|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
901 |
(Roosevelt, Franklin D.) Davis, Kenneth S. FDR: The New York Years 1928-1933 New York: Random House, (1985). 0394516710 First edition: Review copy, with publisher's materials laid in. Hardcover. A nearly fine copy with light fading to the spine, in blue cloth over tan boards with gilt titles to the front cover and spine; in a like, mildly age-toned dust jacket with a small tear to the rear cover and a trace of fading to the spine. Davis received the Francis Parkman prize and a National Book Award nomination for FDR: THE BECKONING OF DESTINY, which preceded this book and received much praise from historians for his realistic portrayal of this controversial president. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
(Roosevelt, Franklin D.). Rosenbaum, Herbert D. & Bartelme, Elizabeth, editors FRANKLIN D. ROOSEVELT: The Man, the Myth, the Era, 1882-1945 New York/Westport, Connecticut/London: Greenwood Press, (1987). 0313259496 First edition. Number 189 in the Contributions in Political Science series. Hardcover. Fine in blue cloth with gilt lettering to the front cover and spine; no dust jacket issued. 411 pages, program of conference, contributors, name index, and a subject index, A collection of papers about President Roosevelt which were originally presented at Hofstra University's presidential conference in 1981, including pieces on his response to Hitler, the New Deal, his foreign policy, and impact on America's future. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
(Rosenbach, A.S.W.) Wolf, Edwin 2nd with John F. Fleming ROSENBACH: A Biography Cleveland and New York: The World Publishing Company, (1960). B0006DC2ZC First edition, first printing. Terra-cotta cloth with gilt lettering and rules against a black spine block; photo-pictorial dust jacket. Illustrated. Hardcover. Spots of dampstain to upper page edges, rubbing to spine, pages mildly age-toned, creases to a few pages, thus very good plus; fair jacket: vertical split to spine panel, substantial darkening, edgewear, chipping, edge tears, cello-tape reinforcement. Here, created by two of the men who worked with him and knew him best, is a portrait of the the "Napoleon of the auction room," the "apple-cheeked, fun-loving, scholarly, bawdy, tale-spinning, elephant-memoried supersalesman of great books." [619] pages. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
(Ross MacDonald). Schopen, Bernard ROSS MACDONALD Boston: Twayne, (1990). 080577548X First edition, first printing. Twayne's United States Authors Series #557. Hardcover. Fine copy, in gilt-stamped blue cloth; in a fine photo-pictorial dust jacket. Octavo. 149 pages; notes, bibliography, and an index. Serious critical study of the author of the Lew Archer novels places Macdonald in the context of American detective fiction, but also assesses his contribution within the broader tradition of the American novel. Notes, bibliography, index. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
(Rossner, Robert). Ross, Ivan T. THE MAN WHO WOULD DO ANYTHING Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1963. B000GLPJRM First edition, first printing. Rubber-stamped film story department address to the front endpaper. Hardcover. Mild lean to the spine, else fine in pale blue cloth with silver titles stamped to the spine; in a mildly age-toned, else near fine dust jacket with cover illustration by Paul Galdone. Crime Club selection in which a would-be writer is tempted into crime. Set in New York City. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
(Roth, Louis) Robeson, Dave LOUIS ROTH:...Forty Years with Jungle Killers Caldwell, Idaho: The Caxton Printers, Ltd., 1945. Second printing. Hardcover. This volume has dampstaining to the upper boards at the front and more severely along the rear, but not to any noticeable degree to the book's interior, a good copy in slightly bowed boards; in a worn dust jacket with pieces missing at the edges. Cordially SIGNED with an early inscription by circus lion tamer, Louis Roth on his photographic frontis-portrait. Roth was considered by many as perhaps the greatest wild animal trainer the world has known. 241 pages, black-and-white photographic plates. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
(Rozanov, Vasily). Payne, Rober, edited with an introduction by THE APOCALYPSE OF OUR TIME and other writings by Vasily Rozanov New York: Praeger Publishers, (1977). 0275235203 First edition, first printing. Full-page inscription to museum director and author Rexford Stead, SIGNED by the author, Robert Payne. Hardcover. Stead's embossed ownership seal to four pages, else near fine in blue boards with black spine titles; in a lightly shelfworn and slightly nicked dust jacket. 301 pages; four photographic plates. English translation, by noted biographer and historian Robert Payne and Nikita Romanoff, of the major works of Vasily Rozanov (1856-1919), regarded as "the most important writer of the twentieth century" by exiled poet Joseph Brodsky. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
(Rubens, Peter Paul). Wedgewood, C.V. & the Editors of Time-Life Books THE WORLD OF RUBENS: 1577 - 1640 New York: Time Incorporated, (1967). First edition. Hardcover. Fine in light brown leatherette over paper-covered boards with lettering in gilt, illustrated end-papers; in paper-covered slipcase with paste-on portrait of Rubens' LE CHAPEAU DE PAILLE. Folio. Illustrated throughout with drawings, etchings and paintings in color and black-and-white. This is an interesting look at the celebrated 17th century artist and his work, and includes a chronology of other artists of the time. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
(Russell, Charles M.) Adams, Ramon F. & Britzman, Homer E. CHARLES M. RUSSELL: The Cowboy Artist, a Biography Pasadena, California: Trail's End Publishing Co., Inc., (1948). First edition. Hardcover. Fine in gilt spine-lettered maroon cloth, with full-color endpaper double-spread illustration, twelve Russell plates in full-color, 37 b&w chapter heads from Russell drawings; no dust jacket. Index. The classic study of the definitive western artist, richly illustrated with many vintage photographs, as well as with reproductions of Russell's sketches, drawings, paintings, and prints. Checklist condensed from the bibliography by Karl Yost & Britzman. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
(Russell, Ken). Phillips, Gene D. KEN RUSSELL Boston: Twayne Publishers, 1979. 080579266X First edition. In the Twayne Theatrical Arts Series. Hardcover. Bookseller's discreet rubber stamp to front free endpaper, else a near fine copy in beige buckram stamped in gilt-against-black to the spine. Early critical biography of the iconoclast filmmaker, director of THE MUSIC LOVERS, THE DEVILS, and WOMEN IN LOVE. With chronology, notes, introduction by Warren French, filmography, bibliography, and index. Illustrated with photographs. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
(Ruth Rendell). Vine, Barbara GRASSHOPPER New York: Harmony Books, (2000). First U.S. edition: Review copy, with materials laid in. Hardcover. Lower spine end very slightly crimped, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Ruth Rendell's novels written under the nom-de-plume Barbara Vine are dark psychological novels that focus on the inner landscape of one character. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
(Rutherford, Margaret). Simmons, Dawn Langley MARGARET RUTHERFORD: A Blithe Spirit New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, (1983). 0070574790 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine, as-new, in a fine, as-new, dust jacket. Memoir by the distinctive comic actress's adopted daughter. The divine Ms. R played Miss Marple in a series of film adaptations of Christie's work. The title is a tribute to her sublime performance as Madame Arcati in Noel Coward's BLITHE SPIRIT. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
(Ryan, Nolan). Libby, Bill NOLAN RYAN: Fireballer New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, (1975). 039920461X First edition, first printing. Hardcover. One lower corner tip bumped, slight production bubbling to the covers, else fine, unread in pictorial cloth; in a very lightly shelfworn illustrated dust jacket with an image of Nolan Ryan. Octavo. 160 pages; indexed. Frontispiece portrait illustration. An early biography of the Hall-of-Fame pitcher who developed one of the best fastballs in baseball history. A scarce volume in the Putnam Sports Shelf series. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
(Sandburg, Carl). Golden, Harry CARL SANDBURG Cleveland and New York: The World Publishing Company, (1961). B0006AWZAW First edition, first printing. Tan cloth with gilt lettering and rules, maroon spine block and cover portrait of Sandburg; photo-pictorial jacket Hardcover. Substantial offsetting to front end paper else near fine, in a very good plus, mildly age-toned, price-clipped dust jacket with light nicking to upper spine edge, light shelfwear. "Harry Golden greatly admired and loved Carl Sandburg, and the feeling was indeed mutual. Golden's anecdotal account is both an engaging portrait of Sandburg and a tribute to their friendship." Illustrated with photographs. 287 pages, including index. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
(Sappho). Davenport, Guy, translator SAPPHO: Poems and Fragments Ann Arbor, Michigan: The University of Michigan Press, (1965). First edition. Hardcover. A very nearly fine copy in terra cotta cloth with gilt device to the front cover; in a lightly rubbed, mildly age-toned illustrated dust jacket with a number of very short closed edge tears and creases to the upper jacket edge. Sappho, the great love poet of Mytilene, sang of the gods, graceful youths, and nature. Her poetry has not survived intact, but rather in fragments, which Davenport has translated as simply and faithfully as possible. Preface, notes by the translator. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
(Sappho). Smith, J. Frederick SAPPHO: The Art of Loving Women New York, London: Chelsea House Publishers, (1975). 0877540314 First edition. Hardcover. Fine in bright green boards, with titles embossed in silver; in a mildly age-toned photo-pictorial dust jacket. Square quarto. 160 pages. The poetry of Sappho with revealing color photographs of the female form sensually portrayed by J. Frederick Smith. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
(Sayers, Dorothy L.) Brabazon, James; With a Preface by Anthony Fleming; Forword by P.D. James DOROTHY L. SAYERS: A Biography New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1981). 0684168642 First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Small scar to the rear cover, else near fine; in an illustrated dust jacket. Tall octavo. 308 pages; appendix, notes, bibliography, and an index. Illustrated with photographs. A biography of the very private British novelist, essayist, medieval scholar and anthologist. Sayers is best-known for her stories about the amateur aristocratic detective hero Lord Peter Wimsey, who made his breakthrough in the novel WHOSE BODY? Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
(Sayers, Dorothy L.) Hall, Trevor H. DOROTHY L. SAYERS: Nine Literary Studies (Hamden, Connecticut): Archon Books, 1980. 0208018778 First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Two illustrations on coated stock inserts: frontis reproduces a page from the programme of the first performance of BUSMANS' HOLIDAY; second illo is a Strand Magazine frontis for "The Iron Circlet." Hall investigates, detective-fashion, a number of literary mysteries re: Ms. Sayers, including: a comparison of Wimsey and Holmes, Sayers' opinion of and works on Doyle, little-known facts about her husband, and other intriguing bio and biblio titbits. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
(Sayles, John). Ryan, Jack JOHN SAYLES, FILMMAKER Jefferson, North Carolina and London: McFarland & Company, Inc., Publishers, (1998). 0786405295 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine, in burgundy cloth stamped in silver; no dust jacket, as issued. Illustrated. A Critical Study of the Independent Writer-Director; With a Filmography and a Bibliography. 271 pages, including index. Sayles' key works include EIGHT MEN OUT, MATEWAN, and THE SECRET OF ROAN INISH. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
(Schreiner, Olive). Monsman, Gerald OLIVE SCHREINER'S FICTION: Landscape and Power New Brunswick, New Jersey: Rutgers University Press, (1991). 0813517249 First edition. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Notes, index. Critical study of the author of THE STORY OF AN AFRICAN FARM also considers Schreiner's political novel, TROOPER PETER HALKET OF MASHONALAND, her posthumous novel of ideas, FROM MAN TO MAN, her juvenile novel, UNDINE, and a number of shorter pieces. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
(Scriabin, Alexander). Bowers, Faubion SCRIABIN: A Biography of the Russian Composer 1871-1915 Tokyo and Palo Alto: Kodansha International Ltd., (1969). First edition, first printing: two volumes in slipcase. Illustrated with photographs reproduced on coated stock inserts. Hardcover. Both volumes fine, in full red cloth lettered in gilt to the spine, each volume protected by mylar; housed in a pictorial paper-over-boards slipcase--which is darkened with age, shows some wear and soiling, and an abraded bump to upper fore-edge corner. Biography of the controversial 20th century composer, whose innovations included psychedelic "color music"; orgasmic symphonies; the use of mysticism as a base for chordal complexities and schematic formulas. V1 342 pages; V2, 304 pages, with index. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
(See, Carolyn; Epsey, John; and See, Lisa). Highland, Monica 110 SHANGHAI ROAD New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, (1986). 0070287929 First edition. Hardcover. Mild soiling to the upper page edges, else near fine in plum cloth over red boards with gilt titles to the spine; in a fine dust jacket illustrated by Paul Henry. Inscribed and SIGNED by the Monica Highland writing team of Carolyn See, John Espey and Lisa See to the half-title page. The first novel co-conspired under the Highland nom-de-plume. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
(Sennett, Mack). Fowler, Gene FATHER GOOSE: The Story of Mack Sennett New York: Covici Friede Publishers, (1934). First edition, first printing. Actor Jean Hersholt's copy, with his SIGNED bookplate to pastedown. Hardcover. A hint of fading to spine, else fine, fresh, a superb example; in a very good dust jacket, showing age darkening to the spine panel, light wear and nicking, some separation and an interior chip at rear spine fold. Laid in is a 20th Century Fox preview card, whimsically filled out and SIGNED by author Fowler, who pretends to be reviewing an imaginary film called THE GREAT DANE starring Hersholt (who was born in Denmark). Splendid and funny (!) association copy. Price:
375.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
(Seurat, Georges). Madeleine-Pedrillat, Alain SEURAT New York: Skira/Rizzoli, (1990). 0847812863 First U.S. edition, first printing. Translated from the French by Jean-Marie Clarke. Hardcover. A few tiny bumps to lower shelf edge, very insignificant, else fine, in full taupe cloth with white lettering; in an age-toned, otherwise very nearly fine, illustrated dust jacket. Large square quarto. Lavishly illustrated study which aims to show that Seurat's importance lies in the new vision of landscapes and human beings he proposed. 255 pages, including list of illustrations. Printed on heavy coated stock throughout. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
(Seuss, Dr.) Stofflet, Mary DR. SEUSS FROM THEN TO NOW: A Catalogue of the Retrospective Exhibition San Diego, California: San Diego Museum of Art, 1986. 0937108057 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in full carmine cloth with gilt spine lettering; in a fine illustrated dust jacket. Illustrated in black-and-white and color. Quarto. [96] pages. Introduction by Steven L. Brezzo. Chronology; checklist; bibliography. Nicely produced catalog of the first major retrospective exhibition of the work of Thedor Geisel covers the good doctor's 60-year career from his days as editor of the Dartmouth college monthly, to YOU'RE ONLY OLD ONCE (1986). Essential for Seussians. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
(Shackleton, Ernest). Fisher, Margery and James SHACKLETON AND THE ANTARCTIC Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1958. First U.S. edition, first printing. Fine, in sea-blue cloth with gilt lettering and rules against a navy blue spine panel; map-decorated endsheets; in a mildly rubbed, faintly age-toned, near fine dust jacket. 37 drawings and maps, 48 pages of photographs. 559 pages, including index. Chronicles the four great expeditions on which Shackleton served, often in the vivid words of the explorers themselves. The Fishers had access to unpublished letters and diaries, and interviewed all the surviving members of the expeditions. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
(Shackleton, Ernest). Fisher, Margery and James SHACKLETON AND THE ANTARCTIC Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1958. B0006AV3WS First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine, in sea-blue cloth with gilt lettering and rules against a navy blue spine panel; map-decorated endsheets; in a mildly rubbed, faintly age-toned, near fine dust jacket. 37 drawings and maps, 48 pages of photographs. 559 pages, including index. Chronicles the four great expeditions on which Shackleton served, often in the vivid words of the explorers themselves. The Fishers had access to unpublished letters and diaries, and interviewed all the surviving members of the expeditions. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
(Shakespeare Head Press) ENGLANDS HELICON: Reprinted from the Edition of 1600 with Additional Poems from the Edition of 1604 London: Printed for Frederick Etchells and Hugh MacDonald, 1925. First edition thus: one of 900 copies printed at the Shakespeare Head Press on Kentish All-Rag paper; our copy is designated ''out-of-series.'' Hardcover. A fine copy in half-brown cloth over teal boards with spine titles gilt, fore and bottom edges untrimmed; no dust jacket. An excellent copy without the rubbing associated with this volume. Tall octavo. A page by page type-facsimile that faithfully reproduces this important pastoral anthology, first published by John Fasket in a quarto volume of 1600. The general level of the poetry brought together in this volume far exceeds that of earlier anthologies. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
(Shakespeare, William). Allen, Charles NOTES ON THE BACON-SHAKESPEARE QUESTION Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Company/The Riverside Press, Cambridge: 1900. First edition, first printing. In brown cloth with gilt lettering and rules, top-edge gilt; no dust jacket. Hardcover. Minor bump to spine crown, resulting in mild creases to the head of a few leaves, faint dampstaining to covers, light wear at extremities, discreet rubber stamp of ''The Francis Bacon Foundation'' to pastedown, thus very good only. 306 pages, indexed. "An attempt is here made to throw some new light, at least for those who are not already Shakespearian scholars, upon the still vexed question of the authorship of the plays and poems which bear Shakespeare's name."--from the Preface. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
(Shakespeare, William). Blatty, William Peter I, BILLY SHAKESPEARE! Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company , Inc., 1965. First edition. Hardcover. Very nearly fine, in a very lightly rubbed illustrated dust jacket with artwork by Victoria Chess. A nice example. A ghostly Bard of Avon holds forth on the authorship question, and makes a number of other provocative revelations; slender bit of high-toned drollery from the future author of THE EXORCIST. Immeasurably enhanced by Chess' cheeky and irreverent sketches. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
(Shakespeare, William). Dane, Clemence THE GODSON New York: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc., (1964). First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Fine in a lightly rubbed illustrated dust jacket with photo-reproduction of ''Shakespeare in the Last Years''-- a bronze sculpture by Dane, echoed at the frontispiece. Novella-length fantasy about Will Davenant, the godson of William Shakespeare, by the noted U.K. novelist and playwright; set on the eve of Shakespeare's last birthday, as Will and his friends prepare for a special performance of MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
(Shakespeare, William). Greenwood, Sir George THE SHAKSPERE SIGNATURES AND "SIR THOMAS MORE" (London): Cecil Palmer, (1924). First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Circle of faint glue residue to lower spine, a whisper of wear, else a fresh, fine copy in brown cloth with gilt spine titling and rules; no dust jacket. Deeply eccentric study by the MP and first president of the non-Stratfordian Shakespeare Fellowship, challenges Sir Edward Maunde Thompson's paper on a three-page addition to the MS play SIR THOMAS MORE on "paleographic" grounds. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
(Shakespeare, William). Gundolf, Friedrich; newly translated and edited by SHAKESPEARE IN DEUTSCHER SPRACHE Berlin: Georg Bondi, [1908-1918]. First edition thus. Ten-volume set. Original green cloth with gilt titles, decoration, and rules, top edge dark green, as issued. Hardcover. All volumes sunned at spines (with the exception of Volume IX--which retains the original dark green), front and rear covers of Volume X uniformly faded, mild soiling and staining to several volumes, else a very good set. Quartos. German language edition of Shakespeare's complete works--handsomely printed in Art Nouveau style with title-pages attractively printed in red and black and with decorative borders to all leaves throughout. A quality production printed on handmade paper. Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
(Shakespeare, William). Hosmer, H.L. BACON AND SHAKESPEARE IN THE SONNETS San Francisco: The Bancroft Company, 1887. B00088MN18 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. A lightly worn, very good plus; in brown cloth binding decorated and lettered in gilt and blind; no dust jacket. Hosmer asks us to suppose that Shakespeare's sonnets were written by Bacon to disclose "through the various forms of analogy, allegory, metaphor, and symbolism, all the real facts concerning the composition of the works attributed to Shakespeare." Scarce! Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
(Shakespeare, William). Hufford, Lois Grosvenor SHAKESPEARE IN TALE AND VERSE New York: The Macmillan Company, 1902. First edition. Some wear to the upper and lower spine extremities, mild fading to the spine, else a well-preserved, very good plus copy in red linen with gilt titles and rules to the front cover and spine; top page edges gilt. Inscribed, SIGNED and dated 1907 by the author to the front endpaper. Mrs. Hufford edited JOHN RUSKIN: Letters and Essays and co-edited and annotated JULIUS CAESAR with George Hufford. Here, detailed story descriptions accompany Shakespeare selections. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
(Shakespeare, William). Lundstrom, Rinda F. WILLIAM POEL'S HAMLETS: The Director as Critic Ann Arbor, Michigan: UMI Research Press, (1984). 0835715477 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in tan cloth with small graphic design to the front cover; no dust jacket as issued. 15 illustrations, notes, bibliography, and index. Poel, a revolutionary interpreter of Shakespeare in the late 19th Century, changed the way the Bard's works were produced. This study examines the nature of Poel's new ideas, what motivated his approach, and the impact on the theatre world. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
(Shakespeare, William). Mackail, J.W., Macy, George, and others SHAKESPEARE: A Review and a Preview New York: The Limited Editions Club, [circa 1939]. No edition noted. Hardcover. A soiled, very good example, with offsetting to the endsheets; no dust jacket. Tall quarto. Fascinating precis/preview of the then-new editions of Shakespeare in production for The Limited Editions Club: notes on the background, text, and format, along with sample pages and illustrations (by Rackham and others) to be used in the new releases. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
(Shakespeare, William). Quennell, Peter SHAKESPEARE: A Biography Cleveland and New York: The World Publishing Company, (1963). B0006AYGP4 Publisher's reprint. Hardcover. Fine, in gilt-lettered blue cloth shelfback over terra-cotta cloth covers; in an age-toned and very very mildly worn, nearly fine illustrated dust jacket. Jacket design by Ellen Raskin. "Here, without speculative license, I have attempted to reach the poet at once through his work and through his times."--Quennell, from his preface. 352 pages, including index. Illustrated. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
(Shakespeare, William). Waith, Eugene M., edited by SHAKESPEARE, THE HISTORIES: A Collection of Critical Essays Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice-Hall, Inc./A Spectrum Book, (1965). 0138077193 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine, in black binding with a hint of fading to spine gilt; in a very good plus, lightly worn, mildly age-toned illustrated dust jacket with a few tiny nicks and closed tears. Chronology, notes, bibliography. Chronicles the renewed popularity of Shakespeare's history plays after centuries of eclipse--as engendered by acute critical re-examination of their artistry and themes--represented here in essays by Tillyard, Wilson, Kermode and others. [186] pages. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
(Shakespeare, William). Wayne, Valerie, edited by THE MATTER OF DIFFERENCE: Materialist Feminist Criticism of Shakespeare Ithaca, New York: Cornell University Press, (1991). 0801499658 First edition, first printing: a trade paperback original. Trade Paperback. Minor crease to the covers, else fine, in slick, illustrated wraps. Collection of essays that investigate Shakespeare's plays in terms of the relations between material conditions of Renaissance culture and differences of gender, class, race, and erotic practice. 277 pages, including index. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
(Shakespeare, William). White, R.S. THE MERRY WIVES OF WINDSOR Boston: Twayne Publishers, (1991). 0805787224 First edition. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket illustrated with a portrait of Frances, Countess of Somerset, attributed to William Larkin. Introduction to Shakespeare's comedy of Falstaff in love that also treats the operatic incarnations by Nicolai, Verdi and Vaughn. Bibliography, index. In Twayne's New Critical Introductions to Shakespeare series under the editorship of Graham Bradshaw. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
(Sharp, William). Macleod, Fiona FROM THE HILLS OF DREAM: Threnodies, Songs and Other Poems Portland, Maine: Thomas B. Mosher, 1901. First edition: one of 100 numbered copies printed on Japanese vellum; bound in printed wraps with yapped edges, many pages still uncut. This is #5. Mild age-toning to the spine, else a splendid, fine copy. Collection of celtic-inspired, mystical verse by Sharp as by Macleod; grouped thus: ''Through the Ivory Gate''; ''From the Heart of a Woman''; ''From the Hills of Dream''; ''Foam of the Past.'' "All art, indeed, is a mnemonic gathering of the innumerable and lost into the found and unique....Like Deirdre, we, too, look often yearningly to a land from which we are exiled in time, but inhabit in dream and longing"--F.M. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
| | |