|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
(Austin, Mary). Stineman, Esther Lanigan MARY AUSTIN: Song of a Maverick New Haven and London: Yale University Press, (1989). 0300042558 / 9780300042559 First edition. Hardcover. Fine in photo-pictorial dust jacket. Comprehensive biography of the author of LAND OF LITTLE RAIN, "one of the most eloquent, eccentric, and poignant voices in American literature." Illustrated with many photographs. Bibliography, chronology, index and notes.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
(Brand, Max). Manning, David KING CHARLIE'S RIDERS New York: Chelsea House, (1925). First edition. Hardcover. Very good plus, with some very light wear to the extremities, a dot of very pale stain to the lower page edges and to the fore-edge; in a rubbed, creased, soiled dust jacket that is chipped at the spine ends and to both front and rear panels. Early Chelsea oater by Brand under the Manning pseudonym, in its fragile and thus scarce dust jacket...the artwork on the jacket--a lovely watercolor of a bronco rider watched by a pair of corral-perched compadres--is whole and unaffected by the chipping.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
(Grey, Zane). Jackson, Carlton ZANE GREY: Revised Edition Boston: Twayne Publishers, (1989). 0805775439 / 9780805775433 First edition thus. Hardcover. Fine in dust jacket that shows some light rubbing and some minor shelf wear. A feast for the Grey enthusiast. Critical study of Grey updated from Jackson's 1973 edition. #218 in the Twayne series.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
(Holmes, L.P.) Stuart, Matt DUSTY WAGONS Philadelphia/New York: J.B. Lippincott Company, (1949). First edition, first printing. Oatmeal boards with a brown covered wagon vignette to front, titles in relief on a brown panel to spine; dust jacket. Hardcover. Near fine; in a dust jacket that is heavily rubbed at the folds, faded to the spine panel, chip to upper spoine, lightly soiled and nicked, with some separation at the lower front fold. Colorful dust jacket art by Charles Hargens. L.P. Holmes writing under this pseudonym offers a western of "determined men, fast action and gunplay amid the color of the old West."
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
(Jack-the-Ripper). Ellis, Wesley LONE STAR AND THE RIPPER New York: Jove Books, (1990). First edition: Paperback Original. Mass market paperback. Fine in pictorial wraps. A prostitute is brutally butchered in a chilling imitation of Jack-the-Ripper's style and the Long Star duo arrive and find themselves tracking a diabolical killer who's leaving a trail of dead beauties from St. Louis to Cheyenne. Mass market paperback.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
(King, Charles). Russell, Don CAMPAIGNING WIITH KING: Charles King, Chronicler of the Old Army Lincoln, Nebraska: University of Nebraska Press, (1991). 0803238770 / 9780803238770 First edition. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 187 pages; notes, bibliography of Charles King's books, and an index. Illustrations include photos and facsimiles. Edited by Paul L. Hedren. A long overdue study of the literary and military careers of Captain Charles King (1844-1933) who served seventy years in America's military forces and was decorated for fighting in five wars.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
(Lansdale, Joe R.) Slater, Ray TEXAS NIGHT RIDERS New York City: Leisure Books, (1983). 0843920238 / 9780843920239 First edition: Paperback Original. Mass market paperback. Unobtrusive bookstore stamp to a preliminary page, mild wear to the edges, very superficial reader's creases, else a near fine copy in illustrated wraps. Pulpish Western paperback original, penned by Lansdale under the Ray Slater rubric, and SIGNED to the title-page thus, "Ray Slater alias--Joe R. Lansdale (his own self)."
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
(Lea, Tom). North, Alex, composer WONDERFUL COUNTRY New York: United Artists Records, 1959. UAL 4050. Mint long-playing monaural record album; in photo-pictorial album sleeve. Original score by North for the motion picture based upon Tom Lea's novel; the movie starred Robert Mitchum, Julie London, and introduced Leroy "Satchel" Paige to the silver screen. Screenplay by Robert Ardrey.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
(Lummis, Charles F.) Thompson, Mark AMERICAN CHARACTER: The Curious Life of Charles Fletcher Lummis and the Rediscovery of the Southwest New York: Arcade Publishing, (2001). 1559705507 / 9781559705509 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 372 pages; notes, bibliography, and an index. Illustrated with photographic plates reproduced on high-quality coated stock. A "colorful and compelling" biography of the crusading journalist, author of nearly two dozen books, editor of the influential political and literary magazine "Out West," Los Angeles city librarian, preserver of Spanish missions, Indian rights advocate...
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
(Mix, Tom). Birchard, Robert S. KING COWBOY: Tom Mix and the Movies Burbank, California: Riverwood Press, (1993). 1880756056 / 9781880756058 First edition, first printing: an oversized paperback original. Quarto. Mass market paperback. Fine in color-illustrated wraps. This copy SIGNED by the author to the title-page. 289 pages, including index. Studded with rare stills and candids, this is the definitive, eminently readable survey of the film career of the screen's greatest Western star: all 270 films with full production credits, contemporary reviews and plot summaries.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
(Wayne, John). Hawks, Howard; Brackett, Leigh; Riddle, Nelson EL DORADO New York: Epic Records, CBS, Inc., [1966]. FLS 15114. Rubber stamped ''Demonstration Not for Sale'' to rear panel, else a mint, long-playing stereo record album; in photo-pictorial album sleeve. Original soundtrack composed, arranged and conducted by Riddle for the Brackett-scripted, Hawks-directed adaptation of THE STARS IN THEIR COURSES by Harry Brown. The film featured John Wayne, Robert Mitchum, and James Caan.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
(Wayne, John). Tiomkin, Dimitri THE ALAMO [No place]. Columbia Records, [1960]. CL 1558. Pencilled ''1558'' to rear panel, else a mint, mono record album in illustrated album sleeve with colorful painting of John Wayne swinging his rifle flanked by co-stars Richard Widmark and Laurence Harvey as wave after wave of Santa Ana's troops advance. Original sound track for Wayne's directorial debut features "The Ballad of the Alamo" performed by Marty Robbins, and "The Green Leaves of Summer" with vocals by The Brothers Four, along with a number of Wayne's speeches from the film.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
(Wister, Owen; Remington, Frederic). Vorpahl, Ben Merchant; foreword by Wallace Stegner MY DEAR WISTER: The Frederic Remington-Owen Wister Letters Palo Alto, California: American West Publishing Company, (1972). 0910118248 / 9780910118248 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very nearly fine, with a tiny dot of stain to upper page edges, in terra cotta cloth with gilt spine lettering; in a lightly rubbed, mildly soiled dust jacket. 343 pages, including index. Illustrated with photos, reproductions of Remington art, and facsimiles of his illustrated letters, an examination of the unusual friendship between these two cultural giants of the American West. This copy inscribed and SIGNED by author Vorpahl.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Aaron, Chester AN AMERICAN GHOST New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc., (1973). 0152030506 / 9780152030506 First edition, first printing. Inscribed and SIGNED by the author. Hardcover. Mild soiling to top edge, thus near fine in light blue cloth with dark blue lettering; in an age-darkened and lightly edgeworn illustrated dust jacket with a short closed tear to lower front panel, nick to spine panel. Illustrated by David Gwynne Lemon. Young Albie must survive on the frontier in 1860's America, fighting fear, hunger, and an "American ghost"--a mountain lion--with whom he must forge a relationship which will cause him to see the world--and himself--in a new way.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Aaron, Chester CATCH CALICO! New York: E. P. Dutton, (1979). 0525275517 / 9780525275510 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Mild soiling to page edges, else nearly fine; in a rubbed, age-toned, lightly edgeworn illustrated dust jacket that is also slightly faded to the spine panel. Jacket illustration by John Wallner. Louis must comes to terms with the loss of his father, the mysterious and frightening illness of his grandfather, and even with changes in the behavior of his "champion" cat Calico. Inscribed, dated, and SIGNED by the author to the flyleaf.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Adams, Andy THE LOG OF A COWBOY: A Narrative of the Old Trail Days Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, (1931). The Riverside Library reprint. Hardcover. Fine, fresh copy in pale blue cloth with bright gilt spine titles, rules, and decoration; in a lightly shelfworn pen-and-ink illustrated dust jacket with some tanning to the spine, nicks and short closed edge tears. 8vo. 387 pages. A handsome edition. A record of the daily experiences of a party of typical Texas cowboys, accurately related. "THE LOG OF THE COWBOY is the finest piece of literature that the cattle-country has produced"--Douglas Branch, THE COWBOY AND HIS INTERPRETERS. Adams, HERD 8.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Aimard, Gustave THE GOLD-SEEKERS: A Tale of California London: Ward and Lock, 1861. First edition in English. Duodecimo. Hardcover. In three-quarter red leather over marbled boards, lightly worn, and with water damage that is evident in rippling to the boards, bubbling to the marbled paper and to the endsheets, and in pale staining to page edges; front inner hinge split, but repaired. Middle volume in a trilogy by the "French Fenimore Cooper," that began withTIGER-SLAYER and concluded with INDIAN CHIEF; this volume first appeared in Paris in 1860 as LA FIEVRE D'OR. Translated, with a brief preface, by Lascelles Wraxall.
Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|