|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
(Lantz, Walter). Adamson, Joe; Capra, Frank, introduction THE WALTER LANTZ STORY: with Woody Woodpecker & Friends New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, (1985). 0399130969 / 9780399130960 First edition. SIGNED, inscribed, and dated by Lantz, with an original drawing of Woody Woodpecker, to the front free endpaper. Hardcover. Slight crimp to the heel of the spine, else very nearly fine; in a fine color photo-pictorial dust jacket. Illustrated with b&w photos, sketches, movie stills, this is a highly entertaining biography of the development of the famous animator, producer, and philanthropist, as well as an account of the growth of the cartoon into a multimillion dollar industry.
Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Bossert, Jill, editor HUMOR New York: Madison Square Press. (1987). First edition. Hardcover. A fine copy in a color illustrated dust jacket with mild age-toning, very slight wear to top-edge rear panel, and a cross-shaped scratch to front panel. Quarto. Beautifully illustrated throughout in color and b&w, on coated stock. Chosen from the exhibition, Humor '87, this book contains over 300 of the best of American humorous illustration, including single cartoons, syndicated strips, and political cartoons.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Burgess, Sarah SARAHGRAPHS (Gardena, California): Communication Science, Inc., (1964). First edition, first printing: limited edition, #159 of an unspecified number of copies. Quarto. Hardcover. Faint mustiness, else fine in yellow cloth with black lettering and illustration to front cover; no dust jacket. Quirky picturebook is not strictly for children (though some would undoubtedly enjoy it), but is a gallery of whimsical faux naif silk-screened drawings, most with high-spirited wordplay captions. Somewhat reminiscent of William Steig. An unusual item.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Davis, Jim THE GREAT CHRISTMAS CONTEST: U.S. Acres New York: Bantam Books, 1988. First edition. Hardcover. Tiny bumps to tips of corners otherwise a fine copy in color illustrated binding without dust jacket as issued. Inscribed on the dedication page by Jim Davis. From the creator of GARFIELD, this book is written by Jim Kraft and illustrated by Paws, Inc. Every page is a humorous color illustration. Quarto.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Gifford, Denis HAPPY DAYS!: A Century of Comics London: Jupiter Books Limited, (1975). 090404133X First edition. From the library of Elton John-lyricist Bernie Taupin with his blind stamp to front free endpaper. Hardcover. Near fine in red cloth; in a wonderfully illustrated dust jacket whose spine panel is faded. Quarto. A beautiful one-hundred year history of comics and comic-strips. With many full-page color and black-and-white reproductions of famous comics. A decade-by-decade look from the 1870's to the 1970's.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Goldberg, Rube IS THERE A DOCTOR IN THE HOUSE? New York: The John Day Company, (1929). First edition. Hardcover. About very good in orange cloth that is insect-flecked and worn at the spine and near the borders, with black titles to the spine and front cover; lacking the dust jacket. The Pulitzer prize-winning satirist's stories of medical experiences are illustrated with a plenteous proportion of chuckle-inducing, full-page captioned cartoons.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Lariar, Lawrence THE MAN WITH THE LUMPY NOSE New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1944. First edition. Hardcover. Minor rumpling to textblock, else near fine in beige-olive cloth stamped in black; in a lightly nicked and rubbed dust jacket with a hint of fading to spine, a tiny snagged tear to spine panel, very shallow chip to spine crown. Red Badge-winner sets Homer Bull on the trail of the sinister title character, captured in an impromptu sketch by roaming cartoonist John Hedge; from the veteran roaming cartoonist who also penned whodunits under several pseudonyms.
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Schulz, Charles M. AS YOU LIKE IT, CHARLIE BROWN New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1964). First edition: Trade paperback original. Trade Paperback. Nearly fine with slight fading to the spine and a hint of tanning to the pages--as expected; in tangerine, illustrated wraps. Lucy gives Charlie Brown her bill for her psychiatric services, plus many more adventures in this, the sixteenth collection of Peanuts comic strips.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Schulz, Charles M. AS YOU LIKE IT, CHARLIE BROWN New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1964). First edition: Trade paperback original. Trade Paperback. Previous owner's address label to the front cover, pages mildly tanned, as expected, else a very nearly fine example, in tangerine, illustrated wraps. The sixteenth collection of the beloved Peanuts comic strips.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Schulz, Charles M. WE'RE RIGHT BEHIND YOU, CHARLIE BROWN New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1964). First edition: Trade paperback original. Trade Paperback. Previous owner's address label to the front cover, pages mildly tanned, as usual, else very nearly fine in blue, illustrated wraps. A Peanuts collection of Sunday comic strips.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Schulz, Charles M. YOU CAN'T WIN, CHARLIE BROWN New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1962). First edition: Trade paperback original. Trade Paperback. Very nearly fine with slight fading to the spine and very light tanning to the pages, in red-orange, illustrated wraps. An early collection of Peanuts strips with Snoopy, the Van Pelt's and the rest of the gang.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Schulz, Charles M. YOU NEED HELP, CHARLIE BROWN New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1965). First edition: Trade paperback original. Trade Paperback. Near fine with the usual light tanning to the pages, a previous owner's address label to the front cover, a very light crease to the front cover and slight fading to the spine; in pink, illustrated wraps. The eighteenth Peanuts collection in which dandelions grow on the pitcher's mound, Charlie Brown goes off to camp, plus many more adventures of the Peanuts gang.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Schulz, Charles M. YOU'LL FLIP, CHARLIE BROWN New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1967). First edition: Trade paperback original. Trade Paperback. Previous owner's address label to the front cover, mild creasing to the upper corner of the rear cove, affecting a few pages, else very nearly fine in red-brown, illustrated wraps. A collection of Sunday and weekday Peanuts comic strips.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Schulz, Charles M. YOU'RE SOMETHING ELSE, CHARLIE BROWN New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1968). First edition: Trade paperback original. Trade Paperback. Very nearly fine in yellow-brown, illustrated wraps. A collection of Peanuts strips in which we meet the Cheshire Beagle, Charlie Brown goes to summer camp and rest of the gang goes through many more trials and tribulations.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Wilson, Gahan EDDY DECO'S LAST CAPER: An Illustrated Mystery (New York): Times Books, (1987). 0812916719 / 9780812916713 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in silver, black and red pictorial, laminated boards. The text is generously illustrated with the author/cartoonist's trademark grotesque drawings. Witty, off-the-wall parody of the hardboiled genre, with wacky sf trappings. "Up to now I wouldn't have been able to rake up a kind word for the old bum in the plaid jacket, but I had to admit I liked the way he handled squids."
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Wilson, Gahan EVERYBODY'S FAVORITE DUCK New York: The Mysterious Press, (1988). 089296295X / 9780892962952 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine; in a mildly age-toned, else fine pictorial dust jacket with design and illustration by Gahan Wilson. A novel of crime and adventure by the celebrated cartoonist/comic novelist.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|