|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
(Alexander, Lloyd). May, Jill P. LLOYD ALEXANDER Boston: Twayne Publishers, (1991). 0805776222 / 9780805776225 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. First full-length study of the award-winning author of works for children and young adults, recipient of a Newberry Medal, National Book Award, and American Book Award. His "Prydain Chronicles" have earned him comparison with Tolkien and C.S. Lewis.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
(Anonymous: No author credited) FLASH GORDON BOOK THREE: CRISIS ON CITADEL II New York: Tempo Books/Grosset & Dunlap/A Filmways Company, (1980). First edition: Paperback Original. Tempo #12963-9. Mass Market Paperback. A nearly fine, unread copy in illustrated wraps with cover art by Boris Vallejo: Flash--on his knees!--defends himself against a bald, greenish giant (android?) whose left arm has been severed just below the shoulder and seems to be spewing sparks. Third entry in the Tempo's series of new adventures for the dauntless (and enduringingly popular) comic book space hero. The De Laurentis big screen adaptation starring Sam Jones and featuring a Queen soundtrack (Flash!) also premiered in 1980.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
(Asimov, Isaac). Kazan, Nicholas BICENTENNIAL MAN [No place]. [No publisher], [No date]. Final draft shooting script. Fine, xeroxed onto 8.5 x 11 inch pages, bradbound within cardstock covers with printed titles. Promotional copy of the shooting script for the robotic Robin Williams vehicle, based on Asimov's story; produced for Golden Globe and Oscar voters to consider, this copy has been SIGNED by screenwriter Kazan (Elia's son) to the front cover.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
(Asimov, Isaac). Kube-McDowell, Michael; McQuay, Mike LA CITE DES ROBOTS D 'ISAAC ASIMOV (Paris): Editions J'ai Lu, (1989). 2277225738 / 9782277225737 First edition thus: a paperback original. French translation by France-Marie Watkins. FJ#2573. Mass market paperback. Fine as-new, unread, in illustrated wraps. Spectacular comic-book influenced cover art by Cava shows a caped, muscle-sculpted silver robot, climbing an enormous building during a thunderstorm, with an unconscious raven-tressed human woman in one arm. French rendering of ROBOT CITY, Book One, ODYSSEE (ODYSSEY) by Kube-McDowell, and Book Two, SOUPCON (SUSPICION) by McQuay. Following each novel is an illustrated "Banque de Donnees" (Data Bank), with artwork by Paul Rivoche. Foreword by Asimov.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
(Asimov, Isaac). Thurstone, Robert ISAAC ASIMOV'S ROBOT CITY ROBOTER & ALIENS: DER EINDRINGLING (Bergish Gladbach): Bastei Lubbe, (1991). 3404231163 / 9783404231164 First edition thus: a paperback original. German translation by Winifried Czech. Mass market paperback. Fine, an as-new, unread copy in illustrated wraps, with dynamic cover art depiction of a robot prowling through a crumbling city. German translation of INTRUDER, Book Three of Isaac Asimov's ROBOT CITY ROBOT AND ALIENS, by Robert Thurstone. Following the novel is an illustrated "Datenbank" with artwork by Paul Rivoche. Foreword by Asimov.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
(Asimov, Isaac). Wu, W.F. ROBOTS TEMPORELS D 'ISAAC ASIMOV: LE GUERRIER; LE DICTATEUR (Paris): Editions J'ai Lu, (1995). 2277231851 / 9782277231851 First edition thus: a paperback original. French translation by Genevieve Blattmann. FJ#4048. Mass market paperback. A very very faint corner crease to upper rear cover, else a fine, as-new, unread copy in illustrated wraps. Striking cover image of a wild, red-bearded warrior and a robot by Caza. French translations of Books Three and Four in Isaac Asimov's Robots in Time sequence, WARRIOR and DICTATOR, both by W.F. Wu.
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
(Barker, Clive). Brown, Michael, editor DREAD: THE OFFICIAL CLIVE BARKER NEWSLETTER: ISSUES 1-12, PLUS SUMMER SPECIAL #1 Staten Island, New York: Phantom Press, 1991-1993. First edition: 13 issues of the bi-monthly newsletter/magazine. Fine, as new, staplebound within illustrated wraps--at first, simple black-and-white illustrated 20lb covers, which eventually evolve into slick, cardstock weight, color-illustrated covers. The full run of the illustrated newsletter devoted to Barker's book, film, and art projects. Many covers are illustrated with Barker artwork or with stills from his films. Quite scarce!
Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
(Bloch, Robert). Young, Collier THE TODD DOSSIER (New York): Delacorte Press, (1969). First edition. Hardcover. Top page edges lightly spotted, else a near fine copy; in an illustrated dust jacket with a mildly faded spine and two horizontal blueline bleeds from an old jacket ''protector.'' Jacket designed by Paul Bacon. Collier Young was a film producer who had secured a book deal with Bloch for his planned film called THE TODD DOSSIER. The film never happened, and Bloch was shocked to learn that he was not given credit when the book was published.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
(Bradbury, Ray). Ackerman, Forrest J. THE CASE OF THE BAROQUE BABY-KILLER: A Teenage Chum (Forry Ackerman) Rattles Some Skeletons in the Closet of Ray Bradbury [no place]. [no publisher noted]. [undated]. 5-page fanzine article offprint. First page unnumbered, then pages numbered 14, 15, 16, 17, evidently from the original, unidentified publication. Faint crease at staple, pages age-toned, as expected, minor edge wear, else near fine: three sheets, stapled at upper left corner. SIGNED by Ray Bradbury! Fascinating fanzine bio of Bradbury by pal Ackerman, chronicling Bradbury's youth, his hopes and fears, his working methods and career, up to 1949. Laced with the expected effusive, pun-laden Forryisms but also with some unusual insights into his friend.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
(Bradbury, Ray). Lanchester, Elsa; songs by Forman Brown A GAMUT OF GIRLS Santa Barbara: Capra Press, 1988. 088496292X / 9780884962922 First edition, first printing: a trade paperback original. Introduction by Ray Bradbury, who has SIGNED this copy. Trade Paperback. Fine, in lightly rubbed, perfect-bound photo-pictorial wraps. Illustrated with photographs and costume sketches. 80 pages. Memoir-ette by the one and only Elsa, followed by the lyrics of the comic character songs written by Brown for her to perform at Hollywood's Turnabout Theater in the 1940's. "A fey, off-beat collection of songs both sprightly and shivery."--Time.
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
(Burroughs, Edgar Rice). Hemingway, Ernest FOR WHOM THE BELL TOLLS New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1940. First edition: first state of the dust jacket, the name of the photographer, [Lloyd] ''Arnold,'' does not appear below the photograph of Hemingway. Hardcover. Spine tanned, endpapers brown-toned, as usual, else near fine in oatmeal cloth with black spine lettering stamped to red panel background; in a very good plus dust jacket with some shelfwear, minor chipping, a tear and associated crease, and mild fading. A first edition of Hemingway's classic chronicle of the Spanish Civil War and of star-crossed lovers Robert Jordan and Maria. This copy is from the library of Florence Gilbert Burroughs (Edgar Rice Burroughs' second wife) with her attractive bookplate.
Price:
1500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
(Burroughs, Edgar Rice). McWhorter, George T. THE BURROUGHS BULLETIN, NUMBER 39: SUMMER, 1999 Louisville, KY: The Burroughs Bibliophiles, Inc., 1999. First edition, first printing: staplebound periodical. Magazine. Fine, in stiff color-illustrated wraps. 36 pages, printed throughout on coated stock. Generously illustrated in black-and-white. Issue of the ERB fanzine, a quite sophisticated publication, this number features a piece by Irwin Porges on Burroughs's long-lost "first" story, coverage of the Disney adaptation of TARZAN, articles on Tarzan comics (Van Hise), gallery of Mike Cho, more.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
(Burroughs, Edgar Rice). Robertson, Morgan WHERE ANGELS FEAR TO TREAD And Other Tales of the Sea New York: McKinlay, Stone & Mackenzie, (1899). Reprint. Hardcover. A very good plus copy: some light edgewear, front hinge just starting, owner's discreet rubber-stamp to contents page; in green binding embossed with ship device to front cover, gilt lettering and device to spine; map endsheets; no dust jacket. Collection of tales--some of which have sf or fantastic elements--from the author best known for his stories of the sea. Included is "Primordial"--thought by many observers to be a probable source for Burrough's TARZAN.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
(Cabell, James Branch). Van Doren, Carl JAMES BRANCH CABELL New York: The Literary Guild, 1932. Reprint of the new and revised edition. Hardcover. A near fine copy in cloth-backed patterned boards; no dust jacket. This early study, from the Modern American Writers series, includes discussions of Cabell Minor, Cabell Major, and Scholia. 89 pages including a bibliography.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
(Clarke, Arthur C.). Olander, Joseph D. and Grenberg, Martin Harry, editors ARTHUR C. CLARKE New York: Taplinger Publishing Company, (1977). First edition. Hardcover. Light foxing to the top page edges, otherwise a near fine copy in dust jacket with a lightly faded spine, several tiny tears with attending creases to the upper rear panel, and with a one-inch creased snag to the fore-edge of the front panel. Nine erudite contributors compile this exploration of Clarke through his works. A volume from the WRITERS OF THE 21ST CENTURY SERIES.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
(Davis, Frederick C.) Steele, Curtis Operator 5: BLOOD REIGN OF THE DICTATOR (San Diego, California): A Corinth Suspense Novel, (1966). First edition, first printing. Operator 5 Book No. 6. Fine, as as-new, unread copy in illustrated wraps. First book appearance of a story first seen in the OPERATOR #5 pulp in May, 1935. "Ursus Young was Absolute Dictator of a State..Then Wrested to Himself All Powers Over the Nation!...Those who dared to oppose the usurper fell one by one beneath the blade of his guillotine!"
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|