|
|
Heinlein, Robert A. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Heinlein, Robert A. ASSIGNMENT IN ETERNITY Reading, Pennsylvania: Fantasy Press, (1953). First edition: later state, blue cloth binding. Hardcover. Near fine; in a mildly age-toned illustrated dust jacket (artwork by Rick Binkley) that shows some light edgewear, and a few tiny edge tears and nicks. Collects: "Gulf"; "Elsewhen" (originally published in ASF as "Elsewhere" as by Caleb Saunders; "Lost Legacy" (first seen as "Lost Legion" in SUPER SCIENCE STORIES as by Lyle Monroe; "Jerry Was a Man." Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Heinlein, Robert A. CITIZEN OF THE GALAXY New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1987). 068418818X / 9780684188188 First edition thus. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket with new cover illustration by Jon Weiman. Esteemed critic/author/anthologist Damon Knight found this to be the best of Heinlein's highly regarded juvenile sf adventures. Our young hero is introduced thus in the chilling opening passage: ""Lot ninety-seven,' the auctioneer announced. 'A boy.'" Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Heinlein, Robert A. DOUBLE STAR Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., (1956). Vintage book club edition. Hardcover. Very good in yellow boards; in a chipped and shelfworn, very good dust jacket with cover art by Mel Hunter. Vintage edition, with the original cover art, of this Hugo Award winning SF novel. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Heinlein, Robert A. FRIDAY New York: Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, (1982). 003061516X / 9780030615160 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine, in a fine, if faintly age-toned, illustrated dust jacket, with wraparound artwork by Richard Powers. Engineered from the finest genes, and trained to be a secret courier in a future world, Friday operates over a near-future Earth, where chaos reigns. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Heinlein, Robert A. FRIDAY New York: Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, (1982). 003061516X / 9780030615160 Book club edition. Hardcover. Near fine in a lightly egdeworn, near fine illustrated dust jacket. Wraparound jacket painting by Richard Powers. Later novel by the hugely influential SF Grand Master centers around the title character, a female, genetically-engineered interplanetary agent. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Heinlein, Robert A.; Heinlein, Virginia, editor GRUMBLES FROM THE GRAVE New York: A Del Rey Book/Ballantine Books, (1990). 0345362462 / 9780345362469 First edition. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket with jacket painting by Michael Whelan. Appendices, bibliography, book-by-book synopses, index. Illustrated with many candid photographs, dust jacket reproductions in black-and-white. Selection from the sf giant's letters, chosen by his widow. Appended are a mini-bio of Heinlein by Mrs. H., passages from novels that were cut or revised in publication. Terrifically readable, (no surprise!), full of insights into the man and his work. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Heinlein, Robert A. JOB: A COMEDY OF JUSTICE New York: A Del Rey Book/Ballantine Books, (1984). 0345316495 / 9780345316493 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Jacket illustration of the title character by Michael Whelan. Alexander Hergensheimer was a minister in a fundamentalist church who undergoes several transformations into characters that test his will. From the author of STRANGER IN A STRANGE LAND. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Heinlein, Robert A. LIFE LINE (Mattituck, New York): Aeonian Press, [1993]. First edition, first printing: Limited to 250 copies. Hardcover. Fine in gilt-stamped blue cloth. No dust jacket, as issued. Collection of nine SF stories: "Life-Line", "The Roads Must Roll", "Blowups Happen", "The Man Who Sold the Moon", "Delilah and the Space-Rigger", "Space Jockey", "Requiem", "The Long Watch", and "Gentlemen, Be Seated". "Life-Line" is Robert A. Heinlein's first published science fiction story (1939), about a man who builds a machine that will predict how long a person will live. It does this by sending a signal along the world line of a person and detecting the echo from the far end. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Heinlein, Robert A. METHUSELAH'S CHILDREN Hicksville, New York: Gnome Press, [1958]. First edition, in the second state dust jacket, with no street address for the publisher on rear panel. Jacket design by Lionel Dillon. Hardcover. Fine, with faint spotting to upper page edges, pages tanned--as expected; in glossy black binding with pink spine lettering; a very good plus illustrated dust jacket showing light wear and some faint damp spotting to spine panel and folds. Our book corresponds to Curry State "A" -- and yet, Owings and Chalker say the first state was grey cloth. George Locke states the second issue shows one signature out of kilter, which is consistent with our copy! A definitive answer remains elusive. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Heinlein, Robert A. ORPHANS OF THE SKY New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, (1964). Science Fiction Book Club. This vintage book club issue, with jacket design by Irv Doktor. Hardcover. Foxing to the top page edges, else near fine in blue binding with yellow spine lettering and front cover rocket device; in a near fine, age-darkened, lightly nicked dust jacket with a small closed tear to the lower rear panel. "This novel, published in 1963, was constructed by cobbling together two very closely linked novellas, 'Universe' and 'Common Sense,' first published in 1941. The two stories form a coda to the Future History sequence."--Peter Nicholls. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Heinlein, Robert A. ORPHANS OF THE SKY (Lancaster, Pa): Stealth Press, (2001). 1588810070 / 9781588810076 First edition thus. Hardcover. Fine, as-new, in a fine, as-new, dust jacket. Unopened in the original shrinkwrap, as issued. New wraparound cover art by Jeff King. "This novel, published in 1963, was constructed by cobbling together two very closely linked novellas, 'Universe' and 'Common Sense,' first published in 1941. The two stories form a coda to the Future History sequence."--Peter Nicholls. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Heinlein, Robert A. REVOLT IN 2100 (New York, N.Y.): Baen Books, (1981). Book club edition: issued by the Science Fiction Book Club. Jacket code 15301. Hardcover. Fine in tan boards; in a very mildly edgeworn, else fine dust jacket. Jacket art by A.C. Farley. SF novel plus two short stories, third book of Heinlein's Future History series. Collects "'If This Goes On--'"; "Coventry"; "Misfit." With postscript by Heinlein, "Concerning Stories Never Written" and introduction, "The Innocent Eye" by Henry Kuttner. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Heinlein, Robert A. REVOLT IN 2100 (New York, N.Y.): Baen Books, (1981). Book club edition: issued by the Science Fiction Book Club. Jacket code 15301. Hardcover. Fine in tan boards; in a very mildly edgeworn, else fine dust jacket. Jacket art by A.C. Farley. SF novel plus two short stories, third book of Heinlein's Future History series. Collects "'If This Goes On--'"; "Coventry"; "Misfit." With postscript by Heinlein, "Concerning Stories Never Written" and introduction, "The Innocent Eye" by Henry Kuttner. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Heinlein, Robert A. SIXTH COLUMN New York: Gnome Press, (1949). First edition: One of 5000 copies printed. Hardcover. Paper mildly tanned (much less than usual), lower corner tips bumped, else very good plus; in a fine, as new, original dust jacket with jacket art by Edd Cartier. Originally published in ASTOUNDING SCIENCE FICTION, 1-3/41, as by "Anson McDonald. "Dated but still one real fun book of how the U.S. loses World War III to an empire that resembles Imperial Japan, and how six men take it back."--Chalker & Owings. Reprinted later in paperback as THE DAY AFTER TOMORROW. Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Heinlein, Robert A. SIXTH COLUMN New York: Gnome Press, (1949). First edition. One of 5000 copies printed. Originally published in ASTOUNDING SCIENCE FICTION, 1-3/41, as by "Anson McDonald." Hardcover. Fine, fresh copy (only a hint of age-toning to the text); in a near fine, original dust jacket with jacket art by Edd Cartier. The jacket shows some production rubbing along the spine and mild edge wear, otherwise remains quite bright. "Dated but still one real fun book of how the U.S. loses World War III to an empire that resembles Imperial Japan, and how six men take it back."--Chalker & Owings. Reprinted later in paperback as THE DAY AFTER TOMORROW. A superior copy! Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Heinlein, Robert A. STARMAN JONES New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1953. First edition, first printing! Hardcover. A few drops of stain to the endpapers, small stain to the page edges, covers show some soiling and edge wear, mild bumping to the corner tips, else very good; in a new, FACSIMILE dust jacket. A high quality FACSIMILE of the first state dust jacket priced $2.50. Clifford Geary. One of Heinlein's irreplaceable, irresistible juvenile sf novels; bound in pale green cloth decorated with portrait of Jones and the spider puppy Mr. Chips to the front cover, a rocket ship to the spine; illustrations without and within by Clifford Geary. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Heinlein, Robert A. STARSHIP TROOPERS [London]: New English Library, (1975). First British hardcover edition. Hardcover. Fine in a fine illustrated dust jacket featuring the wraparound art by Gordon C. Davies. First published in the UK as a paperback (1961), this is the first British hardcover edition of Heinlein's Hugo-winning paean to the Mobile Infantrymen of combat 5000 years in the future--and perhaps his most controversial novel--called "fascist" by his detractors--its violence caused Scribner's to reject it for their juvenile line: filmed in 1997. An attractive edition! Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Heinlein, Robert A. STRANGER IN A STRANGE LAND New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, (1961). First Book Club Edition. Original book club edition with code C23 on page 408. Hardcover. Name to the front endpaper, wear to the spine ends, corner tips, and lower shelf edge, else very good; in a worn dust jacket missing a large piece from the crown of the spine, chipped at the flap folds, corner tips, and lower spine. Heinlein's monumental tale of a Martian named Valentine Michael Smith, here in the version originally released by Putnam's and that landed R.A.H. his second Hugo. Jacket artwork is by Ben Feder, Inc. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Heinlein, Robert A. on Astleybookfarm.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Aziomedia.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Bbrownandassoc.net Heinlein, Robert A. on Beckhambooks.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Blackflamebooks.co.uk Heinlein, Robert A. on Brickroadbooks.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Cardinalbooks.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Chicagorare.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Crazy4bookz.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Doullbooks.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Dragonsheadbooks.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Drakefarmbooks.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Easychairbooks.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Elpinarillobooks.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Eurolibros.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Film-tvtieins.com
| Heinlein, Robert A. on Gillianjamesbooks.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Goodwillbooks.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Heirloombookstore.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Horsebooksplus.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Infinitybooksjapan.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Jamespepperbooks.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Johnbalebooks.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Kathmandubooks.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Lenungerbooks.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Leonsbookstore.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Mixdbooks.net Heinlein, Robert A. on Montclairbookcenter.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Mrmacbooks.co.uk Heinlein, Robert A. on Mybookiejoint.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Oldscrolls.com
| Heinlein, Robert A. on Orielisbooks.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Patbookman.net Heinlein, Robert A. on Pbobooks.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Ravenwoodbooks.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Riversedgebooks.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Rosesarereadbooks.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Seaoceanbooks.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Star-dot-star.net Heinlein, Robert A. on Tenbestbooks.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Vagabondbooks.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Waverlybooks.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Waynesbooks.net Heinlein, Robert A. on Wintertimebooks.com |
|
|