MYSTERY and  IMAGINATION

      on-line Bookstore

 Mystery, Detective, Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror


 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
BROWSE BY CATEGORY
Mystery.
Spy and Espionage Fiction.
Science Fiction/Fantasy.
Horror.
Ghost Stories.
Adventure Fiction.
Historical Fiction.
Western Literature.
Black Literature.
Plays and Playwrights.
Poetry.
Literary Criticism.
Literary Biography.
Film History and Criticism.
Western Americana.
Californiana.
Children's Literature.
Illustrated Books.
Oziana.
Baumiana.
Signed.
Screenplays.
CHILDREN'S SHOWCASE
COMICS AND ANIMATION SHOWCASE
LITERATURE SHOWCASE
MYSTERY SHOWCASE
PERFORMING ARTS SHOWCASE
SF SHOWCASE
AMERICANA SHOWCASE
ART SHOWCASE
Paperback Originals.
Bibliomystery.

View a complete list of subjects
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Aiken, Conrad; illustrated by John Vernon Lord A LITTLE WHO'S ZOO OF MILD ANIMALS
New York: A Jonathan Cape Book/Atheneum, 1977. 0689306075 / 9780689306075 First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in pictorial cloth; in a fine, illustrated dust jacket. Quarto. 
Volume of verse for children by the distinguished American poet and novelist is a bestiary of bizarre hybrid animals such as the Alligatorangutan and the Jaguarmadillo--accompanied by Lord's extravagant and witty artwork, in b&w and color. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 (Aiken, Conrad). Bonnell, F.W & F.C., compilers CONRAD AIKEN: A Bibliography (1902-1978).
San Marino, California: The Huntington Library, 1982. 0873281187 / 9780873281188 First edition. Hardcover. Fine in dust jacket. The first comprehensive and authoritative bibliography of this important American poet, novelist, playwright and critic. 
Recorded in five sections: works by Aiken; works edited by or contributed to by Aiken; his first appearances in U.S. and British periodicals; translations of his works; and ephemeral pieces and miscellaneous media productions. Indexed. Out-of-print. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Aiken, Conrad LANDSCAPE WEST OF EDEN
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1935. First U.S. edition printed in Great Britain at the Temple Press. Hardcover. The usual uniform tanning to the endpapers, else a very nearly fine copy in tan boards with brown spine titles; in a near fine, remarkably clean dust jacket with two short closed tears to the front panel. Uncommonly fresh. 
LANDSCAPE WEST OF EDEN, perhaps Conrad Aiken's most complex poem, seeks awareness to a higher consciousness through an allegorical geography. Aiken was awarded the Pulitzer Prize in 1930 for his collection SELECTED POEMS. Bonnell A28b. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 (Aiken, Conrad). Killorin, Joseph, editor SELECTED LETTERS OF CONRAD AIKEN
New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1978. 0300021801 / 9780300021806 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine; in a near fine, price-clipped dust jacket with mild fading to the spine. Tall octavo. 350 pages; indexed. 
245 letters from the man Malcom Cowley called "the buried giant of American writing," selected from a pile of around 3,500, including some written to friends such as T.S. Eliot and Malcolm Lowry. Striking photo of the author to jacket front panel. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Aiken, Conrad SKYLIGHT ONE
London: John Lehmann, (1951). First U.K. edition. Hardcover. Near fine in pale blue cloth; in a near fine dust jacket with a very minor smudge to the front panel and a tiny nick to the spine head. 
Slim collection of lyrics and verse from the Pulitzer Prize-winning poet. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Aiken, Conrad; Cummings, E.E.; Russell, Bertrand; Pound, Ezra, et alia THE DIAL, April 1922
Greenwich, Connecticut: The Dial Publishing Company, 1922. Volume LXXII Number 4. Mild soiling, a few minor edge tears, thus about near fine, in perfect-bound printed wraps. Digest-sized periodical. 
Subjects include George Sand, Napoleon, Donald Evans. Other contributors include: Padraic Colum, Kenneth Burke, Gilbert Seldes, John Gould Fletcher, Wittner Bynner. Artwork by Henri-Matisse, Alfeo Faggi, Sidney D. Carlyle, Wilhelm Lehmbruck. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord on Abookstop.com
Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord on Acornbooksinmi.com
Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord on Bagbooks.com
Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord on Betterbookgetter.com
Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord on Bibliodisia.com
Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord on Blinebooks.com
Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord on Bluejacketbooks.com
Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord on Bluemountainbooks.com
Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord on Doullbooks.com
Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord on Gloversbookery.com
Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord on Goodwillbooks.com
Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord on Grendelbooks.com
Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord on Hammondsbooks.net
Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord on Jamespepperbooks.com
Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord on Johnbalebooks.com
Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord on Lacroixbookseller.com
Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord on Leonsbookstore.com
Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord on Longfellowspdx.com
Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord on Lowestcostbooks.com
Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord on Midwaybook.com
Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord on Mixdbooks.net
Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord on Mounthopebooks.com
Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord on Notquitenewstuff.com
Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord on Oddballbooks.com
Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord on Penobscotbooks.com
Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord on Plaintalesbooks.com
Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord on Psychobabel.eu
Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord on Robinsrarebooks.com
Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord on Thebooksend.com
Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord on Theridgebooks.com
Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord on Tulsabooksinc.com
Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord on Vagabondbooks.com
Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord on Waverlybooks.com
Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord on Weberrarebooks.com
Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord on Wisestreetbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to Bookfellows@gowebway.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie