|
|
Aldiss, Brian W. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Aldiss, Brian W. A RUDE AWAKENING New York: Random House, (1978). 0394504259 / 9780394504254 First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Near fine in a near fine, illustrated dust jacket. A funny and brutal love story of Horatio Stubbs, an English infantryman during post WWII, and Margey the Chinese mistress he considers marrying. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Aldiss, Brian W. A RUDE AWAKENING London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, (1978). 0394504259 / 9780394504254 First edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author. Hardcover. Fine in a near fine, dust jacket with a closed tear to the upper rear panel. A funny and brutal love story of Horatio Stubbs, an English infantryman during post WWII, and Margey the Chinese mistress he considers marrying. Third book of the Horatio Stubbs trilogy. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Aldiss, Brian W. A SOLDIER ERECT New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, Inc., (1971). First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Spine tips lightly rubbed, light erasure abrasion on front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy in a somewhat rubbed and shelfworn dust jacket with several small edge tears on the spine and back panel. The story of a young, brash, and irrepressible English infantryman who is on leave in India during World War II. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Aldiss, Brian W. AN ISLAND CALLED MOREAU New York: Simon and Schuster, (1981). 0671254537 / 9780671254537 First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. The updated version of the H.G. Wells classic finds the main character, the only survivor of a spacecraft accident, taken to an isolated island populated with half-man half-beasts genetically engineered by the Master of the island. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Aldiss, Brian DRACULA UNBOUND New York, New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 1991. First edition. Hardcover. Lower page edges lightly spotted, otherwise near fine in dust jacket. Fantastic time travels of Dracula and inventor Joe Bodenland from millions of years ago to hundreds of years in the future. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Aldiss, Brian FORGOTTEN LIFE London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1988. First edition: Advance Reading Copy. Proof. Tiny spot of stain on the page fore-edges; slight bumping to the spine ends with mild creases and scratches to the front and rear panels, otherwise a very good plus copy in wraps. This advance reading copy was made from uncorrected proofs and is bound in illustrated wraps featuring an illustration by Lucian Freud. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Aldiss, Brian, editor GALACTIC EMPIRES New York: St. Martin's Press, (1976). Book club edition: two volumes. Introductions and epilogue by Aldiss. Hardcover. Both volumes near fine in very lightly rubbed and shelfworn illustrated dust jackets. Jacket paintings are both by Karel Thole. Thematic anthology of twenty-six sf tales. Authors include: Lafferty, Clarke, Shaara, Anderson, Asimov, Shaara, Coppel, Simak, James White, van Vogt, Blish, Buddrys, John D. MacDonald, Reynolds, Davidson, Fred Brown, Harrison. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Aldiss, Brian W. HELLICONIA SPRING New York: Atheneum, 1982. 0689111967 / 9780689111969 First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. A planet orbiting binary suns, Helliconia has a Great Year spanning three millennia of Earth time: cultures are born in spring, flourish in summer, then die with the onset of the generations-long winter. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Aldiss, Brian HELLICONIA SUMMER New York: Atheneum, (1983). 0689113889 / 9780689113888 Book club edition. Hardcover. Fine in an illustrated dust jacket that is mildly age-toned. A nice, bright copy. The second volume in the Helliconia Trilogy. "A science fiction epic; it is a staggering work dealing with staggering events."--Baird Searles. "This is WAR AND PEACE as distilled through the mind of a troubled futurologist."--Michael Bishop. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Aldiss, Brian W. HELLICONIA WINTER New York: Atheneum, 1985. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine; in a near fine dust jacket with a tiny closed tear. The spectacular conclusion to the Helliconia Trilogy, where human-like inhabitants experience radical climate and life changes due to the strange orbit of their sun. Jacket illustration features Albert Bierstadt's "The Sierra Nevada in California." Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Aldiss, Brian LAST ORDERS New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc., (1989). 0881844586 / 9780881844580 First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Collection of nine stories and five "Enigmas" by the Hugo and Nebula Award winning author of HOTHOUSE and NON-STOP. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Aldiss, Brian W. and Harry Harrison; editors NEBULA AWARDS STORIES: NUMBER TWO (Lancaster, Pa): Stealth Press, (2001). 1588810194 / 9781588810199 First edition thus. Deluxe hardcover edition of the collection first published by Doubleday in 1967. Hardcover. Fine, as-new, in a fine, as-new, dust jacket. Unopened in the original publisher's shrinkwrap. Splendid jacket illustration by Frank R. Paul. Second volume in Stealth's series of quality hardcover reprints of the Nebula Award anthologies. Three Award-winning stories and eight runner-up stories from 1966. Includes winners Jack Vance, Richard McKenna, and Gordon R. Dickson. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Aldiss, Brian NEW ARRIVALS, OLD ENCOUNTERS: Twelve Stories London: Jonathan Cape, (1979). First edition. Hardcover. Fine in a dust jacket showing a few light spotted discolorations on the front and back flaps. A collection of twelve science fiction and fantasy stories including "New Arrivals, Old Encounters", "The Small Stones of Tu Fu", "Three Ways", "Amen and Out", and "One Blink of the Moon". Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Aldiss, Brian RUINS London/Melbourne/Auckland/Johannesburg: A Hutchinson Novella, (1987). 0091678609 / 9780091678609 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in gilt-lettered black cloth shelfback over textured brown boards; in a fine, illustrated dust jacket. Jacket and interior illustrations by Salim Patell. Departing from the science fiction arena in which his reputation has chiefly derived, Aldiss tells the story of a sad and self-absorbed everyman who recovers simply by acknowledging the power of the human spirit. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Aldiss, Brian, compiled and introduced by SCIENCE FICTION ART (London): New English Library/Times Mirror, (1975). 0450027724 / 9780450027727 First edition, first printing: folio-sized paperback. Large format softcover. Three grooves cut into lower edge of textblock, otherwise fine, as-new; in slick illustrated wraps. Folio. Terrific assemblage of vintage sf art, tons of pulp covers, many reproduced in color, lots of b&w pulp interiors. Oversized format suits the subject as much of the art can be seen at near original scale or larger! Great fun. 128 pages, indexed. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Aldiss, Brian SEASONS IN FLIGHT New York: Atheneum, 1986. 0689115385 / 9780689115387 First U.S. edition, first printing: Review copy, with materials laid in--including 5x7 glossy photo of author. Hardcover. Fine, as-new, in a fine, as-new, color photo-pictorial dust jacket. "The scope and intensity of Aldiss' imagination is once again revealed in this collection of powerful and evocative stories in which he explores central issues by contemplating the personal problems experienced by ordinary people."--fantastic fiction. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Aldiss, Brian SEASONS IN FLIGHT London: Jonathan Cape, (1984). 0689115385 / 9780689115387 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine, as-new, in a fine, as-new, color photo-pictorial dust jacket. "The scope and intensity of Aldiss' imagination is once again revealed in this collection of powerful and evocative stories in which he explores central issues by contemplating the personal problems experienced by ordinary people."--fantastic fiction. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Aldiss, Brian W. on 95bellstreet.com Aldiss, Brian W. on Alanwhitefinebooks.com Aldiss, Brian W. on Aldertonbooks.com Aldiss, Brian W. on Antiquarius.com Aldiss, Brian W. on Aucott.com Aldiss, Brian W. on Bbrownandassoc.net Aldiss, Brian W. on Betterbookgetter.com Aldiss, Brian W. on Bookembooks.com Aldiss, Brian W. on Brookingsbooks.com Aldiss, Brian W. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Aldiss, Brian W. on Covertocoverbooks.ca Aldiss, Brian W. on Cozybookcellar.com Aldiss, Brian W. on Eastleach-book.co.uk Aldiss, Brian W. on Elpinarillobooks.com Aldiss, Brian W. on Eurolibros.com Aldiss, Brian W. on Film-tvtieins.com
| Aldiss, Brian W. on Foxfirebooks.com Aldiss, Brian W. on Gillianjamesbooks.com Aldiss, Brian W. on Goldringbooks.com Aldiss, Brian W. on Goodwillbooks.com Aldiss, Brian W. on Grendelbooks.com Aldiss, Brian W. on Jackdawbooks.com Aldiss, Brian W. on Jamespepperbooks.com Aldiss, Brian W. on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com Aldiss, Brian W. on Jondalbook.com Aldiss, Brian W. on Kathmandubooks.com Aldiss, Brian W. on Ladylisabooks.com Aldiss, Brian W. on Leonardshoup.com Aldiss, Brian W. on Lpbooks.com Aldiss, Brian W. on Marblehillbooks.com Aldiss, Brian W. on Montclairbookcenter.com Aldiss, Brian W. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
| Aldiss, Brian W. on Orielisbooks.com Aldiss, Brian W. on Patbookman.net Aldiss, Brian W. on Peakirkbooks.com Aldiss, Brian W. on Riversedgebooks.com Aldiss, Brian W. on Serendipitybooks.com.au Aldiss, Brian W. on Texasbooklady.com Aldiss, Brian W. on Thebooksend.com Aldiss, Brian W. on Vagabondbooks.com Aldiss, Brian W. on Waverlybooks.com Aldiss, Brian W. on Websterbookstore.com Aldiss, Brian W. on Westcoastbooks.co.uk Aldiss, Brian W. on Wrigleycrossbooks.com Aldiss, Brian W. on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk |
|
|