|
|
Price, Anthony ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Price, Anthony A NEW KIND OF WAR New York: Mysterious Press, (1988). 089296281X / 9780892962815 First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Fine in a near fine illustrated dust jacket. A look at the past of Dr. David Audley, the hero of Price's previous novels including SION CROSSING. In 1945, Audley breaks the British-Greek truce. This is Price's seventeenth novel. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Price, Anthony COLONEL BUTLER'S WOLF New York: The Mysterious Press, (1987). 0445402245 / 9780445402249 First edition thus: Uncorrected Proof of this mass market paperback. Proof. Fine in white wraps. The author's third Dr. David Audley thriller. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Price, Anthony FOR THE GOOD OF THE STATE New York: The Mysterious Press, (1987). 0892962240 / 9780892962242 First U.S. edition, first printing: Uncorrected Proofs. Proof. Mild soiling to the rear covers, else a near fine copy in yellow printed wraps. "In this spy thriller enriched with scholarly and literary trivia, the plot hinges on interdepartmental rivalry in the British intelligence establishment."--Library Journal. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Price, Anthony FOR THE GOOD OF THE STATE New York: The Mysterious Press, (1987). 0892962240 / 9780892962242 First U.S. edition, first printing. Proof. Foxing to the page edges, else near fine; in an age-toned dust jacket. "Price writes thrillers for grown-ups."--New York Times. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Price, Anthony GUNNER KELLY Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1984. 0385193564 / 9780385193566 First U.S. edition: Review copy, with publisher's slip laid in. Hardcover. A fine copy; in an illustrated dust jacket with a hint of wear to the upper shelf edge. When a retired war hero places an advertisement for a gunner, it sparks the attention of the IRA, CIA and KGB. Anthony Price received the Gold Dagger Award for his fifth novel, OTHER PATHS TO GLORY. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Price, Anthony HERE BE MONSTERS London: Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1985. 0575037423 / 9780575037427 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. "When an American veteran of D-Day dies in Normandy on the 40th anniversary of the invasion, the event marks the opening of a chess game between the KGB and British Intelligence."--Publisher's Weekly. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Price, Anthony OUR MAN IN CAMELOT (London): Coronet Books/Hodder and Stoughton, (1977). 0340219874 / 9780340219874 First paperback edition. Some very light rubbing, else a fine, unread copy in wraps with artwork featuring a portrait of what is presumably main character Dr. David Audley, but is clearly based upon Richard Burton. The site of the 6th century Battle of Badon holds the key to a KGB plot, and CIA and M16 agents race the Russians to find the 1500-year-old battlefield. "Scholarship and murder have been woven into the most original spy-fi fantasy of the year."--Guardian. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Price, Anthony SION CROSSING (New York): Mysterious Press, (1984). First U.S. edition: Uncorrected proofs. Proof. Light shelfwear to the extremities, else a near fine copy in wraps. Uncorrected page proof in wraps. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Price, Anthony SION CROSSING (New York): Mysterious Press, (1984). 0892961155 / 9780892961153 First U.S. edition, limited issue. One of 250 numbered copies SIGNED by the author. This is number 197. Hardcover. Fine in bright teal cloth-backed boards with silvered spine titles; in fine pictorial dust jacket; with matching teal cloth-covered slipcase exhibiting mild uniform fading to the perimeters.. The master of espionage fiction and winner of the Gold Dagger Award features a CIA trouble-shooter sent to Georgia to unravel a complex plot concerning the past and the American Civil War. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Price, Anthony SOLDIER NO MORE Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1982. 0385180489 / 9780385180481 First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Tiny ink notations to the front endpaper, else near fine; in an illustrated dust jacket with a thin closed slice to the front panel at the spine. Intelligence Chief David Audley is back in a novel of espionage set in France in 1957. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Price, Anthony THE LABYRINTH MAKERS New York: The Mysterious Press, (1986). 0445402423 / 9780445402423 First edition thus: Uncorrected Proof of this mass market paperback. Proof. Fine in orange wraps. The author's first novel and the first Dr. David Audley thriller. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Price, Anthony on 3rsusedbooks.ca Price, Anthony on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk Price, Anthony on Astleybookfarm.com Price, Anthony on Beasleybooks.com Price, Anthony on Blinebooks.com Price, Anthony on Booksinrockford.com Price, Anthony on Booksrmagic.com Price, Anthony on C-books.co.uk Price, Anthony on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Price, Anthony on Covertocoverbooks.ca Price, Anthony on Cupboardmaker.com Price, Anthony on Darkwoodbooks.com Price, Anthony on Davesoldebookshop.com Price, Anthony on Easychairbooks.com Price, Anthony on Elpinarillobooks.com Price, Anthony on Eurolibros.com
| Price, Anthony on Foxfirebooks.com Price, Anthony on Genethebookpeddler.com Price, Anthony on Goodwillbooks.com Price, Anthony on Heirloombookstore.com Price, Anthony on Hessaybooks.co.uk Price, Anthony on Hoffmansbookshop.com Price, Anthony on Infinitybooksjapan.com Price, Anthony on Jamespepperbooks.com Price, Anthony on Johnbalebooks.com Price, Anthony on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com Price, Anthony on Kbookscanada.com Price, Anthony on Kjcactus.com Price, Anthony on Kovachbooks.com Price, Anthony on Lairdbooks.com Price, Anthony on Montclairbookcenter.com Price, Anthony on Oldsaratogabooks.com
| Price, Anthony on Pandy-books.com Price, Anthony on Parigibooks.com Price, Anthony on Psychobabel.eu Price, Anthony on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk Price, Anthony on Robinsonstreetbooks.com Price, Anthony on Rwmilitarybooks.com Price, Anthony on Sceneofthecrime.net Price, Anthony on Seaoceanbooks.com Price, Anthony on Thebooksend.com Price, Anthony on Theglasskey.co.uk Price, Anthony on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Price, Anthony on Waverlybooks.com Price, Anthony on Westcoastbooks.co.uk |
|
|