|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
(Adams, Henry). Decker, William Merrill THE LITERARY VOCATION OF HENRY ADAMS Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, (1990). 0807818747 / 9780807818749 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Tall octavo. 323 pages; notes, bibliography, index. An insightful study focusing on Adams's relationship with his audience, emphasizing his rhetorical strategies in his effort to create a dialogue with his readers, and his struggle to redefine America as a nation of millenial promise.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
(Ade, George). Coyle, Lee GEORGE ADE New York: Twayne Publishers, (1964). First edition. Hardcover. Near fine in a lightly rubbed, price-clipped dust jacket. A retrospective on the writings of the New York literary celebrity whose syndicated stories earned him millions of readers. Full of previously unpublished letters and other material available only in manuscript. Twayne's United States Authors Series #63
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
(Aiken, Conrad). Killorin, Joseph, editor SELECTED LETTERS OF CONRAD AIKEN New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1978. 0300021801 / 9780300021806 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine; in a near fine, price-clipped dust jacket with mild fading to the spine. Tall octavo. 350 pages; indexed. 245 letters from the man Malcom Cowley called "the buried giant of American writing," selected from a pile of around 3,500, including some written to friends such as T.S. Eliot and Malcolm Lowry. Striking photo of the author to jacket front panel.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
(Alger, Horatio). Gardner, Ralph D. HORATIO ALGER: Or The American Hero Era New York: Arco Publishing Company, Inc., (1978). 0688044667 First edition thus. 503 pages, including index. Illustrated. Hardcover. Cello-tape scars to front and rear pastedowns mild soiling to upper page edges, age-toning to pages, thus very good plus; in a very good dust jacket: age-toned, price-clipped, with creasing to both flaps, cello-tape remnant to rear flap. "For once it is not a cliché to call this definitive."--Saturday Review. Nostalgic biography of the man whose name is synonymous with rag-to-riches success, including a complete and updated bibliography once published separately as ROAD TO SUCCESS.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
(Allen, James Lane). Townsend, John Wilson JAMES LANE ALLEN Louisville, Kentucky: Courier-Journal Job Printing Company, 1927. First edition, limited to 100 numbered copies SIGNED by Townsend. Hardcover. A few small bumps to lower edges, general wear and age-darkening to the covers, else very good plus in gilt-stamped green cloth over printed boards. Printed on Alexandra Japan cream deckle-edge paper. With tissue-guarded frontispiece portrait of Allen. A volume of correspondence between Townsend and Allen, and other biographical material concerning the important Kentucky author. Illustrated with a drawing by Orson Lowell for Allen's CHOIR INVISIBLE, and a facsimile letter.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
(Anderson, Sherwood). Hubbard, E.D. & Wolfe, Linda, editors WINESBURG, OHIO: A Critical Commentary, Chapter Notes and Criticism New York: American R.D.M. Corporation Publishers, (1963). First edition: Stapled softbound pamphlet. Pamphlet. Extremely mild shelfwear, else a very nearly fine and unopened copy in bright stapled wraps. 50 pages, biographical information, suggested study topics, and a bibliography. An uncommon ephemeral work. A volume in the Study*Master Chapter Notes and Critical Commentaries series. Includes an analysis of the plot structures and characterizations, and the critical appraisal of his signature work which is a collection of inter-related short stories.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
(Auchincloss, Louis). Lee, Andrew THE INDIFFERENT CHILDREN New York: Prentice-Hall, Inc., (1947). First edition. Hardcover. Very good plus: light wear, mild abrasion to shelf edges, spine ends slightly crimped, textblock faintly age-toned; dust jacket shows a split at spine fold that jags across the front panel; also shallow chipping at the corners and spine ends. Louis Auchincloss's first novel, released under the Lee pseudonym. "Since Henry James and Edith Wharton I know of no novelist who has been able to hand the highest stratum of American society with the subtlety and detachment of Andrew Lee."--Harry Bull.
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
(Austin, Mary). Fink, Augusta I - MARY: A Biography of Mary Austin Tucson, Arizona: The University of Arizona Press, (1983). 0816507899 / 9780816507894 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. A few tiny areas of soiling to page edges, else near fine, in maroon cloth with silver spine titling; in a price-clipped, near fine photo-pictorial dust jacket that shows some mild age-toning, light edgewear. Candid biography of the feminist, mystic, Southwestern naturalist and environmentalist, author of 27 books and more than 250 short works. 310 pages, including index. Illustrated with photographs. Inscribed and SIGNED by the author, Augusta Fink.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
(Berger, Thomas). Landon, Brooks THOMAS BERGER Boston: Twayne Publishers, (1989). 0805775404 / 9780805775402 First edition, first printing. Twayne's United States Authors Series # 550. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 143 pages, including notes, bibliography, index. An accessible introduction to the author of LITTLE BIG MAN, CRAZY IN BERLIN and ARTHUR REX.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
(Burroughs, William S.) Miles, Barry WILLIAM BURROUGHS: El Hombre Invisible, A Portrait New York: (Hyperion), (1993). 1562828487 / 9781562828486 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine photo-pictorial dust jacket that shows some mild age-toning. Virtually as-new. 263 pages, indexed. Illustrated. "Traces autobiographical parallels in Burroughs's work and examines his friendships with Jack Kerouac, Allen Ginsberg, and Brion Gysin, among others...especially valuable for its coverage of the complex textual history of Burroughs's work."--Wm. Gargan.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
(Cather, Willa). Murphy, John J. MY ANTONIA: The Road Home Boston: Twayne Publishers, (1989). 0805779868 / 9780805779868 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in an illustrated dust jacket, with jacket art a detail of ''A New Land'' by John Blake Bergers. Chronology of Cather's life and works, bibliography, index. Textual analysis and comprehensive critical survey of Cather's best-known work. Includes a previously unpublished letter by Annie Pavelka, the model for Antonia. With bibliography & notes. #31 in Twayne's "Masterwork" series.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
(Chekhov, Anton). Logan, Joshua THE WISTERIA TREES New York: Random House, (1950). First edition. Hardcover. Lightly faded cover edges, and mildly bumped lower corners, else near fine; in a photo-pictorial dust jacket with price shadow to front flap, wear, nicks, creases, and tiny tears to the edges, and chipping to the upper rear panel. Production credits. Frontispiece, title-page, two additional b&w production photos by Vandamm. Logan reworks Chekhov's THE CHERRY ORCHARD, setting it in a Louisiana plantation. The play premiered in NY in 1950, in a production directed by Logan and starring Helen Hayes.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
(Cowley, Malcolm). Young, Thomas Daniel, editor CONVERSATIONS WITH MALCOLM COWLEY Jackson and London: University Press of Mississippi, (1986). 0878052909 / 9780878052905 First edition. In the Literary Conversations Series. Hardcover. Fine in pale terra cotta cloth; in a fine, photo-pictorial dust jacket. Collection of twenty-one unabridged conversations with the revered editor, poet, literary historian, and critic, conducted by a variety of interviewers. Four interviews are published here for the first time. Indexed.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
(Crane, Stephen). Holton, Milne CYLINDER OF VISION: The Fiction and Journalistic Writings of Stephen Crane Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, (1972). 0807100455 / 9780807100455 First edition. Hardcover. About near fine, in red cloth stamped in silver to the spine; in a price-clipped dust jacket that is edgeworn, rubbed, nicked at the edges (with attendant minor creasing), and shows a small chip to rear panel, some fading to spine panel. Comprehensive overview of Crane's short but intense career, with an extended consideration of Crane's masterwork, THE RED BADGE OF COURAGE. Notes, references, index. 353pp.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
(Crane, Stephen). Wolford, Chester L. STEPHEN CRANE: A Study of the Short Fiction Boston and New York: Twayne Publishers, (1989). 0805783156 / 9780805783155 First edition. In Twayne's Studies in Short Fiction series. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Chronology, bibliography, index. "Wolford's succinct and insightful commentaries trace with unusual clarity the development of Crane's style and thought in the intellectual and literary climate of the 1890s."--James Colver. "A splendid introduction to Crane's works."
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
(Doctorow, E.L.) Parks, John G. E.L. DOCTOROW New York: Continuum/A Frederick Ungar Book, (1991). 082640488X / 9780826404886 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine, in a mildly age-toned photo-pictorial dust jacket. Biographical-critical study of the author of RAGTIME begins with an overview of Doctorow's life and career followed by a consideration of each of his major works, from WELCOME TO HARD TIMES to BILLY BATHGATE. Notes, bibliography, index. 156 pages.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
(Dos Passos, John). Maine, Barry, editor DOS PASSOS: The Critical Heritage London & New York: Routledge (1988). 041500229X / 9780415002295 First edition. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. A collection of reviews and essays chronicling the critical response to one of the most important authors of the 1930's, whose work includes the USA Trilogy. The esteemed commentators include D.H. Lawrence, Jean-Paul Sartre, and Gore Vidal.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
(Dreiser, Theodore). Sloane, David, E.E. SISTER CARRIE: Theodore Dreiser's Sociological Tragedy New York: Twayne Publishers, (1992). 080578098X / 9780805780987 First edition. Hardcover. Very fine in an illustrated dust jacket, with jacket art a detail of ''Actress in Red Before Mirror'' by Everett Shinn. Notes, bibliography, index. A literary analysis of Theodore Dreiser's 1900 novel about Carrie Meeber and her difficult life in turn-of-the-century Chicago and New York. Mr. Sloane shows how Dreiser challenged moral, sexual, and economic assumptions of his time.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|