|
|
McCaffrey, Anne ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
McCaffrey, Anne ALL THE WEYRS OF PERN New York: A Del Rey Book/Ballantine Books, (1991). 0345368924 / 9780345368928 Book club edition. Hardcover. Former owner's blind-embossed intials to the front endpaper, near fine; in a fine dust jacket with a grand illustration of a pure white dragon by Michael Whelan. On Pern, a discovery from ancient civilizations might enable the dragonriders to eliminate the deadly Thread that, for generations, has ravaged the planet. From the prolific author of DRAGONSONG and numerous other Pern books. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
McCaffrey, Anne AN EXCHANGE OF GIFTS (New York, New York): A Roc Book, (1995). 0451455207 / 9780451455208 Second printing. Hardcover. Pages age-toned, else fine; in a lightly age-toned, very nearly fine illustrated dust jacket. Illustrated by Pat Morrissey. A runaway princess and a poor young boy try to make a new life for themselves without revealing their pasts or the magical powers they possess. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
McCaffrey, Anne and Jody Lynn Nye CRISIS ON DOONA [New York]: [Science Fiction Book Club], [1992]. B000BMYUBW First hardcover edition, first printing. Hardcover. Blind embossed ownership seal to the front endpaper, upper corner tips lightly bumped, else near fine; in a near fine, illustrated dust jacket with a closed tear to the upper rear panel. Jacket art by Mark Ferrari. Photographic reprint of the Ace Books trade paperback. Sf novel, sequel to DECISION AT DOONA. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
McCaffrey, Anne CRYSTAL LINE New York: Ballantine Books, (1992). 0345379845 / 9780345379849 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket with illustration by Rowena. Killashandra Ree sets out to regain her lost memories in this third entry in McCaffrey's "Crystal Singer" series, launched with CRYSTAL SINGER and KILLASHANDRA. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
McCaffrey, Anne CRYSTAL LINE New York: Ballantine Books, [1993]. 0345379845 / 9780345379849 Book club edition: issued by the Science Fiction Book Club; with the jacket code 00474. Hardcover. Fine, in a very mildly rubbed pictorial dust jacket with illustration by Rowena. Killashandra Ree sets out to regain her lost memories in this third entry in McCaffrey's "Crystal Singer" series, launched with CRYSTAL SINGER and KILLASHANDRA. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
McCaffrey, Anne DAMIA New York: An Ace/Putnam Book, (1992). 0399136487 / 9780399136481 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Wraparound jacket art by Romas. "Of all the Rowan's children, Damia was the most brilliant, the most difficult, the loneliest, and the one who had inherited the greatest Talent. It was obvious from childhood that she was going to be a Prime." Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
McCaffrey, Anne DRAGONSDAWN New York: Del Rey/ Ballantine Books, (1988). 0345331605 / 9780345331601 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. This prequel in the Pern saga chronicles the early years and stands on its own. After 15 years of cold sleep, 6000 colonists land on Pern, seeking a simpler existence. scientists and genetic engineers change the tiny native winged reptiles into allies. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
McCaffrey, Anne DRAGONSEYE New York: Del Rey/ Ballantine Books, (1997). 0345388216 / 9780345388216 First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Violent winter storms and erupting volcanoes heralded the coming of the second Pass of Thread, when the red planet would rain down its horrifying harvest and destroy every living organism on the face of Pern. Released as RED STAR RISING in the U.K. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
McCaffrey, Anne FREEDOM'S CHOICE New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, (1997). 0399142703 / 9780399142703 First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine, illustrated dust jacket. Wraparound jacket art by Romas. Sequel to FREEDOM'S LANDING, and Book Two in the Catteni sequence. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
McCaffrey, Anne FREEDOM'S LANDING New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, (1995). 039914062X / 9780399140624 Book club edition. Hardcover. Fine in an illustrated dust jacket. Jacket art by Romas. "A human woman makes friends with one of the (sexy) aliens who are invading Earth; they work together to make an independent colony on another planet."--LOCUS. Loosely based on the short story "The Thorns of Barevi." First book in the "Catteni" series. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
McCaffrey, Anne KILLASHANDRA New York: A Del Rey Book/Ballantine Books, [1986]. 0893661872 / 9780893661878 Book club edition: issued by the Science Fiction Book Club; with the jacket code 00610. Hardcover. Blind embossed ownership seal to the front endpaper, else fine; in a near fine, lightly shelfworn, illustrated dust jacket. Jacket art by Michael Whelan. "Killashandra Ree, a member of the Heptite Guild and a Crystal Singer, journeys to Optheria to replace and tune a famous organ's crystals but is kidnapped by rebel forces."--fantasticfiction. Sequel to CRYSTAL SINGER. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
McCaffrey, Anne LYON'S PRIDE New York: An Ace/Putnam Book/G.P. Putnam's Sons, (1994). 0399139079 / 9780399139079 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Minor production crease to spine, owner's nearly hidden rubber-stamped name to front and rear inner hinges, thus near fine, in a fine, if faintly age-toned, illustrated dust jacket. Wraparound jacket painting by Romas. Telepathy is the Lyon family birthright. And now all of them must combine their individual powers to combat the Hivers - a relentless race that has slaughtered entire populations in its search for a new home. Fourth book in the Tower and Hive series. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
McCaffrey, Anne NO ONE NOTICED THE CAT Berkeley Heights, New Jersey; Wildside Press, (1996). 0451455789 / 9780451455789 Book Club edition. Hardcover. Former owner's blind embossed seal to the front endpaper, else fine; in a fine pictorial dust jacket with art by Pat Morrissey. "In an enchanting and sophisticated fairy tale for adults and intelligent children alike, a cat who may be more than a cat guides a young prince through the perils of ruling and loving."--PW. Illustrated. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
McCaffrey, Anne and Ball, Margaret PARTNERSHIP (New York, NY): Baen Books, (1992). First hardcover edition: issued by the Science Fiction Book Club; with the jacket code 19303. Hardcover. Fine in a fine, if faintly age-toned, illustrated dust jacket. Jacket art by Steve Hickman. "The first of a series set in the same universe as THE SHIP WHO SANG. Nancia is her name, NX-928 her designation. A brand new member of the elite Courier Service of the Central Worlds."--fantasticfiction. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
McCaffrey, Anne PEGASUS IN FLIGHT New York: A Del Rey Book/Ballantine Books, (1990). 0345368967 / 9780345368966 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in an illustrated dust jacket. Jacket painting by Michael Whelan. From the immensely popular author of numerous science fiction and fantasy books including the Pern series comes this unique sf tale of two youths, one telepathic, the other paralyzed, who learn they both have an extraordinary, unexpected ability. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
McCaffrey, Anne PEGASUS IN SPACE New York: Del Rey/The Ballantine Publishing Group, (2000). 0345434668 / 9780345434661 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Mild grease-finger-marks to covers, very good; in a fine dust jacket. The third entry in the Hugo and Nebula Award-winning author's Saga of the Talents series follows the adventures of a group of psychically gifted scientists who nobly improve Earth's future by making space exploration and colonization possible. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
McCaffrey, Anne and Scarborough, Elizabeth Ann POWER PLAY New York: Del Rey/ Ballantine Books, (1995). 0345388267 / 9780345388261 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. The third Power series novel, about life on the sentient planet Petaybee, opens with the marriage of Yanaba Maddock to geneticist and selkie Sean Shongili. Petaybee matures, develops a direct means of communicating with humans, and a sense of humor. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
McCaffrey, Anne THE DOLPHINS OF PERN New York: Ballantine Books, (1994). 0345368940 / 9780345368942 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket illustrated from a painting by Rowena. The dolphins were the only sea creatures on Pern that were transported from earth and introduced here for the first time in this installment of the sf/fantasy series. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
McCaffrey, Anne THE MASTERHARPER OF PERN New York: Del Rey/Ballantine Books, (1998). 0345388232 / 9780345388230 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine, as-new, in a fine, if faintly age-toned, dust jacket. "Set just prior to DRAGONFLIGHT, MASTERHARPER details the life, loves, and heartbreaks of Robinton, Pern's most beloved harper...McCaffrey at her best, combining excellent writing with vivid settings and detailed, fully fleshed-out characters."-J. Lawson. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
McCaffrey, Anne on Alanwhitefinebooks.com McCaffrey, Anne on Astleybookfarm.com McCaffrey, Anne on Aucott.com McCaffrey, Anne on Bbrownandassoc.net McCaffrey, Anne on Bdbooksandart.com McCaffrey, Anne on Beckhambooks.com McCaffrey, Anne on Bennettbooksofoklahoma.com McCaffrey, Anne on Blackflamebooks.co.uk McCaffrey, Anne on Brickroadbooks.com McCaffrey, Anne on Brookingsbooks.com McCaffrey, Anne on Bythebooklc.com McCaffrey, Anne on Crazy4bookz.com McCaffrey, Anne on Danglaeserbooks.com McCaffrey, Anne on Dragonsheadbooks.com McCaffrey, Anne on Easychairbooks.com McCaffrey, Anne on Elpinarillobooks.com
| McCaffrey, Anne on Foxfirebooks.com McCaffrey, Anne on Goodwillbooks.com McCaffrey, Anne on Heirloombookstore.com McCaffrey, Anne on Horsebooksplus.com McCaffrey, Anne on Infinitybooksjapan.com McCaffrey, Anne on Johnbalebooks.com McCaffrey, Anne on Kathmandubooks.com McCaffrey, Anne on Mixdbooks.net McCaffrey, Anne on Montclairbookcenter.com McCaffrey, Anne on Mybookiejoint.com McCaffrey, Anne on Mysterymikes.com McCaffrey, Anne on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com McCaffrey, Anne on Oldsaratogabooks.com McCaffrey, Anne on Orielisbooks.com McCaffrey, Anne on Patbookman.net McCaffrey, Anne on Pbobooks.com
| McCaffrey, Anne on Ravenwoodbooks.com McCaffrey, Anne on Riversedgebooks.com McCaffrey, Anne on Rosesarereadbooks.com McCaffrey, Anne on Seaoceanbooks.com McCaffrey, Anne on Svbooks.com McCaffrey, Anne on Tenbestbooks.com McCaffrey, Anne on Topshelfbooks.com McCaffrey, Anne on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk McCaffrey, Anne on Waverlybooks.com McCaffrey, Anne on Wheenobooks.com McCaffrey, Anne on Wintertimebooks.com McCaffrey, Anne on Wisestreetbooks.com McCaffrey, Anne on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk |
|
|