|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
801 |
(Oneal, Zibby). Bloom, Susan P. & Mercier, Cathryn M. PRESENTING ZIBBY ONEAL Boston: Twayne Publishers, (1991). First edition. Hardcover. Very fine in dust jacket with photo of Oneal decorating front panel. Illustrated with photographs. Vivid portrait of the author of three award-winning books for young adults, THE LANGUAGE OF GOLDFISH, A FORMAL FEELING and IN SUMMER LIGHT. In the Young Adult Authors series of Twayne's United States Authors. (#585). Bibliography and index. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
802 |
(Ormandy, Eugene). Kupferberg, Herbert THOSE FABULOUS PHILADELPHIANS: The Life and Times of a Great Orchestra New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1969). First edition. Appendices of orchestra members, premieres and discography. Index. Illustrated with photographs. Hardcover. Textblock uniformly age-toned, page edges evince a suggestion of dust-soiling, else a near fine copy in black cloth; in a price-clipped, age-toned photo-pictorial dust jacket that shows a tiny closed edge tear to the upper spine panel, and minor edgewear. History of the pioneering orchestra led until 1969 by only two conductors, Leopold Stokowksi and Eugene Ormandy. Inscribed, in part, thus: "For Jacques, on the happy occasion of your return..." SIGNED and dated (March 14, 1970) by Ormandy. Scarce thus. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
803 |
(Orwell, George). Taylor, D.J. ORWELL: The Life New York: A John Macrae Book/Henry Holt and Company, (2003). 0805074732 First U.S. edition: Review copy, with materials laid in. Hardcover. All corners and spine edges bumped, else very good plus in a fine photo-pictorial dust jacket. Includes 8 black-and-white photographic plates. 466 pages; appendices, notes, index. Drawing from a large body of previously unseen papers and many interviews with friends and acquaintances, Taylor cuts through the iconic status in which Orwell is often held and reveals a man full of uncertainty and contradictions. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
804 |
(Orwell, Sonia). Spurling, Hilary THE GIRL FROM THE FICTION DEPARTMENT: A Portrait of Sonia Orwell New York: Counterpoint/A Member of the Perseus Book Group, (2003). 1582432430 First U.S. edition: Review copy, with publisher's slip laid in. Hardcover. Fine in a fine photo-pictorial dust jacket. 194 pages. Illustrated with photos. Hilary Spurling strives to set the record straight in this biography of Sonia Orwell--wife and widow of George Orwell who was reviled by fans of her husband who have painted her as a conniving gold digger lacking interest in her husband's creative genius. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
805 |
(Osamu, Dazai). Wolfe, Alan SUICIDAL NARRATIVE IN MODERN JAPAN: The Case of Dazai Osamu Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press, (1990). 0691067740 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in carmine cloth; in a fine, illustrated dust jacket. Jacket designed by Laury A. Egan. 263 pages, notes, selected bibliography, index. A study of modern Japanese autobiographical fiction, with a focus on the author Dazai Osamu, who commited suicide in 1948 and exemplified the alienated writer. Wolfe argues that cultural modernization has forced a new concept of the individual in Japan. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
(Osler, William). Schullian, Dorothy M., editor THE BAGLIVI CORRESPONDENCE FROM THE LIBRARY OF SIR WILLIAM OSLER Ithaca and London: Cornell University Press, (1974). 0801405041 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine with a faint sticker ghost to colored endpapers; bound in gilt-stamped blue cloth; no dust jacket. With extensive scholary apparatus: literature cited, index. Quarto. Collection of the 17th century physician's letters acquired in 1908 by Osler, a turn-of-the-century doctor who transformed the face of medical education in the English-speaking world. Offered in the original languages, with summaries in English, notes. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
807 |
(Oziana). Thompson, Ruth Plumly; illustrated by John R. Neill. THE GIANT HORSE OF OZ Chicago/New York: The Reilly & Lee Co., (1928). First edition, first state. Hardcover. An as-is, good copy only; front hinge appears re-glued, there is wear to the covers and to the edges, staining to the page edges, crayoning and water-coloring to some of the b&w illustrations, finger soiling to some pages; lacking dust jacket. Not the spiffiest copy of this Thompson entry in the beloved series, but all 12 color plates by the incomparable Neill are present. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
(Pasternak, Boris). Rudova, Larissa UNDERSTANDING BORIS PASTERNAK (Columbia, South Carolina): University of South Carolina Press, (1997). 1570031436 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in red faux-leather with gilt titles to the spine; in a fine dust jacket. 211 pages; chronology; notes; select bibliography; general index; and index of works. Pasternak was selected in this series of studies on world authors, not just for his only novel DOCTOR ZHIVAGO, but principally for his major ranking as a great Russian poet. An introduction to the author's life and works. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
(Pauling, Linus). Rich, Alexander and Davidson, Norman STRUCTURAL CHEMISTRY AND MOLECULAR BIOLOGY San Francisco: W. H. Freeman and Company, (1968). First edition. Hardcover. Small address label of the former owner, otherwise a near fine copy in gray cloth; no dust jacket. Large octavo. A volume dedicated to Linus Pauling with contributions by his students, colleagues, and friends. 907 pages, includes a bibliography of the works of Linus Pauling. Illustrations include frontisportrait, tables, charts, figures in text. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
810 |
(Peck, Richard). Gallo, Donald R. PRESENTING RICHARD PECK Boston: Twayne Publishers, (1989). First edition. TUSAS #554. Hardcover. Very fine in dust jacket with photo of Peck to front panel. Illustrated with additional snapshots. With appendices of awards and film adaptations, bibliography, notes and index. The prolific and diverse author is here given his first book-length portrait. Peck's many works include adult novel AMANDA/MIRANDA as well as juveniles, ARE YOU IN THE HOUSE ALONE?, THE GHOST BELONGS TO ME and the Blossum Culp series of spooky tales. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
811 |
(Percy, Walker). Hobson, Linda Whitney WALKER PERCY: A Comprehensive Descriptive Bibliography New Orleans, LA: Faust Publishing Company, 1988. 0917905067 First edition. Hardcover. Fine in green cloth with gilt lettering to the front cover and the spine, and photo-pictorial green endpapers; printed on coated stock; no dust jacket, as issued. Includes many pages of photographs of Percy's books. A listing of works by the distinguished, award-winning Southern author, including books, speeches, essays, articles, reviews, interviews, and recordings, and material about the author including reviews, dissertations, and articles. Introduction by Percy. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
813 |
(Peters, Ellis). Lewis, Margaret EDITH PARGETER: ELLIS PETERS (Midglamorgan, Wales): Seren, (1994). 1854111280 First edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author, Margaret Lewis. Hardcover. Fine in a fine photo-pictorial dust jacket. Octavo. 150 pages. Frontispiece map and photographic plates. This book in the Border Lines series proves to be an admirable and incisive guide to the two faces of the prolific and popular author, Edith Pargeter, who is better known as Ellis Peters--the author of the Chronicles of Brother Cadfael. Scarce. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
814 |
(Peters, Ellis). Whiteman, Robin THE CADFAEL COMPANION: The World of Brother Cadfael London: Macdonald, (1991). 0356200523 First edition, First printing. Square quarto. Hardcover. Fine in blue cloth ornamented in gilt with device to front cover, lettering to spine, decorated endpapers, printed on cream stock in black with blue intial letters and decorations, with blue ribbon marker; in illustrated dust jacket. Unusually handsome, dauntingly comprehensive guide to the Cadfael mysteries: people, places, properties and herbs mentioned in the (then) eighteen novels and three stories. Maps, appendices, glossaries, bibliography. With an introduction by Peters. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
815 |
(Phillpotts, Eden). Hext, Harrington NUMBER 87 New York: The Macmillan Company, 1922. First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Some very light wear and an occasional abraded spot to extremities, pages mildly age-toned--as expected, else an about near fine copy in gilt-stamped blue cloth; lacking the dust jacket. First of four yarns issued under the Hext pseudonym, by the British author noted for his Dartmoor cycle of novels. This one has a strong sf element--a mysterious murdering creature called "The Bat"--who turns out to be a mechanical device! In Bleiler. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
816 |
(Picasso, Pablo). Penrose, Roland THE SCULPTURE OF PICASSO New York: The Museum of Modern Art, (1967). First edition. Hardcover. Faint age-toning, else fine; in a dust jacket with mild age-toning, very light wear to extremities, slight creasing to upper edge of the front panel, pin-prick abrasions to rear panel. Quarto. 260 illustrations in b&w and a tipped-in color plate as frontispiece. With text by his friend and biographer, Roland Penrose, this book was produced to coincide with a Picasso retrospective of his scuptures at the Museum of Modern Art in New York. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
817 |
(Pietila, Reima). Quantrill, Malcolm REIMA PIETILA: Architecture, Context and Modernism New York: Rizzoli, (1985).` 0847806367 First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine, as-new, in illustrated cloth; in an age-toned, else fine, illustrated dust jacket. Oblong quarto. 250 pages. Fold-out charcoal sketch of Broken Reed sculpture, Kaleva Church and sectional sketches of Broken Reed, at frontispiece. Generously illustrated introduction to the Finnish architect's work and ideas, detailed critique of all his works to date, discussion of his overall philosophy and design attitudes, conversations with Pietila, and examination of his future projects. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
818 |
(Pirandello, Luigi). Bassnett-McGuire, Susan LUIGI PIRANDELLO New York: Grove Press Inc., (1983). First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Fine copy in photo-pictorial dust jacket. A volume from the Grove Press Modern Dramatists series. "This thorough and perceptive study...makes a strong claim for Pirandello's importance in the history of twentieth-century theater."--Lynne Truss, Times Educational Supplement. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
819 |
(Pitigliani, Letizia). Benzi, Fabio PITIGLIANI New York: Hudson Hills Press, Inc. (1991). First edition. Hardcover. Slightly splayed boards, owner's small address sticker and date in ink to front pastedown, mild creasing to the front endpaper, else near fine; in an illustrated dust jacket with minor wear to the extremities. Folio. 149 color plates and 112 black-and-white illustrations on coated stock. This lavish volume captures the exuberant career and personality of Letizia Pitigliani with a comprehensive presentation of her paintings, graphic designs, and writings. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
(Poe, Edgar Allan). Madsen, David BLACK PLUME: The Suppressed Memoirs of Edgar Allan Poe (London): Grafton Books, (1991). 0586209816 First U.K. edition: A Grafton UK Original. Absolutely perfect, unread, as-new, mint copy in illustrated wraps, with sensational montage-style cover portrait of Poe by Ian Miller. Fictional memoir recreates Poe's strange marriage to a child-bride, his alcohol addiction, his agonizing battle against his sensual nature, and involves the writer in solving a series of shocking murders beyond even his own tortured imaginings. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
(Polanski, Roman). Butler, Ivan THE CINEMA OF ROMAN POLANSKI New York/London: A.S. Barnes & Co./A. Zwemmer Limited, (1970). 0498077128 First edition: U.S. issue. In the International Film Guide Series. Trade Paperback. A hint of edgewear, bookseller's discreet rubber-stamp to half-title, a suggestion of age-toning to the pages, else fine in color photo-pictorial wraps. A square trade paperback. Illustrated critical study of the Polish director, who--at the time of publication, had recently come into the forefront, both for his sensational U.S. breakthrough film, ROSEMARY'S BABY, and for the brutal and tragic murder of his wife, Sharon Tate. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
823 |
(Pope, Alexander). Guerinot, J.V., editor POPE: A Collection of Critical Essays Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice-Hall, Inc., (1972). 0136871372 First edition. Hardcover. One corner tip very mildly bumped, spine gilt slightly faded, else near fine; in a lightly edgeworn, nicked and age-toned dust jacket with one short closed edge tear to rear panel. Selection of essay-length studies of the Augustan poet and satirist. Contributors: Auden, Maynard Mack, Geoffrey Tillotson, William Wimsatt, Cleanth Brooks, Irvin Ehrenpreis, Emrys Jones, John Aden, Allen Tate. Chronology, notes, bibliography. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
825 |
(Potter, Beatrix). Hutchings, Margaret TOYS FROM THE TALES OF BEATRIX POTTER And How to Make Them New York N.Y.: F. Warne & Co. Inc., (1973). 0723260982 First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine, in heavy, color photo-pictorial boards; in an about near fine dust jacket, lighlty nicked at the spine ends, somewhat faded to spine panel, with a few dots of stain. Full working instructions and same-size patterns are given for some of Potter's most beloved characters; plus sections on baskets (by Eve Legg), furniture and other accessories (Richard Hutchings). Photography by Eve Legg. [315] pages. Large octavo. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
(Pound, Ezra). Carpenter, Humphrey A SERIOUS CHARACTER: The Life of Ezra Pound London & Boston: Faber and Faber, (1988). 0571147860 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine photo-illustrated dust jacket. Thick quarto. 1005 pages; appendices; indexed. Illustrated with photographs. Massive and fully documented biography that carefully scrutinizes and often takes issue with the accepted valuation of Pound's achievements and personality. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
(Pound, Ezra). Gallup, Donald EZRA POUND: A BIBLIOGRAPHY Charlottesville: The University Press of Virginia, (1983). 0813909767 First edition. Revision of A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF EZRA POUND, first issued in London in 1963. Hardcover. Fine in orange-red cloth stamped in gilt, in photo-pictorial dust jacket that is mildly age-toned and shows some minor rubbing. Published for the Bibliographical Society for the University of Virginia and St. Paul's Bibliographies. Describes in detail American, English and Italian first editions of 106 books by Pound; some 130 books edited or translated by him, over 2,000 contributions by him to periodicals; over 500 translations of his writings; and miscellanea. Indexed. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
828 |
(Pound, Ezra). Kuberksi, Philip A CALCULUS OF EZRA POUND: Vocations of the American Sign Gainesville, [et alia]: University Press of Florida, (1992). 0813011396 First edition. Hardcover. Fine in light brown cloth stamped in black to the spine; in an illustrated dust jacket. "Kuberski locates the central tension between Pound's poety and his politics....In his title and his terminology Kuberski employs the metaphor of stones, a calculating device, to chart Pound's overt concerns." Works cited, index. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
(Powell, Lawrence Clark). Hardy, Emma; Hardy, Thomas SOME RECOLLECTIONS; TOGETHER WITH SOME RELEVANT POEMS BY THOMAS HARDY London: Oxford University Press, 1961. B0007KB6Q0 First edition, first printing. From the library of noted bookman, Lawrence Clark Powell with his dated ownership signature to the front endpaper. Hardcover. Fine in dark caramel cloth with gilt spine titling; in a printed dust jacket that shows some toning to the spine panel. Small octavo. Edited with notes by Evelyn Hardy and Robert Gittings. After the death of his first wife, Emma, Hardy found a manuscript copy of her recollections which inspired from him an outpouring of poems about her. Here are the recollections and the poems, illustrated with a number of sketches, drawings and photos. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
830 |
(Powell, Lawrence Clark). Wolfe, Thomas OF TIME AND THE RIVER New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1935. First edition. Hardcover. Large stain to the rear cover and a small stain to the front, minor split to the upper spine end, evidence of bookplate removal to the front endpapers, dark offsetting to the front endpaper, else very good in age-toned black cloth; no dust jacket. This copy is from the library of librarian/author Lawrence Clark Powell with his ownership signature in ink, dated 1935, Los Angeles on the front pastedown. There is also a small sheet with penciled notations laid in. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
832 |
(Pronzini, Bill). Foxx, Jack THE JADE FIGURINE Indianapolis/New York: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., (1972). First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in an illustrated dust jacket that is bright and fresh, and shows some very light edgewear, one tiny nick to upper rear panel, and a hint of fading to the spine. Suspenser set in the Far East, by Pronzini under pseudonym. Free-lance charter pilot Dan Connell is tempted by a cohort's offer to bring him in on a smuggling caper; Connell turns his pal down, and then the man is murdered and Connell is implicated. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
834 |
(Proust, Marcel). Cattaui, Georges MARCEL PROUST London: The Merlin Press, (1967). 0850360471 First U.K. edition. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 125 pages; bibliography and chronology. Translated by Ruth Hall. With a foreword: "The Life and After-Life of Marcel Proust" by P. de Boisdeffre. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
(Proust, Marcel). Cocking, J.M. PROUST: Collected Essays on the Writer and His Art Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, (1982). 0521287995 First edition: trade paperback issue. Trade Paperback. Faint offsetting and mild staining to the edges of the endpapers, else a near fine copy in illustrated wraps. 307 pages; notes and an index. Illustrated. An uncommon book. The aim of this collection is to bring together all Professor Cocking's main writings on Proust in a single volume. The book offers both an introduction that is fully accessible to the newcomer as well as original studies for the specialist. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
(Puccini, Giacomo). Weaver, William and Puccini, Simonetta, editors THE PUCCINI COMPANION New York/London: W.W. Norton & Company, (1994). 0393029301 Second printing. Hardcover. Fine in black cloth over red boards with red-metalic titles and rules to the spine; in a fine, price-clipped dust jacket. 436 pages; bibliographical sketch; select bibliography; chronology; first performances; plot summaries; appendices; and index. This companion, though written mostly by scholars, is intended to accompany the basic lovers of Puccini operas along a journey of appreciation and discovery. The various contributors each illustrated a particular facet of Puccini's genius. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
837 |
(Puig, Manuel). Kerr, Lucille SUSPENDED FICTIONS: Reading Novels by Manuel Puig Urbana, Illinois: University of Illinois Press, (1987). 0252013298 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in maroon cloth; no dustjacket. Thorough-going, novel-by-novel study of the Argentine-born author of THE BUENOS AIRES AFFAIR, KISS OF THE SPIDER WOMAN, BETRAYED BY RITA HAYWORTH, and HEARTBREAK TANGO. Notes, index. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
838 |
(Puig, Manuel). Tittler, Jonathan MANUEL PUIG New York: Twayne Publishers, (1993). 0805782893 First edition, first printing. Volume 836 in Twayne's World Author series. Hardcover. Fine in green cloth with gilt lettering to the spine; in a fine photo-pictorial dust jacket. 152 pages, frontispiece b&w photograph of Puig, chronology, notes and references, selected bibliography, and an index. A biographical and literary examination of the Argentine author who is best known in the United States for his novel KISS OF THE SPIDER WOMAN, which was adapted into an Oscar-winning film and a Tony-winning Broadway musical. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
839 |
(Queen, Ellery). Dannay, Fred Typed Letter, SIGNED, dated November 6, 1977 From Fred Dannay (one half of Ellery Queen) to Mrs. John (Pat) Ball, wife of mystery writer, John Ball and novelist in her own right. New York: Unpublished, 1977. Full-page, letter-sized, single sheet on Ellery Queen's stationery with typed New York address; several ink corrections, paragraphs bracketed with ink, two brief ink page notations on verso. Faint creases on the upper corner, overall clean and fine. A mini-seminar on the art of mystery writing by one of its leading practioners to fledgling novelist, Pat Ball. Dannay summarizes Mrs. Ball's writing deficiencies while providing much encouragement to her. Mrs. Ball later published under, Nan Hamilton. Price:
375.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
842 |
(Rambova, Natacha). Morris, Michael MADAME VALENTINO: The Many Lives of Natacha Rambova New York/London/Paris: Abbeville Press Publishers, (1991). 1558591362 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine, as-new, in a fine, as-new, dust jacket. Attractively bound in floral decorated violet cloth, illustrated endpapers, in a photo-pictorial dust jacket. Quarto. 272 pages; indexed. Rambova, best known as the second wife of Rudolph Valentino, was also a dancer, set and costume designer in the early days of Hollywood, playwright, and noted Spiritualist and Egyptologist. Illustrated with 150 duotones. A splendid book! Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
843 |
(Rand, Ayn). Branden, Nathaniel JUDGMENT DAY: My Years with Ayn Rand Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1989. 0395461073 First edition. Hardcover. Very small label scar and penned date to pastedown, else a near fine copy in a mildly age-toned dust jacket. Rand and Branden's passionate affair of the heart and the mind was recently chronicled in a TV biopic starring Helen Mirren as the controversial writer-philosopher who was 25 years Branden's senior. This is Branden's version of events. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
844 |
(Rand, Ayn). Branden, Nathaniel JUDGMENT DAY: My Years with Ayn Rand Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1989. 0395461073 First edition. Hardcover. Near fine in a lightly age-toned dust jacket. Ayn Rand and Nathaniel Branden were associated for nearly two decades before their explosive break; Rand was Branden's lover, mentor, friend, and, finally, enemy. Here, the psychologist/author answers "What really happened between you and Ayn Rand?" Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
845 |
(Ransome, Arthur). Hunt, Peter ARTHUR RANSOME New York: Twayne Publishers, (1991). First edition. Twayne's English Author Series #484. Hardcover. Near fine in like dust jacket. Illustrated with reproductions of drawings from Ransome's books and frontispiece photo of the author. Vivid study of the ''father of modern British children's literature.'' Ransome's "Swallows and Amazons" series dramatically changed the course of writing for children in his realistic depiction of ordinary children as they "mess about in boats" in the Lake District that Ransome helped turn into a national landmark. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
846 |
(Raskin, Ellen). Olson, Marilynn Strasser ELLEN RASKIN Boston: Twayne Publishers, (1991). 0805776273 First edition, first printing. Twayne United States Authors Series (Children's Literature), #579. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket with photo-portrait of Raskin to the front panel, repeated as a frontispiece. Notes, bibliography, index. A warm appreciation and probing analysis of the illustrator/author, perhaps best known for her "puzzle mysteries." Raskin won the Newbery for THE WESTING GAME, and her FIGGS & PHANTOMS was a 1975 Newbery Honor Book. Illustrated with photos and figures. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
847 |
(Rasputin). Napley, Sir David RASPUTIN IN HOLLYWOOD London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, (1990). 0297810383 First edition. Hardcover. Pages mildly tanned, else fine; in a photo-pictorial dust jacket. Includes eight pages of black-and-white photographic illustrations. The strange story of how the neice of one of Rasputin's accused murderers sued MGM for libel over the film "Rasputin the Mad Monk." The case turned out to be quite influential as its topics ranged from rape to the influence of the press. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
848 |
(Ray, Johnnie). Whiteside, Jonny CRY: The Johnnie Ray Story New York: Bartholomew House, Inc., (1994). 1569800138 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine, as-new, in gilt-lettered blue cloth shelfback over terra-cotta boards; in a fine, as-new photo-pictorial dust jacket. 445 pages, including index. Illustrated on coated stock inserts. Bio of one of the wildest and unlikelist of pop stars. Dubbed the missing link between Sinatra and Elvis, Ray was virtually deaf, bisexual, a hard drinker, and linked in scandal sheets to columnist Dorothy Kilgallen and Mrs. Frank Sinatra, Ava Gardner. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
850 |
(Renoir, Pierre-Auguste). Barnes, Albert C. & De Mazia, Violette THE ART OF RENOIR Merion, PA. The Barnes Foundation Press. (1986). Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Fine in wraps, still in publisher's shrinkwrap. Octavo trade paperback. Foreword by John Dewey. 158 half-tone reproductions are included in this comprehensive look at the 19th century impressionist artist's work, and the method that must be used in any approach to the understanding and appreciation of art in all its forms. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
851 |
(Rhodes, Cecil). Lockhart, J.G. and Woodhouse, C.M. CECIL RHODES: The Colossus of Southern Africa New York: The Macmillan Company, (1963). First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Near fine with illustrated endpapers, including a map of southern Africa, twelve photographs, and three drawings; in an illustrated dust jacket with rubbing to panels and small nicks and creases to edges. Rear panel illustration by Linley Sambourne. A biography of the Prime Minister of the Cape Colony, and the man who created the educational foundation which still bears his name. It is also a portrait of a man who exemplified the British empire. 525 pages, note on sources, index. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
(Rhys, Jean). Angier, Carole JEAN RHYS: Life and Work Boston/Toronto/London: Little, Brown and Company, (1990). 0316042633 First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a photo-pictorial dust jacket. Notes, bibliography, photo-illustrations. Massive (762-page) biography of the "gifted but tormented" novelist, whose first literary success came at age 76 with WIDE SARGASSO SEA. Angier was a co-screenwriter of the 1996 film adaptation of Rhys' potent prequel to JANE EYRE. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
853 |
(Ricardo). St. Clair, Oswald A KEY TO RICARDO New York: Augustus M. Kelley, Bookseller, 1965. Reprint. Hardcover. Mild scratch to the rear cover, else near fine in sturdy black cloth with gilt titles and rules to the spine; no dust jacket. From the Reprints of Economic Classics series, this study dissects and explains the somewhat cryptic passages which occur in Ricardo's writings and considers the reasoning by which he was sometimes led to apparently erroneous conclusions. 364 pp; index. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
854 |
(Rice, Anne). Rampling, Anne EXIT TO EDEN New York: A Belvedere Book/Arbor House, (1985). 087795609X First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Mild age-toning to pages, else fine, in mauve foil-stamped black cloth shelfback over mauve boards; in an age-toned, else fine, illustrated dust jacket. Jacket illustration by Mel Odom. Erotic tale by Rice under pseudonym about an exclusive Carribean resort where members pay to have a slave wait on them and fulfill their every fantasy. Filmed in 1994 by Garry Marshall. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
855 |
(Rice, Anne). Rampling, Anne BELINDA New York: Arbor House, (1986). 0877958262 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine; in a fine illustrated dust jacket. Author's second odyssey into the world of forbidden lust: "Written with wonderful fluidity and spirit, this erotic, tension-ridden novel, played out against the ...background of forbidden love, ...explores a realm beyond the barriers of ordinary passion." Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
856 |
(Rice, Anne). Ramsland, Katherine THE VAMPIRE COMPANION: The Official Guide to Anne Rice's The Vampire Chronicles New York: Ballantine Books, (1993). 0345379225 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Quarto. [509] pages; bibliography. Illustrated with photos, drawings, maps, and a complete time line of events in The Chronicles. Written with the full coperation of Anne Rice, THE VAMPIRE COMPANION offers an exploration, appreciation, and interpretation of all the characters and events, names and places, symbols and themes in the first four volumes of The Vampire Chronicles. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
857 |
(Rice, Elmer). Hogan, Robert THE INDEPENDENCE OF ELMER RICE Carbondale and Edwardsville: Southern Illinois University Press, (1965). 0809301776 First edition, first printing. Crosscurrents/Modern Critiques. Hardcover. Fine, as-new, in a price-clipped, near fine, mildly age-toned dust jacket. Preface by Harry T. Moore. 164 pages, including index. A study of Rice as a man of the theatre, and of his plays as plays, not as texts. The book was an outgrowth of the author's association with Rice while directing an unproduced Rice play, and it benefits from firsthand discussions with the playwright. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
859 |
(Richardson, Samuel). Harris, Jocelyn SAMUEL RICHARDSON Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, (1987). 0521315425 First edition, first printing: trade paperback issue. In the series, British and Irish Authors: Introductory Critical Studies. Trade Paperback. An unread fine copy, in slick illustrated wraps that show a hint of age-toning. A concise introduction to the English novelist, combining close readings of PAMELA, CLARISSA and SIR CHARLES GRANDISON with a discussion of their central themes. 179 pages, including index. Scarce! Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
862 |
(Rivera, Diego). Rodriquez, Antonio DIEGO RIVERA: Mural Painting Mexico City: Fondo Editorial de Plastica Mexicana, 1988. 9686658084 First edition, first printing. Limited to 1000 copies. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Elephant folio. [164] pages. Text in English. Photography by Enrique Franco Torrijos and Bob Schalkwijk. 114 illustrations (including a few foldouts) superbly reproduce, in full-color, murals by the revolutionary Mexican painter and muralist. Somewhat scarce in the first edition. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
864 |
(Robinson, Boardman). Christ-Janer, Albert BOARDMAN ROBINSON Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, (1946). First edition. Hardcover. Very good plus with bump to spine head, minor dampstain to lower fore-edge with mild soiling; dust jacket has slight age-toning, chips to spine head and tail, wear, chips and creasing to extremities, small stain to front panel. Illustrated with b&w halftones and color plates, including frontispiece, this book shows in many mediums and techniques the power and scope of the illustrator of American classics such as Whitman's LEAVES OF GRASS and Masters' SPOON RIVER ANTHOLOGY. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
869 |
(Rodin, Auguste). Hale, William Harlan & the Editors of Time Life-Books THE WORLD OF RODIN: 1840-1917 New York: Time-Life Books, (1969). First edition. Hardcover. Slightly splayed boards, else fine in dark green leatherette over paper-covered boards lettered in gilt, illustrated endpapers; in paper-covered slipcase with a paste-on photo of Rodin's THE THINKER silhouetted against the evening sky. Illustrated throughout with photographs of sculptures and photo-repros of drawings and paintings in color and b&w, an interesting look at the art of the celebrated 19th century French sculptor and includes a chronology of other artists of the time. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
870 |
(Rogers, Will). Rollins, Peter C. WILL ROGERS: A Biobibliography Westport, Connecticut/London: Greenwood Press, (1984). 0313226334 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine, as-new, in tan cloth with black stamping; no dust jacket, as issued.a solid biography of the entertainer-philosopher. "Solid biography" with "reference material, ranging from a filmography and an annotated radio log to a comprehensive bibliography, a listing of available commercial recordings, and a detailed description of the major archival holdings."--Choice. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
871 |
(Roland, Gilbert). Ackroyd, Peter THE LAST TESTAMENT OF OSCAR WILDE New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, (1983). 0060151870 First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Tiny dots of stain to fore-edge, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Fictional life of Wilde by the highly regarded biographer and novelist. This copy from film star Gilbert Roland's library, SIGNED by Roland to the pastedown, bearing his blind stamp to the free endsheet, and with a gift note SIGNED by Ann Warner laid in. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
873 |
(Rommel, Erwin). Irving, David THE TRAIL OF THE FOX: The Search for the True Field Marshall Rommel New York: Thomas Congdon Books/E.P. Dutton, (1977). 0525222006 First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Owner's address label to front free endsheet, else fine, in black cloth with blind-embossed portrait of Rommel to front, silver lettering and copper devices to spine; in a near fine, mildly age-toned dust jacket with light wear at the edges. "I am tremendously impressed.... A superb character study and a fine work."--Matthew B. Ridgway. Illustrated with photos reproduced on coated stock inserts. 496 pages, including index. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
874 |
(Roosevelt, Franklin D.) Davis, Kenneth S. FDR: The New York Years 1928-1933 New York: Random House, (1985). 0394516710 First edition: Review copy, with publisher's materials laid in. Hardcover. A nearly fine copy with light fading to the spine, in blue cloth over tan boards with gilt titles to the front cover and spine; in a like, mildly age-toned dust jacket with a small tear to the rear cover and a trace of fading to the spine. Davis received the Francis Parkman prize and a National Book Award nomination for FDR: THE BECKONING OF DESTINY, which preceded this book and received much praise from historians for his realistic portrayal of this controversial president. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
875 |
(Roosevelt, Franklin D.). Rosenbaum, Herbert D. & Bartelme, Elizabeth, editors FRANKLIN D. ROOSEVELT: The Man, the Myth, the Era, 1882-1945 New York/Westport, Connecticut/London: Greenwood Press, (1987). 0313259496 First edition. Number 189 in the Contributions in Political Science series. Hardcover. Fine in blue cloth with gilt lettering to the front cover and spine; no dust jacket issued. 411 pages, program of conference, contributors, name index, and a subject index, A collection of papers about President Roosevelt which were originally presented at Hofstra University's presidential conference in 1981, including pieces on his response to Hitler, the New Deal, his foreign policy, and impact on America's future. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
876 |
(Rose, Billy). Nelson, Stephen ONLY A PAPER MOON: The Theatre of Billy Rose Ann Arbor, Michigan: UMI Research Press, (1987). 0835717968 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine, as-new, in a fine, as-new, dust jacket. Octavo. 169 pages; Notes, bibliography, and an index. Illustrated with photographs. Theater and Dramatic Studies, No. 42. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
(Rosenbach, A.S.W.) Wolf, Edwin 2nd with John F. Fleming ROSENBACH: A Biography Cleveland and New York: The World Publishing Company, (1960). B0006DC2ZC First edition, first printing. Terra-cotta cloth with gilt lettering and rules against a black spine block; photo-pictorial dust jacket. Illustrated. Hardcover. Spots of dampstain to upper page edges, rubbing to spine, pages mildly age-toned, creases to a few pages, thus very good plus; fair jacket: vertical split to spine panel, substantial darkening, edgewear, chipping, edge tears, cello-tape reinforcement. Here, created by two of the men who worked with him and knew him best, is a portrait of the the "Napoleon of the auction room," the "apple-cheeked, fun-loving, scholarly, bawdy, tale-spinning, elephant-memoried supersalesman of great books." [619] pages. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
880 |
(Rossner, Robert). Ross, Ivan T. THE MAN WHO WOULD DO ANYTHING Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1963. B000GLPJRM First edition, first printing. Rubber-stamped film story department address to the front endpaper. Hardcover. Mild lean to the spine, else fine in pale blue cloth with silver titles stamped to the spine; in a mildly age-toned, else near fine dust jacket with cover illustration by Paul Galdone. Crime Club selection in which a would-be writer is tempted into crime. Set in New York City. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
881 |
(Roth, Louis) Robeson, Dave LOUIS ROTH:...Forty Years with Jungle Killers Caldwell, Idaho: The Caxton Printers, Ltd., 1945. Second printing. Hardcover. This volume has dampstaining to the upper boards at the front and more severely along the rear, but not to any noticeable degree to the book's interior, a good copy in slightly bowed boards; in a worn dust jacket with pieces missing at the edges. Cordially SIGNED with an early inscription by circus lion tamer, Louis Roth on his photographic frontis-portrait. Roth was considered by many as perhaps the greatest wild animal trainer the world has known. 241 pages, black-and-white photographic plates. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
883 |
(Rozanov, Vasily). Payne, Rober, edited with an introduction by THE APOCALYPSE OF OUR TIME and other writings by Vasily Rozanov New York: Praeger Publishers, (1977). 0275235203 First edition, first printing. Full-page inscription to museum director and author Rexford Stead, SIGNED by the author, Robert Payne. Hardcover. Stead's embossed ownership seal to four pages, else near fine in blue boards with black spine titles; in a lightly shelfworn and slightly nicked dust jacket. 301 pages; four photographic plates. English translation, by noted biographer and historian Robert Payne and Nikita Romanoff, of the major works of Vasily Rozanov (1856-1919), regarded as "the most important writer of the twentieth century" by exiled poet Joseph Brodsky. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
884 |
(Rubens, Peter Paul). Wedgewood, C.V. & the Editors of Time-Life Books THE WORLD OF RUBENS: 1577 - 1640 New York: Time Incorporated, (1967). First edition. Hardcover. Fine in light brown leatherette over paper-covered boards with lettering in gilt, illustrated end-papers; in paper-covered slipcase with paste-on portrait of Rubens' LE CHAPEAU DE PAILLE. Folio. Illustrated throughout with drawings, etchings and paintings in color and black-and-white. This is an interesting look at the celebrated 17th century artist and his work, and includes a chronology of other artists of the time. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
885 |
(Russell, Charles M.) Adams, Ramon F. & Britzman, Homer E. CHARLES M. RUSSELL: The Cowboy Artist, a Biography Pasadena, California: Trail's End Publishing Co., Inc., (1948). First edition. Hardcover. Fine in gilt spine-lettered maroon cloth, with full-color endpaper double-spread illustration, twelve Russell plates in full-color, 37 b&w chapter heads from Russell drawings; no dust jacket. Index. The classic study of the definitive western artist, richly illustrated with many vintage photographs, as well as with reproductions of Russell's sketches, drawings, paintings, and prints. Checklist condensed from the bibliography by Karl Yost & Britzman. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
886 |
(Russell, Ken). Phillips, Gene D. KEN RUSSELL Boston: Twayne Publishers, 1979. 080579266X First edition. In the Twayne Theatrical Arts Series. Hardcover. Bookseller's discreet rubber stamp to front free endpaper, else a near fine copy in beige buckram stamped in gilt-against-black to the spine. Early critical biography of the iconoclast filmmaker, director of THE MUSIC LOVERS, THE DEVILS, and WOMEN IN LOVE. With chronology, notes, introduction by Warren French, filmography, bibliography, and index. Illustrated with photographs. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
(Ruth Rendell). Vine, Barbara GRASSHOPPER New York: Harmony Books, (2000). First U.S. edition: Review copy, with materials laid in. Hardcover. Lower spine end very slightly crimped, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Ruth Rendell's novels written under the nom-de-plume Barbara Vine are dark psychological novels that focus on the inner landscape of one character. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
888 |
(Rutherford, Margaret). Simmons, Dawn Langley MARGARET RUTHERFORD: A Blithe Spirit New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, (1983). 0070574790 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine, as-new, in a fine, as-new, dust jacket. Memoir by the distinctive comic actress's adopted daughter. The divine Ms. R played Miss Marple in a series of film adaptations of Christie's work. The title is a tribute to her sublime performance as Madame Arcati in Noel Coward's BLITHE SPIRIT. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
889 |
(Sandburg, Carl). Golden, Harry CARL SANDBURG Cleveland and New York: The World Publishing Company, (1961). B0006AWZAW First edition, first printing. Tan cloth with gilt lettering and rules, maroon spine block and cover portrait of Sandburg; photo-pictorial jacket Hardcover. Substantial offsetting to front end paper else near fine, in a very good plus, mildly age-toned, price-clipped dust jacket with light nicking to upper spine edge, light shelfwear. "Harry Golden greatly admired and loved Carl Sandburg, and the feeling was indeed mutual. Golden's anecdotal account is both an engaging portrait of Sandburg and a tribute to their friendship." Illustrated with photographs. 287 pages, including index. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
891 |
(Sappho). Davenport, Guy, translator SAPPHO: Poems and Fragments Ann Arbor, Michigan: The University of Michigan Press, (1965). First edition. Hardcover. A very nearly fine copy in terra cotta cloth with gilt device to the front cover; in a lightly rubbed, mildly age-toned illustrated dust jacket with a number of very short closed edge tears and creases to the upper jacket edge. Sappho, the great love poet of Mytilene, sang of the gods, graceful youths, and nature. Her poetry has not survived intact, but rather in fragments, which Davenport has translated as simply and faithfully as possible. Preface, notes by the translator. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
892 |
(Sappho). Smith, J. Frederick SAPPHO: The Art of Loving Women New York, London: Chelsea House Publishers, (1975). 0877540314 First edition. Hardcover. Fine in bright green boards, with titles embossed in silver; in a mildly age-toned photo-pictorial dust jacket. Square quarto. 160 pages. The poetry of Sappho with revealing color photographs of the female form sensually portrayed by J. Frederick Smith. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
(Saroyan, William). Lee, Lawrence & Barry Gifford SAROYAN: A Biography New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, (1984). 0060151412 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine photo-pictorial dust jacket. 338 pages; chronology, notes, bibliography, and an index. Illustrated with photos. "A well-rounded, objective account of the life and character of this much-admired, much-maligned man. . . . Gifford and Lee let their research do the talking, largely eschewing judgment in order to build a documentary mosaic of testimony. . . ."--SFC. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
896 |
(Sayers, Dorothy L.) Brabazon, James; With a Preface by Anthony Fleming; Forword by P.D. James DOROTHY L. SAYERS: A Biography New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1981). 0684168642 First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Small scar to the rear cover, else near fine; in an illustrated dust jacket. Tall octavo. 308 pages; appendix, notes, bibliography, and an index. Illustrated with photographs. A biography of the very private British novelist, essayist, medieval scholar and anthologist. Sayers is best-known for her stories about the amateur aristocratic detective hero Lord Peter Wimsey, who made his breakthrough in the novel WHOSE BODY? Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
897 |
(Sayers, Dorothy L.) Hall, Trevor H. DOROTHY L. SAYERS: Nine Literary Studies (Hamden, Connecticut): Archon Books, 1980. 0208018778 First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Two illustrations on coated stock inserts: frontis reproduces a page from the programme of the first performance of BUSMANS' HOLIDAY; second illo is a Strand Magazine frontis for "The Iron Circlet." Hall investigates, detective-fashion, a number of literary mysteries re: Ms. Sayers, including: a comparison of Wimsey and Holmes, Sayers' opinion of and works on Doyle, little-known facts about her husband, and other intriguing bio and biblio titbits. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
899 |
(Sayles, John). Ryan, Jack JOHN SAYLES, FILMMAKER Jefferson, North Carolina and London: McFarland & Company, Inc., Publishers, (1998). 0786405295 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine, in burgundy cloth stamped in silver; no dust jacket, as issued. Illustrated. A Critical Study of the Independent Writer-Director; With a Filmography and a Bibliography. 271 pages, including index. Sayles' key works include EIGHT MEN OUT, MATEWAN, and THE SECRET OF ROAN INISH. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
900 |
(Schreiner, Olive). Monsman, Gerald OLIVE SCHREINER'S FICTION: Landscape and Power New Brunswick, New Jersey: Rutgers University Press, (1991). 0813517249 First edition. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Notes, index. Critical study of the author of THE STORY OF AN AFRICAN FARM also considers Schreiner's political novel, TROOPER PETER HALKET OF MASHONALAND, her posthumous novel of ideas, FROM MAN TO MAN, her juvenile novel, UNDINE, and a number of shorter pieces. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|