|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
(James, Henry). Heller, Terry THE TURN OF THE SCREW: Bewildered Vision Boston: Twayne Publishers, (1989). 0805780807 / 9780805780802 First edition. Twayne's Masterwork Studies #26. Hardcover. Fine in an illustrated dust jacket with detail of ''Mother and Mary'' by Edmund Charles Tarbell. In-depth critical analysis of James's most celebrated supernatural tale--oft filmed and staged, and oftener probed for its "insoluble ambiguity." James chronology, references, bibliography. Illustrated.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Adrian, Jack, edited by THE ASH-TREE PRESS ANNUAL MACABRE 1997 Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press, 1997. 1889562370 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine in dust jacket with wraparound illustration by Rob Suggs. The first in Ash-Tree's new yearly collections of "rare and virtually unknown tales of the supernatural and weird." The theme of 1997's entry is "Weird Stories by Women."
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Adrian, Jack, edited by THE ASH-TREE PRESS ANNUAL MACABRE 1998 Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press, 1998. 1899562621 / 9781899562626 First edition, limited to 500 copies. Bound in burgundy cloth with spine stamped in gilt; in illustrated dust jacket with artwork by Rob Suggs. Hardcover. Very fine. Sophomore anthology from Ash-Tree gathers half a dozen out-of-print tales by authors not inevitably associated with supernatural fiction: John Buchan, Arthur Ransome, Hilaire Belloc, E.C. Bentley, Somerset Maugham, and Ford Madox Ford. The Maugham and the Buchan entries qualify as "lost" stories, as neither appears in their author's respective bibliographies. Assembled and introduced by Ash-Tree mainstay Jack Adrian.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Adrian, Jack, edited by THE ASH-TREE PRESS ANNUAL MACABRE 1999 Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press, 1999. 1899562885 / 9781899562886 First edition, limited to 500 copies. Hardcover. Very fine in dust jacket with illustration by Rob Suggs. Six yarns originally published between 1908 and 1940--and not reprinted since. "The characters in these tales find themselves caught in a shadowy world in which time itself seems to have no meaning." Edited, with an introduction by Jack Adrian.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Ashley, Mike, editor PHANTOM PERFUMES And Other Shades: Memories of Ghost Stories Magazine Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press, 2000. 1899562893 / 9781899562893 First edition, limited to 600 copies. Hardcover. Very fine in midnight black cloth stamped in gilt to the spine, decorated endpapers; in pictorial dust jacket with illustration by Linda Dyde. Historical introduction, magazine checklist, and author/illustrator index by editor Ashley. Grand selection of the creepiest yarns to appear in the flamboyant, short-lived (1926-1931) pulp magazine, GHOST STORIES. Preface by original GHOST STORIES contributor Hugh B. Cave. Illustrated with b&w reproductions of the magazine's cover art.
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Aycliffe, Jonathan THE TALISMAN Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press, 1999. 1899562850 / 9781899562855 First edition, limited to 600 copies. Hardcover. Very fine in illustrated dust jacket with artwork by Jason C. Eckhardt. Novel-length ghost story by this highly regarded contemporary tale-spinner concerns a Babylonian statue unearthed and transported to London where it begins to exert a far-reaching evil influence.
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Barrett, William E. THE EDGE OF THINGS Garden City: Doubleday, 1960. First edition. Hardcover. Slight wear to spine otherwise very good in rubbed and torn dust jacket. Two novels and two novelettes that explore the strange borderline between reality and the supernatural.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Bear, Greg DEAD LINES New York: Ballantine Books, (2004). 0345448375 / 9780345448378 First edition, first printing: Advance Uncorrected Proofs. Proof. Fine in pattern illustrated wraps. "Taut ghost story set in the California of everyone's dreams and nightmares...Bear reanimates the old story of Faust, who sold his soul for knowledge and power, hinting that the price of rampant technology may be dearer than we think."--Publishers Weekly.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Benson, E.F. SEA MIST Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press, 2005. 1553100786 / 9781553100782 First edition, first printing: one of six hundred copies printed. Hardcover. Fine, in chianti cloth with red-on-red endpapers; in a fine illustrated dust jacket with wraparound artwork by Douglas Walters. Fifth and final volume in Ashtree's series of Benson's SPOOKY STORIES collects all the tales from THE FLINT KNIFE, and from the "Spooky Stories" sections of DESIRABLE RESIDENCES and FINE FEATHERS. Edited, with an introduction and notes by Jack Adrian.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Benson, E.F. THE TERROR BY NIGHT Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press, 1998. First edition, limited to 600 copies only. Hardcover. Very fine in dust jacket with wraparound art by Douglas Walters in his now familiar Ash-Tree style--an unsettling blend of the surreal and the grotesque. Edited with an introduction by Jack Adrian. Frontispiece photo of Benson and a note on sources. Premiere entry in a five-volume set collecting all the "spook stories" by this masterful British spinner of supernatural yarns. Included is "The Bus-Conductor"--which was adapted for the screen in the classic anthology horror film, DEAD OF NIGHT.
Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Bernard, Christine, editor 2ND (SECOND) ARMADA GHOST BOOK (London): Armada Paperbacks for Boys and Girls/May Fair, (1986). First edition: Paperback Original. Mass market paperback. Very mild spine crease and edgewear, else near fine in illustrated wraps with artwork by Gino D'Achille, who has also supplied the interior black-and-whites. This second gathering of ghost yarns for the younger set highlights contributions by Wells, E. Nesbit, William Croft Dickinson, and Sorche Nic Leodhas.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Bestwick, Simon A HAZY SHADE OF WINTER Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press, 2004. 1553100697 / 9781553100690 First edition, first printing: one of 500 copies printed. Introduction by Joel Lane. Hardcover. Very fine, in chianti cloth with gilt spine lettering, red-on-red endsheets; in a very fine, illustrated dust jacket with jacket painting by Ash-Tree regular Paul Lowe--one of his most evocative efforts for this imprint. First book for the contemporary U.K. supernatural writer, collects five previously published tales, and nine stories seen here for the first time anywhere. "Disturbing, emotionally frank, thematically diverse, and rich in descriptive skill."--Joel Lane.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Blackwood, Algernon INCREDIBLE ADVENTURES Eureka, California: Stark House Press, (2003). 0966784820 / 9780966784824 First edition thus: a trade paperback. A new book. Trade Paperback. Very fine, in slick, color-illustrated wraps with artwork by Campbell Shepard. With a new introduction by Tim Lebbon. Reissue of Macmillan's 1914 collection of five "more sinister" (Mike Ashley) Blackwood tales: "The Regeneration of Lord Ernie"; "The Sacrifice"; "The Damned"; "A Descent into Egypt"; "Wayfarers."
Price:
16.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Blackwood, Algernon JOHN SILENCE: Physician Extraordinary New York: Vaughan & Gomme, 1914. Third U.S. edition: one of 250 copies issued thus. Hardcover. Very good only: Tanning to endsheets, pencilled owner's name to pastedown, dot of stain to fore-edge, general wear, abrasion to outer hinges and especially to spine crown; no dust jacket. Five cases of Blackwood's psychic detective are herein chronicled in the author's third and most successful book. Comprises "A Psychical Invasion"; "Ancient Sorceries"; "The Nemesis of Fire"; "Secret Worship"; "The Camp of the Dog."
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Blackwood, Algernon THE EMPTY HOUSE (London): John Baker, (1969). 1557424381 / 9781557424389 Reprint of Blackwood's first collection, originally issued in 1906. Hardcover. A fine copy in black cloth with titles stamped in silver to the spine; in a maroon lettered plain pink dust jacket. Octavo. 316 pages. "The Empty House"; "A Haunted Island"; "A Suspicious Gift"; "A Case of Eavesdropping"; "Keeping His Promise"; "With Intent to Steal"; "The Wood of the Dead"; "Smith"; "Skeleton Lake"; "The Strange Adventures of a Private Secretary in New York."
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Bowen, Marjorie TWILIGHT and Other Supernatural Romances Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press, 1998. 1899562494 / 9781899562497 First edition, limited to 500 copies. Hardcover. Very fine in like illustrated dust jacket with cover art by Deborah McMillion-Nering. Edited and introduced by World Fantasy Award-winning novelist Jessica Amanda Salmonson; afterword by Bowen recounts a personal ghostly experience. The first major collection of the celebrated historical novelist's supernatural stories since Arkham House's KECKSIES (1976), is the first of two volumes of Bowen tales from Ash-Tree; with frontispiece photo of Bowen and a note on sources.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Bradbury, Ray, introduction by; edited by Peter Haining TALES OF DUNGEONS AND DRAGONS London/Melbourne/Auckland/Johannesburg: Century Fantasy and S.F., (1986). 0712695427 / 9780712695428 First edition, first printing. This copy SIGNED by author Ray Bradbury. Hardcover. Fine, as-new, in a fine, as-new, dust jacket. Appears unread! Thirty tales of horror and the supernatural from a who's who of fantasy authors: Stoker, Rohmer, Poe, Collier, Bloch, Wyndham, King, James, Le Fanu, Anstey, Blackwood, Hodgson, Stapledon, Leiber, Morris, Bierce, Dunsany, Lovecraft, Bradbury, more!
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Brenchley, Chaz; O'Brien, Sean; Anderson, Gail-Nina PHANTOMS AT THE PHIL Newcastle Upon Tyne, Side Real Press/Northern Gothic, 2005. 0954295315 / 9780954295318 First edition, first printing: one of 300 numbered copies SIGNED by the authors. Hardcover. Fine, a new book, in green boards with gilt spine titles and gilt front cover device; no dust jacket, as issued. CD encased in vinyl enveloped affixed to rear pastedown. Trio of Christmas ghost stories written for the 2004 debut event at the Literary & Philosophical Society in Newcastle upon Tyne; with a CD of the stories being read in an atmosphere of mulled wine, mince pies and music. Introduction by Ramsey Campbell.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Broster, D.K. COUCHING AT THE DOOR: Strange and Macabre Stories Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press, 2001. 155310028X / 9781553100287 First edition thus, one of six hundred copies published. Hardcover. Very fine in gilt-stamped black cloth, red-on-red endpapers; in dust jacket with artwork by Jason Van Hollander. Edited, and with an introduction by, Jack Adrian. Sources. Frontispiece portrait of Broster. Reprints the popular historical novelist's rare volume of supernatural tales (first issued under this title in 1942), along with the genre yarns from Broster's earlier collection, A FIRE OF DRIFTWOOD, plus a previously unpublished spooky story.
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|