Mystery and Imagination

On-line Bookstore 

 Mystery, Detective, Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror 


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Mystery.
Spy and Espionage Fiction.
Science Fiction/Fantasy.
Horror.
Ghost Stories.
Adventure Fiction.
Historical Fiction.
Western Literature.
Black Literature.
Plays and Playwrights.
Poetry.
Literary Criticism.
Literary Biography.
Film History and Criticism.
Western Americana.
Californiana.
Children's Literature.
Illustrated Books.
Oziana.
Baumiana.
Signed.
Screenplays.
CHILDREN'S SHOWCASE
COMICS AND ANIMATION SHOWCASE
LITERATURE SHOWCASE
MYSTERY SHOWCASE
PERFORMING ARTS SHOWCASE
RARE and ANTIQUARIAN SHOWCASE
SF SHOWCASE
WESTERN AMERICANA SHOWCASE
AMERICANA SHOWCASE
ART SHOWCASE
Paperback Originals.
Bibliomystery.

View a complete list of subjects
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 (Roosevelt, Franklin D.) Davis, Kenneth S. FDR: The New York Years 1928-1933
New York: Random House, (1985). 0394516710 First edition: Review copy, with publisher's materials laid in. Hardcover. A nearly fine copy with light fading to the spine, in blue cloth over tan boards with gilt titles to the front cover and spine; in a like, mildly age-toned dust jacket with a small tear to the rear cover and a trace of fading to the spine. 
Davis received the Francis Parkman prize and a National Book Award nomination for FDR: THE BECKONING OF DESTINY, which preceded this book and received much praise from historians for his realistic portrayal of this controversial president. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 (Roosevelt, Franklin D.). Rosenbaum, Herbert D. & Bartelme, Elizabeth, editors FRANKLIN D. ROOSEVELT: The Man, the Myth, the Era, 1882-1945
New York/Westport, Connecticut/London: Greenwood Press, (1987). 0313259496 First edition. Number 189 in the Contributions in Political Science series. Hardcover. Fine in blue cloth with gilt lettering to the front cover and spine; no dust jacket issued. 411 pages, program of conference, contributors, name index, and a subject index, 
A collection of papers about President Roosevelt which were originally presented at Hofstra University's presidential conference in 1981, including pieces on his response to Hitler, the New Deal, his foreign policy, and impact on America's future. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 (Rosenbach, A.S.W.) Wolf, Edwin 2nd with John F. Fleming ROSENBACH: A Biography
Cleveland and New York: The World Publishing Company, (1960). B0006DC2ZC First edition, first printing. Terra-cotta cloth with gilt lettering and rules against a black spine block; photo-pictorial dust jacket. Illustrated. Hardcover. Spots of dampstain to upper page edges, rubbing to spine, pages mildly age-toned, creases to a few pages, thus very good plus; fair jacket: vertical split to spine panel, substantial darkening, edgewear, chipping, edge tears, cello-tape reinforcement. 
Here, created by two of the men who worked with him and knew him best, is a portrait of the the "Napoleon of the auction room," the "apple-cheeked, fun-loving, scholarly, bawdy, tale-spinning, elephant-memoried supersalesman of great books." [619] pages. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 (Ross MacDonald). Schopen, Bernard ROSS MACDONALD
Boston: Twayne, (1990). 080577548X First edition, first printing. Twayne's United States Authors Series #557. Hardcover. Fine copy, in gilt-stamped blue cloth; in a fine photo-pictorial dust jacket. Octavo. 149 pages; notes, bibliography, and an index. 
Serious critical study of the author of the Lew Archer novels places Macdonald in the context of American detective fiction, but also assesses his contribution within the broader tradition of the American novel. Notes, bibliography, index. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 (Rossetti, Dante Gabriel). Riede, David G. DANTE GABRIEL ROSSETTI REVISITED
New York: Twayne Publishers, (1992). First edition thus. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Attempting to dispel the legend of Rossetti as spiritual aesthete and fleshy bohemian, this study places the poet and painter in the context of the Victorian culture in which he lived. Twayne's English Authors Series #186. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 (Rossetti, Dante Gabriel). Riede, David G., editor CRITICAL ESSAYS ON DANTE GABRIEL ROSSETTI
New York: G.K. Hall & Co., (1992). 0816188637 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine, as new; without dust jacket as issued. Tall octavo. 212 pages, including index. 
A collection of critical pieces including contributions from Swinburne, Walter Pater and Rossetti himself, arranged in chronological order. Part of G.K. Hall's Critical Essays on British Literature. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 (Rossner, Robert). Ross, Ivan T. THE MAN WHO WOULD DO ANYTHING
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1963. B000GLPJRM First edition, first printing. Rubber-stamped film story department address to the front endpaper. Hardcover. Mild lean to the spine, else fine in pale blue cloth with silver titles stamped to the spine; in a mildly age-toned, else near fine dust jacket with cover illustration by Paul Galdone. 
Crime Club selection in which a would-be writer is tempted into crime. Set in New York City. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 (Roth, Louis) Robeson, Dave LOUIS ROTH:...Forty Years with Jungle Killers
Caldwell, Idaho: The Caxton Printers, Ltd., 1945. Second printing. Hardcover. This volume has dampstaining to the upper boards at the front and more severely along the rear, but not to any noticeable degree to the book's interior, a good copy in slightly bowed boards; in a worn dust jacket with pieces missing at the edges. 
Cordially SIGNED with an early inscription by circus lion tamer, Louis Roth on his photographic frontis-portrait. Roth was considered by many as perhaps the greatest wild animal trainer the world has known. 241 pages, black-and-white photographic plates. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 (Rothschild, Baron). Picot, Emile; compiler CATALOGUE DES LIVRES COMPOSANT LA BIBLIOTHEQUE DE FEU M. LE BARON JAMES DE ROTHSCHILD
New York: Burt Franklin, [1965]. Facisimile of the original Paris edition of 1884. In five volumes. Hardcover. A fine set bound in red cloth, gilt spine; without dust jackets, as issued. Indexed. 
Catalogue of the library of the Baron Rothschild, compiled and with biographical introduction by Emile Picot. Arranged by subject and generously illustrated with reproductions of woodcuts, ornaments, typography, and color photos of bindings. In French. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 (Rozanov, Vasily). Payne, Rober, edited with an introduction by THE APOCALYPSE OF OUR TIME and other writings by Vasily Rozanov
New York: Praeger Publishers, (1977). 0275235203 First edition, first printing. Full-page inscription to museum director and author Rexford Stead, SIGNED by the author, Robert Payne. Hardcover. Stead's embossed ownership seal to four pages, else near fine in blue boards with black spine titles; in a lightly shelfworn and slightly nicked dust jacket. 301 pages; four photographic plates. 
English translation, by noted biographer and historian Robert Payne and Nikita Romanoff, of the major works of Vasily Rozanov (1856-1919), regarded as "the most important writer of the twentieth century" by exiled poet Joseph Brodsky. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 (Rubens, Peter Paul). Wedgewood, C.V. & the Editors of Time-Life Books THE WORLD OF RUBENS: 1577 - 1640
New York: Time Incorporated, (1967). First edition. Hardcover. Fine in light brown leatherette over paper-covered boards with lettering in gilt, illustrated end-papers; in paper-covered slipcase with paste-on portrait of Rubens' LE CHAPEAU DE PAILLE. Folio. 
Illustrated throughout with drawings, etchings and paintings in color and black-and-white. This is an interesting look at the celebrated 17th century artist and his work, and includes a chronology of other artists of the time. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 (Russell, Charles M.) Adams, Ramon F. & Britzman, Homer E. CHARLES M. RUSSELL: The Cowboy Artist, a Biography
Pasadena, California: Trail's End Publishing Co., Inc., (1948). First edition. Hardcover. Fine in gilt spine-lettered maroon cloth, with full-color endpaper double-spread illustration, twelve Russell plates in full-color, 37 b&w chapter heads from Russell drawings; no dust jacket. Index. 
The classic study of the definitive western artist, richly illustrated with many vintage photographs, as well as with reproductions of Russell's sketches, drawings, paintings, and prints. Checklist condensed from the bibliography by Karl Yost & Britzman. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 (Russell, Ken). Phillips, Gene D. KEN RUSSELL
Boston: Twayne Publishers, 1979. 080579266X First edition. In the Twayne Theatrical Arts Series. Hardcover. Bookseller's discreet rubber stamp to front free endpaper, else a near fine copy in beige buckram stamped in gilt-against-black to the spine. 
Early critical biography of the iconoclast filmmaker, director of THE MUSIC LOVERS, THE DEVILS, and WOMEN IN LOVE. With chronology, notes, introduction by Warren French, filmography, bibliography, and index. Illustrated with photographs. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 (Ruth Rendell). Vine, Barbara GRASSHOPPER
New York: Harmony Books, (2000). First U.S. edition: Review copy, with materials laid in. Hardcover. Lower spine end very slightly crimped, else fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Ruth Rendell's novels written under the nom-de-plume Barbara Vine are dark psychological novels that focus on the inner landscape of one character. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 (Rutherford, Margaret). Simmons, Dawn Langley MARGARET RUTHERFORD: A Blithe Spirit
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, (1983). 0070574790 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine, as-new, in a fine, as-new, dust jacket. 
Memoir by the distinctive comic actress's adopted daughter. The divine Ms. R played Miss Marple in a series of film adaptations of Christie's work. The title is a tribute to her sublime performance as Madame Arcati in Noel Coward's BLITHE SPIRIT. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 (Ryan, Nolan). Libby, Bill NOLAN RYAN: Fireballer
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, (1975). 039920461X First edition, first printing. Hardcover. One lower corner tip bumped, slight production bubbling to the covers, else fine, unread in pictorial cloth; in a very lightly shelfworn illustrated dust jacket with an image of Nolan Ryan. Octavo. 160 pages; indexed. Frontispiece portrait illustration. 
An early biography of the Hall-of-Fame pitcher who developed one of the best fastballs in baseball history. A scarce volume in the Putnam Sports Shelf series. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 (Sandburg, Carl). Golden, Harry CARL SANDBURG
Cleveland and New York: The World Publishing Company, (1961). B0006AWZAW First edition, first printing. Tan cloth with gilt lettering and rules, maroon spine block and cover portrait of Sandburg; photo-pictorial jacket Hardcover. Substantial offsetting to front end paper else near fine, in a very good plus, mildly age-toned, price-clipped dust jacket with light nicking to upper spine edge, light shelfwear. 
"Harry Golden greatly admired and loved Carl Sandburg, and the feeling was indeed mutual. Golden's anecdotal account is both an engaging portrait of Sandburg and a tribute to their friendship." Illustrated with photographs. 287 pages, including index. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 (Sands, Ben). Carey, Henry THE DRAGON OF WANTLEY: A Rendition in Regency Dress of a Burlesque Opera in Three Acts Founded on the Old Yorkshire Ballad of a Most Dreadful Combat
(London): Shoestring Press, 1960. First edition thus: limited to 200 copies, SIGNED by the artist. Hardcover. Fine, in fuchsia cloth shelfback over marbled boards with pink foil printed label; no dust jacket. ''The whole embellished with 20 cuts by Ben Sands.'' 
"This burlesque opera was discovered on a sunny day in the spring of 1958 in a sixpenny volume on a junk-stall."--from Sands' Foreword. Designed, illustrated, hand-set, and printed on dampened paper by Ben Sands, at his Shoestring Press. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 (Sappho). Davenport, Guy, translator SAPPHO: Poems and Fragments
Ann Arbor, Michigan: The University of Michigan Press, (1965). First edition. Hardcover. A very nearly fine copy in terra cotta cloth with gilt device to the front cover; in a lightly rubbed, mildly age-toned illustrated dust jacket with a number of very short closed edge tears and creases to the upper jacket edge. 
Sappho, the great love poet of Mytilene, sang of the gods, graceful youths, and nature. Her poetry has not survived intact, but rather in fragments, which Davenport has translated as simply and faithfully as possible. Preface, notes by the translator. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 (Sappho). Smith, J. Frederick SAPPHO: The Art of Loving Women
New York, London: Chelsea House Publishers, (1975). 0877540314 First edition. Hardcover. Fine in bright green boards, with titles embossed in silver; in a mildly age-toned photo-pictorial dust jacket. Square quarto. 160 pages. 
The poetry of Sappho with revealing color photographs of the female form sensually portrayed by J. Frederick Smith. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 (Sarton, May). Evans, Elizabeth MAY SARTON, REVISITED
New York: Twayne Publishers, (1989). First edition. Hardcover. Fine in dust jacket. 
A retrospective of Sarton's long and multifaceted career in American letters, this comprehensive study considers her poetry, fiction, memoirs and journals. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 (Sartre, Jean-Paul). Boschetti, Anna THE INTELLECTUAL ENTERPRISE: Sartre and Les Temps Modernes
Evanston, Illinois: Northwestern Univ. Press, (1988). First edition. Hardcover. Fine without dust jacket. 
The first English translation of Boschetti's study of Sartre's dominance over the French intellectual life of his day, comparing Sartre' stature in his own time to Hugo's and Voltaire's in theirs. 279 pages including an index. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 (Sayers, Dorothy L.) Brabazon, James; With a Preface by Anthony Fleming; Forword by P.D. James DOROTHY L. SAYERS: A Biography
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1981). 0684168642 First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Small scar to the rear cover, else near fine; in an illustrated dust jacket. Tall octavo. 308 pages; appendix, notes, bibliography, and an index. Illustrated with photographs. 
A biography of the very private British novelist, essayist, medieval scholar and anthologist. Sayers is best-known for her stories about the amateur aristocratic detective hero Lord Peter Wimsey, who made his breakthrough in the novel WHOSE BODY? 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 (Sayers, Dorothy L.) Hall, Trevor H. DOROTHY L. SAYERS: Nine Literary Studies
(Hamden, Connecticut): Archon Books, 1980. 0208018778 First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Two illustrations on coated stock inserts: frontis reproduces a page from the programme of the first performance of BUSMANS' HOLIDAY; second illo is a Strand Magazine frontis for "The Iron Circlet." 
Hall investigates, detective-fashion, a number of literary mysteries re: Ms. Sayers, including: a comparison of Wimsey and Holmes, Sayers' opinion of and works on Doyle, little-known facts about her husband, and other intriguing bio and biblio titbits. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 (Sayers, Dorothy L.) Hitchman, Janet SUCH A STRANGE LADY: A Biography of Dorothy L. Sayers
New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, (1975). 0060119039 Second printing. Hardcover. Fine; in a price-clipped, else fine pink dust jacket that remains unfaded. 
Biographical chronicle of Lord Peter Wimsey's literary mater. 177 pages; bibliography of works by Sayers. Illustrated with photos. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 (Sayles, John). Ryan, Jack JOHN SAYLES, FILMMAKER
Jefferson, North Carolina and London: McFarland & Company, Inc., Publishers, (1998). 0786405295 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine, in burgundy cloth stamped in silver; no dust jacket, as issued. Illustrated. 
A Critical Study of the Independent Writer-Director; With a Filmography and a Bibliography. 271 pages, including index. Sayles' key works include EIGHT MEN OUT, MATEWAN, and THE SECRET OF ROAN INISH. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 (Schreiner, Olive). Monsman, Gerald OLIVE SCHREINER'S FICTION: Landscape and Power
New Brunswick, New Jersey: Rutgers University Press, (1991). 0813517249 First edition. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Notes, index. 
Critical study of the author of THE STORY OF AN AFRICAN FARM also considers Schreiner's political novel, TROOPER PETER HALKET OF MASHONALAND, her posthumous novel of ideas, FROM MAN TO MAN, her juvenile novel, UNDINE, and a number of shorter pieces. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 (Scriabin, Alexander). Bowers, Faubion SCRIABIN: A Biography of the Russian Composer 1871-1915
Tokyo and Palo Alto: Kodansha International Ltd., (1969). First edition, first printing: two volumes in slipcase. Illustrated with photographs reproduced on coated stock inserts. Hardcover. Both volumes fine, in full red cloth lettered in gilt to the spine, each volume protected by mylar; housed in a pictorial paper-over-boards slipcase--which is darkened with age, shows some wear and soiling, and an abraded bump to upper fore-edge corner. 
Biography of the controversial 20th century composer, whose innovations included psychedelic "color music"; orgasmic symphonies; the use of mysticism as a base for chordal complexities and schematic formulas. V1 342 pages; V2, 304 pages, with index. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 (See, Carolyn; Epsey, John; and See, Lisa). Highland, Monica 110 SHANGHAI ROAD
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, (1986). 0070287929 First edition. Hardcover. Mild soiling to the upper page edges, else near fine in plum cloth over red boards with gilt titles to the spine; in a fine dust jacket illustrated by Paul Henry. 
Inscribed and SIGNED by the Monica Highland writing team of Carolyn See, John Espey and Lisa See to the half-title page. The first novel co-conspired under the Highland nom-de-plume. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 (Sennett, Mack). Fowler, Gene FATHER GOOSE: The Story of Mack Sennett
New York: Covici Friede Publishers, (1934). First edition, first printing. Actor Jean Hersholt's copy, with his SIGNED bookplate to pastedown. Hardcover. A hint of fading to spine, else fine, fresh, a superb example; in a very good dust jacket, showing age darkening to the spine panel, light wear and nicking, some separation and an interior chip at rear spine fold. 
Laid in is a 20th Century Fox preview card, whimsically filled out and SIGNED by author Fowler, who pretends to be reviewing an imaginary film called THE GREAT DANE starring Hersholt (who was born in Denmark). Splendid and funny (!) association copy. 
Price: 375.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 (Seurat, Georges). Madeleine-Pedrillat, Alain SEURAT
New York: Skira/Rizzoli, (1990). 0847812863 First U.S. edition, first printing. Translated from the French by Jean-Marie Clarke. Hardcover. A few tiny bumps to lower shelf edge, very insignificant, else fine, in full taupe cloth with white lettering; in an age-toned, otherwise very nearly fine, illustrated dust jacket. Large square quarto. 
Lavishly illustrated study which aims to show that Seurat's importance lies in the new vision of landscapes and human beings he proposed. 255 pages, including list of illustrations. Printed on heavy coated stock throughout. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 (Seuss, Dr.) Stofflet, Mary DR. SEUSS FROM THEN TO NOW: A Catalogue of the Retrospective Exhibition
San Diego, California: San Diego Museum of Art, 1986. 0937108057 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in full carmine cloth with gilt spine lettering; in a fine illustrated dust jacket. Illustrated in black-and-white and color. Quarto. [96] pages. Introduction by Steven L. Brezzo. Chronology; checklist; bibliography. 
Nicely produced catalog of the first major retrospective exhibition of the work of Thedor Geisel covers the good doctor's 60-year career from his days as editor of the Dartmouth college monthly, to YOU'RE ONLY OLD ONCE (1986). Essential for Seussians. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 (Shackleton, Ernest). Fisher, Margery and James SHACKLETON AND THE ANTARCTIC
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1958. First U.S. edition, first printing. 
Fine, in sea-blue cloth with gilt lettering and rules against a navy blue spine panel; map-decorated endsheets; in a mildly rubbed, faintly age-toned, near fine dust jacket. 37 drawings and maps, 48 pages of photographs. 559 pages, including index. Chronicles the four great expeditions on which Shackleton served, often in the vivid words of the explorers themselves. The Fishers had access to unpublished letters and diaries, and interviewed all the surviving members of the expeditions. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 (Shackleton, Ernest). Fisher, Margery and James SHACKLETON AND THE ANTARCTIC
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1958. B0006AV3WS First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine, in sea-blue cloth with gilt lettering and rules against a navy blue spine panel; map-decorated endsheets; in a mildly rubbed, faintly age-toned, near fine dust jacket. 37 drawings and maps, 48 pages of photographs. 559 pages, including index. 
Chronicles the four great expeditions on which Shackleton served, often in the vivid words of the explorers themselves. The Fishers had access to unpublished letters and diaries, and interviewed all the surviving members of the expeditions. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 (Shakespeare Head Press) ENGLANDS HELICON: Reprinted from the Edition of 1600 with Additional Poems from the Edition of 1604
London: Printed for Frederick Etchells and Hugh MacDonald, 1925. First edition thus: one of 900 copies printed at the Shakespeare Head Press on Kentish All-Rag paper; our copy is designated ''out-of-series.'' Hardcover. A fine copy in half-brown cloth over teal boards with spine titles gilt, fore and bottom edges untrimmed; no dust jacket. An excellent copy without the rubbing associated with this volume. Tall octavo. 
A page by page type-facsimile that faithfully reproduces this important pastoral anthology, first published by John Fasket in a quarto volume of 1600. The general level of the poetry brought together in this volume far exceeds that of earlier anthologies. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 (Shakespeare, William). Allen, Charles NOTES ON THE BACON-SHAKESPEARE QUESTION
Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Company/The Riverside Press, Cambridge: 1900. First edition, first printing. In brown cloth with gilt lettering and rules, top-edge gilt; no dust jacket. Hardcover. Minor bump to spine crown, resulting in mild creases to the head of a few leaves, faint dampstaining to covers, light wear at extremities, discreet rubber stamp of ''The Francis Bacon Foundation'' to pastedown, thus very good only. 306 pages, indexed. 
"An attempt is here made to throw some new light, at least for those who are not already Shakespearian scholars, upon the still vexed question of the authorship of the plays and poems which bear Shakespeare's name."--from the Preface. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 (Shakespeare, William). Blatty, William Peter I, BILLY SHAKESPEARE!
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company , Inc., 1965. First edition. Hardcover. Very nearly fine, in a very lightly rubbed illustrated dust jacket with artwork by Victoria Chess. A nice example. 
A ghostly Bard of Avon holds forth on the authorship question, and makes a number of other provocative revelations; slender bit of high-toned drollery from the future author of THE EXORCIST. Immeasurably enhanced by Chess' cheeky and irreverent sketches. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 (Shakespeare, William). Boris, Edna Zwick SHAKESPEARE'S ENGLISH KINGS, THE PEOPLE, AND THE LAW: A Study in the Relationship Between The Tudor Constitution and the English History Plays
Rutherford/Madison/Teaneck: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, (1978> 0838619908 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in black linen with silver titles to the spine; in a near fine, lightly soiled and rubbed dust jacket. Octavo. 
Attention to governmental structure is apparent in all Shakespeare history plays and this study shows the Tudor constitutional development and transformation born through events and depicted in dramatic representation. 261 pages; bibliography; index. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 (Shakespeare, William). Cook, Bruce YOUNG WILL: The Confessions of William Shakespeare
New York: Truman Talley Books/St. Martin's Press, (2004). 0312335733 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
The late author of the Sir John Fielding mysteries (written as Bruce Alexander) captures Shakespeare's coming of age in this novel of intrigue filled with accurate historical detail. "elegant...deeply informed depiction of Shakespeare."--Harold Bloom. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 (Shakespeare, William). Dane, Clemence THE GODSON
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc., (1964). First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Fine in a lightly rubbed illustrated dust jacket with photo-reproduction of ''Shakespeare in the Last Years''-- a bronze sculpture by Dane, echoed at the frontispiece. 
Novella-length fantasy about Will Davenant, the godson of William Shakespeare, by the noted U.K. novelist and playwright; set on the eve of Shakespeare's last birthday, as Will and his friends prepare for a special performance of MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 (Shakespeare, William). Flatter, Richard SHAKEPEARE'S PRODUCING HAND: A Study of His Marks of Expression to be Found in the First Folio
New York: Greenwood Press, Publishers, (1969). Reprint. Hardcover. Fine in green linen with black titles to the spine without dust jacket as issued. 
Scholarly discussion of the Bard's stagecraft interpreted through the text of the First Folio. Flatter is not only a distinguished student of Shakespeare, he also had theatrical training under the great director Max Reinhardt. 184 pages with appendix . 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 (Shakespeare, William). Greenwood, Sir George THE SHAKSPERE SIGNATURES AND "SIR THOMAS MORE"
(London): Cecil Palmer, (1924). First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Circle of faint glue residue to lower spine, a whisper of wear, else a fresh, fine copy in brown cloth with gilt spine titling and rules; no dust jacket. 
Deeply eccentric study by the MP and first president of the non-Stratfordian Shakespeare Fellowship, challenges Sir Edward Maunde Thompson's paper on a three-page addition to the MS play SIR THOMAS MORE on "paleographic" grounds. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 (Shakespeare, William). Gundolf, Friedrich; newly translated and edited by SHAKESPEARE IN DEUTSCHER SPRACHE
Berlin: Georg Bondi, [1908-1918]. First edition thus. Ten-volume set. Original green cloth with gilt titles, decoration, and rules, top edge dark green, as issued. Hardcover. All volumes sunned at spines (with the exception of Volume IX--which retains the original dark green), front and rear covers of Volume X uniformly faded, mild soiling and staining to several volumes, else a very good set. Quartos. 
German language edition of Shakespeare's complete works--handsomely printed in Art Nouveau style with title-pages attractively printed in red and black and with decorative borders to all leaves throughout. A quality production printed on handmade paper. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 (Shakespeare, William). Hosmer, H.L. BACON AND SHAKESPEARE IN THE SONNETS
San Francisco: The Bancroft Company, 1887. B00088MN18 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. A lightly worn, very good plus; in brown cloth binding decorated and lettered in gilt and blind; no dust jacket. 
Hosmer asks us to suppose that Shakespeare's sonnets were written by Bacon to disclose "through the various forms of analogy, allegory, metaphor, and symbolism, all the real facts concerning the composition of the works attributed to Shakespeare." Scarce! 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 (Shakespeare, William). Hufford, Lois Grosvenor SHAKESPEARE IN TALE AND VERSE
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1902. First edition. Some wear to the upper and lower spine extremities, mild fading to the spine, else a well-preserved, very good plus copy in red linen with gilt titles and rules to the front cover and spine; top page edges gilt. 
Inscribed, SIGNED and dated 1907 by the author to the front endpaper. Mrs. Hufford edited JOHN RUSKIN: Letters and Essays and co-edited and annotated JULIUS CAESAR with George Hufford. Here, detailed story descriptions accompany Shakespeare selections. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 (Shakespeare, William). Lundstrom, Rinda F. WILLIAM POEL'S HAMLETS: The Director as Critic
Ann Arbor, Michigan: UMI Research Press, (1984). 0835715477 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in tan cloth with small graphic design to the front cover; no dust jacket as issued. 15 illustrations, notes, bibliography, and index. 
Poel, a revolutionary interpreter of Shakespeare in the late 19th Century, changed the way the Bard's works were produced. This study examines the nature of Poel's new ideas, what motivated his approach, and the impact on the theatre world. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 (Shakespeare, William). Mackail, J.W., Macy, George, and others SHAKESPEARE: A Review and a Preview
New York: The Limited Editions Club, [circa 1939]. No edition noted. Hardcover. A soiled, very good example, with offsetting to the endsheets; no dust jacket. Tall quarto. 
Fascinating precis/preview of the then-new editions of Shakespeare in production for The Limited Editions Club: notes on the background, text, and format, along with sample pages and illustrations (by Rackham and others) to be used in the new releases. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 (Shakespeare, William). Pitcher, Seymour M. THE CASE FOR SHAKESPEARE'S AUTHORSHIP OF "THE FAMOUS VICTORIES": With the Complete Text of the Anonymous Play
London: Alvin Redman, (1962). First U.K. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine, in gilt-lettered, brown composition binding; in a near fine illustrated dust jacket with a faint inked price mark to upper front flap. The Grafton Portrait of Shakespeare is reproduced as frontispiece. 
Dr. Pitcher's "many years of thought and study" have convinced him that the anonymous THE FAMOUS VICTORIES OF HENRY THE FIFTH was actually authored by Shakespeare when he was but a lad of 22. 256 pages. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 (Shakespeare, William). Pitcher, Seymour M. THE CASE FOR SHAKESPEARE'S AUTHORSHIP OF "THE FAMOUS VICTORIES": With the Complete Text of the Anonymous Play
London: Alvin Redman, (1962). First U.K. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine, in gilt-lettered, brown composition binding; in a price-clipped, else fine illustrated dust jacket. The Grafton Portrait of Shakespeare is reproduced as frontispiece. 
Ardent Shakespearean Dr. Pitcher claims this anonymous playscript (THE FAMOUS VICTORIES OF HENRY THE FIFTH) as one of Shakespeare's earliest efforts; it was produced in 1586, when the bard was only 22 years old. 256 pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 (Shakespeare, William). Quennell, Peter SHAKESPEARE: A Biography
Cleveland and New York: The World Publishing Company, (1963). B0006AYGP4 Publisher's reprint. Hardcover. Fine, in gilt-lettered blue cloth shelfback over terra-cotta cloth covers; in an age-toned and very very mildly worn, nearly fine illustrated dust jacket. Jacket design by Ellen Raskin. 
"Here, without speculative license, I have attempted to reach the poet at once through his work and through his times."--Quennell, from his preface. 352 pages, including index. Illustrated. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 (Shakespeare, William). Stevenson, David THE MEDITATIONS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE: An Introduction to the Shakespeare Anagrams
New York: Vantage Press, (1965). First edition. Hardcover. Near fine with very light shelfwear, and faint dust-soiling to the page edges; in a pictorial dust jacket with a few short closed edge tears, mild edgewear and rubbing, and minor fading to the predominantly green spine panel. 
Vanity press issue of Mr. Stevenson's anagramatic analyses of Shakespeare's sonnets, revealing--for the first time!--the true identity behind the mysterious Mr. W.H., the Dark Lady, and other "age-old riddles." A veritable X-file of bardelusionary data. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 (Shakespeare, William). Waith, Eugene M., edited by SHAKESPEARE, THE HISTORIES: A Collection of Critical Essays
Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice-Hall, Inc./A Spectrum Book, (1965). 0138077193 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine, in black binding with a hint of fading to spine gilt; in a very good plus, lightly worn, mildly age-toned illustrated dust jacket with a few tiny nicks and closed tears. Chronology, notes, bibliography. 
Chronicles the renewed popularity of Shakespeare's history plays after centuries of eclipse--as engendered by acute critical re-examination of their artistry and themes--represented here in essays by Tillyard, Wilson, Kermode and others. [186] pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 (Shakespeare, William). Wayne, Valerie, edited by THE MATTER OF DIFFERENCE: Materialist Feminist Criticism of Shakespeare
Ithaca, New York: Cornell University Press, (1991). 0801499658 First edition, first printing: a trade paperback original. Trade Paperback. Minor crease to the covers, else fine, in slick, illustrated wraps. 
Collection of essays that investigate Shakespeare's plays in terms of the relations between material conditions of Renaissance culture and differences of gender, class, race, and erotic practice. 277 pages, including index. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 (Shakespeare, William). White, R.S. THE MERRY WIVES OF WINDSOR
Boston: Twayne Publishers, (1991). 0805787224 First edition. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket illustrated with a portrait of Frances, Countess of Somerset, attributed to William Larkin. 
Introduction to Shakespeare's comedy of Falstaff in love that also treats the operatic incarnations by Nicolai, Verdi and Vaughn. Bibliography, index. In Twayne's New Critical Introductions to Shakespeare series under the editorship of Graham Bradshaw. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 (Sharp, William). Macleod, Fiona FROM THE HILLS OF DREAM: Threnodies, Songs and Other Poems
Portland, Maine: Thomas B. Mosher, 1901. First edition: one of 100 numbered copies printed on Japanese vellum; bound in printed wraps with yapped edges, many pages still uncut. This is #5. Mild age-toning to the spine, else a splendid, fine copy. Collection of celtic-inspired, mystical verse by Sharp as by Macleod; grouped thus: ''Through the Ivory Gate''; ''From the Heart of a Woman''; ''From the Hills of Dream''; ''Foam of the Past.'' 
"All art, indeed, is a mnemonic gathering of the innumerable and lost into the found and unique....Like Deirdre, we, too, look often yearningly to a land from which we are exiled in time, but inhabit in dream and longing"--F.M. 
Price: 150.00 USD