|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
(Aiken, Conrad). Bonnell, F.W & F.C., compilers CONRAD AIKEN: A Bibliography (1902-1978). San Marino, California: The Huntington Library, 1982. 0873281187 / 9780873281188 First edition. Hardcover. Fine in dust jacket. The first comprehensive and authoritative bibliography of this important American poet, novelist, playwright and critic. Recorded in five sections: works by Aiken; works edited by or contributed to by Aiken; his first appearances in U.S. and British periodicals; translations of his works; and ephemeral pieces and miscellaneous media productions. Indexed. Out-of-print.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
(Apollinaire, Guillaume). Bates, Scott GUILLAUME APOLLINAIRE Boston, Massachusetts: Twayne Publishers, (1989). First edition thus: Revised edition. Hardcover. Near fine with a small bump to the head of the spine, in dust jacket with light shelfwear to the lower extremities and a few accompanying creases. An analysis of one of France's greatest authors of the early twentieth century, the man credited with coining the term "surrealisme" and the forefather of early dadaism and futurism. Index.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
(Apollinaire, Guillaume). Bates, Scott GUILLAUME APOLLINAIRE Boston, Massachusetts: Twayne Publishers, (1989). 080578246X / 9780805782462 First edition thus: Revised edition. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Chronology, notes, references, index, glossary. Critical study of the adventurous and influential French poet and critic, who is credited with coining the word "surrealism" and with defining and championing many of the key "isms" in twentieth century arts and letters. Twayne World Authors series #14.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
(Arnold, Matthew). Dawson, Carl, editor MATTHEW ARNOLD; The Poetry: The Critical Heritage London & Boston: Routledge & Kegan Paul, (1973). 0710075650 / 9780710075659 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in blue cloth lettered in gilt to the spine; in a price-clipped, else fine illustrated dust jacket. An impressively comprehensive examination of Arnold's entire writing career, spanning nearly fifty years. With an equally impressive bibliography divided into two parts and an index, 466 pages in all. A volume of the Critical Heritage Series.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
(Arnold, Matthew). Jump, J.D. MATTHEW ARNOLD (London): Longmans, (1965). B0007IY2DQ Second impression (with corrections). Hardcover. Fine; in a price-clipped, else fine photo-pictorial dust jacket with new publisher's sticker attached. An introduction to Arnold's works as poet and critic, including a thorough examination of "Dover Beach." Small octavo. 185 pages; indexed.
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
(Auden, W.H.) Spears, Monroe K., edited by AUDEN: A Collection of Critical Essays Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice-Hall, Inc./A Spectrum Book, (1964). 0130507164 / 9780130507167 First edition, first printing. In the Twentieth Century Views series. Hardcover. Near fine, with mild rippling to front endsheet, minor bumping to corner tips, in black binding with gilt spine titling; in a very good dust jacket, age-darkened, edgeworn, mildly creased, with a few tiny nicks and edge tears. Jacket art by Stanley Wyatt. Spears has assembled of collection of essays to assess and analyze one of the major voices of 20th century poetry, with contributions by Brooks, Isherwood, Spender, Moore, Wilson, Bayley, and others. 184 pages, including chronology, notes, bibliography.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
(Baudelaire, Charles). Starkie, Enid BAUDELAIRE (Norfolk, Connnecticut): A New Directions Book, (1958). B0007DF6WM First U.S. revised edition. ''Definitive'' reworking of a book originally issued in 1933 by Putnam. Hardcover. A whisper of wear at the spine ends, else fine, in turquoise cloth shelfback over gray boards; in a lightly rubbed, mildly worn, near fine photo-pictorial dust jacket that shows a tiny closed edge tear to upper rear panel. [623] pages. Essential study of "the man who produced what's arguably the most celebrated collection of verse in the history of modern poetry" by the Irish-born critic of French literature. "Baudelaire lived deep inside of her soul."--Richard Oxman.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
(Blake, William). Adams, Hazard, editor CRITICAL ESSAYS ON WILLIAM BLAKE Boston: G.K. Hall Co. , (1991). 0816188572 / 9780816188574 First edition. Hardcover. Fine without dust jacket as issued. 214 pages; selected bibliography, and an index. Stresses the disparity between the attitudes toward Blake's art and poetry in his own time and those of modern literary critics and art historians. An entry in the "Critical Essays on British Literature" series.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
(Blake, William). de Sola Pinto, Vivian, collected and edited by THE DIVINE VISION: Studies in the Poetry and Art of William Blake, born November 28th, 1757 London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1957. B0007J1NC8 First edition, first printing. Illustrated, with fold-out frontispiece reproduction of ''The Cycle of Life'' by Blake. Hardcover. Fine, in full blue cloth with gilt spine lettering; in a near fine printed dust jacket, with age-toning to spine panel and folds, the edges reinforced from within with adhesive labels. Bicentenary collection of essays by scholars from three continents, dealing with Blake's early lyrics, his major epics, and Blake as a pictorial artist. Introductory poem by Walter de la Mare (his last), written specially for this volume.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
(Blake, William). King, James WILLIAM BLAKE: His Life New York: St. Martin's Press, (1991). 0312052928 / 9780312052928 First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Minor bumping to lower corner tips, else fine, in a near fine illustrated dust jacket showing some mild rubbing and edgewear. With eight pages of black-and-white plates and 45 illustrations in the text. "A learned and imaginative account of William Blake's life and cultural context. His meticulous, lucid, absorbing narrative makes a perplexing poet more comprehensible."--Patricia Meyer Spacks. 263 pages, including index.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
(Blake, William). Weathers, Winston, editor THE TYGER Columbus, Ohio: Charles E. Merrill Publishing Company, (1969). First edition, first printing: a trade paperback original. Trade Paperback. A fine unread copy perfect-bound in wraps. The Charles E. Merrill Literary Casebook Series; edited by Edward P.J. Corbett. The casebook contains the text of the poem, a number of critical articles on the work, and suggestions for further reading.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
(Blake, William). Wicksteed, Joseph BLAKE'S INNOCENCE AND EXPERIENCE: A Study of the Songs and Manuscripts "Shewing the Two Contrary States of the Human Soul" New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., 1928 First U.S. edition. Green cloth with spine stamped in gilt and front cover blind-embossed with a miniature vignette of a Blake engraving. Hardcover. Very good plus with a hint of fading to spine, some wear to spine head, edges and corner tips, a very faint corner crease across about 80 pages, and previous owner's signature to front free endpaper. A stout, impressively detailed and illustrated study of Blake's central work, studded with black-and-white reproductions of the plates, photographs of manuscript pages, and 4 color facsimile pages. A model of critical devotion and diligence.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
(Brooks, Edmund W./Reed Pale Press). Shelley, Percy Bysshe ADONAIS: An Elegy on the Death of John Keats London: [Reed Pale Press], 1935. First edition thus, limited to 250 numbered copies; this (#116) is 1 of 220 printed on handmade paper, bound in unbleached vellum with blue silk ties A thumbtack-sized spot of stain to free front endpaper which has ghosted onto the pastedown and the flyleaf; else, fine with gilt spine titles, top edge gilt; text in red and black; binding is by Sangorksi & Sutcliffe. Printed at the Chiswick Press. This copy is housed in a cardboard slipcase that shows the vagaries of time.
Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
(Brooks, Edmund W./Reed Pale Press). Shelley, Percy Bysshe ADONAIS: An Elegy on the Death of John Keats London: [Reed Pale Press], 1935. First edition thus, limited to 250 numbered copies; this (#216) is 1 of 220 printed on handmade paper, bound in unbleached vellum with blue silk ties. In light pencil to the rear pastedown are the words ''Mrs. Brooks/Paris'' and the date ''13/7/36''; else, fine with gilt spine titles, top edge gilt; text in red and black; binding is by Sangorksi & Sutcliffe; printed at the Chiswick Press. Shelley's lyric in a fine press rendition that was the swan song of Brooks's Reed Pale. Colophon printed in red and followed by a double shield device, one shield with pale, the other containing a three-armed cross with the initials E.W.B.
Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
(Browning, Robert). Gibson, Mary Ellis CRITICAL ESSAYS ON ROBERT BROWNING New York: G.K. Hall & Co., (1992). 0816188610 / 9780816188611 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. The hint of a crease to spine (production flaw), else fine, fresh, as-new, in maroon cloth lettered and ruled in gilt; no dust jacket, as issued. Collection of essays primarily concerned with the variety of cultural approaches to Browning by the contemporary critical community; introduction by Gibson. 275 pages, including index.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|