|
|
Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Aiken, Conrad; illustrated by John Vernon Lord A LITTLE WHO'S ZOO OF MILD ANIMALS New York: A Jonathan Cape Book/Atheneum, 1977. 0689306075 / 9780689306075 First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in pictorial cloth; in a fine, illustrated dust jacket. Quarto. Volume of verse for children by the distinguished American poet and novelist is a bestiary of bizarre hybrid animals such as the Alligatorangutan and the Jaguarmadillo--accompanied by Lord's extravagant and witty artwork, in b&w and color. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
(Aiken, Conrad). Bonnell, F.W & F.C., compilers CONRAD AIKEN: A Bibliography (1902-1978). San Marino, California: The Huntington Library, 1982. 0873281187 / 9780873281188 First edition. Hardcover. Fine in dust jacket. The first comprehensive and authoritative bibliography of this important American poet, novelist, playwright and critic. Recorded in five sections: works by Aiken; works edited by or contributed to by Aiken; his first appearances in U.S. and British periodicals; translations of his works; and ephemeral pieces and miscellaneous media productions. Indexed. Out-of-print. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Aiken, Conrad LANDSCAPE WEST OF EDEN New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1935. First U.S. edition printed in Great Britain at the Temple Press. Hardcover. The usual uniform tanning to the endpapers, else a very nearly fine copy in tan boards with brown spine titles; in a near fine, remarkably clean dust jacket with two short closed tears to the front panel. Uncommonly fresh. LANDSCAPE WEST OF EDEN, perhaps Conrad Aiken's most complex poem, seeks awareness to a higher consciousness through an allegorical geography. Aiken was awarded the Pulitzer Prize in 1930 for his collection SELECTED POEMS. Bonnell A28b. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
(Aiken, Conrad). Killorin, Joseph, editor SELECTED LETTERS OF CONRAD AIKEN New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1978. 0300021801 / 9780300021806 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine; in a near fine, price-clipped dust jacket with mild fading to the spine. Tall octavo. 350 pages; indexed. 245 letters from the man Malcom Cowley called "the buried giant of American writing," selected from a pile of around 3,500, including some written to friends such as T.S. Eliot and Malcolm Lowry. Striking photo of the author to jacket front panel. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Aiken, Conrad SKYLIGHT ONE London: John Lehmann, (1951). First U.K. edition. Hardcover. Near fine in pale blue cloth; in a near fine dust jacket with a very minor smudge to the front panel and a tiny nick to the spine head. Slim collection of lyrics and verse from the Pulitzer Prize-winning poet. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Aiken, Conrad; Cummings, E.E.; Russell, Bertrand; Pound, Ezra, et alia THE DIAL, April 1922 Greenwich, Connecticut: The Dial Publishing Company, 1922. Volume LXXII Number 4. Mild soiling, a few minor edge tears, thus about near fine, in perfect-bound printed wraps. Digest-sized periodical. Subjects include George Sand, Napoleon, Donald Evans. Other contributors include: Padraic Colum, Kenneth Burke, Gilbert Seldes, John Gould Fletcher, Wittner Bynner. Artwork by Henri-Matisse, Alfeo Faggi, Sidney D. Carlyle, Wilhelm Lehmbruck. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord on Abookstop.com Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord on Acornbooksinmi.com Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord on Atticbooksandtreasures.com Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord on Bagbooks.com Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord on Betterbookgetter.com Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord on Bibliodisia.com Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord on Blinebooks.com Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord on Bluejacketbooks.com Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord on Bluemountainbooks.com Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord on Bookhouseindinkytown.com Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord on Doullbooks.com Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord on Dragonsheadbooks.com Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord on Gloversbookery.com Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord on Goodwillbooks.com Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord on Grendelbooks.com
| Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord on Hammondsbooks.net Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord on Hoffmansbookshop.com Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord on Jamespepperbooks.com Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord on Johnbalebooks.com Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord on Lacroixbookseller.com Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord on Leonsbookstore.com Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord on Longfellowspdx.com Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord on Lowestcostbooks.com Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord on Mgoddingltd.co.uk Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord on Midwaybook.com Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord on Mixdbooks.net Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord on Mounthopebooks.com Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord on Notquitenewstuff.com Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord on Oddballbooks.com Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord on Onceuponatimebooks.com
| Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord on Penobscotbooks.com Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord on Plaintalesbooks.com Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord on Psychobabel.eu Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord on Robinsrarebooks.com Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord on Serendipitybooks.com.au Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord on Thebooksend.com Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord on Theridgebooks.com Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord on Tulsabooksinc.com Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord on Uncommonbooksonline.com Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord on Vagabondbooks.com Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord on Waverlybooks.com Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord on Weberrarebooks.com Aiken, Conrad; Illustrated By John Vernon Lord on Wisestreetbooks.com |
|
|