|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
(Allyn, Joseph Pratt). Nicolson, John and Strate, David K., editors BY HORSE, STAGE AND PACKET: The Far West Letters of Joseph Pratt Allyn San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1988. First edition, limited to 450 copies; publication #187. Hardcover. Fine in photo-pictorial decorated covers, white printed spine label, and plain off-white dustwrapper. With notes, bibliography, index, and biography of Pratt by the editors. Illustrated with photos and contemporary drawings. Appointed a judge of the Arizona Territory in 1863, Allyn contracted with an eastern newspaper to provide a series of letters describing his experiences in the West. Fascinating glimpses of L.A., San Bernardino, San Francisco and of the Donner Crossing.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
(Anonymous) NORTHWEST COAST OF AMERICA & CALIFORNIA: 1832, Letters from Fort Ross, Monterey, San Pedro, and Santa Barbara, by an Intelligent Bostonian Los Angeles, Glen Dawson, 1959. First edition: One of 180 copies printed at the Plantin Press, Los Angeles. Early California Travels Series #48. Hardcover. Near fine in teal cloth over decorated boards, with paper spine label that shows a very tiny nick. 24mo. Some of the earliest accounts of California published in the U.S. were offered by the "Intelligent Bostonian" in letters which were extracted for the May 21, 1833 edition of the Washington D.C. National Intelligencer. First book publication.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
(Dean, Mallette). LeConte, Carrie E. YO SEMITE 1878: Adventures of N and C; Journal and Drawings by Carrie E. LeConte San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1964. First edition, limited to 450 copies. Designed and printed by Mallette Dean. Book Club of California publication #117. Hardcover. Fine, in olive-colored linen over decorative boards illustrated with a pattern of pine-needle clusters; paper spine label; in undecorated olive dust jacket that shows a hint of sunning to spine. Introduction by Susanna B. Dakin. 14-year-old LeConte's chronicle of a camping expedition with friend Nona Dibble (N) and pere LeConte to Yosemite in 1878. Eight reproductions in color of the author's sketches throughout the text, and facsimiles of 11 pages of her journal. Sweet.
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
(Stebbins, Horatio). Murdock, Charles A. HORATIO STEBBINS: His Ministry and Personality Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1921. First edition. Hardcover. Upper spine end lightly bumped, else a bright near fine copy in blue cloth titled in gilt; in dust jacket with several short tears to the rear panel, tiny chipping to the spine ends, and a small piece missing from the lower center of the spine, The subject of this memoir was for fifty years a minister of which over thirty-five years was spent in California as a leader of the Unitarian Church in San Francisco. Frontispiece portrait. 269 pages.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
(Stebbins, Horatio). Murdock, Charles A. HORATIO STEBBINS: His Ministry and Personality Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1921. First edition. Hardcover. Upper spine end lightly bumped, else a bright near fine copy in blue cloth titled in gilt on the spine and front panel; in a lightly soiled dust jacket that is missing several small chips at the shelfedges and a thin narrow strip at the lower rear panel. In 1864, when Starr King died, Mr. Stebbins was called to the Church in San Francisco, at that time the only Unitarian Church on the Pacific coast; he would spend over thirty-five years in the ministry in California. Frontispiece portrait.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
(Stebbins, Horatio). Murdock, Charles A. HORATIO STEBBINS: His Ministry and Personality Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1921. First edition. Hardcover. Upper spine end lightly bumped, else a bright near fine copy in blue cloth titled in gilt on the spine and front panel; in a lightly uniformly soiled dust jacket that is missing small thin chips from the lower front panel and is lightly shelfworn. For over thirty-five years Dr. Stebbins as a Unitarian minister was influential in all kinds of good works in San Francisco, California. Frontispiece portrait. 269 pages.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
(Teggart, Frederick J.) Dangberg, Grace A GUIDE TO THE LIFE AND WORKS OF FREDERICK J. TEGGART (Reno, Nevada): The Grace Dangberg Foundation, (1983). 0913205001 / 9780913205006 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in blue cloth, titles and rules gilt; in a near fine dust jacket with two very short edge tears. Quarto. 568 pages; index. Contains a color fold-out map of Eurasia, first century A.D, photos, and figures. Teggart, librarian and educator, was instrumental in moving the Bancroft Library to Berkeley after the San Francisco Earthquake of 1906, becoming the honorary custodian and eventually curator of the library, serving until 1916. Articles, reviews, etc.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Anonymous CALIFORNIA: Special Limited Supplement [Chicago]: The Lewis Publishing Company, 1926. First edition. Hardcover. Some very minor wear to the covers, the expected mild tanning to the internals, else a near fine copy; in three-quarter leather over marbled boards, marbled endsheets, top edge gilt, gilt stamping to spine; large quarto. 243 pages, including index. Apparently the supplement to Lewis's 5-volume CALIFORNIA AND CALIFORNIANS, this is a biographical encyclopedia, each California notable is afforded a 2-3 page capsule life with full-page tissue-guarded photogravure portrait. Splendidly produced.
Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Anonymous. [By Captain Irving B. Cook] THE "CITY GUARD": A History of Company B, First Regiment Infantry, N.G.C., During the Sacramento Campaign, July 3 to 26, 1894: Including a Brief History of the Company... San Francisco: Filmer-Rollins Electrotype Co., (1895). First edition. Attractive bookplate of Norris King Davis to the front pastedown endpaper and his pencil signature and date (1895) to the title-page. Hardcover. A few minor scattered marks to the covers, mild rubbing to the corner tips and spine ends, else a very nearly fine copy in bright blue beveled cloth decorated in the blind, with gilt regimental emblem embossed to the front cover, and spine titles gilt. A history of the San Francisco National Guard's participation in the American Railway Union strike of 1894 that affected the whole Santa Fe railway system. 263 pages; all printed on coated stock. Illustrated with many contemporary photographs.
Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Austin, Mary THE FLOCK Sante Fe, New Mexico: William Gannon, 1973. 0883075091 / 9780883075098 First edition thus: Facsimile reprint. Hardcover. Fine, in rough-woven, dark brown cloth with gilt spine titles; in a mildly spine-faded, otherwise fine, illustrated dust jacket. 266 pages; illustrated by E. Boyd Smith, with b&w frontispiece, intext drawings, chapterheads and decorations. Classic of California history tells the story of shepherding beginning with the original flocks of Spanish California. Based on Austin's personal observations (circa 1900), as well as her conversations with the men who made shepherding their way of life.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Bailey, Richard C. KERN COUNTY PLACE NAMES Bakersfield, California: Kern County Historical Society, (1967). First edition. Hardcover. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. Octavo. Twentieth-Ninth Annual Publication of the Kern County Historical Society, through its museum. 28 pages, endpaper map.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Bartlett, Dana W. THE BETTER CITY: A Sociological Study of a Modern City Los Angeles: The Neuner Company Press, 1907. First edition, first printing. Promotional pamphlet laid in. Hardcover. Hint of edge wear, else a fine, fresh copy in blue bevelled edged cloth, gilt cover and spine titles and rules, top edge gilt; without dust jacket. Octavo. 248 pages. Illustrated with thirty-two half-tone photographs. Dana W. Bartlett was an American Congregationalist minister, settlement house director, and writer. He was an early advocate of the City Beautiful movement. A Progressive, he campaigned for public baths, social reforms, and workers’ rights to organize.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Bell, Major Horace REMINSCENCES OF A RANGER Or Early Times in Southern California Santa Barbara: Wallace Hebberd, 1927. First edition thus. Foreword by Arthur M. Ellis; illustrations by James S. Bodrero. Hardcover. A superb, fine copy in green cloth with gilt decorations and lettering; in an illustrated dust jacket with mild fading to the spine panel, a few very minor nicks, and one very short closed tear to lower front panel. "This later edition contains an index identifying many of the characters mentioned in the original edition. Both editions have much information on the lawlessness of early California."--Adams, 189.
Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Bird, Remsen Du Bois THE RETURN and Other Poems San Francisco: The Periodical Press, 1919. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in gilt-stamped light brown paper boards; in a matching dust jacket with minor edge wear. Nicely printed by Bruce Brough, in San Francisco. Collection of poems by the theologian and former President of Occidental College (1921-1946). Aldous Huxley was a close friend of Remsen Bird, who appears as a character in AFTER MANY A SUMMER DIES THE SWAN (1939).
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Bolton, Herbert E. RIM OF CHRISTENDOM: A Biography of Eusebio Francisco Kino Pacific Coast Pioneer New York: The Macmillan Company, 1936. First edition. Hardcover. Light foxing to upper and fore edges, offsetting to all endpapers, attractive bookplate to front pastedown, else near fine; in a dust jacket with mild foxing all over, shelfwear and several nicks, 2-inch tear with attendant creasing to rear panel. Oozing with photographs in b&w and fold-out facsimiles of maps. A biography of the most picturesque missionary pioneer of all North America; Kino was with the first expedition which reached the Pacific Ocean by crossing California in 1684.
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Bonine, Vivian Way CALIFORNIA: Land of the Chaparral; My Scrapbook of Memories Rosemead, California: Privately printed, 1981. First edition, first printing. Ink correction, in the author's hand, to the Table of Contents page. Hardcover. Fine in gold foil boards, titles embossed in green metallic; no dust jacket, as issued. 127 pages; author's photographic portrait and one illustration ''Sunrise on the Redwoods'' by Mildred C. Tallant. Attractively printed on special paper, this collection of poems "is about California... the geography, people, events, places, organizations, personal experiences and thoughts associated with the area since I arrived on June 19, 1945."--Author's foreword.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Book Club of California CAIFORNIA ON CANVAS: A Portfolio of Paintings of Early California Scenes by Contemporary Artists (San Francisco): The Book Club of California, 1941. First edition. Limited to 600 sets. Mild creasing to the corners of two of the keepsakes, else fine; in a pale blue two-part slipcase with slightly worn dark blue leather spine labels. The slipcase exhibits some minor fading and scattered marks, else near fine. 8 color folding plates with annotation issued monthly as keepsakes; complete, as only 8 of the projected 12 were issued in 1941. Each is an historic painting of a early California scene reproduced in color and printed on fine paper by the Grabhorn Press.
Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Bowen, Helen Gilman MOUNT SHASTA OR BUST Los Angeles: Printed at the Plantin Press, (1978). First edition. Hardcover. Fine fresh copy in green silk, lettered and decorated in gilt, in a fine pictorial dust jacket. A gorgeous book, the presswork of Joseph Simon and Lillian Marks. A family travelogue in the 1890's of an excursion to Mount Shasta by horse-drawn camp wagon. 189 pages, photographic plates, endpaper maps and sketch by Ernest Maxwell (EMAX).
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Bowen, Helen Gilman MOUNT SHASTA OR BUST Los Angeles: Printed at the Plantin Press, (1978). First edition. Hardcover. Fine fresh copy in green silk, lettered and decorated in gilt, in a price-clipped and lightly spotted dust jacket featuring a line illustration of a camp wagon. A gorgeous book, the fine presswork of Joseph Simon and Lillian Marks. SIGNED by the author on the title-page. Travelogue of a Southern California excursion to Mount Shasta by horse-drawn camp wagon. 189 pages, photographic plates, endpaper maps showing route. Map and sketches by Ernest Maxwell (EMAX).
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|