|
|
Anonymous Editor ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Anonymous editor ANALOG: The Best of Science Fiction New York: Galahad Books, [undated]. 088365637X / 9780883656372 First edition thus. Hardcover. Near fine, with the corner tips of a few pages creased, in gilt-lettered blue boards; in a very nearly fine dust jacket. 32 stories drawn from the legendary mag, from the 1920's to 1970's, with stories by Simak, Laumer, Garrett, Haldeman, Blish and Knight, Bester, del Rey, Clarke, Boucher, Piper, Kornbluth, Fyfe, Asimov, Russell, Schmitz, Harrison, Pohl, more! 621 pages. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Anonymous CALIFORNIA: Special Limited Supplement [Chicago]: The Lewis Publishing Company, 1926. First edition. Hardcover. Some very minor wear to the covers, the expected mild tanning to the internals, else a near fine copy; in three-quarter leather over marbled boards, marbled endsheets, top edge gilt, gilt stamping to spine; large quarto. 243 pages, including index. Apparently the supplement to Lewis's 5-volume CALIFORNIA AND CALIFORNIANS, this is a biographical encyclopedia, each California notable is afforded a 2-3 page capsule life with full-page tissue-guarded photogravure portrait. Splendidly produced. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
(Anonymous: No author credited) FLASH GORDON BOOK THREE: CRISIS ON CITADEL II New York: Tempo Books/Grosset & Dunlap/A Filmways Company, (1980). First edition: Paperback Original. Tempo #12963-9. Mass Market Paperback. A nearly fine, unread copy in illustrated wraps with cover art by Boris Vallejo: Flash--on his knees!--defends himself against a bald, greenish giant (android?) whose left arm has been severed just below the shoulder and seems to be spewing sparks. Third entry in the Tempo's series of new adventures for the dauntless (and enduringingly popular) comic book space hero. The De Laurentis big screen adaptation starring Sam Jones and featuring a Queen soundtrack (Flash!) also premiered in 1980. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Anonymous LATIN BLOOD Hollywood, California: Authors Publishing Corporation, 1925. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Abrasions to upper edge of covers, nibbling to lower edges, a very good copy in black cloth with orange lettering and rules; in a lightly worn and edge-nibbled dust jacket with a small chip from upper spine panel, a one-inch chip from lower spine panel. Novel of adventure by an author only identified as "?" According to the flap, the action transpires on two imaginary, Graustarkian islands, one Hotonka, a hotbed of revolution, and the second, Kola, an ideal community. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Anonymous MAN AND MACHINE UNDERWATER: Underwater Intervention 1994 [No place]: (Underwater Intervention Conference Committee, (1994). First edition. Hardcover. Fine without dust jacket, as issued. Proceedings of the Underwater Intervention '94 Conference held 7-10 February 1994, San Diego, California. Quarto. 363 pages. Attractively presented in a blue and white decorative hardcover binding. Illustrated. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Anonymous MONTE CARLO AND PUBLIC OPINION: Edited by A Visitor to the Riviera, with Illustrations Waterloo Place, London: Rivingtons, 1884. First edition. Hardcover. Spine slightly darkened with light bubbling to the covers; early owner's name on the front endpaper with some light scattered foxing, otherwise a very good plus copy in a handsome cloth binding illustrated with a palm tree in gilt. Octavo. Anti-gambling work, focusing on Monte Carlo with supporting opinions from England, France, Italy and America. 313pp., frontispiece, two plates, illustrations of Roulette-wheel and table. Scarce. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
(Anonymous) NORTHWEST COAST OF AMERICA & CALIFORNIA: 1832, Letters from Fort Ross, Monterey, San Pedro, and Santa Barbara, by an Intelligent Bostonian Los Angeles, Glen Dawson, 1959. First edition: One of 180 copies printed at the Plantin Press, Los Angeles. Early California Travels Series #48. Hardcover. Near fine in teal cloth over decorated boards, with paper spine label that shows a very tiny nick. 24mo. Some of the earliest accounts of California published in the U.S. were offered by the "Intelligent Bostonian" in letters which were extracted for the May 21, 1833 edition of the Washington D.C. National Intelligencer. First book publication. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Anonymous SOUVENIR OF SCOTLAND: Its Cities, Lakes, and Mountains London, Edinburgh, and New York: T. Nelson and Sons, 1890. Reprint. Hardcover. Mild offsetting to endsheets, and to the reverse of a few of the plates, mild wear to extremities, tiny nick to lower rear cover, else a fresh, sharp near fine copy; in gilt, red, and black ornamented blue cloth covers, all edges gilt; no dust jacket. Spectacular collection of postcard-sized views of Scotland from Edinburgh to Glasgow to Loch Lomond to the Highlands to Perth to the Clyde, reproduced two-to-a-page as 120 eye-poppingly gorgeous chromolithographs with tissue guards; plus chromo frontis. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Anonymous. [By Captain Irving B. Cook] THE "CITY GUARD": A History of Company B, First Regiment Infantry, N.G.C., During the Sacramento Campaign, July 3 to 26, 1894: Including a Brief History of the Company... San Francisco: Filmer-Rollins Electrotype Co., (1895). First edition. Attractive bookplate of Norris King Davis to the front pastedown endpaper and his pencil signature and date (1895) to the title-page. Hardcover. A few minor scattered marks to the covers, mild rubbing to the corner tips and spine ends, else a very nearly fine copy in bright blue beveled cloth decorated in the blind, with gilt regimental emblem embossed to the front cover, and spine titles gilt. A history of the San Francisco National Guard's participation in the American Railway Union strike of 1894 that affected the whole Santa Fe railway system. 263 pages; all printed on coated stock. Illustrated with many contemporary photographs. Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Anonymous THE ARABIAN NIGHTS' ENTERTAINMENTS New York: Hurst & Company Publishers, [undated]. ''A New and Complete Edition.'' Hardcover. Very good: rear hinge has separated and been re-glued, upper corner tips bumped, light wear, insect flecking to covers; in gray cloth with orange, yellow and black lettering and pictorial decoration; no dust jacket. 19th century issue of an uncredited translation, distinguished, however, by six dandy chromolithographs on inserted plates. 586 pages. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
(Fitzgerald, F. Scott; Hemingway, Ernest; Lewis, Sinclair). Anonymous editor THE GREAT AMERICAN PARADE Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1935. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Neat ownership signature to the top of the front endpaper, else a fine copy in red cloth with spine titles gilt; in a very lightly shelfworn dust jacket with three faint vertical creases, from folding. Octavo. 611 pages. Nearly 50 modern American authors are represented in this all-star collection: Caldwell, Cather, Dos Passos, Fitzgerald (episode from GATSBY), Frost, Hemingway, Jeffers, Lardner, Sinclair Lewis, Lindbergh, Parker, Saroyan, Wolfe, et alia. Scarce in dj. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Anonymous THE SECRET HISTORY OF THE COURT AND CABINET OF ST. CLOUD: in a series of letters from a Gentleman at Paris to a Nobleman in London, written during the months of August, September, and October, 1805 London: H.S. Nichols & Co., 1895. First edition thus: one of 500 two-volume sets issued. In blue cloth with gilt lettering, vignettes and rules; fore-edge and lower edges untrimmed. Hardcover. Owner's discreet rubber-stamp to a flyleaf of each volume, else internally sharp and clean; light wear at the edges of the covers, a hint of darkening to spine, and substantial insect flecking to front and rear covers of both volumes, a few dots of stain. Tissue-guarded frontispiece of Napoleon to Volume I, Talleyrand to Volume II. 324 pages, Volume I; 281 pages, Volume II. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Anonymous THEY TALK ABOUT MUSIC: Volumes 1 and 2 (Rockville Center, New York): (Belwin/Mills Publishing Corp.), (1971). First edition. Trade Paperback. Slight rubbing along the spines, a small abrasion on the lower front panel of volume 2, otherwise, near fine copies in wraps. Trade paperback. A compilation of short essays on music written by celebrities such as Louis Armstrong, Danny Kaye, Leopold Stokowski, Vikki Carr, Ray Charles, Count Basie, Benny Goodman, Duke Ellington, Marcel Marceau, and more. Two volume set. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|