MYSTERY and  IMAGINATION

      on-line Bookstore

 Mystery, Detective, Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror


 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
BROWSE BY CATEGORY
Mystery.
Spy and Espionage Fiction.
Science Fiction/Fantasy.
Horror.
Ghost Stories.
Adventure Fiction.
Historical Fiction.
Western Literature.
Black Literature.
Plays and Playwrights.
Poetry.
Literary Criticism.
Literary Biography.
Film History and Criticism.
Western Americana.
Californiana.
Children's Literature.
Illustrated Books.
Oziana.
Baumiana.
Signed.
Screenplays.
CHILDREN'S SHOWCASE
COMICS AND ANIMATION SHOWCASE
LITERATURE SHOWCASE
MYSTERY SHOWCASE
PERFORMING ARTS SHOWCASE
SF SHOWCASE
AMERICANA SHOWCASE
ART SHOWCASE
Paperback Originals.
Bibliomystery.

View a complete list of subjects
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Hunter, Alan Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Hunter, Alan DEATH ON THE BROADLANDS
New York: Walker and Company, (1984). 0802755909 / 9780802755902 First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Minor wear to the spine ends, else very nearly fine; in an illustrated dust jacket. Jacket design by Laurie McBarnette. 
A Superintendent Gently suspense novel. Hunter is a poet, naturalist, poultry farmer, bookseller, and critic, and has written over forty George Gently tales. DEATH ON THE BROADLANDS is the thirty-first story and involves theatre folk on holiday. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Hunter, Alan GENTLY WITH THE INNOCENTS
New York: Macmillan, (1974). First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Tape shadows to front and rear endpapers, else very good plus in a near fine dust jacket. 
An Inspector Gently mystery. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Hunter, Alan GENTLY WITH THE LADIES
New York: Macmillan, (1974). First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. 
An Inspector Gently mystery. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Hunter, Alan GENTLY WITH THE PAINTERS
New York: Macmillan, (1976). First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Light fading to edges, else very good plus in a near fine dust jacket. 
A Chief Superintendent Gently novel. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Hunter, Alan LANDED GENTLY
New York: Macmillan, (1976). 0025575805 / 9780025575806 First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. 
A Chief Superintendent Gently novel first published in 1957. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Hunter, Alan SCOTTISH DECISION
New York: Walker and Company, (1981). 0802754562 / 9780802754561 First U.S. edition: Review copy, with publisher's slip laid in. Hardcover. Fine in a near fine illustrated dust jacket. 
This tale picks up where THE HONFLEUR DECISION left off, again bringing Chief Superintendent Gently into contact with the mysterious Gabrielle Orbec, as well as both French and English detectives. Seemingly unrelated incidents with Gently investigating. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Hunter, Alan THE UNHANGED MAN
New York: Walker and Company, (1984). 0802756026 / 9780802756022 First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Near fine (mild offsetting to endsheets), in a lightly age-toned dust jacket. 
A Superintendent Gently mystery from the author of GENTLY BETWEEN TIDES and LANDED GENTLY. Gently investigates the case of a retired judge shot in his summer house. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Hunter, Alan on Abookstop.com
Hunter, Alan on Agorabooks.net
Hunter, Alan on Aldringhambooks.co.uk
Hunter, Alan on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Hunter, Alan on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Hunter, Alan on Aucott.com
Hunter, Alan on Bagotbooks.com
Hunter, Alan on Bbrownandassoc.net
Hunter, Alan on Blossombooks.co.uk
Hunter, Alan on Bluejacketbooks.com
Hunter, Alan on Brownsbooks.ca
Hunter, Alan on C-books.co.uk
Hunter, Alan on Cardinalbooks.com
Hunter, Alan on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Hunter, Alan on Corvidbooks.com
Hunter, Alan on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Hunter, Alan on Darkwoodbooks.com
Hunter, Alan on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Hunter, Alan on Elpinarillobooks.com
Hunter, Alan on Foxfirebooks.com
Hunter, Alan on Goodwillbooks.com
Hunter, Alan on Jackdawbooks.com
Hunter, Alan on Joslu.com
Hunter, Alan on Kbookscanada.com
Hunter, Alan on Khbooks.com
Hunter, Alan on Ladylisabooks.com
Hunter, Alan on Martysbooks.com
Hunter, Alan on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Hunter, Alan on Mimicobooks.com
Hunter, Alan on Mingbooks.co.uk
Hunter, Alan on Montclairbookcenter.com
Hunter, Alan on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Hunter, Alan on Parigibooks.com
Hunter, Alan on Peakirkbooks.com
Hunter, Alan on Recycledreading.biz
Hunter, Alan on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Hunter, Alan on Riversedgebooks.com
Hunter, Alan on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Hunter, Alan on Sackofbooks.com
Hunter, Alan on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Hunter, Alan on Store.bookswithapast.com
Hunter, Alan on Thompsonrarebooks.com
Hunter, Alan on Twicesoldtales.ca
Hunter, Alan on Unclebooks.com
Hunter, Alan on Williamsbooks.ca


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to Bookfellows@gowebway.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com