MYSTERY and  IMAGINATION

      on-line Bookstore

 Mystery, Detective, Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror


 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
BROWSE BY CATEGORY
Mystery.
Spy and Espionage Fiction.
Science Fiction/Fantasy.
Horror.
Ghost Stories.
Adventure Fiction.
Historical Fiction.
Western Literature.
Black Literature.
Plays and Playwrights.
Poetry.
Literary Criticism.
Literary Biography.
Film History and Criticism.
Western Americana.
Californiana.
Children's Literature.
Illustrated Books.
Oziana.
Baumiana.
Signed.
Screenplays.
CHILDREN'S SHOWCASE
COMICS AND ANIMATION SHOWCASE
LITERATURE SHOWCASE
MYSTERY SHOWCASE
PERFORMING ARTS SHOWCASE
SF SHOWCASE
WESTERN AMERICANA SHOWCASE
AMERICANA SHOWCASE
ART SHOWCASE
Paperback Originals.
Bibliomystery.

View a complete list of subjects
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Clarke, Arthur C. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Clarke, Arthur C. 1984: SPRING - A CHOICE OF FUTURES
New York: Ballantine Books/A Del Rey Book, (1984). 0345313577 / 9780345313577 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket with a 1983 photo of Clarke decorating the front panel. 
A 1984 collection of essays, articles and speeches on various subjects ranging from war and peace to the frontiers of space. Clarke, author of CHILDHOOD'S END, expounds on the state of the world in the real year made famous by Orwell's dystopian novel. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Clarke, Arthur C. 1984: SPRING: A Choice of Futures
New York: Ballantine Books, (1984). First edition. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Following 2010: ODYSSEY TWO and written in the year of Orwell's dire predictions, Clarke presents a collection of his articles, essays, and speeches on the world's issues and problems (such as war and peace, the space program, and more). 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Clarke, Arthur C. 1984: SPRING: A Choice of Futures
New York: Ballantine Books, (1984). First edition. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
The master of science fiction extrapolation and speculation ruminates on the state of mankind, the space program, the need for global communication, and more, written in the year Orwell predicted apocalypse. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Clarke, Arthur C. 2010: Odyssey Two
New York: A Del Rey Book/Ballantine Books, (1982). 0345303059 / 9780345303059 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
"A daring romp through the solar system and a worthy successor to 2001."--Carl Sagan. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 (Clarke, Arthur C.). Olander, Joseph D. and Grenberg, Martin Harry, editors ARTHUR C. CLARKE
New York: Taplinger Publishing Company, (1977). First edition. Hardcover. Light foxing to the top page edges, otherwise a near fine copy in dust jacket with a lightly faded spine, several tiny tears with attending creases to the upper rear panel, and with a one-inch creased snag to the fore-edge of the front panel. 
Nine erudite contributors compile this exploration of Clarke through his works. A volume from the WRITERS OF THE 21ST CENTURY SERIES. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Clarke, Arthur C., and Lee, Gentry CRADLE
(New York): Warner Books, (1988). 0446513792 / 9780446513791 First edition. Hardcover. Paper tanning, as usual, else fine in a fine dust jacket. 
The creator of 2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY teams up with renowned space scientist Gentry Lee in this thrilling space adventure set on the edge of tomorrow. Jacket illustration by Jim Warren. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Clarke, Arthur C., and Lee, Gentry CRADLE
(New York): Warner Books, (1988). 0446513792 / 9780446513791 First edition, first printing; in first state dust jacket. Hardcover. Fine in black cloth over black boards with gilt titles to the spine; in a very lightly rubbed, nearly fine first state dust jacket sporting the first state embossed metalic-gold titles to the front panel. 
The creator of 2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY teams up with renowned space scientist Gentry Lee in this thrilling space adventure set on the edge of tomorrow. Jacket illustration by Jim Warren. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Baxter, Stephen and Clarke, Arthur C. FIRST BORN: A Time Odyssey; 3
New York: Del Rey/Ballantine Books, (2008). 0345491572 / 9780345491572 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. New. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Possibly the last volume of the Time Odyssey series is a high-octane space opera that ends with an astounding cliffhanger just as humans have begun to confront the ancient and super-powerful Firstborn, who attack any species that might become a rival. 
Price: 25.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Clarke, Arthur C. FROM THE OCEAN, FROM THE STARS
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., (1958). B000H89VH8 Book Club edition: issued by the Science Fiction Book Club; with the date code C48 to page 515. Hardcover. Rubber-stamped address and penned date to front free endsheet, else fine, in black boards with gilt spine titles and lemon-yellow top-edge tint; in a very good plus dust jacket, with penned price to front flap, light edgewear, short tears to spine tail. 
Two full-length novels, THE CITY AND THE STARS and THE DEEP RANGE, and twenty-four short stories from THE OTHER SIDE OF THE SKY. Nifty vintage book club omnibus with dust jacket art by Arthur Hawkins. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Clarke, Arthur C. PRELUDE TO MARS
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., (No date). 0151739226 / 9780151739226 Book club edition. Hardcover. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. A nice copy. 
An omnibus containing two complete novels, SANDS OF MARS and PRELUDE TO SPACE, and sixteen short stories. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Clarke, Arthur C. PRELUDE TO SPACE
(N.Y.): Gnome Press, Inc., (1954). First U.S. hardcover edition, first printing. 5000 copies. Preceded in the U.S. by a 1953 Galaxy pb, in the UK by a 1953 Sedgwick & Jackson issue. Hardcover. Pages uniformly tanned, very faint foxing and offsetting to front endsheets, thus nearly fine, in gleamingly bright black boards with red-orange spine lettering; in nearly fine illustrated dust jacket showing some very light wear and mild foxing to flaps. 
Currey and Owings-and-Chalker disagree about the priority of this issue. Currey says no priority has been established between the blue and the black bindings, O&C call this black binding a second state. Jacket art by Emsh. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Clarke, Arthur C. and Lee, Gentry RAMA II
New York/Toronto/London/Sydney/Auckland: Spectra/Bantam Books, (1989). 0553057146 / 9780553057140 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Owner's tiny rubber-stamped name at front and rear inner hinges, a hint of soiling to page edges, thus near fine; in a fine, if age-toned, illustrated dust jacket. Jacket art by Paul Swendsen. 
Sequel to RENDEZVOUS WITH RAMA. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Clarke, Arthur C. and Lee, Gentry RAMA REVEALED: The Ultimate Encounter
New York: Bantam Books, (1994). 0553095366 / 9780553095364 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Wraparound jacket art by Stephen Youll. 
The fourth and final volume of the popular sf series begun with RENDEZVOUS WITH RAMA (1973). 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Clarke, Arthur C. and McQuay, Mike RICHTER 10
New York: Bantam Books, (1996). 0553097083 / 9780553097085 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Page edges lightly soiled, else near fine; in an illustrated dust jacket with minor creasing to the lower rear panel. 
"Collaboration between the veteran Clarke (THE HAMMER OF GOD) and the late McQuay (PUPPETMASTER) about near-future earthquakes, politics, and environmental disaster"--Kirkus. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Clarke, Arthur C. THE FOUNTAINS OF PARADISE
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1979). 0151327734 / 9780151327737 Later printing. Hardcover. Fine in a price-clipped dust jacket that shows just a hint of age-toning, a whisper of edgewear. 
This 1980 Hugo and Nebula Award-winning novel is widely considered his finest of the latter period. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Clarke, Arthur C. THE FOUNTAINS OF PARADISE
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1979). 0151327734 / 9780151327737 First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Nebula and Hugo-winning novel from the author of CHILDHOOD'S END. The interweaving story of two men, living two-thousand years apart. One, a king in ancient Ceylon, the other, a twenty-second century scientist. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Clarke, Arthur C. and Lee, Gentry THE GARDEN OF RAMA
New York: Bantam Books, (1991). 0553072617 / 9780553072617 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine illustrated dust jacket. Jacket illustration by Paul Swendsen. 
Third book in the best-selling collaboration launched with the Hugo and Nebula Award winning RENDEZVOUS WITH RAMA. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Clarke, Arthur C. THE GHOST FROM THE GRAND BANKS
New York: Bantam Books, (1990). 0553072226 / 9780553072228 First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Fine in an illustrated dust jacket with illustration by Paul Swendsen. 
Two powerful corporations race to find a way to raise and preserve the Titanic in the near future. The two groups are led by eccentric men who hire the 21st Century's brightest minds, including inventors, computer geniuses, a deep-sea expert. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Clarke, Arthur C. THE HAMMER OF GOD
New York: Bantam Books, (1993). 0553095579 / 9780553095579 First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Minor bump to the upper shelf edge, else a near fine copy; in a mildly age-toned illustrated dust jacket with a tiny closed tear 
Clarke's compelling story of the race to protect Earth from imminent destruction. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Clarke, Arthur C., and Pohl, Frederik THE LAST THEOREM
New York: Ballantine Books/Del Rey, 2008. 0345470214 / 9780345470218 First edition, first printing. New, fresh from the publisher! Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
"Grand Masters Pohl, and the late Clarke collaborated on a can't-put-down adventure that focuses on their mutual strengths: high adventure, fun characters and hard science."--PW. Set in the near future, a math prodigy reconstructs Fermat's last theorem. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Clarke, Arthur C. on Antiquarius.com
Clarke, Arthur C. on Aucott.com
Clarke, Arthur C. on Aziomedia.com
Clarke, Arthur C. on Bachtobooks.com
Clarke, Arthur C. on Bookarc.com.au
Clarke, Arthur C. on Bookbrothers.net
Clarke, Arthur C. on Bookcollector.net
Clarke, Arthur C. on Bookembooks.com
Clarke, Arthur C. on Bookmarc.ca
Clarke, Arthur C. on Booksaletoday.net
Clarke, Arthur C. on Booksbythesea.com
Clarke, Arthur C. on Booksr4u.net
Clarke, Arthur C. on Bookstellyouwhy.com
Clarke, Arthur C. on Brickroadbooks.com
Clarke, Arthur C. on Brooklynbooks.us
Clarke, Arthur C. on Bythebooklc.com
Clarke, Arthur C. on Cinemagebooks.com
Clarke, Arthur C. on Concharbooks.co.uk
Clarke, Arthur C. on Doullbooks.com
Clarke, Arthur C. on Dromanabooks.com.au
Clarke, Arthur C. on Dustjacket.ca
Clarke, Arthur C. on Easychairbooks.com
Clarke, Arthur C. on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Clarke, Arthur C. on Heirloombookstore.com
Clarke, Arthur C. on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Clarke, Arthur C. on Intertextuality.com
Clarke, Arthur C. on Johnbalebooks.com
Clarke, Arthur C. on Kathmandubooks.com
Clarke, Arthur C. on Mybookiejoint.com
Clarke, Arthur C. on Pennysbooks.com
Clarke, Arthur C. on Pinaclebooks.com
Clarke, Arthur C. on Ptpbooks.com
Clarke, Arthur C. on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Clarke, Arthur C. on Readinkbooks.com
Clarke, Arthur C. on Riversedgebooks.com
Clarke, Arthur C. on Robinsrarebooks.com
Clarke, Arthur C. on Rosesarereadbooks.com
Clarke, Arthur C. on Seaoceanbooks.com
Clarke, Arthur C. on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Clarke, Arthur C. on Star-dot-star.net
Clarke, Arthur C. on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Clarke, Arthur C. on Vagabondbooks.com
Clarke, Arthur C. on Waverlybooks.com
Clarke, Arthur C. on Windyhillbooks.com
Clarke, Arthur C. on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk

Home
Contact Us/How to Use This Site/Store and Privacy Policies

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to Bookfellows@gowebway.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.

 

 

 

 

Powered by ChrisLands.com