|
|
Anthony, Piers ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Anthony, Piers BEING A GREEN MOTHER New York: A Del Rey Book/Ballantine Books, (1987). 0345322223 / 9780345322227 First edition. Hardcover. Very faint foxing to upper page edges, else near fine in an illustrated dust jacket. The fifth book in the "Incarnations of Immortality" series. Orb must avoid the prophecy that one day she will marry Evil. Jacket cover painting by Michael Whelan. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Anthony, Piers CENTAUR AISLE New York: Del Rey, (1981). First hardcover edition: Issued by the Science Fiction Book Club. Hardcover. Faint foxing to the top page edges, else fine; in a near fine, illustrated dust jacket that is mildly shelfworn and shows a scrape to the front panel. A magical tale of Dor having to take charge of the magical land of Xanth to govern the centaurs, golems, ogres, and medusas when the king and queen leave temporarily. Jacket painting by Tony Fiyalko. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Anthony, Piers CHAOS MODE New York: Ace/Putnam, (1993). 0399138935 / 9780399138935 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Book three of the Mode series. Colene the mortal and Darius the mystical wanderer king from another planet face dangerous adventures while traveling through multiple universes. Jacket illustration by Romas Kukalis. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Anthony, Piers and Margroff, Robert E. CHIMAERA'S COPPER New York: Tor Fantasy/A Tom Doherty Associates Book, (1990). 0312932138 / 9780312932138 First edition. Hardcover. Fine in a mildy age-toned, otherwise fine, illustrated dust jacket. Jacket art by Manuel Morales. In the universe of Dragon's Gold and Serpent's Silver, we find Kelvin Knight Hackleberry fighting against the allied forces of the king and queen of Zud and Hud to defeat the dark sorcery and save his land and loved ones. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Anthony, Piers DEMONS DON'T DREAM New York: Tor Fantasy/A Tom Doherty Associates Book, (1993). 0312853890 / 9780312853891 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine, in red-stamped black cloth over red boards, full-color illustrated endpapers; in a very faintly age-toned illustrated dust jacket; wraparound jacket painting by Darrell Sweet. Sixteenth novel in Anthony's Xanth series. "Anthony is one of those authors who can perform magic with the ordinary."--A Reader's Guide to Science Fiction. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Anthony, Piers FRACTAL MODE New York: An Ace/Putnam Book, (1992). 0399136495 / 9780399136498 First edition, first printing. Book Two of the Mode Series. Hardcover. Faint age-toning to pages, else fine; in a faintly age-toned, else fine, illustrated dust jacket. Jacket art by Daniel R. Horne. "As Colene, the teenage heroine of VIRTUAL MODE and her traveling companions continue their trek across the dimensions of reality, they encounter a fractal world where a young woman struggles to change her oppressive society."--PW. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Anthony, Piers GHOST (New York, N.Y.): Tor, (1986). 0312932723 / 9780312932725 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Jacket art by Ron Walotsky. "Sf novel mixed with fantasy and social satire. A space captain explores a ghost universe."--Locus Magazine. Reworking of a story published in IF in 1966 as "The Ghost Galaxies." Afterword by Anthony chronicling the history of the novel's writing. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Anthony, Piers GOLEM IN THE GEARS New York: Del Rey/Ballantine Books, [1986]. First hardcover edition: Issued by the Science Fiction Book Club. Hardcover. Fine in a fine illustrated dust jacket. Jacket painting by Ron Walotsky. The ninth Xanth novel. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Anthony, Piers HARPY THYME New York: Tom Doherty Associates, (1994). 0312853904 / 9780312853907 First edition. Hardcover. Fine, with beautifully illustrated endpapers in a bright and colorful fine dust jacket. Join Gloha, the unique and beautiful harpy-goblin in the magical land of Xanth as she sets out with Cynthia the Centauress, Graeboe the invisible giant, Trent the magician, and Marrow Bones the skeleton on a thrilling quest to find true love. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Anthony, Piers HASAN San Bernardino, California: The Borgo Press, 1977. First edition: Paperback Original. Trade Paperback. A near fine copy in colorfully illustrated wraps. Trade paperback. In the tradition of Arabian Nights, a tale of the magical winged creature and the moral man fixated upon her. Cover illustration by George Barr. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Anthony, Piers HOW PRECIOUS WAS THAT WHILE: An Autobiography New York: Tor / A Tom Doherty Associates Book, (2001). 0312874642 / 9780312874643 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine illustrated dust jacket. An autobiography of one of fantasy's most widely read authors, primarily focusing on the period since his first autobiograpy, BIO OF AN OGRE. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Anthony, Piers; edited by Alan Riggs LETTERS TO JENNY New York: Tor / A Tom Doherty Associates Book, (1993). 0312854137 / 9780312854133 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very nearly fine, in a very mildly age-toned, otherwise fine illustrated dust jacket; jacket painting by Jael. A year's worth of weekly letters the Xanth creator wrote to a 12-year-old fan who had been struck by a drunk driver and lay in a coma in hospital "reveal the author's wit, humanism and social conscience."--PW. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Anthony, Piers NIGHT MARE New York: Del Rey, (1982). Book club edition. Hardcover. Binder's stamp on back endpaper, otherwise fine in a brightly illustrated fine dust jacket. A tale set in the magical land of Xanth where its future rests on the Night Mare horse Imbri, who has acquired the power to carry frightening visions into the sleep of the inhabitants. Jacket painting by Tony Fiyalko. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Anthony, Piers OMNIVORE New York: Ballantine Books, (1968). First U.S. hardcover edition; issued by the Science Fiction Book Club. First printing with code "20 K" on page 187. Hardcover. Faint foxing to the top page edges, else fine; in a near fine, illustrated dust jacket tanned at the spine. Three scientists sent to the forboding planet of Nacre (inhabited by giant mushrooms, spore clouds, a dim sun, and strange one-eyed creatures) are interviewed by a unique investigator. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Anthony, Piers ON A PALE HORSE New York: A Del Rey Book/Ballantine Books, (1983). 0345309243 / 9780345309242 Book Club edition. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Cover painting by Michael Whelan. Book One of Incarnations of Immortality. Somewhat scarce in hardcover. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Anthony, Piers and Margroff, Robert E. ORC'S OPAL New York: Tor / A Tom Doherty Associates Book, (1990). 0312851073 / 9780312851071 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine, in brown boards with gilt spine titling; in a lightly age-toned, else fine, illustrated dust jacket. Jacket art by Darrell K. Sweet. Fantasy novel, fourth book of the Dragon's Gold series. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Anthony, Piers ORN Garden City, New York: Nelson Doubleday, Inc., (1970). Book club edition. Hardcover. Light tanning to the gutters of the endpapers, else a near fine copy; in a slightly age-toned illustrated dust jacket. Orn, a man-sized bird who belonged to the most advanced species ever to develop, enables the humans and the mantas to revolt and they now must save the creatures from extinction and earth's all consuming greed. Jacket painting by Frank Frazetta. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Anthony, Piers OUT OF PHAZE New York: Ace/Putnam, (1987). 0399132724 / 9780399132728 First edition. Hardcover. Pages mildly age-toned, else fine in a likewise mildly age-toned, else fine illustrated dust jacket. Book Four of the Apprentice Adept Series tells of a young man named Mach who lives in the magical land of Phaze where science is inoperative and magic abounds. Map-illustrated endpapers; jacket art by Darrell Sweet. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Anthony, Piers OX Garden City, New York: Nelson Doubleday, Inc., (1976). First edition: Issued by the Science Fiction Book Club with code G 3 on page 215. Hardcover. Spine ends lightly rubbed, otherwise a near fine copy; in a near fine illustrated dust jacket with mild fading to the spine. A fantastic tale of an alternate world inhabited by savage robot machines and three trapped scientists. Jacket painting by Richard V. Corben. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Anthony, Piers PHAZE DOUBT New York: Ace/Putnam, (1990). 0399135294 / 9780399135293 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Book seven of the Apprentice Adept Series finds two children with the daunting task of saving the newly-merged worlds of Phaze and Proton using their special powers. Jacket design by Lisa Amoroso. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Anthony, Piers on Bbrownandassoc.net Anthony, Piers on Beckhambooks.com Anthony, Piers on Bookarc.com.au Anthony, Piers on Bookshopbaltimore.com Anthony, Piers on Brickroadbooks.com Anthony, Piers on Brookingsbooks.com Anthony, Piers on Bythebooklc.com Anthony, Piers on Crazy4bookz.com Anthony, Piers on Dragonsheadbooks.com Anthony, Piers on Dromanabooks.com.au Anthony, Piers on Dustjacket.ca Anthony, Piers on Eastleach-book.co.uk Anthony, Piers on Easychairbooks.com Anthony, Piers on Elpinarillobooks.com Anthony, Piers on Foxfirebooks.com Anthony, Piers on Gillianjamesbooks.com
| Anthony, Piers on Goodwillbooks.com Anthony, Piers on Heirloombookstore.com Anthony, Piers on Hessaybooks.co.uk Anthony, Piers on Infinitybooksjapan.com Anthony, Piers on Johnbalebooks.com Anthony, Piers on Kathmandubooks.com Anthony, Piers on Leftcoastbooks.us Anthony, Piers on Lpbooks.com Anthony, Piers on Marblehillbooks.com Anthony, Piers on Montclairbookcenter.com Anthony, Piers on Mysterymikes.com Anthony, Piers on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com Anthony, Piers on Oldsaratogabooks.com Anthony, Piers on Orielisbooks.com Anthony, Piers on Patbookman.net Anthony, Piers on Pbobooks.com
| Anthony, Piers on Ravenwoodbooks.com Anthony, Piers on Riversedgebooks.com Anthony, Piers on Robinsrarebooks.com Anthony, Piers on Rosesarereadbooks.com Anthony, Piers on Seaoceanbooks.com Anthony, Piers on Spyglassbooks.co.uk Anthony, Piers on Storbecks.com Anthony, Piers on Tenbestbooks.com Anthony, Piers on Topshelfbooks.com Anthony, Piers on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Anthony, Piers on Waverlybooks.com Anthony, Piers on Waynesbooks.net Anthony, Piers on Wintertimebooks.com |
|
|