H.; And Waugh, Charles, Edited By on Dustjacket.ca Asimov, Isaac; Greenberg, Martin H.; And Waugh, Charles, Edited By on Easychairbooks.com Asimov, Isaac; Greenberg, Martin H.; And Waugh, Charles, Edited By on Genesbooks.com Asimov, Isaac; Greenberg, Martin H.; And Waugh, Charles, Edited By on Gillianjamesbooks.com Asimov, Isaac; Greenberg, Martin H.; And Waugh, Charles, Edited By on Greatlakesbooks.com Asimov, Isaac; Greenberg, Martin H.; And Waugh, Charles, Edited By on Heirloombookstore.com Asimov, Isaac; Greenberg, Martin H.; And Waugh, Charles, Edited By on Hurleybooks.com Asimov, Isaac; Greenberg, Martin H.; And Waugh, Charles, Edited By on Infinitybooksjapan.com Asimov, Isaac; Greenberg, Martin H.; And Waugh, Charles, Edited By on Innesbooks.co.uk Asimov, Isaac; Greenberg, Martin H.; And Waugh, Charles, Edited By on Intertextuality.com Asimov, Isaac; Greenberg, Martin H.; And Waugh, Charles, Edited By on Kingfisherbookshop.com Asimov, Isaac; Greenberg, Martin H.; And Waugh, Charles, Edited By on Lenungerbooks.com Asimov, Isaac; Greenberg, Martin H.; And Waugh, Charles, Edited By on Marshwigglebooks.com Asimov, Isaac; Greenberg, Martin H.; And Waugh, Charles, Edited By on Moodybooks.com
| Asimov, Isaac; Greenberg, Martin H.; And Waugh, Charles, Edited By on Mybookiejoint.com Asimov, Isaac; Greenberg, Martin H.; And Waugh, Charles, Edited By on Pbobooks.com Asimov, Isaac; Greenberg, Martin H.; And Waugh, Charles, Edited By on Pennysbooks.com Asimov, Isaac; Greenberg, Martin H.; And Waugh, Charles, Edited By on Pinaclebooks.com Asimov, Isaac; Greenberg, Martin H.; And Waugh, Charles, Edited By on Ptpbooks.com Asimov, Isaac; Greenberg, Martin H.; And Waugh, Charles, Edited By on Racbooks.net Asimov, Isaac; Greenberg, Martin H.; And Waugh, Charles, Edited By on Recordking.com.au Asimov, Isaac; Greenberg, Martin H.; And Waugh, Charles, Edited By on Robinsrarebooks.com Asimov, Isaac; Greenberg, Martin H.; And Waugh, Charles, Edited By on Rosesarereadbooks.com Asimov, Isaac; Greenberg, Martin H.; And Waugh, Charles, Edited By on Seaoceanbooks.com Asimov, Isaac; Greenberg, Martin H.; And Waugh, Charles, Edited By on Star-dot-star.net Asimov, Isaac; Greenberg, Martin H.; And Waugh, Charles, Edited By on Windyhillbooks.com Asimov, Isaac; Greenberg, Martin H.; And Waugh, Charles, Edited By on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk |
|
|