|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
(Adamic, Louis). Christian, Henry A. LOUIS ADAMIC: A Checklist No place: The Kent State University Press, (1971). First edition. Hardcover. Fine without dust jacket as issued. A comprehensive bibliography of works by and about Adamic, including letters to editors, translations, stories, articles and broadsides, with a helpful introduction and an index. Out-of-print. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
(Adams, Henry). Decker, William Merrill THE LITERARY VOCATION OF HENRY ADAMS Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, (1990). 0807818747 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Tall octavo. 323 pages; notes, bibliography, index. An insightful study focusing on Adams's relationship with his audience, emphasizing his rhetorical strategies in his effort to create a dialogue with his readers, and his struggle to redefine America as a nation of millenial promise. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
(Addison, Thomas). Wilks, Dr. and Daldy, Dr., editors A COLLECTION OF THE PUBLISHED WRITINGS OF THE LATE THOMAS ADDISON, M.D. (Birmingham, Alabama): (The Classics of Medicine Library), (1983). First edition thus. Fine in gilt-decorated full burgundy leather, hubbed spine, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, and satin ribbon marker. A Collector's Edition privately printed for members of The Classics of Medicine Library. A handsome facsimile prepared from the first edition of 1868 courtesy of the Yale Medical Library. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
(Ade, George). Coyle, Lee GEORGE ADE New York: Twayne Publishers, (1964). First edition. Hardcover. Near fine in a lightly rubbed, price-clipped dust jacket. A retrospective on the writings of the New York literary celebrity whose syndicated stories earned him millions of readers. Full of previously unpublished letters and other material available only in manuscript. Twayne's United States Authors Series #63 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
(Aesop). Martin, John; illustrated by George L. Carlson and W. Fletcher White AESOP'S FABLES IN RHYME FOR LITTLE PHILOSOPHERS New York: John Martins' Book House, (1924). First edition, first printing. Hardcover. A hint of wear and rubbing (a short stretch of gilt missing from front cover border), the suggestion of splaying to covers, else a virtually fine copy; in gilt-decorated green cloth with color paste-on illustration, pictorial endsheets; no dust jacket. Original verse re-tellings of Aesop, distinguished by the breathtakingly bold, vibrant artwork, executed in orange and black silhouettes crowding every single page; the cover paste-on in shades of blue, orange, green and black, is simply stunning. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
(Agnon, S.Y.). Fisch, Harold S.Y. AGNON New York: Frederick Ungar Publishing, (1975). 0804421978 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine; in a price-clipped, near fine dust jacket with one short closed tear. An introduction to the works of the 1966 Nobel Prize-winning Israeli novelist, defining his narrative style as a blend of dream and waking. Part of Frederick Ungar's Modern Literature Monographs Series. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
(Agnon, S.Y.). Hochman, Baruch. THE FICTION OF S.Y. AGNON Ithaca and London: Cornell University Press, (1970). First edition. Hardcover. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. The first book in English to take on a thorough evaluation of Nobel Prize-winning Israeli novelist's achievement. Hochman argues that the ambiguities in Agnon's work result from his double focus on modern and Orthodox Jewish identity. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
(Aiken, Conrad). Bonnell, F.W & F.C., compilers CONRAD AIKEN: A Bibliography (1902-1978). San Marino, California: The Huntington Library, 1982. 0873281187 First edition. Hardcover. Fine in dust jacket. The first comprehensive and authoritative bibliography of this important American poet, novelist, playwright and critic. Recorded in five sections: works by Aiken; works edited by or contributed to by Aiken; his first appearances in U.S. and British periodicals; translations of his works; and ephemeral pieces and miscellaneous media productions. Indexed. Out-of-print. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
(Aiken, Conrad). Killorin, Joseph, editor SELECTED LETTERS OF CONRAD AIKEN New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1978. 0300021801 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine; in a near fine, price-clipped dust jacket with mild fading to the spine. Tall octavo. 350 pages; indexed. 245 letters from the man Malcom Cowley called "the buried giant of American writing," selected from a pile of around 3,500, including some written to friends such as T.S. Eliot and Malcolm Lowry. Striking photo of the author to jacket front panel. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
(Alcott, Louisa May). Stern, Madeleine; editor PLOTS AND COUNTERPLOTS: More Unknown Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott New York: William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1976. 0688030467 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine; in a near fine, lightly shelfworn dust jacket with mild rubbing and a tear to the crown of the spine. Octavo. [319] pages. Contents: --"V. V.: or, Plots and Counterplots" (1865), [as by A. M. Barnard]; "A Marble Woman: or, The Mysterious Model" (1865), [as by A. M. Barnard]; "The Skeleton in the Closet" (1867); "A Whisper in the Dark" (1863); and "Perilous Play" (1869). Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
(Alexander, Lloyd). May, Jill P. LLOYD ALEXANDER Boston: Twayne Publishers, (1991). 0805776222 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. First full-length study of the award-winning author of works for children and young adults, recipient of a Newberry Medal, National Book Award, and American Book Award. His "Prydain Chronicles" have earned him comparison with Tolkien and C.S. Lewis. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
(Alger, Horatio). Gardner, Ralph D. HORATIO ALGER: Or The American Hero Era New York: Arco Publishing Company, Inc., (1978). 0688044667 First edition thus. 503 pages, including index. Illustrated. Hardcover. Cello-tape scars to front and rear pastedowns mild soiling to upper page edges, age-toning to pages, thus very good plus; in a very good dust jacket: age-toned, price-clipped, with creasing to both flaps, cello-tape remnant to rear flap. "For once it is not a cliché to call this definitive."--Saturday Review. Nostalgic biography of the man whose name is synonymous with rag-to-riches success, including a complete and updated bibliography once published separately as ROAD TO SUCCESS. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
(Allen, James Lane). Townsend, John Wilson JAMES LANE ALLEN Louisville, Kentucky: Courier-Journal Job Printing Company, 1927. First edition, limited to 100 numbered copies SIGNED by Townsend. Hardcover. A few small bumps to lower edges, general wear and age-darkening to the covers, else very good plus in gilt-stamped green cloth over printed boards. Printed on Alexandra Japan cream deckle-edge paper. With tissue-guarded frontispiece portrait of Allen. A volume of correspondence between Townsend and Allen, and other biographical material concerning the important Kentucky author. Illustrated with a drawing by Orson Lowell for Allen's CHOIR INVISIBLE, and a facsimile letter. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
(Allingham, Margery). Pike, B.A. CAMPION'S CAREER: A Study of the Novels of Margery Allingham Bowling Green, OH: Bowling Green State University Popular Press, (1987). 0879723807 First edition, first printing: Simultaneous trade paperback: Review copy, with publisher's review bookmark laid in. Trade Paperback. Fine, tight and clean in illustrated wraps. Octavo. 253 pages; bibliography and story checklist. A biography of Allingham's career and an analytical study of the mystery novels with commentary on plot and character details. Pike explains the author's influences, and how and why her characters continue to thrive from book to book. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
(Allyn, Joseph Pratt). Nicolson, John and Strate, David K., editors BY HORSE, STAGE AND PACKET: The Far West Letters of Joseph Pratt Allyn San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1988. First edition, limited to 450 copies; publication #187. Hardcover. Fine in photo-pictorial decorated covers, white printed spine label, and plain off-white dustwrapper. With notes, bibliography, index, and biography of Pratt by the editors. Illustrated with photos and contemporary drawings. Appointed a judge of the Arizona Territory in 1863, Allyn contracted with an eastern newspaper to provide a series of letters describing his experiences in the West. Fascinating glimpses of L.A., San Bernardino, San Francisco and of the Donner Crossing. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
(Amis, Kingsley). Gohn, Jack Benoit KINGSLEY AMIS: A Checklist USA: The Kent State University Press, (1976). First edition. Hardcover. Fine without dust jacket. A bibliography of documents written by or related to the renowned English novelist, poet and critic, including unpublished letters and scripts, all of his published writings, and a compendium of critical pieces on his writing. Serif Series #34. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
(Amis, Kingsley). Jacobs, Eric KINGSLEY AMIS: A Biography New York: St. Martin's Press, (1998). 0312186029 First U.S. edition. Hardcover. A few pages at the rear lightly creased, else near fine; in a photo-pictorial dust jacket. 392 pages, thirty-four b&w plates, notes, bibliography, and an index. A biography of the British author who burst onto the literary scene with LUCKY JIM in 1954, and has written many important and popular novels, poems, short stories, and critical works. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
(Anderson, Hans Christian). Godden, Rumer HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSON London: Hutchinson, (1955). First edition. Hardcover. Tiny snag to spine tail, else a fine copy in grey cloth with gilt-on-red lettering to spine; in price-clipped dust jacket that is age-toned, lightly rubbed and edgeworn, and which shows two short closed edge tears to spine tail with attendant creasing. Charming little study of the Danish weaver of modern fairy stories by the Anglo-Indian novelist. In the Stratford Library series. Frontispiece portrait of Anderson. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
(Anderson, Sherwood). Hubbard, E.D. & Wolfe, Linda, editors WINESBURG, OHIO: A Critical Commentary, Chapter Notes and Criticism New York: American R.D.M. Corporation Publishers, (1963). First edition: Stapled softbound pamphlet. Pamphlet. Extremely mild shelfwear, else a very nearly fine and unopened copy in bright stapled wraps. 50 pages, biographical information, suggested study topics, and a bibliography. An uncommon ephemeral work. A volume in the Study*Master Chapter Notes and Critical Commentaries series. Includes an analysis of the plot structures and characterizations, and the critical appraisal of his signature work which is a collection of inter-related short stories. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
(Andrews, Julie). Edwards, Julie THE LAST OF THE REALLY GREAT WHANGDOODLES New York: Harper & Row Publishers, (1974). 060218053 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Faint age-toning to endsheets and pages, else fresh, crisp, bright, fine, as-new, in red binding with gilt spine titles and coat of arms to front; lacking dust jacket. Sophomore authorial effort from the Broadway songstress and film star is a whimsical fantasy for children wherein Lindy, Tom and Ben Potter (no relation) join Professor Savant in his quest to find Whangdoodleland. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
(Anonymous) NORTHWEST COAST OF AMERICA & CALIFORNIA: 1832, Letters from Fort Ross, Monterey, San Pedro, and Santa Barbara, by an Intelligent Bostonian Los Angeles, Glen Dawson, 1959. First edition: One of 180 copies printed at the Plantin Press, Los Angeles. Early California Travels Series #48. Hardcover. Near fine in teal cloth over decorated boards, with paper spine label that shows a very tiny nick. 24mo. Some of the earliest accounts of California published in the U.S. were offered by the "Intelligent Bostonian" in letters which were extracted for the May 21, 1833 edition of the Washington D.C. National Intelligencer. First book publication. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
(Anonymous: No author credited) FLASH GORDON BOOK THREE: CRISIS ON CITADEL II New York: Tempo Books/Grosset & Dunlap/A Filmways Company, (1980). First edition: Paperback Original. Tempo #12963-9. Mass Market Paperback. A nearly fine, unread copy in illustrated wraps with cover art by Boris Vallejo: Flash--on his knees!--defends himself against a bald, greenish giant (android?) whose left arm has been severed just below the shoulder and seems to be spewing sparks. Third entry in the Tempo's series of new adventures for the dauntless (and enduringingly popular) comic book space hero. The De Laurentis big screen adaptation starring Sam Jones and featuring a Queen soundtrack (Flash!) also premiered in 1980. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
(Apollinaire, Guillaume). Bates, Scott GUILLAUME APOLLINAIRE Boston, Massachusetts: Twayne Publishers, (1989). First edition thus: Revised edition. Hardcover. Near fine with a small bump to the head of the spine, in dust jacket with light shelfwear to the lower extremities and a few accompanying creases. An analysis of one of France's greatest authors of the early twentieth century, the man credited with coining the term "surrealisme" and the forefather of early dadaism and futurism. Index. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
(Apollinaire, Guillaume). Bates, Scott GUILLAUME APOLLINAIRE Boston, Massachusetts: Twayne Publishers, (1989). 080578246X First edition thus: Revised edition. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Chronology, notes, references, index, glossary. Critical study of the adventurous and influential French poet and critic, who is credited with coining the word "surrealism" and with defining and championing many of the key "isms" in twentieth century arts and letters. Twayne World Authors series #14. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
(Arnold, Matthew). Dawson, Carl, editor MATTHEW ARNOLD; The Poetry: The Critical Heritage London & Boston: Routledge & Kegan Paul, (1973). 0710075650 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in blue cloth lettered in gilt to the spine; in a price-clipped, else fine illustrated dust jacket. An impressively comprehensive examination of Arnold's entire writing career, spanning nearly fifty years. With an equally impressive bibliography divided into two parts and an index, 466 pages in all. A volume of the Critical Heritage Series. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
(Arnold, Matthew). Jump, J.D. MATTHEW ARNOLD (London): Longmans, (1965). B0007IY2DQ Second impression (with corrections). Hardcover. Fine; in a price-clipped, else fine photo-pictorial dust jacket with new publisher's sticker attached. An introduction to Arnold's works as poet and critic, including a thorough examination of "Dover Beach." Small octavo. 185 pages; indexed. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
(Asimov, Isaac). Kazan, Nicholas BICENTENNIAL MAN [No place]. [No publisher], [No date]. Final draft shooting script. Fine, xeroxed onto 8.5 x 11 inch pages, bradbound within cardstock covers with printed titles. Promotional copy of the shooting script for the robotic Robin Williams vehicle, based on Asimov's story; produced for Golden Globe and Oscar voters to consider, this copy has been SIGNED by screenwriter Kazan (Elia's son) to the front cover. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
(Asimov, Isaac). Kube-McDowell, Michael; McQuay, Mike LA CITE DES ROBOTS D 'ISAAC ASIMOV (Paris): Editions J'ai Lu, (1989). 2277225738 First edition thus: a paperback original. French translation by France-Marie Watkins. FJ#2573. Mass market paperback. Fine as-new, unread, in illustrated wraps. Spectacular comic-book influenced cover art by Cava shows a caped, muscle-sculpted silver robot, climbing an enormous building during a thunderstorm, with an unconscious raven-tressed human woman in one arm. French rendering of ROBOT CITY, Book One, ODYSSEE (ODYSSEY) by Kube-McDowell, and Book Two, SOUPCON (SUSPICION) by McQuay. Following each novel is an illustrated "Banque de Donnees" (Data Bank), with artwork by Paul Rivoche. Foreword by Asimov. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
(Asimov, Isaac). Patrouch, Joseph E. THE SCIENCE FICTION OF ISAAC ASIMOV London: Dennis Dobson, (1978). 0234720085 First U.K. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very faint spotting to the page edges, very good to near fine in black boards with silver titles to the spine; in a near fine, slightly scratched dust jacket with light shelf-wear to the upper spine edge. NOT price-clipped. An in-depth study of Asimov's amazing career with examinations of his themes, characters, settings, stories and novels including special sections analyzing the robot novels and the foundation trilogy. 283 pages; bibliography; and index. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
(Asimov, Isaac). Thurstone, Robert ISAAC ASIMOV'S ROBOT CITY ROBOTER & ALIENS: DER EINDRINGLING (Bergish Gladbach): Bastei Lubbe, (1991). 3404231163 First edition thus: a paperback original. German translation by Winifried Czech. Mass market paperback. Fine, an as-new, unread copy in illustrated wraps, with dynamic cover art depiction of a robot prowling through a crumbling city. German translation of INTRUDER, Book Three of Isaac Asimov's ROBOT CITY ROBOT AND ALIENS, by Robert Thurstone. Following the novel is an illustrated "Datenbank" with artwork by Paul Rivoche. Foreword by Asimov. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
(Asimov, Isaac). Wu, W.F. ROBOTS TEMPORELS D 'ISAAC ASIMOV: LE GUERRIER; LE DICTATEUR (Paris): Editions J'ai Lu, (1995). 2277231851 First edition thus: a paperback original. French translation by Genevieve Blattmann. FJ#4048. Mass market paperback. A very very faint corner crease to upper rear cover, else a fine, as-new, unread copy in illustrated wraps. Striking cover image of a wild, red-bearded warrior and a robot by Caza. French translations of Books Three and Four in Isaac Asimov's Robots in Time sequence, WARRIOR and DICTATOR, both by W.F. Wu. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
(Auchincloss, Louis). Lee, Andrew THE INDIFFERENT CHILDREN New York: Prentice-Hall, Inc., (1947). First edition. Hardcover. Very good plus: light wear, mild abrasion to shelf edges, spine ends slightly crimped, textblock faintly age-toned; dust jacket shows a split at spine fold that jags across the front panel; also shallow chipping at the corners and spine ends. Louis Auchincloss's first novel, released under the Lee pseudonym. "Since Henry James and Edith Wharton I know of no novelist who has been able to hand the highest stratum of American society with the subtlety and detachment of Andrew Lee."--Harry Bull. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
(Auden, W.H.) Spears, Monroe K., edited by AUDEN: A Collection of Critical Essays Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice-Hall, Inc./A Spectrum Book, (1964). 0130507164 First edition, first printing. In the Twentieth Century Views series. Hardcover. Near fine, with mild rippling to front endsheet, minor bumping to corner tips, in black binding with gilt spine titling; in a very good dust jacket, age-darkened, edgeworn, mildly creased, with a few tiny nicks and edge tears. Jacket art by Stanley Wyatt. Spears has assembled of collection of essays to assess and analyze one of the major voices of 20th century poetry, with contributions by Brooks, Isherwood, Spender, Moore, Wilson, Bayley, and others. 184 pages, including chronology, notes, bibliography. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
(Austen, Jane). Aiken, Joan ELIZA'S DAUGHTER London: Victor Gollancz, (1994). 0575057556 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine, as-new, in a fine, as-new, dust jacket. This installment in the Jane Austen series brings to life characters introduced in SENSE AND SENSIBILITY. The daughter of Eliza, (who's father in Austen's book, abandoned her) is featured and comes to adulthood, in this well-written, period novel. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
(Austen, Jane). Aldington, Richard JANE AUSTEN Pasadena, California: The Ampersand Press, 1948. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine, as-new, in black cloth with paste-on, illustrated title label to front cover; in white tissue dustwrapper. The pioneering imagist poet and critic here proffers an even-handed, elegant, penetrating, assessment of the novelist which is admiring, but not gushing. 16 pages. Very appealing fine press production from Ampersand. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
(Austin, Mary). Fink, Augusta I - MARY: A Biography of Mary Austin Tucson, Arizona: The University of Arizona Press, (1983). 0816507899 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. A few tiny areas of soiling to page edges, else near fine, in maroon cloth with silver spine titling; in a price-clipped, near fine photo-pictorial dust jacket that shows some mild age-toning, light edgewear. Candid biography of the feminist, mystic, Southwestern naturalist and environmentalist, author of 27 books and more than 250 short works. 310 pages, including index. Illustrated with photographs. Inscribed and SIGNED by the author, Augusta Fink. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
(Austin, Mary). Stineman, Esther Lanigan MARY AUSTIN: Song of a Maverick New Haven and London: Yale University Press, (1989). 0300042558 First edition. Hardcover. Fine in photo-pictorial dust jacket. Comprehensive biography of the author of LAND OF LITTLE RAIN, "one of the most eloquent, eccentric, and poignant voices in American literature." Illustrated with many photographs. Bibliography, chronology, index and notes. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
(Avallone, Michael). Nile, Dorothea THE VAMPIRE CAMEO New York: Lancer Books, (1968). First edition: Paperback Original. Lancer Easy-Eye Edition #6. 73-706. Mass market paperback. Hint of age-toning to the pages, else a fine, unread copy in illustrated wraps. Stranded in the Transylvanian Alps, young schoolteacher Rosalie Lindquist is rescued by dark, sinister Count Darkus and taken to legend-shrouded Darkus Castle. Is the Count a vampire? Neat twist on the gothic formula from pseudonym-shrouded Avallone. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
(Babbitt, Natalie). Levy, Michael NATALIE BABBITT Boston: Twayne Publishers, (1991). 0805776125 First edition. Hardcover. Fine in dust jacket with photo of Babbitt to front panel echoed on frontispiece. Illustrated with black and white reproductions of Babbitt's artwork. First critical treatment of the Newberry and Christopher award-winning author/illustrator whose most popular works include TUCK EVERLASTING and THE SEARCH FOR DELICIOUS. Twayne's United States Author Series #573. With index, notes, and bibliography. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
(Bach, Johann Sebastian). Payne, May DeForest, compilor MELODIC INDEX TO THE WORKS OF JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH New York: G. Schirmer, Inc., (1938). First edition. Hardcover. Covers very lightly rubbed, else near fine in deep-blue cloth with titles and devices in gilt to the front cover and spine; no dust jacket. Quarto. 101 pages; preface; sources of themes; abbreviations; and list of errors. Bach's 3636 themes are notated, grouped, subdivided, and indexed according to their melodic design with references indicating the location in the vocal and instrumental indices by Peters and other sources. The thematic index is preceded by finding charts. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
(Bacon, Francis). Jameson, Thomas H. FRANCIS BACON: Criticism and the Modern World New York: Frederick A. Praeger, (1954). First edition. Presentation copy, inscribed and SIGNED to the front endpaper by the author. Hardcover. Upper and lower spine frayed and worn, covers display spots of stain and some scratches, else about very good in blue cloth with gilt lettering to the front cover and spine; no dust jacket. 72 pages and notes. A reappraisal of Bacon and his writings that addresses some of the major adverse opinions about his work, and utilizes close and analytical scrutiny of the important texts to establish Bacon as a significant thinker even in twentieth century terms. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
(Bahro, Rudolf). Wolter, Ulf, editor RUDOLF BAHRO: Critical Responses White Plains, New York: M.E. Sharpe, Inc., (1980). 0873321596 First edition. Hardcover. Fine in green linen with gilt titles to the front cover and spine; no dust jacket. 237 pages. The papers collected here in English translation were written for the International Congress by a broad spectrum of European leftists who called for Bahro's release from prison. Bahro was imprisoned for the publication of his 1977 book THE ALTERNATIVE. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
(Baker, Josephine). Baker, Jean-Claude and Chase, Chris JOSEPHINE: The Hungry Heart New York: Random House, (1993). 0679409157 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very nearly fine, in a fine, if faintly age-toned, illustrated dust jacket. [535] pages. Illustrated with photographs reproduced on a coated-stock insert gallery. Indexed. "The 13th member of Josephine's famous Rainbow Tribe of adopted children from all nations and colors--did all the research here (some 2,000 interviews and 3,000 letters), while Chase put his French into better-than-passable English."--Kirkus. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
(Ball, Elisabeth). An exhibition described by Elizabeth L. Johnson FOR YOUR AMUSEMENT AND INSTRUCTION: The Elisabeth Ball Collection of Historical Children's Materials Bloomington, Indiana: The Lilly Library, Indiana University, 1987. 1879598086 First edition, first printing. Tiny chip to lower fore-edge corner of rear cover, else fine, unread, in illustrated cardstock wraps. Short quarto. Preface by Edmund F. Ball. Essay by Elisabeth Ball. Exhibition catalogue of select items from the Ball collection of approximately 8,500 books and related juvenile materials such as hornbooks, games, paper dolls, and 1,223 manuscripts. Illustrated in black-and-white and color. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
(Ball, John). Bagley, Desmond TYPED LETTER SIGNED TO JOHN BALL No place: Unpublished, (1978). This letter, typed on the author's stationery and dated 9 February 1978, is 8'' by 10'' and SIGNED ''Simon'' (as Bagley was known to his friends). Gently folded twice, otherwise fine. Bagley looks forward to seeing Ball at a mystery conference in New York and later travelling to California. He notes, "One thing about mixing with writers is that you can be certain of intelligent and witty conversation." Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
(Ball, John). Jones, Quincy, composer/conductor; Bergman, Marilyn & Alan, lyricists IN THE HEAT OF THE NIGHT New York: United Artists Records, Inc., 1967. UAL 4160. Near mint long-playing soundtrack album; promotional copy, stamped on rear panel with ''AUDITION RECORD.'' Liner notes by the film's director, Norman Jewison. Jones's funky, evocative, pioneering score for the Academy Award-winning film adaptation of Ball's novel; featuring vocals by Ray Charles and Glen Campbell. The film memorably starred Sidney Poitier and Rod Steiger--who also took home an Oscar. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
(Bannerman, Helen). Cross, Henry P. LITTLE BLACK SAMBO: An Operetta for Children in Three Short Acts New York: J. Fischer & Bro., (1936). First edition. Staple bound illustrated black wraps with decoration and titles in pale yellow. [60] pages including ads. Mild creases, a few scratches, and a small abrasion (from sticker removal) to the front cover, light soiling and creases to the rear cover, and minor shelfwear to the extremities, else a very good plus copy. Large format (7 1/4 inches by 10 3/4 inches). An operetta for children based on Helen Bannerman's (although not credited) LITTLE BLACK SAMBO story, with book and music by Henry P. Cross. Includes nineteen pieces for instrument and voice. A curious item, now very rare. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
(Barker, Clive). Brown, Michael, editor DREAD: THE OFFICIAL CLIVE BARKER NEWSLETTER: ISSUES 1-12, PLUS SUMMER SPECIAL #1 Staten Island, New York: Phantom Press, 1991-1993. First edition: 13 issues of the bi-monthly newsletter/magazine. Fine, as new, staplebound within illustrated wraps--at first, simple black-and-white illustrated 20lb covers, which eventually evolve into slick, cardstock weight, color-illustrated covers. The full run of the illustrated newsletter devoted to Barker's book, film, and art projects. Many covers are illustrated with Barker artwork or with stills from his films. Quite scarce! Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
(Barker, Clive). Jones, Stephen, editor CLIVE BARKER'S SHADOWS IN EDEN (Lancaster, Pennsylvania): (Underwood-Miller), (1991). First edition. Hardcover. Some highlighting and margin writing within, otherwise a near fine clothbound copy in a fine dust jacket with a photograph of Clive Barker on the front panel. A glorious compilation of information about his books, films, art, and personal life. A perfect gift for Barker and/or horror fans, contains hundreds of photographs, insightful commentaries, and artwork by Clive himself. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
(Barker, Clive). Jones, Stephen, editor CLIVE BARKER'S SHADOWS IN EDEN (Lancaster, Pennsylvania): (Underwood-Miller), (1991). 0887330738 First edition. Hardcover. Covers very lightly splayed, else near fine, bound in black cloth with full-color endpaper art by Stephen Player; in a fine dust jacket with a photograph of Clive Barker on the front panel and a color photo from NIGHTBREED on the rear. Massive compendium of commentaries on Barker's books, films, plays, art, by a pantheon of modern horror practitioners, including R. Campbell, D. Cronenberg, S. King, and Barker himself. Crammed with hundreds of Barker drawings and stills. Bibliography. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
(Bartel, Paul). Deitch, Kim EATING RAOUL (New York): (Mercury Film Dist., Inc.), (1982). First edition. This copy has been SIGNED by Paul Bartel to the top verso of the front cover. Cheap paper tanning, mild creases and wear to the covers, else a near fine copy in colorful stapled wraps. Comic book rendition by Kim Deitch of Paul Bartel's black comedy cult film, adapted from the screenplay by Paul Bartel and Dick Blackburn, with art by Kim Deitch, Carol Lay, Warren Greenwood, Rich Chaidlaw and Shawn Kerri. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
(Baudelaire, Charles). Starkie, Enid BAUDELAIRE (Norfolk, Connnecticut): A New Directions Book, (1958). B0007DF6WM First U.S. revised edition. ''Definitive'' reworking of a book originally issued in 1933 by Putnam. Hardcover. A whisper of wear at the spine ends, else fine, in turquoise cloth shelfback over gray boards; in a lightly rubbed, mildly worn, near fine photo-pictorial dust jacket that shows a tiny closed edge tear to upper rear panel. [623] pages. Essential study of "the man who produced what's arguably the most celebrated collection of verse in the history of modern poetry" by the Irish-born critic of French literature. "Baudelaire lived deep inside of her soul."--Richard Oxman. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
(Baum, L. Frank). Ploog, Michael THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF SANTA CLAUS Northampton, MA: Tundra Publishing, Ltd., 1992. 1879450763 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine, in full-color illustrated, laminated boards, with pictorial endpapers; no dust jacket, as issued. Quarto. Full-color, oversized, comic-book adaptation of Baum's eccentric holiday yarn, which was originally published in 1902. The adaptation and the lively, inventive, exquisitely drafted artwork is by veteran Marvel comic artist Mike Ploog. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
(Baumiana). Hollister, Warren and Judith Pike THE MOONS OF MEER New York: Henry Z. Walck, Inc. (1969). First edition. Illustrated by Richard Lebenson. Inscribed, dated (1970), and SIGNED by both authors to the front endpaper. Hardcover. Page edges lightly stained, else a near fine copy in mustard-colored cloth with an embossed brown illustration of a dragon to the front cover; in a pictorial wraparound dust jacket that is lightly shelfworn, mildly soiled, and slightly insect nibbled. A charming children's fantasy written by two members of the International Wizard of Oz Club: INSCRIBED to fellow Ozian Fred Otto in part thus "--check chapter 10--find therein reference to the 5 colors of Oz! There are at least 2 other references..." Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
(Baumiana). Neill, John R. LUCKY BUCKY IN OZ Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1944-1946]. First edition, early printing. Light tan cloth with pictorial paper cover label. Illustrated in black-and-white by John R. Neill. Hardcover. Front and rear hinges repaired, dates inked to the front and rear endpapers, ownership stamps to the rear endpapers, six illustrations have been colored, two dates written on the spine, the cover label has some scratches, else very good; no dust jacket. This early edition is printed on thinner stock, and measures only one-inch thick. Bound in 16-page gatherings with blank endpapers. All the printing on the spine is plain, unserifed square-cut capital letters with the "OZ" printed as a word. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
(Baumiana). Thompson, Ruth Plumly; Neill, John R., illustrator THE YELLOW KNIGHT OF OZ Chicago: The Reilly & Lee Co., [Circa 1950]. First edition, later printing. Hardcover. Name and ''Christmas of 1952'' to the ownership page, else near fine in pale-green cloth with vibrant paste-on cover illustration; in an illustrated dust jacket that is bright and very nearly fine. The dust jacket lists to THE SHAGGY MAN OF OZ. Profusely illustrated in b&w throughout. Yet another adventure by Thompson, who carried on the Oz stories from Baum, this time featuring such characters as Sir Hokus of Pokes, a wicked old Shah, a strange Yellow Knight and Stampedro, his horse. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
(Baumiana). Thompson, Ruth Plumly; Neill, John R., illustrator PIRATES IN OZ Chicago: The Reilly & Lee Co., [1935-1940]. First edition, later printing. Orange cloth with a pictorial cover label in color, plain endpapers. Hardcover. Bookplate to the ownership page, corner tips very slightly bumped, else a near fine copy, internally clean, with a bright cover label; lacking the dust jacket. Black-and-white illustrations by John R. Neill. The twenty-fifth Oz book in the continuing series founded on L. Frank Baum's original stories. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
(Baumiana). Thompson, Ruth Plumly; Neill, John R., illustrator THE GIANT HORSE OF OZ Chicago: The Reilly & Lee Co., [1952].. Reprint. Brick-red cloth with a bright, fresh paste-on pictorial cover label, illustrated endpapers. Dust jacket lists to THE HIDDEN VALLEY OF OZ. Hardcover. Signature and date (Christmas of 1952) to the ownership page, upper corner tips lightly bumped, else a near fine, clean copy; in an illustrated dust jacket that has been lightly creased and wrinkled from an old jacket protector. Delightfully illustrated throughout in black-and-white by John R. Neill, this lovely addition to the Oz series--by the official successor of L. Frank Baum--features Highboy, the Giant Horse of Oz, who causes quite a sensation in the Emerald City. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
(Baumiana). Thompson, Ruth Plumly; Neill, John R., illustrator KABUMPO IN OZ Chicago: The Reilly & Lee Co., Circa 1950.. First edition, later printing. Light blue cloth with a bright and clean paste-on cover label illustration in colors. Hardcover. Offsetting to front endpaper, ink signature and ''Christmas of 1952'' to the dedication page, two spots of faint staining to the top page edges, mild soiling to the page edges, else near fine; in a price-clipped illustrated dust jacket that remains nice! The attractive dust jacket lists to MAGICAL MIMICS IN OZ (1946). Kabumpo is an elephant, very old and wise, and a most important personage in the Kingdom of Pumperdink, which is the Gilliken country of Oz. Black-and-white illustrations by John R. Neill. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
(Baumiana/Soundtrack Album). Shire, David, composer and conductor RETURN TO OZ Sonic Atmospheres, 1985. Sonic Atmospheres (S) 113. Mint, sealed, long-playing original SOUNDTRACK record album. Soundtrack from the surprisingly adult-themed Disney film directed by Walter Murch, screenplay by Murch and Gill Dennis, score by David Shire. The picture introduced Fairuza Balk as Dorothy, and also starred Nicol Williamson, Jean Marsh and Piper Laurie. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
(Beatles). Williams, Allan and Marshall, William THE MAN WHO GAVE THE BEATLES AWAY London: Elm Tree Books, (1975). 24189204x First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in textured evergreen boards with gilt titles to the spine; in a fine dust jacket. Octavo. Alan Williams, the owner of the Liverpool nightclub Blue Angel and the Beatles first manager, tells the tale of the Liverpool music scene and details the rise to fame of the Beatles. 236 pages; and 24 photographs on black-and-white plates. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
(Beethoven, Ludwig van). Kinderman, William BEETHOVEN Berkeley/Los Angeles: University of California Press, (1995). 0520087968 First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Small, minor dye spot to first few pages, near fine in textured black boards with gilt titles to the spine; in a fine dust jacket. 374 pages; 25 plate illustrations; 115 music examples; 5 figures; bibliographies; composition index; and general index. "...combines a musician's perception of the music and an informed musicologist's command of recent Beethoven scholarship. It surveys Beethoven's life and compositions, adding as a bonus, some philosophical perspectives."--Alfred Brendel. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
(Beethoven, Ludwig von). Marek, George R. BEETHOVEN: Biography of a Genius New York: Funk & Wagnalls, (1969). Third printing. Green marbled boards with gilt signature device to the front cover and gilt lettering to the spine. Large octavo. Hardcover. Creased bump to the crown of the spine, wear to the spine tail, two mild bumps to the fore-edges of the covers, else near fine; in a price-clipped illustrated dust jacket with edge tears, nicks, and creasing to the extremities. 696 pages, frontispiece color plate of Beethoven, fifty-two b&w plates, twenty-four b&w illustrations, a Beethoven calendar, who's who, bibliography, and an index. A biography written in honor of the two-hundredth anniversary of Beethoven's birth. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
(Bentham, Jeremy). Steintrager, James BENTHAM Ithaca, New York: Cornell University Press, (1977). 0801410967 First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Slight wear to the shelf edges, else very nearly fine in blue cloth with silver titles to the spine; in a mildly age-toned dust jacket. A balanced account of the development of Bentham's political thought which devotes enough time to his philosophy of language, ethics, and philosophy of law to demonstrate the unity of his total thought. 133 pages; notes, bibliography, index. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
(Berlioz, Harriet Smithson). Raby, Peter 'FAIR OPHELIA': A Life of Harriet Smithson Berlioz Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, (1982). 0521244218 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine, in full black cloth with gilt spine lettering; in an age-toned, otherwise fine, illustrated dust jacket. 216 pages, including index. Illustrated. The remarkable life and career of the actress who appeared as Juliet and Ophelia in the 1827 season of English theatre performed in Paris. Berlioz saw her, fell in love, wrote some of his greatest music inspired by her, and eventually married her. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
(Bermejo, Bartolome). Young, Eric BARTOLOME BERMEJO: The Great Hispano-Flemish Master London: Paul Elek, (1975). 0236310410 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine, as-new, in carmine cloth with gilt spine stamping; in a price-clipped, age-toned, near fine illustrated dust jacket, with just a trace of fading along the lower edge of front panel. Sixty-eight monochrome and four color plates. Short quarto. The first detailed survey and catalog raisonne of the artist generally recognized as the outstanding master of the Hispano-Flemish style which dominated painting in Spain in the second half of the fifteenth century. 159 pages, indexed, plus plates. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
(Biggers, Earl Derr). Hanke, Ken CHARLIE CHAN AT THE MOVIES: History, Filmography, and Criticism Jefferson, North Carolina and London: McFarland & Company, Inc., Publishers, (1989). 0899504272 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in blue linen with gilt titles to the front cover and spine; without dust jacket, as issued. Octavo. 270 pages; episode guide; and index. Delightful and scholarly, this detailed film guide and fascinating historical film chronicle also brags an interview with "Number One Son" actor Keye Luke, and Warner Oland's relatives, and is enhanced with numerous photos, stills and lobby cards. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
(Bishop, Isabel). Yglesias, Helen; Russell, John, foreword ISABEL BISHOP New York: Rizzoli, (1989). First edition. Hardcover. Fine quarto volume in cream cloth with mild soiling to upper-edge front cover, sticker with previous owner's name on front pastedown; in an attractive color-illustrated dust jacket which has the slightest wear to spine head. Handsome. Beautifully illustrated in color and b&w on coated stock, including frontispiece. Bishop's art is long recognised as an astute observation of life in and around New York's Union Square and has earned praise for empathy with women and feminine themes. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
(Blake, William). Adams, Hazard, editor CRITICAL ESSAYS ON WILLIAM BLAKE Boston: G.K. Hall Co. , (1991). 0816188572 First edition. Hardcover. Fine without dust jacket as issued. 214 pages; selected bibliography, and an index. Stresses the disparity between the attitudes toward Blake's art and poetry in his own time and those of modern literary critics and art historians. An entry in the "Critical Essays on British Literature" series. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
(Blake, William). de Sola Pinto, Vivian, collected and edited by THE DIVINE VISION: Studies in the Poetry and Art of William Blake, born November 28th, 1757 London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1957. B0007J1NC8 First edition, first printing. Illustrated, with fold-out frontispiece reproduction of ''The Cycle of Life'' by Blake. Hardcover. Fine, in full blue cloth with gilt spine lettering; in a near fine printed dust jacket, with age-toning to spine panel and folds, the edges reinforced from within with adhesive labels. Bicentenary collection of essays by scholars from three continents, dealing with Blake's early lyrics, his major epics, and Blake as a pictorial artist. Introductory poem by Walter de la Mare (his last), written specially for this volume. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
(Blake, William). King, James WILLIAM BLAKE: His Life New York: St. Martin's Press, (1991). 0312052928 First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Minor bumping to lower corner tips, else fine, in a near fine illustrated dust jacket showing some mild rubbing and edgewear. With eight pages of black-and-white plates and 45 illustrations in the text. "A learned and imaginative account of William Blake's life and cultural context. His meticulous, lucid, absorbing narrative makes a perplexing poet more comprehensible."--Patricia Meyer Spacks. 263 pages, including index. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
(Blake, William). Weathers, Winston, editor THE TYGER Columbus, Ohio: Charles E. Merrill Publishing Company, (1969). First edition, first printing: a trade paperback original. Trade Paperback. A fine unread copy perfect-bound in wraps. The Charles E. Merrill Literary Casebook Series; edited by Edward P.J. Corbett. The casebook contains the text of the poem, a number of critical articles on the work, and suggestions for further reading. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
(Blake, William). Wicksteed, Joseph BLAKE'S INNOCENCE AND EXPERIENCE: A Study of the Songs and Manuscripts "Shewing the Two Contrary States of the Human Soul" New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., 1928 First U.S. edition. Green cloth with spine stamped in gilt and front cover blind-embossed with a miniature vignette of a Blake engraving. Hardcover. Very good plus with a hint of fading to spine, some wear to spine head, edges and corner tips, a very faint corner crease across about 80 pages, and previous owner's signature to front free endpaper. A stout, impressively detailed and illustrated study of Blake's central work, studded with black-and-white reproductions of the plates, photographs of manuscript pages, and 4 color facsimile pages. A model of critical devotion and diligence. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
(Bloch, Robert). Young, Collier THE TODD DOSSIER (New York): Delacorte Press, (1969). First edition. Hardcover. Top page edges lightly spotted, else a near fine copy; in an illustrated dust jacket with a mildly faded spine and two horizontal blueline bleeds from an old jacket ''protector.'' Jacket designed by Paul Bacon. Collier Young was a film producer who had secured a book deal with Bloch for his planned film called THE TODD DOSSIER. The film never happened, and Bloch was shocked to learn that he was not given credit when the book was published. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
(Bohm-Bawerk, Eugen von). Kuenne, Robert E. EUGENE VON BOHM-BAWERK New York and London: Columbia University Press, 1971. 023103021115 First edition: Paperbound Original. Mild age-toning to the spine, else near fine in staple-bound wraps. The second volume in the Columbia Essays on Great Economists series. A thorough analysis of Bohm-Bawerk's economic theories. 76 pages; equations; figures; charts; and selective bibliography. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
(Boll, Henrich). Conard, Robert C. UNDERSTANDING HEINRICH BOLL (Columbia, South Carolina): University of South Carolina Press, (1991). 0872497798 First edition. Hardcover. Fine in a fine decorated dust jacket. 182 pages; bibliography and an index. Presentation copy, inscribed to economist John Elliott (who is mentioned in the acknowledgment page), and SIGNED and dated by the author. Laid in are several SIGNED holograph letters from the author and a xerox copy of an article. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|