|
|
Ambler, Eric ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Ambler, Eric A COFFIN FOR DIMITRIOS New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1939. First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Two small stains to the front cover, else a very good plus copy; in the rare dust jacket that has been trimmed one-half inch to the lower shelf edge and reinforced internally with brown paper. Originally published in England as THE MASK OF DIMITRIOS (1939) and later released as a film under the same title in 1944, with Peter Lorre in the role of author Charles Latimer who is obsessed with the sudden death of Dimitrios Makropoulos. Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Ambler, Eric EPITAPH FOR A SPY New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1952. First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Mild age-toning to the edges of the blue patterned boards, else very good plus; in a shelfworn, very good illustrated dust jacket that is chipped, torn, and mildly soiled. Jacket design by Bill English. Originally published in the Uk (1938), the novel reflects the confusions and changing views of a generation on the brink of world conflict. Contains a new footnote by the author. Filmed several times, most notably as HOTEL RESERVE (1944). A classic! Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Ambler, Eric HERE LIES: An Autobiography New York: Farrar Strauss Giroux, (1986). 374169758 First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Fine in an age-toned, else fine dust jacket. Illustrated with photographs reproduced on coated stock. Autobiography by the author whose groundbreaking genre work in early classics like MASK OF DIMITRIOS and JOURNEY INTO FEAR prompted Graham Greene (no slouch himself) to dub Ambler "our greatest thriller writer." Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Ambler, Eric INTERCOM CONSPIRACY New York: Atheneum, 1969. First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Slight lower corner tip bump, else a fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with a hint of fading to the color sensitive spine. "Derived from a draft of the missing Charles Latimer's account of a WASPish weekly newsletter published in Switzerland and its connection with a splendidly ingenious con game managed by two retired secret agents." Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Ambler, Eric THE ABILITY TO KILL and Other Pieces London: The Bodley Head, (1963). First edition, second (expurgated) issue. Hardcover. Fine; in a price-clipped, else fine dust jacket with grim cover drawing by Don Higgins. Collection of non-fiction pieces about the "gifted but aberrant minority" of real life murderers. Ambler treats Burke and Hare, Madeleine Smith, Crippen, Landru, Haigh, and Christie. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Ambler, Eric THE CARE OF TIME New York: Farrar Strauss Giroux, (1981). 0374118981 / 9780374118983 First U.S. edition: Uncorrected proof. Proof. Mild fading to the spine, mild soiling to page edges and to rear cover, thus a near fine copy in grey wraps. Publisher has stapled a photocopy of the flap blurb to the inside cover and cellotaped review excerpts to the bastard title-page. A relatively uncommon advance state of this novel by the author of THE MASK OF DIMITRIOS. "Ambler's enigmas and chimeras are as potent as ever."--The London Observer. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Ambler, Eric THE INTERCOM CONSPIRACY New York: Atheneum, 1969. First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine; in a price-clipped, near fine dust jacket. Charles Latimer, English historian and novelist, who first appears in THE MASK OF DIMITRIOS reappears in a shadowy way in this novel of a con game managed by two retired secret agents. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Ambler, Eric, et alia THE QUEEN'S BOOK OF THE RED CROSS London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1939. First edition. With an introduction by Elizabeth R, printed as a facsimile letter on Buckingham Palace letterhead. Frontisportrait of the queen. Hardcover. A few tiny dots of stain to fore-edge, offsetting to covers and endsheets, else a near fine copy in blue cloth stamped in red; in age-toned, nicked pictorial dust jacket with some tiny interior chips and short closed edge tears with attendant creasing. Prose, verse, artwork (stunningly reproduced) by fifty of England's finest authors and artists; anthology created to benefit the Red Cross. Contributors: Ambler, Masefield, Mason, Dulac, Brangwyn, Wragg, Atwell, Novello, Milne, Heyer, Du Maurier, more! Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ambler, Eric on Aucott.com Ambler, Eric on Bestpricedbooks.net Ambler, Eric on Bookembooks.com Ambler, Eric on Bythebooklc.com Ambler, Eric on Covertocoverbooks.ca Ambler, Eric on Cozybookcellar.com Ambler, Eric on Ctrarebooks.com Ambler, Eric on Doullbooks.com Ambler, Eric on Dustjacket.ca Ambler, Eric on Easychairbooks.com Ambler, Eric on Elpinarillobooks.com Ambler, Eric on Eurolibros.com Ambler, Eric on Foxfirebooks.com Ambler, Eric on Genesbooks.com Ambler, Eric on Goodwillbooks.com Ambler, Eric on Hessaybooks.co.uk
| Ambler, Eric on Infinitybooksjapan.com Ambler, Eric on Jamespepperbooks.com Ambler, Eric on Johnbalebooks.com Ambler, Eric on Leftcoastbooks.us Ambler, Eric on Lenungerbooks.com Ambler, Eric on Lpbooks.com Ambler, Eric on Marblehillbooks.com Ambler, Eric on Montclairbookcenter.com Ambler, Eric on Mybookiejoint.com Ambler, Eric on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com Ambler, Eric on Oldsaratogabooks.com Ambler, Eric on Oldscrolls.com Ambler, Eric on Orielisbooks.com Ambler, Eric on Patbookman.net Ambler, Eric on Ptpbooks.com Ambler, Eric on Ravenwoodbooks.com
| Ambler, Eric on Riversedgebooks.com Ambler, Eric on Sceneofthecrime.net Ambler, Eric on Seaoceanbooks.com Ambler, Eric on Serendipitybooks.com.au Ambler, Eric on Star-dot-star.net Ambler, Eric on Thebookhound.net Ambler, Eric on Thebookishpelican.com Ambler, Eric on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Ambler, Eric on Vagabondbooks.com Ambler, Eric on Waverlybooks.com Ambler, Eric on Wheenobooks.com Ambler, Eric on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk Ambler, Eric on Zouchbooks.com |
|
|