|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
(Alcott, Louisa May). Stern, Madeleine; editor PLOTS AND COUNTERPLOTS: More Unknown Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott New York: William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1976. 0688030467 / 9780688030469 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine; in a near fine, lightly shelfworn dust jacket with mild rubbing and a tear to the crown of the spine. Octavo. [319] pages. Contents: --"V. V.: or, Plots and Counterplots" (1865), [as by A. M. Barnard]; "A Marble Woman: or, The Mysterious Model" (1865), [as by A. M. Barnard]; "The Skeleton in the Closet" (1867); "A Whisper in the Dark" (1863); and "Perilous Play" (1869).
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
(Ball, John). Bagley, Desmond TYPED LETTER SIGNED TO JOHN BALL No place: Unpublished, (1978). This letter, typed on the author's stationery and dated 9 February 1978, is 8'' by 10'' and SIGNED ''Simon'' (as Bagley was known to his friends). Gently folded twice, otherwise fine. Bagley looks forward to seeing Ball at a mystery conference in New York and later travelling to California. He notes, "One thing about mixing with writers is that you can be certain of intelligent and witty conversation."
Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
(Ball, John). Jones, Quincy, composer/conductor; Bergman, Marilyn & Alan, lyricists IN THE HEAT OF THE NIGHT New York: United Artists Records, Inc., 1967. UAL 4160. Near mint long-playing soundtrack album; promotional copy, stamped on rear panel with ''AUDITION RECORD.'' Liner notes by the film's director, Norman Jewison. Jones's funky, evocative, pioneering score for the Academy Award-winning film adaptation of Ball's novel; featuring vocals by Ray Charles and Glen Campbell. The film memorably starred Sidney Poitier and Rod Steiger--who also took home an Oscar.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
(Calisher, Hortense). Fenno, Jack THE SMALL BANG New York: Random House, (1992). 0679413650 / 9780679413653 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine, mildly rubbed dust jacket. A literary mystery, by the award-winning novelist Hortense Calisher, using the pseudonym of Jack Fenno. British physicist Erich Sturmer, 66, on vacation in the Bavarian Alps with his beautiful, 40-ish wife Chandra disappears and is presumed dead.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
(Cannon, Taffy). Toll, Emily KEYS TO DEATH New York: Berkley Prime Crime, (2005). 0425202941 / 9780425202944 First edition, first printing: a paperback original. SIGNED by the author. Mass market paperback. New in pictorial wraps. While vacationing in the Florida Keys travel agent/amateur sleuth Lynne Montgomery and her twenty-something daughter Jenna become involved with pirates, parrots, drug smuggling, diving and death--which combine to produce an unforgettable vacation.
Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
(Chandler, Raymond). Gross, Miriam, edited by THE WORLD OF RAYMOND CHANDLER New York: A & W Publishers, Inc., (1978). 0894790161 / 9780894790164 First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine, as new; in a fine, as new, publisher price-clipped dust jacket with the new price sticker added. Essential examination of Chandler's oeuvre by critics, colleagues and collaborators. Illustrated with dozens of photographs printed on glossy stock. Introduction by Patricia Highsmith. Contributors include Billy Wilder, John Houseman, Julian Symons.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
(Chandler, Raymond). Luhr, William RAYMOND CHANDLER AND FILM New York: Frederick Ungar Publishing Co., (1982). 0804425566 / 9780804425568 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine, as-new, in a fine, as-new, dust jacket. Chronicles Chandler's frequently stormy career as a screenwriter (DOUBLE INDEMNITY; STRANGERS ON A TRAIN), and then examines in detail the films made from his fiction. 208 pages, indexed. Illustrated with intext photos.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
(Chandler, Raymond). Pepper, James LETTERS: Raymond Chandler and James M. Fox Santa Barbara, California: Neville + Yellin, 1978. First edition, one of 350 numbered copies SIGNED by James M. Fox. With an introduction by Pepper. Hardcover. Just a hint of edge wear, else fine in blue linen, lettered in silver to the front cover and spine, with decorative endpapers; no dust jacket, as issued. Fascinating correspondence spanning the years 1950 to 1956 between the two genre authors, who met at a party at mystery collector Ned Guymon's house. Fox eventually dedicates his book DARK CRUSADE to Chandler. Chandler, as ever, writes a superb letter.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
(Chandler, Raymond). Preiss, Byron, editor RAYMOND CHANDLER'S PHILIP MARLOWE: A Centennial Celebration New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. 0394573277 / 9780394573274 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine, with endpaper map of Philip Marlowe's Los Angeles, in a mildly rubbed illustrated dust jacket. A collection of new Philip Marlowe stories by Max Allan Collins, Julie Smith, Roger L. Simon, Simon Brett, Robert Campbell and many others. Includes "The Pencil," the final Marlowe story by Chandler.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
(Christie, Agatha). Gill, Gillian AGATHA CHRISTIE: The Woman and Her Mysteries New York: The Free Press/A Division of MacMillan Publishing, (1990). B000GLI8J8 Book Club edition. Hardcover. Fine, in black boards with gilt spine titles; in an about near fine, lightly worn, somewhat age-toned, photo-pictorial dust jacket, that shows a few tiny edge tears. "If you have ever wondered how a Victorian lady got to be the most widely read author in the twentieth century, here is a book that will tell you how it happened. A spellbinder from page one."--John McAleer.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
(Christie, Agatha). Keating, H.R.F., editor AGATHA CHRISTIE: First Lady of Crime New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1977). Second printing. SIGNED by Keating at his essay, ''Hercule Poirot--A Companion Portrait,'' page 205 and by Brand at page 193, ''Miss Marple, A Portra Hardcover. Pages show the expected mild tanning, else this is a near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket with a hint of edgewear and some light age-toning. Index. Christie chronology. Fascinating compendium of articles about Christie by a dozen distinguished mystery authors, critics and film/theatre historians, including Julian Symons, Michael Gilbert, Emma Lathen, Celia Fremlin, Colin Watson, Dorothy Hughes. Generously illustrated.
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
(Christie, Agatha). Morgan, Janet AGATHA CHRISTIE: A Biography New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. 039452554X / 9780394525549 First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine, in silver-lettered bugg cloth over pale brown boards; in a mildly age-toned, else fine illustrated dust jacket with color photo-portrait of Christie. Authorized biography hailed by Antonia Fraser as "masterly and gripping" and written with a "verve and lucidity worthy of Dame Agatha." Illustrated with 24 b&w photographs reproduced on coated stock inserts.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
(Christie, Agatha). Osborne, Charles SPIDER'S WEB New York: St. Martin's Minotaur, (2000). 0312266502 / 9780312266509 First edition. Hardcover. Minor crimp to the lower spine end, else near fine; in a fine dust jacket. Adapted as a novel from Agatha Christie's 1954 play by the author of THE LIFE AND TIMES OF AGATHA CHRISTIE and the novelizations of two other Christie plays. This story features Clarissa, a foreign diplomat's wife, who finds and hides a dead body.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
(Christie, Agatha). Osborne, Charles THE UNEXPECTED GUEST: A Mystery New York: St. Martin's Minotaur, (1999). First U.S. edition: Uncorrected Proof. Proof. Fine in illustrated glossy wraps. A successful play originally written in 1958 by Agatha Christie, now adapted as a novel by Charles Osborne, returns to "spellbind and delight us." Charles Osborne transformed Christie's play, BLACK COFFEE into a novel in 1998.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
(Christie, Agatha). Robyns, Gwen THE MYSTERY OF AGATHA CHRISTIE Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1978. 0385126239 / 9780385126236 First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very good: lighly used and somewhat worn, remainder sprayed to the lower page edges; in a very good, lightly worn and somewhat soiled, illustrated dust jacket. Bio of the bestselling mystery author. 247 pages, indexed. Illustrated with photographs.
Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
(Christie, Agatha). Toye, Randall, compiled by THE AGATHA CHRISTIE WHO'S WHO New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, (1980). 0030575885 / 9780030575884 First edition. A Jonathan-James Book. Hardcover. Fine, in gilt-lettered brown textured cloth shelfback over tan boards; in a mildly age-toned illustrated dust jacket with portrait of Christie by Tom Adams. Laid in, printed on heavy cardstock is ''The Agatha Christie Who's Who Crossword Puzzle.'' More than 2000 cross-referenced character entries, most supplemented with descriptive quotes from Dame Agatha's texts. With over 50 original b&w intext illustrations by Ron Berg. Bibliography of Christie's stories and novels.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
(Christie, Agatha). Tynan, Kathleen AGATHA New York: Ballantine Books, (1978). 034527718X / 9780345277183 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very nearly fine in red cloth lettered in silver; in mildly faded dust jacket. An imaginary solution to the authentic mystery of Agatha Christie's amnesia-induced disappearance in December of 1926. Filmed with Dustin Hoffman and Vanessa Redgrave.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
(Clancy, Tom). Greenberg, Martin, editor THE TOM CLANCY COMPANION New York: Berkley Books, (1992). 0425134075 / 9780425134078 First edition: Trade Paperback Original. Trade Paperback. Fine, an unread, as-new copy, in illustrated wraps. Terrific cache of info about the techno-thriller king: a complete concordance to the works--characters, weapons, ships, tanks, hardware, compiled by Roland J. Green; photos; articles; never-before-published Clancy interview. Introduction by Larry Bond.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|