|
|
Clarke, Arthur C. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Clarke, Arthur C. 1984: SPRING - A CHOICE OF FUTURES New York: Ballantine Books/A Del Rey Book, (1984). 0345313577 / 9780345313577 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket with a 1983 photo of Clarke decorating the front panel. A 1984 collection of essays, articles and speeches on various subjects ranging from war and peace to the frontiers of space. Clarke, author of CHILDHOOD'S END, expounds on the state of the world in the real year made famous by Orwell's dystopian novel. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Clarke, Arthur C. 1984: SPRING: A Choice of Futures New York: Ballantine Books, (1984). First edition. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Following 2010: ODYSSEY TWO and written in the year of Orwell's dire predictions, Clarke presents a collection of his articles, essays, and speeches on the world's issues and problems (such as war and peace, the space program, and more). Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Clarke, Arthur C. 1984: SPRING: A Choice of Futures New York: Ballantine Books, (1984). First edition. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. The master of science fiction extrapolation and speculation ruminates on the state of mankind, the space program, the need for global communication, and more, written in the year Orwell predicted apocalypse. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Clarke, Arthur C. 2010: Odyssey Two New York: A Del Rey Book/Ballantine Books, (1982). 0345303059 / 9780345303059 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. "A daring romp through the solar system and a worthy successor to 2001."--Carl Sagan. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Clarke, Arthur C. 2010: Odyssey Two New York: A Del Rey Book/Ballantine Books, (1982). 0345303059 / 9780345303059 Reprint. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Clarke's first sequel to the epochal 2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY. Filmed by Peter Hyams in 1984 with Roy Scheider, Helen Mirren, John Lithgow. Jacket painting by Michael Whelan. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Clarke, Arthur C. 2061: ODYSSEY THREE New York: Ballantine Books/A Del Rey Book, (1988). 0345351738 / 9780345351739 Book club edition. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket with cover painting by Michael Whelan. Sequel to 2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY and 2010: ODYSSEY TWO. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Clarke, Arthur C. 2061: ODYSSEY THREE New York: Ballantine Books, (1988). 0345351738 / 9780345351739 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket with cover painting by Michael Whelan. Clarke once again revists "the most famous future ever imagined." Sequel to 2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY and 2010: ODYSSEY TWO. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
(Clarke, Arthur C.). Olander, Joseph D. and Grenberg, Martin Harry, editors ARTHUR C. CLARKE New York: Taplinger Publishing Company, (1977). First edition. Hardcover. Light foxing to the top page edges, otherwise a near fine copy in dust jacket with a lightly faded spine, several tiny tears with attending creases to the upper rear panel, and with a one-inch creased snag to the fore-edge of the front panel. Nine erudite contributors compile this exploration of Clarke through his works. A volume from the WRITERS OF THE 21ST CENTURY SERIES. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Clarke, Arthur C. CHILDHOOD'S END New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., [1963]. 0151172056 / 9780151172054 Book club edition. Hardcover. Fine, in red boards with blue spine lettering; in a near fine, age-toned and rubbed illustrated dust jacket. Jacket design by Lawrence Ratzkin. Giant silver ships appear above every major city in the world. They eliminate ignorance, disease, poverty, and fear, and after fifty years they also start eliminating humans. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Clarke, Arthur C., and Lee, Gentry CRADLE (New York): Warner Books, (1988). 0446513792 / 9780446513791 First edition. Hardcover. Paper tanning, as usual, else fine in a fine dust jacket. The creator of 2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY teams up with renowned space scientist Gentry Lee in this thrilling space adventure set on the edge of tomorrow. Jacket illustration by Jim Warren. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Clarke, Arthur C., and Lee, Gentry CRADLE (New York): Warner Books, (1988). 0446513792 / 9780446513791 First edition, first printing; in first state dust jacket. Hardcover. Fine in black cloth over black boards with gilt titles to the spine; in a very lightly rubbed, nearly fine first state dust jacket sporting the first state embossed metalic-gold titles to the front panel. The creator of 2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY teams up with renowned space scientist Gentry Lee in this thrilling space adventure set on the edge of tomorrow. Jacket illustration by Jim Warren. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Clarke, Arthur C. FROM THE OCEAN, FROM THE STARS New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., (1958). B000H89VH8 Book Club edition: issued by the Science Fiction Book Club; with the date code C48 to page 515. Hardcover. Rubber-stamped address and penned date to front free endsheet, else fine, in black boards with gilt spine titles and lemon-yellow top-edge tint; in a very good plus dust jacket, with penned price to front flap, light edgewear, short tears to spine tail. Two full-length novels, THE CITY AND THE STARS and THE DEEP RANGE, and twenty-four short stories from THE OTHER SIDE OF THE SKY. Nifty vintage book club omnibus with dust jacket art by Arthur Hawkins. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Clarke, Arthur C. IMPERIAL EARTH New York and London: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1976). 0151442339 / 9780151442331 Book club edition: issued by the Science Fiction Book Club. Hardcover. Fine, in brown boards with orange spine lettering; in a mildly shelfworn, else near fine pictorial dust jacket. Jacket design by Paul Bacon. A space opera with pronounced socio-political overtones. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Clarke, Arthur C. PRELUDE TO MARS New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., (No date). 0151739226 / 9780151739226 Book club edition. Hardcover. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. A nice copy. An omnibus containing two complete novels, SANDS OF MARS and PRELUDE TO SPACE, and sixteen short stories. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Clarke, Arthur C. PRELUDE TO SPACE (N.Y.): Gnome Press, Inc., (1954). First U.S. hardcover edition, first printing. 5000 copies. Preceded in the U.S. by a 1953 Galaxy pb, in the UK by a 1953 Sedgwick & Jackson issue. Hardcover. Pages uniformly tanned, very faint foxing and offsetting to front endsheets, thus nearly fine, in gleamingly bright black boards with red-orange spine lettering; in nearly fine illustrated dust jacket showing some very light wear and mild foxing to flaps. Currey and Owings-and-Chalker disagree about the priority of this issue. Currey says no priority has been established between the blue and the black bindings, O&C call this black binding a second state. Jacket art by Emsh. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Clarke, Arthur C. and Lee, Gentry RAMA II New York/Toronto/London/Sydney/Auckland: Spectra/Bantam Books, (1989). 0553057146 / 9780553057140 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Near fine; in a near fine illustrated dust jacket. Jacket art by Paul Swendsen. Sequel to RENDEZVOUS WITH RAMA. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Clarke, Arthur C. RENDEZVOUS WITH RAMA New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc., (1980). 0151768358 / 9780151768356 Book club edition. Hardcover. Near fine in a lightly shelfworn illustrated dust jacket. Clarke's 1973 novel marked his return to sf after years of comparative silence; the book swept that season's awards, landing him both the Hugo and the Nebula awards, as well as the John W. Campbell Award and the British Science Fiction Award. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Clarke, Arthur C. and McQuay, Mike RICHTER 10 New York: Bantam Books, (1996). 0553097083 / 9780553097085 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Page edges lightly soiled, else near fine; in an illustrated dust jacket with minor creasing to the lower rear panel. "Collaboration between the veteran Clarke (THE HAMMER OF GOD) and the late McQuay (PUPPETMASTER) about near-future earthquakes, politics, and environmental disaster"--Kirkus. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Clarke, Arthur C. TALES FROM THE "WHITE HART" New York: A Del Rey Book/Ballantine Books, [no date]. Book club edition. Hardcover. Fine, in blue boards; in a fine illustrated dust jacket. This copy of Clarke's collection of fantastic pub yarns SIGNED by the dust jacket artist, Tony Gleeson to the title-page. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Clarke, Arthur C. on Antiquarius.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Aucott.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Bbrownandassoc.net Clarke, Arthur C. on Beckhambooks.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Bookarc.com.au Clarke, Arthur C. on Bookembooks.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Booksr4u.net Clarke, Arthur C. on Brickroadbooks.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Brooklynbooks.us Clarke, Arthur C. on Bythebooklc.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Cinemagebooks.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Doullbooks.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Dustjacket.ca Clarke, Arthur C. on Eastleach-book.co.uk Clarke, Arthur C. on Easychairbooks.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Elpinarillobooks.com
| Clarke, Arthur C. on Foxfirebooks.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Gillianjamesbooks.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Heirloombookstore.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Hkbooksonline.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Infinitybooksjapan.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Innesbooks.co.uk Clarke, Arthur C. on Jamespepperbooks.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Johnbalebooks.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Kathmandubooks.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Lionbooks.co.uk Clarke, Arthur C. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Orielisbooks.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Pinaclebooks.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Ptpbooks.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Ravenwoodbooks.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Riversedgebooks.com
| Clarke, Arthur C. on Robinsrarebooks.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Rosesarereadbooks.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Seaoceanbooks.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Seattlebookcenter.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Serendipitybooks.com.au Clarke, Arthur C. on Star-dot-star.net Clarke, Arthur C. on Svbooks.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Topshelfbooks.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Clarke, Arthur C. on Vagabondbooks.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Waverlybooks.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Wheenobooks.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk |
|
|