|
|
Amis, Kingsley ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Amis, Kingsley I LIKE IT HERE New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, (1958). First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Two very small patches of faint stain to front endsheet, else a very nearly fine copy in yellow cloth with caramel sun device and spine lettering; in a price-clipped near fine dust jacket showing a tiny splash of stain to edge of rear panel and rear flap. Third novel from the author of LUCKY JIM is "a potpourri of picaresque adventures, travelogue, mystery, and satire."--Robert H. Bell. Jacket art by Hilary Knight. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
(Amis, Kingsley). Jacobs, Eric KINGSLEY AMIS: A Biography New York: St. Martin's Press, (1998). 0312186029 / 9780312186029 First U.S. edition. Hardcover. A few pages at the rear lightly creased, else near fine; in a photo-pictorial dust jacket. 392 pages, thirty-four b&w plates, notes, bibliography, and an index. A biography of the British author who burst onto the literary scene with LUCKY JIM in 1954, and has written many important and popular novels, poems, short stories, and critical works. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
(Amis, Kingsley). Gohn, Jack Benoit KINGSLEY AMIS: A Checklist USA: The Kent State University Press, (1976). First edition. Hardcover. Fine without dust jacket. A bibliography of documents written by or related to the renowned English novelist, poet and critic, including unpublished letters and scripts, all of his published writings, and a compendium of critical pieces on his writing. Serif Series #34. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
(Amis, Kingsley). Salwak, Dale KINGSLEY AMIS: Modern Novelist New York/London/Toronto/Sydney: Harvester/Wheatsheaf, (1992). 0745010962 / 9780745010960 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Near fine; in a fine illustrated dust jacket. Tall octavo. 302 pages; Notes, Bibliography, and an Index. Illustrated with photographs. Presentation copy; dated with a brief SIGNED inscription by Dale Salwak to a noted Pulitzer Prize nominated biographer. A critical study of the life and work of "the finest British comic novelist of the second half of the twentieth century." Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Amis, Kingsley THE ANTI-DEATH LEAGUE London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1966. First edition. Hardcover. Some uniform offsetting to the endpapers, the usual Gollancz hairline crack to the inner hinges, otherwise very good in a slightly shelfworn and nicked dust jacket with edge tears and accompanying creases. Psychological espionage with a fascinating twist. Colorful wrap-around jacket designed by Raymond Hawkey. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
(Fleming, Ian). Amis, Kingsley THE JAMES BOND DOSSIER (New York, New York): The New American Library, (1965). 9997512286 First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Rust spotting along the spine, else very good; in a price-clipped and mildly soiled dust jacket. Jacket design by Paul Bacon. The distinguished British novelist (and pseudonymous author of a James Bond novel, COLONEL SUN, as by Robert Markham) takes on the Fleming detractors and Bond bashers, in this amusing and penetrating analysis and apologia for the Bond phenomenon. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Amis, Kingsley THE RIVERSIDE VILLAS MURDER New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc., (1973). First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Slight lean to the spine, several spots on the page fore-edges, else a very good plus copy; in a lightly age-toned illustrated dust jacket. In the form of a classic armchair mystery, Amis has created a "splendid entertainment, clever, comic, and chilling." Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Amis, Kingsley on 95bellstreet.com Amis, Kingsley on Alexandriaslibrary.com Amis, Kingsley on Astleybookfarm.com Amis, Kingsley on Bagotbooks.com Amis, Kingsley on Bbrownandassoc.net Amis, Kingsley on Beckhambooks.com Amis, Kingsley on Bookarc.com.au Amis, Kingsley on Booksets.com Amis, Kingsley on Bythebooklc.com Amis, Kingsley on Clentbooks.co.uk Amis, Kingsley on Doullbooks.com Amis, Kingsley on Drakefarmbooks.com Amis, Kingsley on Dustjacket.ca Amis, Kingsley on Easychairbooks.com Amis, Kingsley on Elpinarillobooks.com Amis, Kingsley on Foxfirebooks.com
| Amis, Kingsley on Gillianjamesbooks.com Amis, Kingsley on Heirloombookstore.com Amis, Kingsley on Highbarnbooks.co.uk Amis, Kingsley on Hkbooksonline.com Amis, Kingsley on Infinitybooksjapan.com Amis, Kingsley on Jamespepperbooks.com Amis, Kingsley on Johnbalebooks.com Amis, Kingsley on Jrfinebooks.com Amis, Kingsley on Kathmandubooks.com Amis, Kingsley on Leftcoastbooks.us Amis, Kingsley on Leonsbookstore.com Amis, Kingsley on Lpbooks.com Amis, Kingsley on Marblehillbooks.com Amis, Kingsley on Montclairbookcenter.com Amis, Kingsley on Mrmacbooks.co.uk Amis, Kingsley on Mybookiejoint.com
| Amis, Kingsley on Oldsaratogabooks.com Amis, Kingsley on Ptpbooks.com Amis, Kingsley on Ravenwoodbooks.com Amis, Kingsley on Readinkbooks.com Amis, Kingsley on Resourcebooks.net Amis, Kingsley on Riversedgebooks.com Amis, Kingsley on Star-dot-star.net Amis, Kingsley on Studiobookshop.co.uk Amis, Kingsley on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Amis, Kingsley on Vagabondbooks.com Amis, Kingsley on Waverlybooks.com Amis, Kingsley on Wheenobooks.com Amis, Kingsley on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk |
|
|