|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
(Higginson, Thomas Wentworth). Tuttleton, James W. THOMAS WENTWORTH HIGGINSON New York: Twayne Publishers, (1978). 0805772367 / 9780805772364 First edition. Hardcover. Near fine in pebbled blue cloth with gilt titles and devices to the front cover and spine; no dust jacket. 172 pages; notes and references; selected bibliography; and index. Twayne's United States Authors Series #313. Critical introduction to Higginson who was a militant abolitionist, colonel of the first regiment of black volunteers in the Civil War, an ordained minister who revolted against the doctrines of Unitarianism, and a nineteenth-century man of letters.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
(Himes, Chester). Sallis, James CHESTER HIMES: A Life New York: Walker & Co., (2001). 0802713629 / 9780802713629 First U.S. edition: Uncorrected proof. Proof. Fine in glossy pictorial wraps. First published in the U.K. in 2000 by Payback Press. "In this major literary biography, acclaimed poet, critic, and novelist James Sallis explores Himes' life like never before."--publisher's blurb. Illustrated with photographs.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
(Joe, Yolanda). Garland, Ardella HIT TIME New York: Simon and Schuster, (2002). 0684873761 / 9780684873763 First edition: Review copy, with materials laid in. Hardcover. Fine in a fine illlustrated dust jacket. Jacket cover art by Sergio Barradat. Yolando Joe, the author of BEBE'S BY GOLLY WOW, here presents the second mystery featuring T.V. reporter Georgia Barnett written under the pen name of Ardella Garland.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
(Jones, Leroi). Baraka, Imamu Amiri KAWAIDA STUDIES: The New Nationalism Chicago, Illinois: Third World Press, (1972) First edition, first printing: Review copy with publisher's slip laid in. Very nearly fine in illustrated yellow and brown stapled wraps with titles printed in black. 55 pages of essays that are direct interpretations of the doctrine (political philosophy and religion) of Kawaida, the formal teachings of Maulana Karenga. Baraka is an American dramatist, poet and novelist, who has explored the experience and anger of African-Americans. In the 1960s, his works became progressively more radical and involved with issues of racial and national identity. An elusive title.
Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
(Jones, Leroi). Baraka, Imamu Amiri THE MOTION OF HISTORY And Other Plays New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1978. 0688082726 / 9780688082727 First edition, first printing: Trade paperback issue. Dated inscription, SIGNED by the author! Trade Paperback. First four pages trimmed shorter than the rest of the text (production flaw?), minor edge wear, else near fine, possibly unread in illustrated wraps. Octavo. 225 pages. Collects three previously unpublished plays: "The Motion of History"; "Slave Ship"; and "S-1". Introduction by the author, programs notes, and glossaries.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
(Van DerZee, James). Haskins, Jim JAMES VAN DERZEE: The Picture Takin' Man New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, (1979). 0396076785 / 9780396076780 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine, as-new, in black cloth with silver spine stamping; in a lightly worn, near fine photo-pictorial dust jacket. Based on numerous interviews with Van DerZee and liberally illustrated with some of his best work, this is an intimate portrait of the black photographer who was a major figure in the Harlem Renaissance. 256 pages, indexed.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
(Washington, Booker T.) Scott, Emmett J. and Stowe, Lyman Beecher BOOKER T. WASHINGTON: Builder of a Civilization Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1916. B0008586O4 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Mild bump to spine crown, a lovely near fine, in green cloth with gilt lettering and rules to spine, gilt top-edge, fore-edge untrimmed; no dust jacket. Tall octavo. Illustrated from photographs. "We have simply sought to present and interpret the chief phases of the life of this man who rose from a slave boy to be the leader of ten millions of people and to take his place for all time among America's great men."--preface. 331 pages.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
(Work, Monroe Nathan). McMurry, Linda O. RECORDER OF THE BLACK EXPERIENCE: A Biography of Monroe Nathan Work Baton Rouge and London: Louisiana State University Press, (1986). 0807111716 / 9780807111710 Third printing. Hardcover. Fine, in tan-gray cloth with black spine lettering; in a photo-pictorial dust jacket that shows a tiny closed tear to lower rear panel but that is otherwise fine. 154 pages, including index. Though less celebrated than contemporaries W.E.B. Dubois and Booker T. Washington, Work devoted his life to improving the life of black Americans--he was a disciple of DuBois and a colleague of Washington's, and worked for 30 years at Tuskegee Institute.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
(Wright, Richard). Gates, Henry Louis, Jr. & Appiah, K.A. RICHARD WRIGHT: Critical Perspectives Past and Present New York: Amistad, (1993). 1567430147 / 9781567430141 First edition. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. One of six volumes of literary criticism launching the Amistad Literary series, which is devoted to literary fiction and criticism by and about African Americans. Collects reviews by Wright's contemporaries and essays by present-day scholars, treating Wright's groundbreaking fiction, autobiography and non-fiction. Contributors include Hurston, Ralph Ellison, Trilling, Sinclair Lewis, and many others.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Abrahams, Peter A WREATH FOR UDOMO New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1956. First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine, fresh, virtually as-new, in brilliant pictorial cloth with striking image of an orange African continent consumed in blue flames; in a lightly edgeworn, age-darkened illustrated dust jacket. Typography, binding and jacket design by Herbert Bayer. "Probably the most perceptive novel that has been written about the complex interplay between British imperialism and African nationalism and tribalism."--Saturday Review.
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Abrahams, Peter WILD CONQUEST New York: Harper & Brothers, (1950). First edition. Fatigue green cloth with spine lettering in silver. Hardcover. Former owner's name and notation in ink to the front endpaper, else a near fine copy; in a price-clipped and shelfworn pictorial dust jacket with small chips and nicks to the spine ends and flap folds, and several edge tears and associated creases. An historical novel of the Great Trek in South Africa. "Abrahams is regarded as a pivotal figure in the literary heritage of South Africa. The examination of South African political development unifies his work."--THE ESSENTIAL BLACK LITERATURE GUIDE.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Abruquah, J.W. THE CATECHIST London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, (1965). B0007J0LDU First edition, first printing. Mild offsetting to endsheets, ownership name and date to front endsheet, else fine, in bright, orange-red cloth with gilt spine titling; in an age-toned, and lightly edgeworn, near fine illustrated dust jacket. Abruquah broke into the literary market of 1960s Ghana with this autobiographical first novel, an account of the narrow religious environment into which he was born. (Douglas Killam and Ruth Rowe). With an introduction by Elspeth Huxley.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Andrews, Bert and Harrison, Paul IN THE SHADOW OF THE GREAT WHITE WAY: Images From The Black Theatre (New York, NY): Thunder's Mouth Press, (1989). 0938410814 / 9780938410812 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. A hint of rubbing to the lower shelf-edges, near fine in black linen over grey boards with silver titles to the spine; in a near fine dust jacket with mild creases to the upper shelf edge and one very short edge tear. Quarto. 150 pages. SIGNED by the author/photographer Bert Andrews to the title page. The marvelous photographs document the history of Black theater from 1957-1984. It is a unique record that reveals in awesome variety, vibrancy, and passion, Black theater in America.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Angelou, Maya WOULDN'T TAKE NOTHING FOR MY JOURNEY NOW New York: Random House, (1993). 0679427430 / 9780679427438 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in maroon cloth over red-brown boards; in a fine, illustrated dust jacket. Words of wisdom and inspiration from one of America's most beloved living poets and author of I KNOW WHY THE CAGED BIRD SINGS. Published shortly after her reading at the inauguration of President Clinton.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Attaway, William BLOOD ON THE FORGE Chatham, New Jersey: The Chatham Bookseller, (1969). Reprint. Hardcover. Lower spine lightly bumped forming a small horizontal crease, otherwise a near fine copy in maroon cloth with the spine lettered in gilt; no dust jacket. A facsimile edition of the original 1941 Doubleday, Doran & Company issue.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Baldwin, James NO NAME IN THE STREET New York: The Dial Press, 1972. First edition. White cloth with embossed cover titles in blue, spine titles in blue and black, and publisher's device in blue. Hardcover. Mild soiling to the page edges, tiny spot of stain to the lower rear cover, upper corner tips slightly bumped, and minor rubbing to the spine titles, else near fine; in dust jacket with a tiny closed tear to the rear panel and creasing to the front flap. Personal document and extraordinary history of the turbulent sixties and early seventies that displays James Baldwin's fury and despair more deeply than any of his other works. This copy has been inscribed and SIGNED: "for Gail..., Peace. James Baldwin".
Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Baldwin, James THE DEVIL FINDS WORK New York: The Dial Press, 1976. 0803719167 / 9780803719163 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine, unread in maroon boards; in a fine illustrated dust jacket. 122 pages. Baldwin reacts to films he has seen in his life, from childhood memories watching Joan Crawford in Harlem, to provocative interpretations of the biggest hits of the sixties and seventies. He asks us to confront what the films reveal about our culture.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|