|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
901 |
(Sennett, Mack). Fowler, Gene FATHER GOOSE: The Story of Mack Sennett New York: Covici Friede Publishers, (1934). First edition, first printing. Actor Jean Hersholt's copy, with his SIGNED bookplate to pastedown. Hardcover. A hint of fading to spine, else fine, fresh, a superb example; in a very good dust jacket, showing age darkening to the spine panel, light wear and nicking, some separation and an interior chip at rear spine fold. Laid in is a 20th Century Fox preview card, whimsically filled out and SIGNED by author Fowler, who pretends to be reviewing an imaginary film called THE GREAT DANE starring Hersholt (who was born in Denmark). Splendid and funny (!) association copy. Price:
375.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
(Sennett, Mack). Fowler, Gene FATHER GOOSE: The Story of Mack Sennett New York: Covici Friede Publishers, (1934). First edition, first printing. Director John Ford's copy with an original full-page pencil drawing of an unknown character by Ford. Hardcover. Age-toning to the spine, splashes of coffee to the margins of some pages, minor shelfwear, else very good; lacking the dust jacket. Octavo. 407 pages. Illustrated with photographs. A dated (Oct. 24, 1934) inscription to the front endpaper reads, "For Jack Ford from his "fraud", SIGNED in an unknown hand "John...." We are unable to decipher the signature. This is one of many books we acquired from John Ford's estate. Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
(Seurat, Georges). Madeleine-Pedrillat, Alain SEURAT New York: Skira/Rizzoli, (1990). 0847812863 First U.S. edition, first printing. Translated from the French by Jean-Marie Clarke. Hardcover. A few tiny bumps to lower shelf edge, very insignificant, else fine, in full taupe cloth with white lettering; in an age-toned, otherwise very nearly fine, illustrated dust jacket. Large square quarto. Lavishly illustrated study which aims to show that Seurat's importance lies in the new vision of landscapes and human beings he proposed. 255 pages, including list of illustrations. Printed on heavy coated stock throughout. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
(Seuss, Dr.) Stofflet, Mary DR. SEUSS FROM THEN TO NOW: A Catalogue of the Retrospective Exhibition San Diego, California: San Diego Museum of Art, 1986. 0937108057 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in full carmine cloth with gilt spine lettering; in a fine illustrated dust jacket. Illustrated in black-and-white and color. Quarto. [96] pages. Introduction by Steven L. Brezzo. Chronology; checklist; bibliography. Nicely produced catalog of the first major retrospective exhibition of the work of Thedor Geisel covers the good doctor's 60-year career from his days as editor of the Dartmouth college monthly, to YOU'RE ONLY OLD ONCE (1986). Essential for Seussians. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
(Shackleton, Ernest). Fisher, Margery and James SHACKLETON AND THE ANTARCTIC Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1958. First U.S. edition, first printing. Fine, in sea-blue cloth with gilt lettering and rules against a navy blue spine panel; map-decorated endsheets; in a mildly rubbed, faintly age-toned, near fine dust jacket. 37 drawings and maps, 48 pages of photographs. 559 pages, including index. Chronicles the four great expeditions on which Shackleton served, often in the vivid words of the explorers themselves. The Fishers had access to unpublished letters and diaries, and interviewed all the surviving members of the expeditions. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
(Shackleton, Ernest). Fisher, Margery and James SHACKLETON AND THE ANTARCTIC Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1958. B0006AV3WS First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine, in sea-blue cloth with gilt lettering and rules against a navy blue spine panel; map-decorated endsheets; in a mildly rubbed, faintly age-toned, near fine dust jacket. 37 drawings and maps, 48 pages of photographs. 559 pages, including index. Chronicles the four great expeditions on which Shackleton served, often in the vivid words of the explorers themselves. The Fishers had access to unpublished letters and diaries, and interviewed all the surviving members of the expeditions. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
(Shakespeare Head Press) ENGLANDS HELICON: Reprinted from the Edition of 1600 with Additional Poems from the Edition of 1604 London: Printed for Frederick Etchells and Hugh MacDonald, 1925. First edition thus: one of 900 copies printed at the Shakespeare Head Press on Kentish All-Rag paper; our copy is designated ''out-of-series.'' Hardcover. A fine copy in half-brown cloth over teal boards with spine titles gilt, fore and bottom edges untrimmed; no dust jacket. An excellent copy without the rubbing associated with this volume. Tall octavo. A page by page type-facsimile that faithfully reproduces this important pastoral anthology, first published by John Fasket in a quarto volume of 1600. The general level of the poetry brought together in this volume far exceeds that of earlier anthologies. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
(Shakespeare, William). Allen, Charles NOTES ON THE BACON-SHAKESPEARE QUESTION Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Company/The Riverside Press, Cambridge: 1900. First edition, first printing. In brown cloth with gilt lettering and rules, top-edge gilt; no dust jacket. Hardcover. Minor bump to spine crown, resulting in mild creases to the head of a few leaves, faint dampstaining to covers, light wear at extremities, discreet rubber stamp of ''The Francis Bacon Foundation'' to pastedown, thus very good only. 306 pages, indexed. "An attempt is here made to throw some new light, at least for those who are not already Shakespearian scholars, upon the still vexed question of the authorship of the plays and poems which bear Shakespeare's name."--from the Preface. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
(Shakespeare, William). Blatty, William Peter I, BILLY SHAKESPEARE! Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company , Inc., 1965. First edition. Hardcover. Very nearly fine, in a very lightly rubbed illustrated dust jacket with artwork by Victoria Chess. A nice example. A ghostly Bard of Avon holds forth on the authorship question, and makes a number of other provocative revelations; slender bit of high-toned drollery from the future author of THE EXORCIST. Immeasurably enhanced by Chess' cheeky and irreverent sketches. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
(Shakespeare, William). Buchman, Lorne M. STILL IN MOVEMENT: Shakespeare On Screen New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1991. 0195065417 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Tall octavo. 171 pages; photo-film-still illustrations; notes; select bibliography; and index. Buchman focuses on key moments in the films of Laurence Olivier, Orson Welles, Grigory Kozintav, Roman Polanski, and Peter Brooks, and examines how these films clarify the theatre-to-film process according to spatial and temporal structures of the medium. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
(Shakespeare, William). Dane, Clemence THE GODSON New York: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc., (1964). First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Fine in a lightly rubbed illustrated dust jacket with photo-reproduction of ''Shakespeare in the Last Years''-- a bronze sculpture by Dane, echoed at the frontispiece. Novella-length fantasy about Will Davenant, the godson of William Shakespeare, by the noted U.K. novelist and playwright; set on the eve of Shakespeare's last birthday, as Will and his friends prepare for a special performance of MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
(Shakespeare, William). Greenwood, Sir George THE SHAKSPERE SIGNATURES AND "SIR THOMAS MORE" (London): Cecil Palmer, (1924). First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Circle of faint glue residue to lower spine, a whisper of wear, else a fresh, fine copy in brown cloth with gilt spine titling and rules; no dust jacket. Deeply eccentric study by the MP and first president of the non-Stratfordian Shakespeare Fellowship, challenges Sir Edward Maunde Thompson's paper on a three-page addition to the MS play SIR THOMAS MORE on "paleographic" grounds. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
(Shakespeare, William). Hosmer, H.L. BACON AND SHAKESPEARE IN THE SONNETS San Francisco: The Bancroft Company, 1887. B00088MN18 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. A lightly worn, very good plus; in brown cloth binding decorated and lettered in gilt and blind; no dust jacket. Hosmer asks us to suppose that Shakespeare's sonnets were written by Bacon to disclose "through the various forms of analogy, allegory, metaphor, and symbolism, all the real facts concerning the composition of the works attributed to Shakespeare." Scarce! Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
(Shakespeare, William). Hufford, Lois Grosvenor SHAKESPEARE IN TALE AND VERSE New York: The Macmillan Company, 1902. First edition. Some wear to the upper and lower spine extremities, mild fading to the spine, else a well-preserved, very good plus copy in red linen with gilt titles and rules to the front cover and spine; top page edges gilt. Inscribed, SIGNED and dated 1907 by the author to the front endpaper. Mrs. Hufford edited JOHN RUSKIN: Letters and Essays and co-edited and annotated JULIUS CAESAR with George Hufford. Here, detailed story descriptions accompany Shakespeare selections. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
(Shakespeare, William). Lundstrom, Rinda F. WILLIAM POEL'S HAMLETS: The Director as Critic Ann Arbor, Michigan: UMI Research Press, (1984). 0835715477 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in tan cloth with small graphic design to the front cover; no dust jacket as issued. 15 illustrations, notes, bibliography, and index. Poel, a revolutionary interpreter of Shakespeare in the late 19th Century, changed the way the Bard's works were produced. This study examines the nature of Poel's new ideas, what motivated his approach, and the impact on the theatre world. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
(Shakespeare, William). Mackail, J.W., Macy, George, and others SHAKESPEARE: A Review and a Preview New York: The Limited Editions Club, [circa 1939]. No edition noted. Hardcover. A soiled, very good example, with offsetting to the endsheets; no dust jacket. Tall quarto. Fascinating precis/preview of the then-new editions of Shakespeare in production for The Limited Editions Club: notes on the background, text, and format, along with sample pages and illustrations (by Rackham and others) to be used in the new releases. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
(Shakespeare, William). Quennell, Peter SHAKESPEARE: A Biography Cleveland and New York: The World Publishing Company, (1963). B0006AYGP4 Publisher's reprint. Hardcover. Fine, in gilt-lettered blue cloth shelfback over terra-cotta cloth covers; in an age-toned and very very mildly worn, nearly fine illustrated dust jacket. Jacket design by Ellen Raskin. "Here, without speculative license, I have attempted to reach the poet at once through his work and through his times."--Quennell, from his preface. 352 pages, including index. Illustrated. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
(Shakespeare, William). Waith, Eugene M., edited by SHAKESPEARE, THE HISTORIES: A Collection of Critical Essays Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice-Hall, Inc./A Spectrum Book, (1965). 0138077193 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine, in black binding with a hint of fading to spine gilt; in a very good plus, lightly worn, mildly age-toned illustrated dust jacket with a few tiny nicks and closed tears. Chronology, notes, bibliography. Chronicles the renewed popularity of Shakespeare's history plays after centuries of eclipse--as engendered by acute critical re-examination of their artistry and themes--represented here in essays by Tillyard, Wilson, Kermode and others. [186] pages. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
(Shakespeare, William). Wayne, Valerie, edited by THE MATTER OF DIFFERENCE: Materialist Feminist Criticism of Shakespeare Ithaca, New York: Cornell University Press, (1991). 0801499658 First edition, first printing: a trade paperback original. Trade Paperback. Minor crease to the covers, else fine, in slick, illustrated wraps. Collection of essays that investigate Shakespeare's plays in terms of the relations between material conditions of Renaissance culture and differences of gender, class, race, and erotic practice. 277 pages, including index. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
(Shakespeare, William). White, R.S. THE MERRY WIVES OF WINDSOR Boston: Twayne Publishers, (1991). 0805787224 First edition. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket illustrated with a portrait of Frances, Countess of Somerset, attributed to William Larkin. Introduction to Shakespeare's comedy of Falstaff in love that also treats the operatic incarnations by Nicolai, Verdi and Vaughn. Bibliography, index. In Twayne's New Critical Introductions to Shakespeare series under the editorship of Graham Bradshaw. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
(Sharp, William). Macleod, Fiona FROM THE HILLS OF DREAM: Threnodies, Songs and Other Poems Portland, Maine: Thomas B. Mosher, 1901. First edition: one of 100 numbered copies printed on Japanese vellum; bound in printed wraps with yapped edges, many pages still uncut. This is #5. Mild age-toning to the spine, else a splendid, fine copy. Collection of celtic-inspired, mystical verse by Sharp as by Macleod; grouped thus: ''Through the Ivory Gate''; ''From the Heart of a Woman''; ''From the Hills of Dream''; ''Foam of the Past.'' "All art, indeed, is a mnemonic gathering of the innumerable and lost into the found and unique....Like Deirdre, we, too, look often yearningly to a land from which we are exiled in time, but inhabit in dream and longing"--F.M. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
(Shaw, Bernard). Morris, Gwladys Evan, told in the jungle by; illustrated by Phyllis A. Trery TALES FROM BERNARD SHAW (London): George G. Harrap & Co., Ltd., (1929). B0006DB5KU First edition, first printing. Large square octavo. Hardcover. Faint foxing to endsheets, pale offsetting to spine and covers, mild bruising to lower corner tips; thus near fine, yellow silk satin binding with black lettering and illustrations; lacking dust jacket. Ten of GBS's best plays, reimagined as fairy and folk tales (Major Barbara is a Honey-Bee, Bluntchli a Rat, Pygmalion becomes the story of a Wizard teaching a Parrot to speak), and stylishly rendered in b&w and color illustrations by Trery. A delight! Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
(Shaw, George Bernard). Dietrich, R.F. PORTRAIT OF THE ARTIST AS A YOUNG SUPERMAN: A Study of Shaw's Novels Gainesville, Florida: University of Florida Press, 1969. 81300277X First edition. Hardcover. Very good plus: minor shelf-wear, two small abrasions to rear endsheets, nick to rear free endpaper, rubber-stamped ''SALE BOOK'' to upper and lower page edges; in a soiled, edgeworn, price-clipped dust jacket with sticker removal scars to front panel. Shaw began his literary career by writing five not-very-successful novels. These youthful works are analyzed by Dietrich as autobiographical fiction, revealing the young artist and his aspirations for greatness. Selected bibliography. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
(Shaw, George Bernard). Kilty, Jerome DEAR LIAR: A Comedy of Letters London: Max Reinhardt, (1960). First edition. Hardcover. Very nearly fine in plum cloth lettered in gilt to the spine; in a very lightly edgeworn illustrated dust jacket that shows some minor fading to the front and spine panels. Wraparound jacket drawing of GBS and Mrs. Pat by Charles Mozley. Kilty's two-hander, adapted from the letters of Shaw and his Eliza, Mrs. Patrick Campbell. This copy fondly inscribed ("For dearest Mable--who has made all this possible/with great affection"), dated in the year of publication, and SIGNED by Kilty. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
(Shaw, George Bernard). Silver, Arnold SAINT JOAN: Playing with Fire New York: Twayne Publishers, (1993). 0805794360 First edition. Hardcover. Very fine in an illustrated dust jacket, with jacket art a detail of ''Head of a Veiled Woman'' by Odilon Redon. Chronology of Shaw's life and works, notes, bibliography, index. Shaw's superb late play is a reflection of the author's personal and philosophical conflicts, argues Silver. The work, which is as much about the politics of the early 20th Century as about the time of Joan, is a subtle critique of England. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
(Shelley, Mary). Isherwood, Christopher & Bachardy, Don FRANKENSTEIN: THE TRUE STORY (New York): Avon, (1973). First edition: Paperback Original. Avon #17970. Mass market paperback. Gleaming, fine, unread copy in color photo-illustrated wraps. The NBC-TV movie version for which Isherwood co-authored this teleplay starred James Mason, David McCallum and Michael Sarrazin (as the monster); widely considered the most faithful rendering of Shelley's original--though that may be a mixed blessing. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
(Shelley, Mary). Russell, Ken, director; Volk, Stephen, author GOTHIC London: Grafton Books, (1987). 0586073353 First edition: paperback Original. Mass market paperback. Mild bump to heel of spine, very light corner crease to front cover, else very nearly fine in color photo-illustrated wraps. Volk's novelized script offers a lurid take on the contest born of a rainy night which inspired Byron (Gabriel Byrne), Shelley (Julian Sands), Polidori (Timothy Spall) and Mary Shelley (Natasha Richardson) to try their hands at a tale of terror. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
(Shelley, Mary). Russell, Ken, director; Volk, Stephen, author GOTHIC London: Grafton Books, (1987). 0586073353 First edition: paperback Original. Mass market paperback. Fine in color photo-illustrated wraps. Novelization by Volk of his screenplay for Russell's film which--with extravagant poetic license--chronicles the infamous night at the Villa Deodati that inspired Mary Shelley to write FRANKENSTEIN. The film starred Gabriel Byrne and Natasha Richardson. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
(Shepard, Sam). Tucker, Martin SAM SHEPARD New York: Continuum/A Frederick Ungar Book, (1992). 0826405495 First edition, first printing. In the LITERATURE AND LIFE: American Writers series. Hardcover. Near fine; in a near fine dust jacket with a faint crease to the upper front panel. Chronology, appendix, bibliography, index. 179 pages. "SAM SHEPARD is an important book about an important American playwright. Martin Tucker's insights into Shepard's fascinating and often disturbing world are revealing and comprehensive. A must for any lover of contemporary theater."--Ronald Harwood. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
(Sheridan, Richard Brinsley). Sherwin, Oscar UNCORKING OLD SHERRY: The Life and Times of Richard Brinsley Sheridan New York: Twayne Publishers, Inc., (1960). First edition, first printing. 352 pages, including index. Hardcover. Fine, in purplish cloth with black lettering to front and spine; in a mildly age-toned illustrated near fine dust jacket, with a quite small chip to lower edge rear panel. Illustrated. A study of Sheridan, the peerless comic playwright, and a detailed evocation of 18th Century England. The man who wrote THE RIVALS and THE SCHOOL FOR SCANDAL elopes with a 16-year-old girl, engages in duels, and becomes one the leading men of his day. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
(Sherlockiana). Andrews, Val SHERLOCK HOLMES AND THE EMINENT THESPIAN (Rumford, Essex). Ian Henry Publications, [undated]. 086025268X First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Pages uniformly tanned, as expected, else fine, in a fine, illustrated dust jacket with artwork by Lesley Williams. The crown jewels have been stolen from the Tower of London and the trail to recover them leads Holmes and Watson to the stage of the Lyceum Theatre where the American actor William Gillette is performing as Sherlock Holmes! Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
(Sherlockiana). Asimov, Isaac ASIMOV'S SHERLOCKIAN LIMERICKS New York: The Mysterious Press, 1978. 0892960396 First trade edition, first printing: Review copy, with publisher's slip laid in. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Jacket illustration and frontispiece by Gahan Wilson. Sixty outrageous limericks, by punster Isaac Asimov, inspired by the sixty stories about the legendary detective. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
(Sherlockiana). Asimov, Isaac, Martin Harry Greenberg & Charles Waugh; editors SHERLOCK HOLMES THROUGH TIME AND SPACE [New York]: Bluejay Books Inc, (1984). 0312944004 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Jacket art and internal illustrations by Tom Kidd. An anthology of fifteen sf/fantasy stories about Sherlock Holmes, by Poul Anderson and Gordon R. Dickson, Isaac Asimov, Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, Philip Jose Farmer, Sterling E. Lanier, Richard Lupoff, Fred Saberhagen, Gene Wolfe, etc. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
(Sherlockiana). Beaman, Bruce R., compiled by SHERLOCKIAN QUOTATIONS (Culver City, California): The Pontine Press, (1977). B0006WHXVG First edition, first printing. Hardcover. ''Received'' rubberstamped in red to the front cover, covers are mildly dust soiled, lower corner tips of the few leaves have been creased, else very good plus in stapled yellow and black wraps with a silhouette of Sherlock Holmes to the front cover. Quotations from the Sacred Writings with a short introduction by compiler Beaman and cover and interior illustrations by Roy Hunt. "I trust that there is nothing of consequence which I have overlooked?"--John H. Watson, M.D. Octavo. 32 pages. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
(Sherlockiana). Bell, H.W., edited by BAKER STREET STUDIES New York: Otto Penzler Books, (1995). 1883402913 First edition thus: Paperback. Small remainder stripe to lower edge, else a very nearly fine, as-new, unread copy in slick, illustrated wraps. Classic compendium of Holmesiana originally published in 1934. Scarce in Penzler's paperback reissue! Pieces by Starrett, Knox, Helen Simpson, Bell, others. "Bell's work is a landmark and a model of method."--Barzun and Taylor. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
(Sherlockiana). Boucher, Anthony THE CASE OF THE BAKER STREET IRREGULARS Boston: Gregg Press, 1980. 0839826559 First edition thus. Hardcover. Fine in maroon cloth with spine titles stamped in silver; in a fine illustrated dust jacket. A complete photographic reprint of the Crowell-Collier Publishing Company edition published in 1962, with the addition of a new introduction by Otto Penzler. Movieland setting for this Holmesian pastiche/homage by the influential reviewer and author. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
948 |
(Sherlockiana). Copper, Basil THE RECOLLECTIONS OF SOLAR PONS Minneapolis, Minnesota: Fedogan & Bremer, (1995). 1878252208 First edition, trade issue: one of 1900 copies printed. Hardcover. Fine, bound in gilt-stamped black cloth, in a fine, illustrated dust jacket. The vivid color jacket painting and very appealing b&w interior illustrations are by Sherlockian artist Stephanie Hawk. August Derleth created Holmesian detective Solar Pons to fill the void created when Doyle ceased writing Sherlock Holmes stories, and the series was continued by Derleth's friend Copper. Four adventures comprise this very handsome edition. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
(Sherlockiana). Davies, David Stuart THE TANGLED SKEIN Ashcroft, British Columbia: Calabash Press, 1998. 189956246X First trade paperback edition. Trade Paperback. Fine in slick illustrated wraps with snazzy black-and-white cover art by Chris Senior. Sherlockian yarn by the lifelong Holmes aficionado. With an introduction by Peter Cushing, who played Holmes a number of times on film, notably in the Hammer and BBC adaptations of THE HOUND OF THE BASKERVILLES. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
(Sherlockiana). Deighton, Len INTRODUCTION TO "THE ADVENTURE OF THE PRIORY SCHOOL" Santa Barbara: Santa Teresa Press, 1985. First edition: one of 25 copies printed for copyright purposes. Chapbook. Fine in stiff, stapled wraps, printed with titles and rules. Scarce twelve-page chapbook issue of an appreciation by Deighton of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle which was written to introduce the Santa Teresa Press facsimile issue of the original Sherlock Holmes manuscript. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
(Sherlockiana). Downing, Noel DOCTOR WATSON AND THE INVISIBLE MAN Romford, Essex: Ian Henry Publications, (1991). 0860252752 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Doctor Watson investigates a murder and the theft of the notes made by H G Wells’s Invisible Man from a Sussex pub and finds himself in a conspiracy involving the German Imperial Embassy and literary figures such as Aleister Crowley and Arthur Machen. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
(Sherlockiana). Doyle, Charles Altamont; Baker, Michael THE DOYLE DIARY: The Last Great Conan Doyle Mystery New York & London: Paddington Press, Ltd, (1978). 0448220687 First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine, as-new, in a fine, as-new, dust jacket. Oblong octavo. 91 pages. With a Holmesian Investigation ino the Strange and Curious Case of Charles Altamont Doyle by Michael Baker. Full-color facsimile reprint of the "1889 sketchbook-journal that Charles Altamont Doyle (father of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, the creator of Sherlock Holmes) kept during his lengthy stay in a Scottish lunatic asylum."--Greg Stacy. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
(Sherlockiana). Frost, Mark THE LIST OF 7 New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1993. 0688122450 First edition. Hardcover. Fine, with illustrated endsheets; in a pictorial dust jacket. Debut novel from the co-creator of cult TV series TWIN PEAKS is a historical adventure cum mystery, that places Conan Doyle at the center of a fictional Victorian world of political intrigues and Satanist brotherhoods. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
(Sherlockiana). Frost, Mark THE LIST OF 7 New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1993. 068812450 First edition. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Debut novel from the co-creator of cult TV series TWIN PEAKS is a historical adventure cum mystery, that places Conan Doyle at the center of a fictional Victorian world of political intrigues and Satanist brotherhoods. SIGNED by Frost on the title-page. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
(Sherlockiana). Goldfarb, Clifford S. THE GREAT SHADOW: Arthur Conan Doyle, Brigadier Gerard, and Napoleon Ashcroft, British Columbia: Calabash Press, 1997. 1899562303 First edition: one of 150 specially bound, numbered copies SIGNED by the author. Hardcover. Fine in strawberry-colored cloth lettered in gilt to the spine; in illustrated dust jacket. With reproductions of vintage illustrations. 232pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Impressively thorough, appealingly unpretentious, meticulously documented study of Doyle's "other" protagonist, Brigadier Gerard, and all of the author's Napoleonic-era tales and novels. Fine scholarship with a light touch, as befits the subject. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
(Sherlockiana). Goldfarb, Clifford S. THE GREAT SHADOW: Arthur Conan Doyle, Brigadier Gerard, and Napoleon Ashcroft, British Columbia: Calabash Press, 1997. 1899562303 First edition: Trade Paperback issue. Trade Paperback. Fine in slick, illustrated wraps. With reproductions of vintage illustrations. 232pp. Goldfarb discusses in depth all of Doyle's Napoleonic fiction: THE EXPLOITS OF BRIGADIER GERARD, ADVENTURES OF GERARD, two Gerard short stories, and the novels RODNEY STONE, UNCLE BERNAC and THE GREAT SHADOW. Notes, bibliography, index. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
(Sherlockiana). Hall, Trevor H. THE LATE MR. SHERLOCK HOLMES & Other Literary Studies London: Gerald Duckworth & Co. Ltd., (1971). 0715605771 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in salmon colored boards with gilt spine titles; in a fine illustrated dust jacket with period jacket illustration by Sidney Paget. Dr. Hall continues his investigations into the private lives of Sherlock Holmes and Watson which he began in an earlier volume--SHERLOCK HOLMES: Ten Literary Studies (1969). This time he pursues Holmes's eating and drinking habits, book-collecting, etc. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
(Sherlockiana). Hall, Trevor H. SHERLOCK HOLMES AND HIS CREATOR New York: St. Martin's Press, (1978). 0312717180 First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Octavo. 155 pages; indexes. Collection of eight Sherlockian essays by the "most elegant exponent" of the Higher Criticism of the literature of Baker Street. The chapters examine: Moriarty, Sigmund Freud, chemistry, Yorkshire, T.S. Eliot, Arsene Lupin, origin of SH, spiritualism. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
960 |
(Sherlockiana). Hardwick, Michael SHERLOCK HOLMES: My Life and Crimes Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1984. 0385196547 First U.S. edition, first printing. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. Hardcover. Remainder spray to lower page edges, else fine, in green paper-over-boards with gilt spine stamping; in a fine, as-new dust jacket. Jacket front reproduces ''St Paul's from Ludgate Circus'' by Grimshaw; rear panel ''The Great Falls of Reichenbach'' by Turner. Hardwick's third original addition to the Sherlockian saga finds an aging Holmes reflecting on his life and career, with special attention to his rivalry with lifelong enemy Professor Moriarty, and the three missing years after the episode at Reichenbach. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
(Sherlockiana). Harrison, Michael I, SHERLOCK HOLMES: Memoirs of Mr. Sherlock Holmes, OM, late Consulting Private Detective-in-Ordinary to Their Majesties Queen Victoria, King Edward VII and King George V New York: E. P. Dutton, (1977). 0525130853 First edition, first printing. Dated inscription, SIGNED by the author to a noted authority on Vincent Price. Hardcover. Mild lean to the spine, else near fine; in a near fine, dust jacket with a short tear to the upper front panel. The "memoirs" of Sherlock Holmes edited and annotated by the author who "knows more about Sherlock Holmes than any man alive."--New York Times Book Review. Illustrated with photos and facsimiles. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
(Sherlockiana). Heard, H.F. REPLY PAID New York: The Vanguard Press, (1942). First edition, first printing. Near fine in rust-colored cloth with black spine and cover titles; lacking dust jacket. A mystery of Sherlockian interest featuring Mr. Mycroft by the author better known as Gerald Heard, who was a noted historian, science writer, educator, and philosopher. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
(Sherlockiana). Herst, Herman, Jr., B.S.I. DIRTY POOL And the Curious Affair of the Witch's Brougham (A Round Robin Pastiche) [no place]. [no publisher noted], (1983). First edition, first printing: a chapbook original. Fine, as-new; xerographically reproduced on 8.5 x 11 inch white 20# stock, folded and staplebound; [25] pages. "Dirty Pool" is set in the 20th century and has a philatelic angle, which seems to be the author's speciality; the second piece was started by Herst and continued (hence Round Robin) by Svend Peterson, Paul Gunning, Wanda Butts and Mike Carroll. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
(Sherlockiana). Kennedy, Bruce, editor SHADES OF SHERLOCK, Numbers 1-9, 11&12 (double issue) Fulton, Missouri; Chappaqua, New York: The Three Students Plus, 1967-1968. First editions, first printings: Irregular bi-monthly periodical. DeWahl 4201. All 10 issues about fine! Mimeographed or otherwise reproduced 8.5x11'' pages in stapled, illustrated wraps. Each issue 10-20 pages. The covers also bear the imprint ''Rockford Illustrated Publications (R.I.P.)'' Scarce fanzine launched in 1967 by Three Students Plus Scion Society of the Baker Street Irregulars to commemorate Sherlock's one-hundred thirteenth birthday. Kennedy handles most of the writing chores; Howard Diehl the art, Bradley Kjell the printing. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
(Sherlockiana). North, John SHERLOCK HOLMES AND THE ARABIAN PRINCESS (Romford, Essex): Ian Henry Publications, (1990). 0860252701 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. A princess disappears in front of a music hall audience and clues point to Holmes, who is forced into investigating the case. Novelisation based on the play "Sherlock Holmes in the Deerstalker" by Terence Mustoo. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
(Sherlockiana). Redmond, Christopher, editor CANADIAN HOLMES: The First Twenty-Five Years Ashcroft, British Columbia: Calabash Press, (1997). 1899562273 First edition. An anthology assembled from the official, but irregular newsletter of the Sherlockian society, The Bootmakers of Toronto. Hardcover. Fine in melon-colored cloth lettered in gilt to the spine; in illustrated dust jacket with wraparound artwork by Douglas Walters, who has also provided full-page frontispieces for each of the chapters. Chapters include: Mr. Sherlock Holmes; John H. Watson, Late Indian Army; In and About Baker Street; Holmes's Cases and Achievements; Gentlemen, the Ladies; Sir Arthur and His Writings; Gaslight and Romance; Stage, Screen and Canvas, more. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
971 |
(Sherlockiana). Roden, Christoper and Barbara, editors THE CASE FILES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES: THE MUSGRAVE RITUAL Pennyfford, Chester: Calabash Press, 1996. 189956215X First edition, first printing: Hardcover issue. Hardcover. Fine in gilt-titled green cloth; in a clear acetate dust protector. Illustrated with a variety of vintage book illustrations and film stills. First of the Roden's splendid story-by-story analyses of the Sherlock Holmes stories by leading Sherlockian scholars. Contributions by both Rodens and by Richard Lancelyn Green, David Stuart Davies, John Hall, Catherine Cooke, et alia. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
973 |
(Sherlockiana). Roden, Christoper and Barbara, editors THE CASE FILES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES: THE BLUE CARBUNCLE Ashcroft, British Columbia: Calabash Press, 1999. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in gilt-titled dark blue cloth; in the original acetate dust jacket. Octavo. 202 pages; Original art by Paul Lowe as well as contemporary illustrations. This, the fourth of the Case Files series, traces the methods employed by Holmes as he seeks to trace the owner of the hat, and, more importantly, the whereabouts of the lost jewel. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
974 |
(Sherlockiana). Rogow, Roberta THE PROBLEM OF THE SURLY SERVANT New York: St. Martin's Minotaur, (2001). 0312266383 First edition, first printing: Review copy, with publisher's materials laid in. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. In his 4th outing, Charles Dodgson publicly argues with a man suspected of a series of thefts at Christ Church College in Oxford. When the man is then murdered, Dodgson stands suspect. He and Arthur Conan Doyle set out to prove otherwise. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
(Sherlockiana). Rogow, Roberta THE PROBLEM OF THE MISSING MISS New York: St. Martin's Press, (1998). 0312185537 First edition, first printing: Review copy, with publisher's materials laid in. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket. "A delectable first novel. The Reverend Charles Dodgson (a.k.a. Lewis Carroll) becomes a proto-Holmes to the Dr. Watson of young Arthur Conan Doyle. "--Marvin Kaye. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
(Sherlockiana). Smith, Edgar W., editor THE BAKER STREET JOURNAL: An Irregular Quarterly of Sherlockiana, Volumes 1 and 2 New York: Ben Abramson, Publisher, 1946-1947. First editions, eight issues: Volume 1, Numbers 1-4; Volume 2, Numbers 1-4. Near fine, unread copies, with Volume 1, Number 1 showing a light pen mark to front cover; in yellow printed wraps, very slightly age-toned. An unusually nice set of the first eight historic issues of the Baker Street Irregulars' quarterly journal. Of the BSI's staggering quantity of Holmesian writings, founder Christopher Morley remarked, "...never has so much been written by so many for so few." Scores of essays evincing BSI's plucky blend of tongue-in-cheek Sherlockiana and genuine exegesis. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
979 |
(Sherlockiana). Soares, Jo A SAMBA FOR SHERLOCK New York: Pantheon Books, (1997). 0375400656 First U.S. edition: Special Preview Edition, with hidden fold-out dust jacket flap promotional panel sealed with a red violin sticker. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket; the violin sticker has been opened, but is present and complete. This copy SIGNED by the author to a preliminary page. In this international bestseller from the first-time Brazilian novelist, Sherlock Holmes is summoned from London to Rio in 1886 to investigate the theft of a Stradivarius violin. Translated from the Portuguese by Clifford E. Landers. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
(Sherlockiana). Starrett, Vincent THE PRIVATE LIFE OF SHERLOCK HOLMES: Revised and Enlarged (Chicago, Illinois): The University of Chicago: (1960). B0006AWFOI First edition thus. Hardcover. Fine in attractively designed black-and-white pictorial boards, with a gilt-titled red cloth shelfback; in a price-clipped, near fine illustrated dust jacket exhibiting minor shelfwear. Thin octavo. [156] pages; inserted photographic section. Revised and enlarged edition of Vincent Starrett's classic "semi-serious imaginative recreation of the best-loved character in modern literature." This is the basic book for all afficionados! Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
981 |
(Sherlockiana). Steele, Robert G. A YANKEE PEDIGREE (Whittier, California): (Privately Printed), (1969). B0006BZL6Q First edition, first printing: limited to 65 numbered copies; this copy is unnumbered. Hardcover. Fine, in heavy turquoise cloth with gilt spine lettering; no dust jacket, presumably as issued. [149] pages. Illustrated with photographs reproduced on a coated stock insert gallery. Photo-pictorial endpapers. Genealogy tracing the family tree of the author, with an extensive chapter on Fredric Dorr Steele, the illustrator--who, along with British counterpart Sidney Paget--is chiefly responsible for immortalizing the visage and form of Doyle's Sherlock Holmes. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
982 |
(Sherlockiana). Thomson, June THE SECRET CHRONICLES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES New York: Otto Penzler Books, (1994). 1883402379 First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Sherlockian pastiches written "with the assistance of Aubrey B. Watson"--including the tale of Lord Deerswood's unwanted legacy, the account of the jealous contortionist, the affair of the beautiful housekeeper, the Aladdin's cave episode, more. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
983 |
(Sherlockiana). Titus, Eve; illustrated by Paul Galdone BASIL IN MEXICO: A Basil of Baker Street Mystery New York: McGraw Hill Book Company, (1976). 0070648980 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in an pictorial binding; in a very nearly fine, illustrated dust jacket that replicates the book cover art. Thin octavo. [96] pages. Basil, mouse and master detective seeking for the truth behind the theft of the Mousa Lisa, must also solve the mystery of his companion's disappearance. Fourth book in the delightful series featuring the Sherlock Holmes of the Mouse World. Scarce! Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
984 |
(Sherlockiana). Tracy, Jack with Jim Berkey SUBCUTANEOUSLY, MY DEAR WATSON: Sherlock Holmes and the Cocaine Habit (Bloomington, Indiana): James A. Rock & Company, Publishers, 1978. 0918736021 First edition, first printing: Hardbound issue. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Thin octavo. 91 pages. Illustrated by Paul M. McCall with Sidney Paget's original representations of Sherlock Holmes and other turn-of-the-century illustrations. A detailed study of the use of cocaine in Arthur Conan Doyle's immortal Detective stories. It provides an insight into the attitudes prevalent in the late nineteenth century toward the use of and addiction to cocaine. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
985 |
(Sherlockiana). Trow, M.J. THE SUPREME ADVENTURE OF INSPECTOR LESTRADE New York: Stein and Day, (1985). 0812830369 First U.S. edition, first printing: Review copy, with materials laid in. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. "Who really was Jack the Ripper? The suspects cover the entire range of Victorian society. The author whirls the reader from ballroom to barroom, from vicarage to spiritualist gathering to Baker Street with spellbinding skill."--Fantastic Fiction. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
(Sherlockiana). Van Ash, Cay TEN YEARS BEYOND BAKER STREET New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, (1984). 0060151714 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine, in gilt-lettered russet cloth over tan boards; in a fine, illustrated dust jacket. Subtle and appealing jacket painting by Peter Elwell. Sherlock Holmes pastiche in which the world's most famous consulting detective is lured back from retirement to match wits with the Chinese master-criminal Dr. Fu Manchu. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
(Sherlockiana). Williams, Gerard DR. MORTIMER AND THE ALDGATE MYSTERY New York: St. Martin's Press, (2001). 031226920X First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. This first novel depicts a realistic Victorian society in a tale of intrigue featuring Dr. James Moriarty and his friend Dr. Watson who investigate the reasons for a beautiful woman being held in captivity. Williams is a pseudonym of Gary Newman. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
989 |
(Sherlockiana). Tracy, Jack THE ENCYCLOPAEDIA SHERLOCKIANA: Or, A Universal Dictionary of the State of Knowledge of Sherlock Holmes and his Biographer John H. Watson, M.D. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company , Inc., 1977. 0385030614 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Tall octavo. 411 pages. A definitive reference source to the names, places, and terms from Conan Doyle's stories. With illustrations, period photos, maps, an introduction by the author, and a bibliography. More than 3,500 entries and 8,000 story citations. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
992 |
(Silverberg, Robert). Jorgenson, Ivar STARHAVEN New York: Avalon Books, (1958). B0007E9ANM First edition, first printing. In yellow cloth with black spine lettering; dust jacket by Ric Binkley. Hardcover. A near fine example, with very faint foxing to page edges, light use, minor bump to lower rear cover, a hint of soiling; in a very good dust jacket: with spine slightly faded, chip to upper front panel, wear, short creased tear to upper rear panel. "Conspiracy on a sanctuary planet for the galaxy's criminals."--Tuck. Originally seen as "Thunder Over Starhaven" in SCIENCE FICTION ADVENTURES for October 1957. Scarce Silverberg published as by house name Jorgenson. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
993 |
(Sime, Sidney H.) Skeeters, Paul W.; introduction by Ray Bradbury SIDNEY H. SIME: Master of Fantasy Pasadena, California: Ward Ritchie Press, (1978). 0378063650 First edition, first printing: a large format softcover original. Large format softcover. Small stain to the lower spine area, minor shelfwear, else near fine in slick illustrated wraps. Printed throughout on coated stock. Quarto. A wide array of the artist's work reproduced in color and black-and-white. Sime is best known for his fantasy illustrations, particularly those that accompanied the works of Lord Dunsany. 127 pages. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
(Simon, Neil). McGovern, Edythe NOT-SO-SIMPLE SIMON: A CRITICAL STUDY (Van Nuys, California): (Perrivale Press), (1978). 0912288116 First edition: a trade paperback original. Trade Paperback. Hint of a spine crease, a whisper of wear, else a fine, virtually unread copy in illustrated wraps. With an introduction by Simon. Indexed. Very early, serious (McGovern invokes Aristotle and Artaud in the first paragraph!) study of the record-breaking hitmeister's first dozen Broadway plays, augmented with production credits, photos and Hirschfeld caricatures. Scarce! Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
996 |
(Sinatra, Frank). Lahr, John SINATRA: The Artist and the Man New York: Random House, (1997). 0375501444 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Square quarto. Large-format photo-illustrated tribute, with essay by New Yorker drama critic Lahr, and with one hundred of the best photos ever taken of Ol' Blue Eyes (some never published before) by Weegee, William Read Woodfield, Bob Willoughby, and others. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
997 |
(Sinatra, Frank). Petkov, Steven; Mustazza, Leonard, edited by THE FRANK SINATRA READER New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1995. 0195095316 First edition, first printing: Review copy, with publisher's materials laid in. Hardcover. Fine, in silver-lettered black cloth shelfback over blue boards; in a fine, photopictorial dust jacket. 297 pages, including index. "A cunning and terrific collection of precisely the right stuff."--Jonathan Schwartz. With pieces by Gay Talese, Arnold Shaw, Harry Connick, Jr., Neil McCaffrey, Whitney Balliett, Leonard Feather, Robert Palmer, Pete Hamill, many more. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
(Singer, Isaac Bashevis). Hadda, Janet ISAAC BASHEVIS SINGER: A Life New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1997. 0195084209 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Mild bump to lower edge of rear cover, else fine, in a fine, if faintly age-toned photo-pictorial dust jacket. 243 pages, including index. "The iridescent charm of Isaac Bashevis Singer is such as to give the slip to the very letters of the alphabet, but Janet Hadda has outtricked the Yiddish trickster in this brief bu wonderfully alive-and-kicking biography."--Jacke Miles. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
999 |
(Sitwell, Edith). Brophy, James D. EDITH SITWELL: The Symbolist Order Carbondale and Edwardsville: Southern Illinois University Press, (1968). 0809302896 First edition. Hardcover. Fine in a near fine price-clipped dust jacket with light rubbing to the spine. An overview of the poet and critic, arguing that the author deserves a better reputation as a critic and that the body of her poetry posseses a central organizing principle. 170 pages with index. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1000 |
(Sitwell, Edith). Lehmann, John EDITH SITWELL (Burnt Mill, Harlow, Essex): Longman Group Ltd, (1970). First edition thus: Revised. Published for the British Council in their Writers and Their Work series. This is pamphlet # 25. Very very mild creasing at the front cover corners, equally mild crease at the upper staple, else near fine in printed wraps. A 39-page chapbook. Stirringly eloquent, admirably concise monograph on the extraordinary and controversial avant-garde British poet, with frontispiece photo-portrait of Sitwell and a select bibliography of her works and of critical studies. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|